| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 8 books |
Economics in Practice; Six Lectures on Current Issues [an Economist's Apologia. --Economy and Waste. --the Balance of Trade. --Inflation, Deflation and Reflation. --State Action and Laisser-Faire. --the Economics of Restrictions] London. MacMillan And Co.Limited 1935. 2nd Edition. Four lectures delivered at the London school of economics in November 1934. together with two others previously given in Cambridge. England. Cf. Pref. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 43831 € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 76.61 | £UK 48.75 | JP¥ 6119]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The economy and finance of the war. Being a discussion of the real costs of the war and the way in which they should be met. London, J.M.Dent & Sons 1916. 96p. Orig. black lettered green cloth. Stamp on title, edges somewhat browned. First edition. Based upon two lectures delivered in Cambridge under the titles The economic costs of the war and The distribution of the costs of the war, and on articles published in the Contemporary review of 1915 and 1916. ¶ New Palgrave III,p.878. Book number: 33530 € 225.00 [Appr.: US$ 287.28 | £UK 182 | JP¥ 22948]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Industrial fluctuations. London, Macmillan 1927. XXII,397,[2]p. With 20 mostly folding charts. Orig. cloth, back lightly darkened and with faint remainders of removed label, bookplate on first paste-down, else bright and clean. First edition. In his preface Pigou writes that when he was preparing the second edition (1924) of his Economics of welfare he omitted the chapter on 'the variability of the national dividend' because he 'was anxious to undertake a more comprehensive study of industrial fluctuations'. The present volume is the result of that undertaking. ¶ New Palgrave III,p.878. Book number: 21333 € 275.00 [Appr.: US$ 351.12 | £UK 222.5 | JP¥ 28047]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Keynes's 'general Theory : A Retrospective View London : Macmillan 1950. 2nd Edition. Physical desc. : viii. 68 p. ; 19 cm. Notes: 'Comprises two lectures given in Cambridge in November 1949.' Subject: Keynes. John Maynard. 1883-1946. - General theory of employment. interest and money. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 181415 € 32.00 [Appr.: US$ 40.86 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3264]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lapses from Full Employment, By A.C. Pigou London. MacMillan And Co.Ltd 1945. 1st Edition. Description: viii. 72. [1] p. 20 cm. Subjects: Unemployed. Review copy with publisher's slip loosely inserted. Fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 144317 € 28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.75 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 2856]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Reorganisation of Industry. With Criticisms by Well-known Trade Unionists and Co-operators. Published by the Council of Ruskin College. Third Edition, 1916. Oxford: Ruskin College 1916. . 85p grey card covers, a very good copy, aged paper shelfmark to top corner of cover and bookplate to inside cover otherwise clean and fresh, THIS IS NOT A REPRINT, this is the third edition (3,000 copies) published the same year as the first. Book number: PAQ141108 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 63.15 | JP¥ 5045] Catalogue: 20th Century
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Socialism Versus Capitalism / A.C. Pigou London : Macmillan ; New York : St Martin's Press 1960. 11th Edition. Physical desc.: vii. 138 p. ; 19cm. Notes: 'First edition 1937; reprinted. 1968.' Subject: Socialism. Capitalism. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine. very slightly edge-nicked. price-clipped and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 181417 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.92 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2550]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Theories of the Mixed Economy: Socialism Versus Capitalism V. 3 London: Pickering & Chatto (Publishers) Ltd, 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 1851962166. Red cloth boards with titles on spine, spine ends lightly rubbed, contents clean and bright, no jacket as issued, Theories of the Mixed Economy ; V. 3, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 350 pp. AN/NONE . Book number: 7084 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 US$ 71.05 | JP¥ 5675] Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: 1851962166 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |