| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 68 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Repertorie of Records . . . with A brief introductive Index of the Records of the Chancery and Tower [bound with] Thomas Powell, The Attornies Almanacke. S.T.C. 194.1 and 20165 London [1]: Printed by B. Alsop [etc.]; [2]: Printed by B. A[lsop] 1631 & 1627. Quite a pretty copy, quite crisp, bound in a modern tan calf. ¶ The first printed effort, to the best of my knowledge, to record and calendar the public records, undertaken by Agard and after his death continued by Powell; bound with Powell's useful work on appeals to Westminster from inferior courts Book number: 17615 USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 509.25 | £UK 411.75 | JP¥ 51922]
Keywords: courts MEDIEVAL Procedure Every Man Law Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mental Body. London, The Theosophical Publishing, 1927.First Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.Mild foxing to the page edges else a clean copy of the scarce 1927 First Edition in a mildly sunned example of the even scarcer jacket! For the Collector. Book number: 252334 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.5 | £UK 95.25 | JP¥ 11982]
Keywords: Books Refinements Printed Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
IL SISTEMA SOLARE. Milano, Alaya, s.d. (1970 ca). In-8 p. bross. pp. 270 con 47 diagrammi. Ristampa anastatica. In buono stato (good copy). Book number: 8641 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.49 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 918] Catalogue: FILOSOFIA ESOTERISMO
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Solar System London, Theosophical Publishing House. 1957, reprint. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) unclipped DW tidy but some surface insect damage to spine not affecting any text, reprint of 1930 edition, xix 371pp covers; Solar System Planetary Influences, Spiritual Evolution, Planetary Logoi, The Master of the World, Atlantis, Root Races etc. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 003878 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.92 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2550] Catalogue: Occult New Age Metaphysics
Keywords: Occult Theosophy Astronomy Astrology Cosmology Solar System Planetary Influences Planets Spiritual Evolution Planetary Logoi Master of the World Atlantis Root Races | In shopping cart More information div> |
Old Photographs of Blockley, Chipping Campden, Chipping Norton & Moreton-in-Marsh Published by Hendon Publishing Company Limited, Hendon Mill, Nelson, Lancashire 1983. Lancashire 1983. Publisher's original steel blue monochrome photographic card wrap covers. Folio 12'' x 8¼''. Contains unpaginated printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Shallow rubs to the spine, edges and corners, shelf rub to the covers and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. ISBN 0860670732 Book number: 60422 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.21 | JP¥ 1135] Catalogue: GLOUCESTERSHIRE
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder in Miami, Mike Shayne Selects Ten Cases of Murder in Miami New York: Dell, 1959. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very Good in wrappers.. Book number: 020560 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3994]
Keywords: First Editions Literature & Fiction Mysteries, Thrillers & True Crime | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bridgwater in the Later Days Being a Suceeding Volume to the Ancient Borough of Bridgwater Page And Son, 1908. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered blind-ruled red cloth (bright VG). Pp. 295 (some light tanning and previous owner's neat inscription on front endpaper), illus with b&w plates and map.. Book number: 49436 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.73 | JP¥ 2775] Catalogue: Topography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lights and shadows of a Macao life. The journal of Harriett Low, travelling spinster Creative Options, 2002. Pp: 833. ISBN: 9780938106296. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1909022 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.92 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2550] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780938106296 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Naval and Military Magazine Volume III July to December 1989 Published London: 16 Essex Street, Strand 1898. London 1898. Hard back binding in publisher's original black pebble cloth covers, gilt title and volume number lettering to the spine with five raised bands and gilt knurling. Quarto 10'' x 7¼''. Contains [vi] 498 printed pages of text with full-page and part-page sepia and monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Owner's name plate inside, a little rubbing to the spine edges and in Very Good clean and sound condition. Book number: 57479 GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.5 US$ 149.99 | JP¥ 11981]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The After-Death Life London : Besant & Co. Ltd. 1929. 1st Edition. Description: 92 p. ; 18 cm. Subjects: Future life. Near fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges very slightly dust-dulled and toned. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 147576 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.98 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1836]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ancient Borough of Bridgwater in the County of Somerset Bridgwater, Somerset, Page and Son, 1907, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Ex-Library......311 Pages illustrated and with a foldout map. Good clean copy in bright black boards. Gilt lettering to spine and small library stamp to lower title page. Very minor shelf wear, binding strong, good copy for the age. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 007791 GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 74.25 US$ 94.73 | JP¥ 7567] Catalogue: Somerset History
