ascending
descending
found: 627 books on 26 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
[ARDEN, WILLIAM AND ARTHUR, ROBERT],
THE THREE INVESTIGATORS - HOT WHEELS and MURDER TO GO.
Parragon, Bristol, 1995, paperback, 288pp, coloured pictorial upper wrapper, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, light creases to wrappers, very good,
Book number: 38296
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.74 | JP¥ 378]
Keywords: children's juvenile modern mystery
In shopping cart

More information

CARIN, ARTHUR A. AND ROBERT B. SUND
Teaching Science Through Discovery
Charles E. Merrill. 1970. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text Book, 1970, 2nd printing. Charles E. Merrill hard cover. VG condition/No DJ. Bright orange cloth cover with white title. Very clean, white and solid, with only a very small amount of highlighting early in the book. A nice general science text book. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 007716
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114]
Keywords: Science Textbook Text Books Gerry LeClar
In shopping cart

More information

ALDISS BRIAN, ASIMOV ISAAC, BRADBURY RAY, CLARKE ARTHUR C. HEINLEIN ROBERT.
De toekomstbouwers.
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1979. 231 blz. Paperback. Leesvouwen in rug.
Book number: 14504
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.38 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 510]
Catalogue: Science fiction
Keywords: Science fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ALDISS BRIAN, BLOCH ROBERT, CLARKE ARTHUR, POHL FREDERICK, VOGT VAN A.E. E.A.
Top SF 2
Amsterdam, Loeb, 1986. Samengesteld door Jos pacher. 312 blz. Ned. vert. Anita C. van de Ven. Paperback. Leesvouwen in rug.
Book number: 14514
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.66 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: Science fiction
Keywords: Science fiction
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE [STARRING FRED TERRY, H. B. IRVING, ROBERT LORAINE, W . H. VERNON, BERTRAM WALLIS, A. HOLMES-GORE, ARTHUR ROYSTON, J. NUTCOMBE GOULD, FAY DAVIS, WINIFRED DOLAN, HILDA RIVERS IN] SOLE LESSEE AND MANAGER GEORGE ALEXANDER
Much Ado About Nothing: Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at St. James's Theatre, King Street, St. James's, London
Performance Programme circa 1890. Original souvenir theatre programme 10'' x 8'' with colour illustrated front cover. Contains 4 printed pages of text with some illustrated advertisements to the lower cover. In near Very Good condition with a little age soiling to the edges.
Book number: 59659
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.47 | JP¥ 3153]
In shopping cart

More information

HITCHCOCK, ALFRED (EDITOR ) WITH ACKNOWLEDGEMENT TO ROBERT ARTHUR
Alfred Hitchcock Presents Stories Not for the Nervous
NY: Random House, 1965. Hard Cover. Good. Missing DJ Good + No JacketHard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. name fep, FC603009. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 603009
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Keywords: Ny: Random House, 1965 Bradbury Kersh Sayers Carter Dickson Gilbert May Ellis Peters Richard Matheson Short Stories
In shopping cart

More information

HITCHCOCK ALFRED (IN VERO ROBERT ARTHUR)
L’Isola Dello Scheletro , IL Giallo Dei Ragazzi , Serie I 3 Investigatori , N° 36 (the Secret of Skeleton Island).
Mondadori, 1972. Condizioni : nuovo-ottimo.cartoncino editoriale illustrato a colori.pagine 144. prezzo di copertina lire 350.traduzione di silvia del pozzo.solo la presentazione sarebbe di alfred hitchcock.l’autore vero e’ r.arthur!!! prima edizione febbraio 1972.
Book number: H40114-0007
€  5.89 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 601]
In shopping cart

