| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 84 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Cunningham's Manual of Practical Anatomy (Vol 2) Thorax: Head and Neck London: Frowde, 1918,. Hardcover. Henry Frowde 1918, ; Well illustrated, some colour, a good working copy in blue cloth (owners name) -some wear-no dust jacket; B&W Illustrations and Colour; 636 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 36428 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.05 | JP¥ 883] Catalogue: Medicine
Keywords: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Catholics: A Protestant-Jewish View , . Sheed & Ward, 1959 (hardback, no dj, x-lib w/usual markings, o/w good cond) Book number: 33480 USD 2.49 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199] Catalogue: Catholic
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Collector's Edition. Five Brand New Short Stories from Voyager Authors London, Voyager. 2000, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0007612656) Soft Cover. First Printing. A very tricky book to find. Issued by the publishers as part of their 5th anniversary celebrations, this little booklet contains five brand new (original) short stories. 118 pages, in black glossy wrappers with gilt titles. This copy has a crease to the front wrapper but is otherwise in Fine condition with minor rubbing to the spine ends. Jan Siegel and Stephen Baxter have Signed the title page. Although the book was issued an ISBN number the data is not recognized and it is now very hard to find. For any collectors of the six authors here represented the book will feature in their respective back-catalogues and so it is an interesting (and elusive!) little item. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author(s). Book number: 12090501 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 US$ 71.05 | JP¥ 5675] Catalogue: Author-Signed First Editions
Keywords: Kim Stanley Robinson, Arthur C. Clarke, Stephen Baxter Jan Siegel Science F Iction Voyage Collector's Edition Short Stories Sci-Fi 0007612656 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Meeting with Medusa/Green Mars (Special Double Release) Tor, 1988. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First printing. Nice bright copy. 1988 Mass Market Paperback. 192pp. After the success of 2001: A Space Odyssey, Clarke became perhaps the best known living Sci-Fi writer in the world. Using his inherent sense of humor and personal flair for adventure, Clarke combines the worlds of science and literature. The three award-winning stories in this volume take the listener into the realms of space adventure, science fantasy, and interstellar irony. Also contains The Star and The 9 Billion Names of God. Book number: 1684163 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 359] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF::Nebula Winners Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF::Nebula Winners | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Meeting with Medusa ... Green Mars a Tor Double United States of America, Tor Books, 1988. First Thus, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0812533623 Paperback 2 novels in one bookold bokstore stamp inside (We carry a wide selection of titles in sci -Fi Fantasy Horror The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.). . Book number: 064306 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.74 | JP¥ 378] Catalogue: Science-Fiction & Fantasy and Horror
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meeting with Medusa / Green Mars U.S. Tor. 1988, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0-812-53362-3) Mass Market Paperback. Square tight copy with light wear on covers fromrubbing. Tor Double # 1. Very Good. Book number: 13051 CAD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.94 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 314] Catalogue: Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror
Keywords: Science Fiction Tor Double 0812533623 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Meeting with Medusa/Green Mars (Special Double Release) Tor, 1988. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First Printing. 1988 Mass Market Paperback. 192pp. After the success of 2001: A Space Odyssey, Clarke became perhaps the best known living Sci-Fi writer in the world. Using his inherent sense of humor and personal flair for adventure, Clarke combines the worlds of science and literature. The three award-winning stories in this volume take the listener into the realms of space adventure, science fantasy, and interstellar irony. Also contains The Star and The 9 Billion Names of God. Book number: 1682366 USD 6.30 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 503] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Strand Magazine Vol 48 1914 Issues 283, 284, 285, 286 Includes Sherlock Holmes and Antarctic Exploration London, The Strand Magazine. 1914, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Heath Robinson. (2000 gram rate i.e. 2x standard cost but includes insurance) 4 parts of the magazine bound in red cloth as 'The Strand Magazine 1914, 2', cover sheets from the parts are missing otherwise VG, spine slightly faded, a few small holes to upper joint, includes part serials and also articles, Arthur Conan Doyle- Danger! Being the Log of Captain John Sirius, also the first parts of The Valley of Fear ( being 'The Tragedy of Birlstone') with a colour plate of Holmes reading the cypher letter and many b&w ones by Frank Wiles, E.C. Bentley- The Clever Cockatoo, P. G. Wodehouse- A Man of Means (partial), W. Heath Robinson- humorous art pertaining to policemen, W. W. Jacobs- Stepping Backwards, Douglas Mawson-'Out of the Jaws of Death', E. Phillips Oppenheim- A Lesson to Lionel Cutts, Black Sherlocks- the Native trackers of Australia by D J McNamara, pp(1)-600. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 005783 € 185.00 [Appr.: US$ 236.21 | £UK 149.75 | JP¥ 18868] Catalogue: Crime & Thriller Fiction
