| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 218 books on 9 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Ich bin eine Frau aus Ägypten. die Autobiographie einer aussergewöhnlichen Frau unserer Zeit. Bern/München/Wien, Scherz, 1990 10. Aufl. 22 cm. 380 S. Pp., OU. Sauber u. gut erhalten. ISBN: 3-502-18655-3. Book number: 50193AB € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.87 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 922] Catalogue: varia - bücher
Keywords: Autobiographie 8.3p; S¯ad¯at, G¯ih¯an as- 3502186553 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Elk Speaks: Being The Life Story Of A Holy Man Of The Oglala Sioux. University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln and London: 1988. Softcover. Good condition. Black Elk Speaks is the story of the Lakota visionary and healer Nicholas Black Elk (1863-1950) and his people during the momentous twilight years of the nineteenth century. Black Elk met the distinguished poet, writer, and critic John G. Neihardt (1881-1973) in 1930 on the Pine Ridge Reservation in South Dakota and chose Neihardt to tell his story. Neihardt understood and conveyed Black Elk's experiences in this powerful and inspirational message for all humankind. When Black Elk received his great vision, white settlers were invading the Lakotas' homeland, decimating buffalo herds, and threatening to extinguish the Lakotas' way of life. The Lakotas fought fiercely to retain their freedom and way of life, a dogged resistance that resulted in a remarkable victory at the Little Bighorn and an unspeakable tragedy at Wounded Knee. Black Elk Speaks offers much more than a precious glimpse of a vanished time, however. As related by Neihardt, Black Elk's searing visions of the unity of humanity and the earth have made this book a venerated spiritual classic. Whether appreciated as the poignant tale of a Lakota life, a history of a Native nation, or an enduring spiritual testament, Black Elk Speaks is unforgettable. This new edition features two additional essays by John G. Neihardt that further illuminate his experience with Black Elk; an essay by Alexis Petri, great-granddaughter of John G. Neihardt, that celebrates Neihardt's remarkable accomplishments; and a look at the legacy of the special relationship between Neihardt and Black Elk, written by Lori Utecht, editor of Knowledge and Opinion: Essays and Literary Criticism of John G. Neihardt. ¶ 298 pages. Book number: 69751X1 USD 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 435] Catalogue: NATIVE AMERICANS
Keywords: (Nicholas Black Elk, American Indians, John G. Neihardt, Native Americans, Wounded Knee, Pine Ridge Reservation, Vine Deloria Jr., South Dakota, Flaming Rainbow, Little Big Horn, Oglala Sioux Indians, Spirituality, Biography). 0803283598 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Elk Speaks: Being The Life Story Of A Holy Man Of The Oglala Sioux. University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln and London: 1971. Softcover. Very good condition. Black Elk Speaks is the story of the Lakota visionary and healer Nicholas Black Elk (1863-1950) and his people during the momentous twilight years of the nineteenth century. Black Elk met the distinguished poet, writer, and critic John G. Neihardt (1881-1973) in 1930 on the Pine Ridge Reservation in South Dakota and chose Neihardt to tell his story. Neihardt understood and conveyed Black Elk's experiences in this powerful and inspirational message for all humankind. When Black Elk received his great vision, white settlers were invading the Lakotas' homeland, decimating buffalo herds, and threatening to extinguish the Lakotas' way of life. The Lakotas fought fiercely to retain their freedom and way of life, a dogged resistance that resulted in a remarkable victory at the Little Bighorn and an unspeakable tragedy at Wounded Knee. Black Elk Speaks offers much more than a precious glimpse of a vanished time, however. As related by Neihardt, Black Elk's searing visions of the unity of humanity and the earth have made this book a venerated spiritual classic. Whether appreciated as the poignant tale of a Lakota life, a history of a Native nation, or an enduring spiritual testament, Black Elk Speaks is unforgettable. This new edition features two additional essays by John G. Neihardt that further illuminate his experience with Black Elk; an essay by Alexis Petri, great-granddaughter of John G. Neihardt, that celebrates Neihardt's remarkable accomplishments; and a look at the legacy of the special relationship between Neihardt and Black Elk, written by Lori Utecht, editor of Knowledge and Opinion: Essays and Literary Criticism of John G. Neihardt. ¶ 280 pages. Book number: 67307X1 USD 5.74 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 446] Catalogue: NATIVE AMERICANS
Keywords: (Nicholas Black Elk, American Indians, John G. Neihardt, Native Americans, Wounded Knee, Pine Ridge Reservation, Vine Deloria Jr., South Dakota, Flaming Rainbow, Little Big Horn, Oglala Sioux Indians, Spirituality, Biography). 0803251416 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Levensverzekeringswiskunde en pensioencalculaties Academic Service, 2005. Ed./Druk: 2. Paperback. Pp: 198. ISBN: 9789039521908. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1691607 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.1 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1639] Catalogue: Informatica
Keywords: 9789039521908 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mr. Lohmans's feest. Herinneringen aan den tachtigsten verjaardag van Jhr. Mr. A.F. de Savornin Lohman. 1837 - 29 mei - 1917. 's-Gravenhage, D.A. Daamen, 1917. Ingenaaid. 96 p. Ills. Omslag verkleurd. Book number: L8370 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024] Catalogue: - Studie
Keywords: studie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mr. Lohman's feest. Herinneringen aan den tachtigsten verjaardag van Jhr. Mr. A.F. de Savornin Lohman 1837 - 1917. Verzameld door G.G. van As . 's-Gravenhage, D.A. Daamen, 1917. Geïllustreerd. 96 pp. Ingenaaid, oorspr. omslag. Book number: 008687 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536] Catalogue: Varia
Keywords: Onderwijsgeschiedenis / Parlementaire Geschiedenis | In shopping cart More information div> |
November-alarm. De revolutie-bedreiging in Nederland november 1918. Gedenkboek. Kampen. J.H. Kok. 1919. Original publishers cloth hardback, gilt title spine and frontcover, tall 8vo; frontispiece portrait, 216pp. [ij], illustrations, conclusion. Fine copy. Book number: 24902 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
November-Alarm. De revolutie-bedreiging in Nederland November 1918. Gedenkboek samengesteld door G.G.van As. Kampen. J.H.Kok. 1919. 8°. 216pp. Or.linn. Book number: 33192 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.1 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1639]
Keywords: Geschiedenis, Geschichte, History | In shopping cart More information div> |
November-alarm. De revolutie-bedreiging in Nederland november 1918 Kampen, Kok, 1919. Druk: 1ste druk. octavo, linnen, 216 pp. portret Wilhelmina . Rug verschoten; goed. ¶ Voetnoten. Interessant tijdsbeeld uit het Nederland van 1918. Book number: 40004 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.89 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 768] Catalogue: Nederlandse geschiedenis
Keywords: 1918; TROELSTRA; REVOLUTIE | In shopping cart More information div> |
November-Alarm. De revolutie-bedreiging in Nederland November 1918. Gedenkboek. Kampen[Kok], 1919, 216 pp. Geb. Book number: 5505 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819] Catalogue: Dutch history, 20th century
| In shopping cart More information div> |
November-alarm. De revolutie-bedreiging in Nederland November 1918. Gedenkboek. Kampen,1919. original cloth binding,217p. Ticket on spine. Library stamps. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN Book number: #52684 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
Keywords: POLITICS, SOCIALISM . | In shopping cart More information div> |
November-alarm. De revolutie-bedreiging in Nederland. November 1918. Gedenkboek. Kampen, Kok 1919. 216p. Geb. Ills. Book number: 9063 € 7.95 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 814] Catalogue: Socialisme
| In shopping cart More information div> |
November-alarm. De revolutie-bedreiging in Nederland November 1918, Gedenkboek Kok 1919, 216 pag., linnen, ills, 15x23, roestvlekjes. Book number: 21415 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024] Catalogue: Vaderlandse geschiedenis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
November-Alarm. De Revolutie-bedreiging in Nederland November 1918. Gedenkboek Kampen, Kok, 1919. Linnen band, 216 pp, 23 x 16 cm, Ill.: zwart/wit illustraties. Hier en daar een streepje in de kantlijn. Goed / good. Book number: 37079 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.57 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 666] Catalogue: Geschiedenis - History
Keywords: revolutie, geschiedenis, oorlog | In shopping cart More information div> |
November-Alarm. De Revolutie-bedreiging in Nederland november 1918. Kampen, J.H. Kok, 1919, 216 pp. geb.linnen, 15.5 x 22.5 cm. ; hoek uit schutblad, enkele gebruikssporen, overigens in goede staat. Book number: 00353 € 11.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.17 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1178] Catalogue: Historie
Keywords: gedenkboek | In shopping cart More information div> |
November-alarm. gedenkboek.: de revolutie-bedreiging in nederland november 1918. Kampen, Kok, 1919, 217 pp. hardcover.22,8x15,7 Met meerdere afbeeldingen. Tegenover titelblad portret van Wilhelmina. -- 't DuveltjeBook number: 0650-571 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.87 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 922] Catalogue: Geschiedenis History Nederland
| In shopping cart More information div> |
November-alarm. De revolutie-bedreiging in Nederland november 1918. Gedenkboek. Kampen, 1919. Hard Cover. 216 p. Gebonden in linnen. Book number: 005529 € 8.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.21 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 871] Catalogue: geschiedenis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
November-alarm. De revolutie-bedreiging in Nederland november 1918. Gedenkboek J. H. Kok, Kampen, 1919. Geb. en geïll. 216 pag. Book number: 101475498 € 16.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.76 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1690]
Keywords: Geschiedenis | In shopping cart More information div> |
November-alarm. De revolutie -bedreigin in Nederland november 1918. gedenkboek J. H. Kok, Kampen. Kampen, 1919. Geb. en geïll. 216 pag. Book number: 101269677 € 13.50 [Appr.: US$ 17.81 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1383]
Keywords: Geschiedenis | In shopping cart More information div> |
November-alarm de revolutie bedreiging in Nederland november 1918 Kampen, J.H. Kok, 1919. hardcover , 216 pp. 22,8x15,7 cm. . Book number: VII-1358 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512]
Keywords: (Geschiedenis) | In shopping cart More information div> |
November-alarm. De revolutie-bedreiging in Nederland november 1918. Gedenkboek. Kampen. J.H. Kok. 1919. Original publishers cloth hardback, gilt title spine and frontcover, tall 8vo; frontispiece portrait, 216pp. [ij], illustrations, conclusion. Cover some wear. Firm copy. Book number: 50229 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
November-Alarm. Gedenkboek.: De revolutie-bedreiging in Nederland november 1918. Kampen, 1919, J.H. Kok. 217 pp. pp. Gebonden. Keurig exemplaar. Met meerdere afbeeldingen. Tegenover titelblad portret van Wilh. Als jonge vrouw. Book number: 400 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
November-Alarm Kok, 1919. Gebonden. 216 blz. Book number: 810-267 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844] Catalogue: Nederlandse Politiek
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Wiskunde voor de sector HEO. Druk 3 Academic Service, 2008. Ed./Druk: 3. Paperback. Pp: 326. Derde druk , 4de oplage. ISBN: 9789039519219. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw. Book number: U215319 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561] Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9789039519219 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wiskunde voor de sector HEO Academic Service, 2005. Ed./Druk: 3. Paperback. Pp: 326. ISBN: 9789039519219. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U483978 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536] Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9789039519219 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page