Keywords: History/Topography/Bridgwater | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ancient Borough of Bridgwater in the County of Somerset. Bridgwater: Page and Son, 1907. 8vo. [viii], 311[1]pp, frontis with spotted tissue-guard, 9 plates, folding bi-coloured map. Original red cloth gilt, uncut. Spine a little sun-faded; extremes very lightly rubbed; feps and title-page browned; random spotting to text. -- John TurtonBook number: 38164 GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 US$ 44.21 | JP¥ 3531] Catalogue: Local History
Keywords: Local History South West England | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Astral Body and Other Astral Phenomena Wheaton, Quest Book/Theosophical Publishing House. 1973, Reprint. (ISBN: 0835604381) Trade Paperback. 265 pp, previous owner name on half-title page, scuffing on covers, bumped corners. Very Good. Book number: 66991 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.84 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1185] Catalogue: Religion and Spirituality
Keywords: Humanities 0835604381 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The astral body and other astral phenomena London, The Theosophical Publishing House London Ltd, 1954. Hardcover. 273 pp. Index. Good Book number: 18712 € 11.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.04 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1122] Catalogue: THEOSOPHY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The astral body and other astral phenomena 1954. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 273. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1175809 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.54 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2040] Catalogue: Spiritualiteit
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Astral Body and Other Astral Phenomena London, Theosophical Publishing House. 1972, Reprint. (ISBN: 0722950136). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint in softcover format, 8vo, 265pp, previous owner's bookplate to half title, card covers showing signs of mild usage, VG Copy. Very Good. Book number: 27304 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.42 | JP¥ 1072] Catalogue: New Age
Keywords: New Age, Occult, Self Development, Theosophy 0722950136 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The astral body and other astral phenomena. London, The Theosoohical Publishing House, 1972. Paperback(name on first free endpaper). 265pp. [English text; good copy] Book number: 10539 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.49 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 918] Catalogue: Religie/Esoterie
Keywords: religie/esoterie theosofie uittreden engels/english ISBN 9780722950135 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The astral body and other astral phenomena London, The Theosophical Publishing House, 1972 (reprinted paperback), 265 pag. inl index, porto 2,50 euro , isbn 722950136, in goede staat, 265 pag. incl index. Book number: RWP444/16059 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.32 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1224] Catalogue: Engelstalig
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE ASTRAL BODY and other astral phenomena. London / Adyar / Wheatton, The Theosophical publishing house. 1972. 4th edition 265 pp. cloth with dustjacket. DJ islightly discoloured. Stamps former owner. Scan available. good condition Book number: 40227 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.96 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1275] Catalogue: Occultisme
Keywords: Esoterie, occultisme | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Astral Body and Other Astral Phenomena Theosophical Publishing, 1972. Paperback. ISBN: Occult. Condition good.Isbn 07229-5013-6,0722950136.. Book number: 0000025851 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.42 | JP¥ 2270]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
BRIDGWATER IN THE LATER DAYS. Being a Succeeding Volume to "The Ancient Borough of Bridgwater." Bridgwater Page and Son, 1908. 1st Ed. [viii] + 296pp. Map, 20 plates. Some light browning, original gilt lettered cloth, spine sl. frayed. Book number: 150562 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 47.36 | JP¥ 3783] Catalogue: VOYAGES AND TRAVEL: ENGLAND
Keywords: VOYAGES AND TRAVEL; ENGLAND | In shopping cart More information div> |
The causal body and the ego. The Theosophical Publ. House: Adyar, 2003. Paperback, index, good copy, 355 pp. Book number: 20698 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1530] Catalogue: Esoterics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The causal body and the ego 1928. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 355. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1175820 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 38.3 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 3060] Catalogue: Spiritualiteit
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Causal Body and the Ego Quest, 1928. Paperback. Pp: 355. ISBN: 9789716160024. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1131741 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.3 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 663] Catalogue: Spiritualiteit
Keywords: 9789716160024 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Causal Body and the Ego London, Theosophical Publishing House. 1956, Reprint. Hardcover with dust jacket, 4to. 355pp. in blue cloth with dust jacket. dj has light overall soiling and is worn at the edges with 1.5" closed tear a top rear spine hinge. chipping at top and bottom of dj spine. book is shelfworn at the edges. several previous owner's inscriptions and signatures on front free endpaper. binding firm, interior clean and unmarked. Good/Fair. Book number: 065058 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598] Catalogue: Metaphysics
Keywords: Theosophy, Metaphysics | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page