| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 6 books |
Talks With a Philosopher on the Way of God to Man Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co, 1871. First Edition. Hardcover. Green blindstamped cloth with bright gilt decoration and lettering on cover. 108 pages; ex-Bangor Public Library; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 4818 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Keywords: Religion Philosophy God Faith Revelation Providence | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jane Hardy; or, The Withered Heart London, Knight & Son. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Undated first edition [1857] "Edited by an English Lady". Original emerald green cloth, embossed with wavy lines; blocked with gilt vignette within heart-shaped frame on front board; blocked in gilt on spine;. all edges gilt Yellow endpapers; frontispiece and vignette title precede full title page. Small tear to cloth at head of upper hinge, largely illegible, undated inscription on recto of frontispiece, good. An unusual and uncommon title by this American Temperance novelist. Book number: 00274 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.26 | JP¥ 2018] Catalogue: First Editions
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Life's Crosses and How to Meet Them Edinburgh, Nimmo, Hay, & Mitchell. 1889. Decorative Cloth, 5 x 7 1/2". Ill.: Lawson. 224pp Inc b&w frontispiece and other illustrations and 16pp publisher's catalogue. - This is the "Girl's Own Library" edition. It's a collection of essays and short stories, morality tales, if you will. Timothy Shay Arthur, was a mostly self-educated American author, born in New York in 1809, he died in Philadelphia in 1885. A prolific writer of "tales of domestic life", according to the Globusz Publishing Web site, he co-authored (with W. H. Carpenter) a series of histories of the different states of the union, the Globusz site notes. "The entire number of volumes of Mr. Arthur's works exceeds one hundred, and of these more than half have been republished in England, where his writings have had a large circulation." His are morality tales and many support the temperance cause. One of his most popular books, according to an essay by Jon Miller, University of Akron, at the Alcoholic Anonymous Bibliography Website was, " Ten Nights in a Bar-Room (1854 later adapted as a stage play and movie), the Uncle Tom's Cabin of the antebellum temperance movement. [It] describes the "consequences of tavern-keeping" with a photographic vividness. Arthur treats the modern reader to a slice of life in a typical 19th century tavern, describing the people, the furnishings, and the day-to-day operation of a busy tavern that serves the public with a stage house, a bar-room, a restaurant, and numerous rooms to rent by the night, week, or month." Covers (blue cloth with black and gilt titles and floral motif to front and sunned spine) has bevelled edges, is slightly worn and rubbed. Text block is clean and tight except for some spotting throughout the prelims and inked out owner's name to FPDP. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 002775 GBP 29.98 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 47.33 | JP¥ 3781] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Kids Lit, Fiction, Novel, Fiction, Children's Literature, Religious, Sunday School, Christian, Victoriana, Fiction, Children, Kidlit, Kid Lit, Story-Talks, Christianity, Religion, Scripture, Object Lessons, Morality, Ethics, Antiquarian Lawson | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Martyr Wife and Other Tales Including . . . The Ruined Gamester, Madaline; Or, a Daughter's Love, the Heiress Philadelphia; G.G. Evans 1857. 1st Edition in this form. Variously paginated. Tissue-guarded frontis; text within borders. Scattered. marginal foxing. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked. elaborately blind-tooled cloth. Professionally re-cased with matching gilt-blocked spine; very impressively finished. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Scans etc. on request. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 168551 € 65.00 [Appr.: US$ 82.99 | £UK 52.75 | JP¥ 6629]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Way to Prosper, and Other Tales Philadelphia, G.G. Evans 1860, Hardcover; Later Printing. Very Good. Brown cloth bind. rubbed at extremities, sl. cocked; spine ends, corners frayed; boards lightly scuffed; leaf edges, paste-downs, eps foxed/smudged, else a very sturdy, tight & clean volume. ; This double volume features THE WAY TO PROSPER, orig. pub. 1851, and FINGERPOSTS ON THE WAY OF LIFE, orig. pub. 1853; good b&w ils. ; 12mo; 203+214 pages Book number: 38173 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 19th Century American Fiction American Temperance Authors 19th Century Inspirational Fiction American Short Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
WOMAN TO THE RESCUE A Story of the New Crusade. Wakefield England, William Nicholson and Sons 1880s approx) . 163x101mm brown decorated cloth gilt title to cover (worn to head and foot of spine & tips/cloth rubbed but sound) 157pp +[3]pp booklist. Name to fly leaf. One opening carelessly opened and thus sl.edge tears to these two leaves else a few pages with minor foxing else clean tight. *English edition of an American author with intemperance as the books theme, based on the author's experience and an influence on the fore- runner of Alcholics Anonymous. Book number: A71625 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP¥ 504] Catalogue: General Non-Fiction
Keywords: temperance religion drink drunkeness teetotal alcohol | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |