ascending
descending
found: 62 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
RUPPIN, ARTHUR (1876-1943)
The Agricultural Colonisation of the Zionist Organisation in Palestine / By Arthur Ruppin ; Translated Form the German By R.J. Feiwel
London : M. Hopkinson and Company. ltd 1926. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : vii. 209 p. : map ; 23 cm. Subjects: Zionism. Agriculture colonies - Palestine. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 171531
€  16.95 [Appr.: US$ 21.64 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1729]
In shopping cart

More information

RUPPIN, DR. ARTHUR:
The Agricultural Colonisation of the Zionist Organisation in Palestine.
London, Martin Hopkinson. 1926. Hb. Scuffed and torn Dj. with loss. G.
Book number: 42039
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.68 | JP¥ 1892]
Keywords: palestine
In shopping cart

More information

RUPPIN, ARTHUR,
Arthur Ruppin: Memoirs, Diaries, Letters..
New York, Herzl Press, 1971. Edited with an introduction by Alex Bein. Translated from the German by Karen Gershon. xix, 332p., b/w plates, dj. Ruppin (1876-1943), major Jewish sociologist, opened the Palestine Office of the Zionist Organization in Jaffa in 1908.
Book number: 003206
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598]
Keywords: Ruppin Zionism Judaica Philosophy Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

RUPPIN, ARTHUR EDITOR WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY ALEX BEIN, TRANSLATED BY KAREN GERSHON & AN AFTERWORD BY MOSHE DAYAN
Arthur Ruppin: Memoirs, Diaries, Letters
London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1971. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book/ edgewear otherwise very good dust jacket, Ruppin opened the Palestine Office of the Zionist Organization in Jaffa in 1908.
Book number: 65036
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Middle East: Palestine 0297993704
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RUPPIN, ARTHUR (1876-1943)
Arthur Ruppin : Memoirs, Diaries, Letters / Edited with an Introduction By Alex Bein ; Translated from the German By Karen Gershon ; Afterword By Moshe Dayan
New York : Herzl Press 1971. 1st Edition. Description: xix. 332. 16 p. : ill.ports. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Ruppin. Arthur. 1876-1943 --Zionists --Germany --Biography --Palestine. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 28346
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.98 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1836]
In shopping cart

More information

ARTHUR RUPPIN
Arthur Ruppin: Memoirs, Diaries, Letters
Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1971 332pp in original cloth gilt with dj. Includes 23 photo plates and is signed by Ruppins second Wife Hanna.
Book number: 41569
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 74.25 US$ 94.73 | JP¥ 7567]
Keywords: jewish sociology zionism biography jews
In shopping cart

More information

RUPPIN, ARTHUR.
ARTHUR RUPPIN. Memoirs, Diaries, Letters. Signed
London, Wiedenfeld and Nicolson, (1971). 1971, 1st Edition. First Edition. A memorable autobiography in diaries, memoirs and letters by this prominent Zionist leader, co-founder of the city of Tel Aviv and initiator of the kibbutz collective and cooperative moshavim, briefly Inscribed by Arthur Ruppin's wife, Hannah Ruppin on the front free endpaper. 'To.. and her daughter, with best wishes, Hannah Ruppin, Jerusalem, 1978'. A fine copy in red cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper with some minimal use. Royal 8vo. 332 pp. Translated from the German by Karen Gershon. Edited with an Introduction by Alex Bein. Afterword by Moshe Dayan. Signed by Author.
Book number: 30459
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3994]
Keywords: Israel Tel Aviv Kibbutzim Moshavim Zionism Moshe Dayan Presentation & Inscribed Copies
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RUPPIN, ARTHUR (1876-1943)
Der Aufbau Des Landes Israel. Ziele Und Wege Judischer Siedlungsarbeit in Palästina, Von Dr. Arthur Ruppin
Berlin. Judischer Verlag 1919. 1st Edition. Description: 311. [1] p. 22 cm. Subjects: Agricultural colonies --Palestine. Jews --Restoration. Palestine --Industries. Fine copy in the original title-blocked decorative cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Minor library marks remain.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 133752
€  28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.75 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 2856]
In shopping cart

More information

RUPPIN, ARTHUR,
Der Aufbau des Landes Israel. Ziele und Wege jüdischer Siedlungsarbeit in Palästina.
Berlin, Jüdischer Verlag, 1919. 311 S. OPpbd (mit Bibliotheks-Rückenschild). (539-6723)
Book number: 329142
€  21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.81 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2142]
Keywords: Zionism Zionismus Zionisme Diaspora History Histoire; Zionismus
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RUPPIN, ARTHUR (1876-1943)
Der Aufbau Des Landes Israel : Ziele Und Wege Judischer Siedlungsarbeit in Palastina / Von Arthur Ruppin
Berlin : Judischer Verlag 1919. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : 311 p. ; 22 cm. Subject: Agricultural colonies --Palestine --Jews --Restoration --Palestine --Industries --Zionist Organisation --Zionism. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. In near fine publishers original slipcase. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 156592
€  42.00 [Appr.: US$ 53.63 | £UK 34 | JP¥ 4284]
In shopping cart