More information

(SIR.), ALISTER CLAVERING HARDY & HARDY, SIR ALISTER CLAVERING & HARVIE, ROBERT & KOESTLER, ARTHUR
The challenge of chance. A mass experiment in telepathy and its unexpected outcome
Random House, 1974. Linnen band. Pp: 308. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U285901
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.58 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 765]
Catalogue: Spiritualiteit
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALLEN, JANET / APPLEBEE, ARTHUR N. / BURKE, JIM / CARNINE, DOUGLAS / JACKSON, YVETTE / JIMENEZ, ROBERT T. / LANGER, JUDITH A. / MARZANO, ROBERT J. / OGLE, DONNA M. / OLSON, CAROL BOOTH / TOMLINSON, CAROL ANN (CONSULTANTS)
Mcdougal Littell Literature (New York - Ny - Edition)
Evanston, Illinois: McDougal Littell - Houghton Mifflin Company, 2008. 0618944338. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0618944338. 9 x 10.5 in.: 1233 pages. No Jacket As Issued. Printing Number Line (1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9). BRAND NEW. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered (except for slight bump to top of spine). Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. This book is the New York Student's Edition, including: Table of Contents With New York Standards * Student Guide To NYSTP Success * Lessons With Embedded Standards Instruction * New York English Language Arts Core Curriculum * New York Writing Rubrics. This is a heavy book, but price INCLUDES FULL EXTRA COST of Media Delivery; however USPS Priority would incur additional charge due to weight.. Very Good .
Book number: 007510
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5192]
Keywords: 0618944338 Textbooks Reading English Schools Languages Education, Teaching Related
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALLEN, JANET / APPLEBEE, ARTHUR N. / BURKE, JIM / CARNINE, DOUGLAS / JACKSON, YVETTE / JIMENEZ, ROBERT T. / LANGER, JUDITH A. / MARZANO, ROBERT J. / OGLE, DONNA M. / OLSON, CAROL BOOTH / TOMLINSON, CAROL ANN (CONSULTANTS)
Mcdougal Littell Literature (New York - Ny - Edition)
Evanston, Illinois: McDougal Littell - Houghton Mifflin Company, 2008. 0618944338. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0618944338. 9 x 10.5 in.: 1233 pages. No Jacket As Issued. Printing Number Line (1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9). BRAND NEW. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered (except for slight bump to top corner of back board). Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. This book is the New York Student's Edition, including: Table of Contents With New York Standards * Student Guide To NYSTP Success * Lessons With Embedded Standards Instruction * New York English Language Arts Core Curriculum * New York Writing Rubrics. This is a heavy book, but price INCLUDES FULL EXTRA COST of Media Delivery; however USPS Priority would incur additional charge due to weight.. Very Good .
Book number: 007511
USD 64.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 40.75 | JP¥ 5112]
Keywords: 0618944338 Textbooks Reading English Schools Languages Education, Teaching Related
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALLEN, JANET / APPLEBEE, ARTHUR N. / BURKE, JIM / CARNINE, DOUGLAS / JACKSON, YVETTE / JIMENEZ, ROBERT T. / LANGER, JUDITH A. / MARZANO, ROBERT J. / OGLE, DONNA M. / OLSON, CAROL BOOTH / TOMLINSON, CAROL ANN (CONSULTANTS)
Mcdougal Littell Literature (New York - Ny - Edition)
Evanston, Illinois: McDougal Littell - Houghton Mifflin Company, 2008. 0618944338. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0618944338. 9 x 10.5 in.: 1233 pages. No Jacket As Issued. Printing Number Line (1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9). BRAND NEW. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. This book is the New York Student's Edition, including: Table of Contents With New York Standards * Student Guide To NYSTP Success * Lessons With Embedded Standards Instruction * New York English Language Arts Core Curriculum * New York Writing Rubrics. This is a heavy book, but price INCLUDES FULL EXTRA COST of Media Delivery; however USPS Priority would incur additional charge due to weight.. New .
Book number: 007509
USD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 54.25 | £UK 43.75 | JP¥ 5512]
Keywords: 0618944338 Textbooks Reading English Schools Languages Education, Teaching Related
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FISCHL - DANTO, ARTHUR C & ROBERT ENRIGHT & STEVE AMRTIN (AFTERWORD):
Eric Fischl 1970-2007.
2008 (26 x 29 cm), 352 pp. English text, 250 colour ills., clothbound/dustjacket.
¶ Eric Fischl emerged in the 1980s as one of America's most important figurative painters. His paintings, many of which show a single intense moment, compel the viewer to participate in a world of middle-class suburban ambiguity and drama. In Fischl's engaging and distinctly American canvases, narrative, morality, sexuality, and psychology are preeminent. This volume, an expanded edition of Eric Fischl 1970-2000, is the most comprehensive examination of this important contemporary painter. More than 250 works, selected in conjunction with the artist, present the full scope of Fischl's career: the formative work of the 1970s; the breakthrough paintings of the 1980s, including the controversial Sleepwalker and Bad Boy; and the mature work, often of a personal and contemplative nature, of the 1990s and 2000s. In his most recent paintings, Fischl has turned to multipiece cycles: The Bed, The Chair series, starting with The Philosopher's Chair; canvases inspired by trips to Italy and India; and the paintingsóFischl terms them 'narrative Fictions'óof the 'Krefeld Project.' These engrossing images have been accomplished with a mastery that has been compared to that of Caravaggio.
Book number: 4513
€  69.95 [Appr.: US$ 89.31 | £UK 56.75 | JP¥ 7134]
In shopping cart

More information

AMBROSIUS, EDGAR E AND ROBERT FELLOWS AND ARTHUR BRICKMAN
Mechanical Measurement and Instrumentation
Ronald Press, NY 1966. Beige cloth hardcover with no dj. reviewer's slip on inside of front cover 572pp vg/-- .
Book number: 6779
USD 28.25 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2257]
Keywords: instrumentation, Measurement, Engineering,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AMIS, KINGSLEY & CONQUEST, ROBERT ED; CLARKE, ARTHUR C. ; BESTER, ALFRED; LEINSTER, MURRAY; STURGEON, THEODORE; BALLARD, J. G. ; ANDERSON, POUL; ROSE, MARK; PHILLIPS, PETER
Spectrum 3
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1963. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in Good dust jackets. 2 dust jackets both price clipped..
Book number: 31511
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3994]
Keywords: First Editions Literature & Fiction Science Fiction & Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANDERSON, ROBERT ARTHUR;ECKARD, RONALD
Lexicon of Literary Terms
New York, Monarch Press. 1977. (ISBN: 067118749x). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Age-toned pages. No markings. Very Good/Not Issued.
Book number: 002343.88
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 559]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: 067118749x Textbook
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANDERSON, ROBERT E. JR. (ED.); BERRY, JASON; TERJEN, KITTY; PLOTKIN, ROBERT; DUNBAR, TONY; ARTHUR, BILL; MATTHEWS, ETHEL MAE
New South: A Quarterly Review of Southern Affairs, Summer 1973 (Vol. 28, No. 3)
Atlanta: Southern Regional Council, 1973. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have general soiling, handling wear. 60 pp. Contents: Berry, "Mississippi Post Mortem: Evers' Run for Governor"; Terjen, "Cradle of Resistance: Prince Edward County Today"; Plotkin, "Louisiana State Hospital: The Dark at the End of the Tunnel"; Dunbar, "Impressions of Parchman Prison"; Arthur, "The Darlington Mills Case: Or 17 Years Before the Courts"; "Things Have Happened I Never Thought Would Happen," conversation with Mrs. Ethel Mae Matthews.; 10" (25.4 cm) tall.. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1030058
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2396]
Keywords: Americana America American United States South Southern Southeast Southeastern All History: : United States Americana Americana: : African Americana
In shopping cart

More information

GOLD, ARTHUR AND ROBERT FIZDALE
The Divine Sarah: The Life of Sarah Bernhardt
Knopf; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. Minor wear to boards and newly mylared dust jacket. Inked name on ep, DJ price-clipped, DJ Photographs. Index, Biography of world-famous 19th Century actress; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 349 pages.
Book number: 25020
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2237]
Keywords: Biography & Autobiography Actresses France Actors Bernhardt, Sarah Stage & Screen
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON, ROBERT ( REVISED AND REWRITTEN BY BRUCE, T. S. & ALFRED BRAITHWAITE) REVISED AND ENLARGED BY ARTHUR HAMMOND
The Art of Retouching Photographic Negatives and Practical Directions How to Finish and Color Photographic Enlargements, Etc. ,
American photographic Pub. Co; 1st American Edition; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1930. Hardcover. Modest wear to red cloth over boards . "Twelfth (First American) Editon. Rewritten with new matter , 1930 ; Revised and Enlarged by Arthur Hammond. " stated. Pages lightly tanned. Otherwise a nice copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 154 pages.
Book number: 32428
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1398]
Keywords: Photography & Photo Essays Negatives Retouching Negatives
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ARDEN, WILLIAM; ARTHUR, ROBERT
Alfred Hitchcock and the Three Investigators in The Mystery of the Shrinking House #18
Random House, 1972. Hardcover. Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Ex-library; heavy wear to the boards; some soiling and creasing to pages. Solid reading copy. Inventory No: 078948.
Book number: 078948
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Children's; 0394924827
In shopping cart

More information

ARDEN, WILLIAM; ARTHUR, ROBERT
Alfred Hitchcock and the Three Investigators in the Secret of Shark Reef
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House, 1979. Softcover. ISBN: 0394842499. softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine,small crease at corners,name on 1st pg,pgs clean/off-white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 37364
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 719]
Keywords: 0394842499 Children Fiction Mystery Detective Stories Schildrens / Juvenile
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ARDEN, WILLIAM; ARTHUR, ROBERT (CREATED BY)
Hot Wheels: The 3 Investigators Crimebusters #1
Random House, 1989. Softcover. Good Plus. Size: Mass Market. Light wear and creasing; tight book; clean text. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Inventory No: 055821.
Book number: 055821
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 200]
Keywords: Children's-Young Adult; 0394899598
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ARDEN, WILLIAM; ARTHUR, ROBERT (CREATED BY)
Murder to Go: The 3 Investigators Crimebusters #2
Random House, 1989. Softcover. Good. Size: Mass Market. Creased covers, wear to edges; clean pages; solid book. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Inventory No: 055822.
Book number: 055822
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 200]
Keywords: Children's-Young Adult; 0394899806
In shopping cart

More information

ARDEN, WILLIAM; ARTHUR, ROBERT
Three Investigators in the Mystery of the Smashing Glass #38
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Childrens Books. 1984. (ISBN: 0394965507) . A good plus picture cover hardcover. Rubbing to the edges and spine. Tape on the spine. Ex. Library all usual markings, stamps. Cracked hinge. 4th printing copyright 1984.
Book number: 2P7294
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 47 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4793]
Keywords: Mystery Detective Stories Children Fiction 0394965507
In shopping cart

More information

ARNOLD, SIR (ROBERT) ARTHUR (28 MAY 1833 - 20 MAY 1902)
Handwritten letter dated 2nd Feb 1867 Printed letterhead of 'The Echo' Office 11, Catherine Street Strand London, W.C.. Letter concerns looking forward to receiving an article from Levi
.Single sheet (18 x 11cm). Sir (Robert) Arthur Arnold (28 May 1833 - 20 May 1902) was a British Liberal politician and author.
Book number: 39656
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.6 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1965]
Keywords:
In shopping cart

More information

ARTHUR, ROBERT.
Alfred Hitchcock and the Three Investigators in the Secret of Terror Castle (Number 1).
NY:: Random House, 1964. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394812417. Illustrated by Harry Kane. A later printing. Gift inscription on verso of front free endpaper, light edge wear and age toning, else very good in illustrated boards. No dust jacket, as issued. Very Good .
Book number: 49823
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3195]
Keywords: 0394812417 Children's Literature Mystery Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search