Keywords: Sherlock Holmes the Valley of Fear Original Parts Lithograph Portrait Mawson Antarctic Conan Doyle Danger! Captain Sirius P G Wodehopuse a Man of Means Serial Heath Robinson | In shopping cart More information div> |
ON TWO BRONZE SPOONS FROM AN EARLY IRON AGE GRAVE NEAR BURNMOUTH, BERWICKSHIRE. WITH A REPORT ON THE SKELETON FOUNDTHEREIN Edinburgh, National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland. Unbound. A 17 page illustrated paper extracted from the Proceeding of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland, of interest not only to the archaeologist but also to the local historian. Very good. Book number: 801407 GBP 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.74 | JP¥ 1097] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Scottish Proceedings Society Antiquaries 58 LVIII 1923-24 Antiquities Scotland Archaeology Excavations Local History Craw James Hewat Robinson Arthur on Two Bronze Spoons from an Early Iron Age Grave Near Burnmouth, Berwickshire. With a Report on the Skel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Manual of Practical Anatomy, Volume First: Upper Limb, Lower Limb; Abdomen. New York, William Wood and Company, 1910. Fourth Edition 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. 624 pp. Green cloth boards are rubbed on edges, chipped at tips.Inside hinges are weak, fep is missing. Pages are clean with no markings in text, binding is sound. . Book number: 007465F USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Keywords: Medicine Health | In shopping cart More information div> |
Numerical and Computer Methods in Structural Mechanics New York, Academic Press, Inc. 1973. Hardcover. Ex-Library from a university library. Usual stickers, barcodes, and stampings. No interior markings to text. Slight edgewear and rubbing to boards and spine. Binding is shaken, and front inner hinge is split at title page with webbing exposed. Interior is clean, and stitching is intact. No dust-jacket. Good . -- Books BelowBook number: PASTPAGE068037I USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 719] Catalogue: Technology
Keywords: Engineering, Modeling, Computer Science, Mechanics, Structural TECHNOLOGY::Engineering::Mechanical | In shopping cart More information div> |
My Dog, My Friend in Pictures and Rhyme Golden Press, 1972. Large Hardcover. Ill.: Rafilson, Sidney. Good/No Jacket - Pictorial Cover. No jacket. Rear hinge loosening, cover wear, mostly to corners. 1972 Large Hardcover. Unpaginated. Color photographs and illustrations of various dog breeds throughout. Book number: 1507776 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 359] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Clearance Rafilson, Sidney Clearance | In shopping cart More information div> |
Books for Bible Students: The Theological Student Published by C. H. Kelly, 2 Castle Street, London First Edition 1892. London 1892. Hard back binding in publisher's original burgundy pebble cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo 7'' x 5¼'' 301 [ii] printed pages of text. Name to the title page, dusty end papers, spine tips turned-in and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. Book number: 36037 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 US$ 55.26 | JP¥ 4414] Catalogue: THEOLOGY & RELIGION
| In shopping cart More information div> |
REQUIEM: New Collected Works and Tributes to the Grand Master. New York: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, (1992.) First printing. Acelebration of Robert A. Heinlein and his vision, containing many previously uncollected works by the Grand Master of science fiction, including the novellas Destination Moon (and also the short piece Shooting Destination Moon about the making of the George Pal film), and Tenderfoot in Space. Also included are tributes to Heinlein from Arthur C. Clarke, Robert Silverberg, Greg Bear, and Larry Niven and speeches by the panelists and special guests - Tom Clancy; L. Sprague de Camp; Jerry Pournelle; Charles Sheffield; Jon McBride, Catherine Crook de Camp and Tetsu Yano - at the National Air and Space Museum Heinlein Retrospective (October 6 1988). SIGNED by Greg Bear at his contribution. Foreword by Virginia Heinlein. 341 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. Uncommon signed. ISBN: 0-312-851685 Book number: 45508 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2796] Catalogue: Science Fiction, and Fantasy
Keywords: 0312851685 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Intemperance; Handbooks for the Clergy Series Longmans, Green and Co, 1905. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Green blind-printed cloth with gilt lettering on front and spine. Ex-library copy with remains of white adhesive around spine, bookplate and virgin date-stamp sheet, very light wear at spine ends, covers firm, binding sound, pages clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 7001-4076. Book number: 7001-4076 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 631]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fidelity of Isopleth Maps : An Experimental Study Minneapolis, university of minnesota press. 1970, First Edition. Hard Cover. 92 pages. ex-govt library. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 008098 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 679] Catalogue: Science
| In shopping cart More information div> |
SF: 4 AUTHORS' CHOICE. New York: Putnam, (1974.) Book club edition. An anthology containing stories selected by the authors themselves, each with a personal introduction by the author. SIGNED by George Clayton Johnson (in red, with a box around his signature) at his story 'All of Us Are Dying' Also includes Old Hundredth by Brian W. Aldiss; Et in Arcadia Ego by Thomas M. Disch; Ullward's Retreat by Jack Vance; The Forgotten Enemy by Arthur C. Clarke; The Fire and the Sword by Frank M. Robinson; Fair by John Brunner; Warrior by Gordon R. Dickson; But Soft What Light by Carol Emshwiller; The Misogynist by James Gunn; Bad Medicine by Robert Sheckley; The Autumn Land by Clifford D. Simak; A Sense of Beauty by Robert Taylor; and The Last Flight of Dr Ain by James Tiptree Jr. and The Man Who Loved the Faioli by Roger Zelazny. Dust jacket art by Paul Lehr. Introduction by Harrison. x, 271 pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. ISBN: 0-399111883 Book number: 40447 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy Anthology
Keywords: 0399111883 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fortunate Lovers: Twenty-Seven Novels of the Queen of Navarre London George Redway, 1887. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair. First edition (1887). In English, translated from the original French. Short tales selected from the Heptameron. Worn copy in blue cloth with gilt spine lettering, original frontis etching by G. P. Jacomb Hood, 310 pages plus genealogical charts. Covers heavily rubbed, mainly at the edges, with lightly frayed spine ends, sunned spine and some cover soil, hinges good, text block sound, endpapers age-darkened and lightly foxed, pages clean and unmarked with a bit of foxing to the title page and protective frontis tissue. Book number: 028532 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4393]
Keywords: Fiction Romantic Fantasy History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fortunate Lovers: Twenty Seven Novels of the Queen of Navarre George Redway, 1887, 310 pp, First edition, second binding.. Hardback., 8vo blue cloth gilt with undecorated front board. With original etching by G P Jacomb Hood. Goldstone and Sweetser 56c.. Good+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Edgeworn, esp. to spine extremities. Casing is rubbed and spotted. Front hinge loose and foxing to outer pages. Bookplate of previous owner.. Book number: 2845 GBP 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.63 | JP¥ 1249] Catalogue: English Literature/Poetry/Drama
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fighting Chance U.S.A.: OISM, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0930462106. VG . -- David HarrisBook number: 057091 USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 160]
Keywords: 0930462106 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fighting Chance : Ten Feet to Survival Cave Junction, OR, U.S.A.: Oregon Institute of Science & Medicine, 1986. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0930462106. pb,light wear/soil,4th printing - multiple copies available; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 26521 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Keywords: 0930462106 History CIVIL Defense Non-Fiction History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The World's Work, Vol. XXXII, No. 2 (June 1916). Our Relations with Germany Garden City, NJ: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1916. Softcover. Sound binding. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. Wraps detached but present, with overall wear especially at spine. ; Contents: "The March of Events: An Editorial Interpretation"; "When Is a High Grade Bond Cheap?"; Middleton, "The Mailed Fist in American History"; Moore, "China's Empire Lost"; "National Political Conventions of the Past Twelve Years"; Marvin, "Millions for Defense but not One Cent for Tribute"; Hendrick, "Historic Crises in American Diplomacy"; Dosch, "The British Control of Egypt"; Copeland, "Common Sense in Buying a Farm"; Fullerton, "The Mystic Vengeance of the Slav"; "The New Columbia Highway"; Cushing, "The New Wall Street"; Robinson, "Twenty-Four Hours in the Trenches"; Baker, "Gathering Clouds along the Color Line"; "Man and His Machines." Many advertisements, mostly in black and white with a few in color. ; 9.5" tall..; 303 pages. Fair with no dust jacket . Book number: 2110038 USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2556]
Keywords: America United States Periodical Magazine Advertisement All Literature Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eight Great Lives New York, Holt, Reinhart, Winston, 1960. Ed.: Reprint, 21.25 Cm. Paperback. 0030094305. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly tanned, ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks and foxing spots. A few sm creases. Ltly bumped and bent corners, sme v. lt edgwr. Tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Smwht tanned ins wraps, pp. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. Book number: 34313 USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 365] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography 0030094305 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Commentary: Vol. 30, No. 1 (July 1960) New York: The American Jewish Committee, 1960. Softcover. Binding is sound. Pages age-darkened with slight dampstaining. Wraps faded, soiled, dampstained, moderately shelf worn.; Contents: Robinson, "Eichmann & the Question of Jurisdiction"; Jacobson, "Return to South Africa"; Kraft, "Status in New York"; Dienstfrey, "'Fabianism' in Washington"; Granit, "Come into the Hallway, for Five Cents!"; Himmelfarb, "Reflections on the Jewish Day School"; Gass, "Liberal Capitalism & Socialism; Kazin, "Writing for Magazines"; Goldberg and Bell, "Collective Bargaining." Reviews.; 10.0" tall; 92 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1940040 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997]
Keywords: Judaism Judaica Jewish Journal Periodical All Americana Judaica | In shopping cart More information div> |
Caribbean Man: Selected Speeches from a Political Career, 1960-1986 San Juan, Trinidad, Lexicon Trinidad Ltd. 2001, New Edition. (ISBN: 9766310254) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xiii, 323 pp. [12] pp. of plates, illus.; 21 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Trinidad and Tobago; Politics and government. Very Good. Book number: 036514 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1438]
Keywords: 9766310254 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page