More information

RUPPIN, DR. ARTHUR.
Der Aufbau des Landes Israel: Ziele und Wege jüdischer Siedlungsarbeit in Palästina [Palaestina].
Berlin, Jüdischer Verlag, 1919. Octavo. Pp. 311. Hardcover, original decorated green boards, printed in red and black. In about fine condition.
¶ First edition. By one of the founding fathers of the Zionist Movement.
Book number: 0835
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 57.46 | £UK 36.5 | JP¥ 4590]
Keywords: Palestine Mandate mandat British Zionism Zionists history historical political politics Palästina Palestina Holy Land Jewish Judaism Christianity Islam Muslim Israel Middle East Levant Heiligen Lande
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RUPPIN, ARTHUR (1876-1943)
Der Aufbau Des Landes Israel : Ziele Und Wege Judischer Siedlungsarbeit in Palastina / Von Arthur Ruppin.
Berlin : Ju¨discher Verlag 1919. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : 311. [1] p. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Agricultural colonies - Palestine. Jews - Restoration. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 154300
€  48.00 [Appr.: US$ 61.29 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 4896]
In shopping cart

More information

RUPPIN ARTHUR
Der Aufbau des Landes Israel
Berlin, 1919, 311 .pp, hard cover, 15 x 22 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Duits/German/Allemand/Deutsch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 5944&44F
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.69 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3570]
Keywords: Algemene geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

RUPPIN, ARTHUR (1876-1943)
Briefe, Tagebücher, Erinnerungen / Arthur Ruppin ; Herausgegeben Von Schlomo Krolik ; Mit Einem Nachwort Von Alex Bein
Ko¨nigstein/Ts. : Judischer Verlag. Athenaum 1985. 1st Edition. Description: 609 p. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Ruppin. Arthur. 1876-1943 --Zionists --Germany --Biography --Palestine. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.3761003684. Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 131808
€  28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.75 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 2856]
Keywords: 3761003684
In shopping cart

More information

RUPPIN, ARTHUR,
Jewish Fate and Future
Macmillan, 1940. F First Edition. A fine copy in a vg+ spinedarkened edgeworn d.w. spine ends chipped.
Book number: 60106
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997]
Catalogue: JEWISH HISTORY
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RUPPIN, ARTHUR (1876-1943)
The Jewish Fate and Future / Translated By E.W. Dickes
Westport. Conn. : Greenwood Press 1972. 1st Edition. Description: xi. 386 p. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Jews --Social conditions --Economic conditions --Zionism. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 167495
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.92 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2550]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RUPPIN, ARTHUR
The Jewish Fate and Future / By Arthur Ruppin . . . ; Translated By E.W. Dickes
London: Macmillan 1940. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : xi. 386 p. ; 23 cm. Legal status. laws. etc. Jews - Restoration. Jews - Politics and government. Social groupsinternational relationsPlace in generalThe worldSecond World WarGeneral. 1900 to the present dayjews. jewryjewish peopleinternational political movementsnationalism. supra-nationalist movementszionism. jewish stateJews - Social conditionsJews - Economic conditions. Series: Studies in modern history. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 168664
€  26.00 [Appr.: US$ 33.2 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2652]
In shopping cart

More information

RUPPIN, ARTHUR,
The Jewish Fate and Future.
Macmillan London, 1940. 386pp, Hardback, Good/ No dustwrapper. Ex-public library / book ow solid and clean.
Book number: 436288
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.47 | JP¥ 757]
Keywords: Sociology / Judaica 0275282996
In shopping cart

More information

RUPPIN, DR. ARTHUR:
The Jewish Fate and Future.
London, Macmillan. 1940. Hb. Scuffed. G+.
Book number: 54312
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1261]
Keywords: jewish
In shopping cart

More information

ARTHUR RUPPIN
Jewish Fate and Future
London, Macmillan and Co. 1940. green cloth, dj, some charts, ex-library, good, XI, 386, [2] pp. 23 cm.
Book number: 400416.00
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2796]
Catalogue: Judaism
Keywords: Judaism
In shopping cart

More information

RUPPIN, ARTHUR,
The Jews in the Modern World
Macmillan, 1934. F First Edition. A very good copy in the original red cloth, spine faded, head spine worn and frayed, ink inscription inside front board else clean and tight.
Book number: 68148
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3195]
Catalogue: JEWISH HISTORY
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RUPPIN, ARTHUR (1876-1943)
Jews in the Modern World / By Arthur Ruppin. . . ; with an Introduction By L.B. Namier
London : Macmillan and Co. Ltd. 1934. 1st Edition. Physical desc.: xxxi. 423 p. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Jews - Politics and government. Jews - Economic conditions. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 168878
€  28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.75 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 2856]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RUPPIN, ARTHUR (1876-1943)
The Jews in the Modern World / Arthur Ruppin ; with an Introduction By L.B. Namier
London : Macmillan 1934. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : xxxi.423 p. ; 23 cm. Notes: Includes index. Subjects: Jews - Political and social conditions. Jews - Restoration. Jews - Social conditions. Jews - Politics and government. Jews - Economic conditions. Zionism. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 170806
€  32.00 [Appr.: US$ 40.86 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3264]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RUPPIN, ARTHUR (1876-1943)
The Jews in the Modern World
London. MacMillan And Co.Limited 1934. 1st Edition. Subject; Jews--Political and social conditions. Zionism. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 42730
€  36.00 [Appr.: US$ 45.96 | £UK 29.25 | JP¥ 3672]
In shopping cart

More information

RUPPIN, ARTHUR:
The Jews in the Modern World.
London, McMillan & Co. 1934. Hb. With an introduction by L.B.Namier. Ex-Library Copy. o/w G+.
Book number: 48807
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1261]
Keywords: jewish
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search