| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 15 books |
Operation Menace the Dakar Expedition and the Dudley North Affair Oxford University Press, 1976. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (near Fine in protective wrapper). Pp. xxv + 289, illus with b&w photos and maps (no inscriptions).. Book number: 58860 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.42 | JP¥ 2270] Catalogue: Naval History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
From the Dreadnought to Scapa Flow. The Royal Navy in the Fisher Era, 1904-1919. Volume III. Jutland and After (May 1916 - December 1916) Oxford Univ Press. 1978, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0192158414) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 363 pp. + 16 sea charts in rear pocket, blue cloth, small nick top spine, small stain lower front edge, text clean ; dw spine sl. faded, now enclosed in protective wrapper. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 094931 GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 154.75 US$ 197.35 | JP¥ 15764]
Keywords: 0192158414 | In shopping cart More information div> |
From Dreadnought to the Scapa Flow. The Royal Navy in the Fisher Era, 1904-1919. Vol V - Victory and Aftermath (January 1918 - June 1919). London: Oxford University Press. 1970. Hardback. First edition. 417 pp. Bibliography. Photo illustrations. Diagrams in text. Charts to rear pocket. Very Good copy in price-clipped, edge-worn, Good dust-jacket. Book number: 22301 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62 US$ 78.94 | JP¥ 6306] Catalogue: Naval
Keywords: BritainGermanyWW1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
From the Dreadnought to Scapa Flow Volume I the Road to War 1904-1914 London, Oxford University Press. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (UK) Owner's bookplate, some markings in red pencil, VG in unclipped VG Dj with spot to rear panel, the white portions which have darkened; Dj is in mylar sleeve. Blue cloth, xxii, 459pp, index. Frontis portrait, 8 B&W plates; map. This is the first volume in the epic history of the rivalry between Britain and Germany leading up to the Great War. A heavy book. (2.5 JM HOQ 100/4. Very Good/Very Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 01440 USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 90.25 | £UK 73 | JP¥ 9186] Catalogue: The Sea and Ships
Keywords: British Naval History World War I Sea Warfare Military History Battleships British Admirlty Military and War | In shopping cart More information div> |
From the Dreadnought to the Scapa Flow. The Royal Navy in the Fisher Era, 1904-1919. Vol IV - 1917: Year of Crisis. London: Oxford University Press. 1969. Hardback. First edition. xxiv + 364 pp. Photo illustrations. Charts at rear. Very Good+ copy in edge-worn, Good dust-jacket. Book number: 22300 GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 272.25 US$ 347.34 | JP¥ 27745] Catalogue: Naval
Keywords: BritainGermanyWW1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
From the Dreadnought to Scapa Flow the Royal Navy in the Fisher Era 1904-1919 Volume IV (4) 1917 Year of Crisis Oxford New York London, Oxford University Press. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover. From a university library with the usual stamps and labels. Apart from the library provenance a clean tight copy. Maps and plates present as called for. Folding charts 1 to 7 present in pocket at rear of book. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 231630 GBP 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 142.25 US$ 181.57 | JP¥ 14503] Catalogue: History
Keywords: World War One Jellicoe World War 1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
From the Dreadnought to the Scapa Flow. The Royal Navy in the Fisher Era, 1904-1919. Vol III - Jutland and After, May 1916 - December 1916. London: Oxford University Press. 1966. Hardback. First edition. xxiii + 307 pp. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. Photo illustrations. Diagrams in text. 16 charts in rear pocket. Very Good copy in torn (minimal loss) and edge- & corner-worn, Good dust-jacket. Book number: 22299 GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 74.25 US$ 94.73 | JP¥ 7567] Catalogue: Naval
Keywords: BritainGermanyJutlandWW1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
From the Dreadnought to Scapa Flow: Volume 1 - 1904 - 1914: The Road to War. London: Oxford U. P, ( 1972 ). 1. Third impression. Illustrated with 8 b/w plates and a b/w map. 458 pp. 8vo, Blue cloth. Hardcover. . Very good/Good+. A tight, clean copy in a moderately worn dust jacket. 0192151223. Book number: 45412 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 98 | £UK 79.25 | JP¥ 9985] Catalogue: War & Militarism
Keywords: War & Militarism, British Navy, Naval History | In shopping cart More information div> |
From the Dreadnought to Scapa Flow. The Royal Navy in the Fisher Era, 1904-1919. Volume V. Victory and Aftermath (January 1918 - June 1919) Oxford Univ Press. 1970. (ISBN: 0192151878) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 417 pp. + 7 charts, blue cloth, text clean ; dw some wear, small tears, now enclosed in protective wrapper. Very Good/Good +. Book number: 094932 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62 US$ 78.94 | JP¥ 6306]
Keywords: 0192151878 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Old Friends New Enemies - the Royal Navy and the Imperial Japanese Navy. Volume II (2): The Pacific War, 1942-1945 Oxford, Clarendon Press / Oxford University Press. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-19-820150-8). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. IN FINE CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Very Good ++ Condition, in a protective mylar cover. xxx, 621pp, bound in original blue cloth, gilt bright, binding and hinges tight. No labels, inscrioptions, nor markings. Dust jacket is NOT price clipped. Book number: 004904 USD 235.00 [Appr.: EURO 184.25 | £UK 149 | JP¥ 18772] Catalogue: Military, Weapons & Ammo
Keywords: Royal Navy Imperial Japanese Navy WWII World War II Military War History 0198201508 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Old friends, new enemies. The Royal Navy and the Imperial Japanese Navy. Strategic illusions, 1936-1941. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1981. Hardback with dustwrapper. 22 cm. ills, b/w photos. ISBN 0198226047. A very good copy. pp.: 533. Book number: 8617 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 51.07 | £UK 32.5 | JP¥ 4080] Catalogue: Maritiem
Keywords: W.O.II 0198226047 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Old Friends, New Enemies: The Royal Navy and the Imperial Japanese Navy, Strategic Illusions, 1936-1941 Oxford. 1981. Clarendon Press. 1st Ed. XXXII, 533 PP with 2 figures and 3 maps, plus 12 pages with 24 b/w plates. Fp: Admiral of the Fleet Sir Dudley Pound, First Sea Lord. Cloth cover, dj (price-clipped). Faint foxing on outside edges, o/wise near fine. Scarce. 22.2 x 14.5. (ISBN: 0198226047) ¶ A first volume of an intended two volume work (author died just prior to publication of this work). Book number: 14013 AUD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 93 US$ 118.68 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 9480]
Keywords: Wwii Pacific Warfare Naval Rn Royal Navy 0198226047 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Old Friends New Enemies Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1981, 1st. H. Back, 8vo. The Royal Navy And the Japanese Navy. Strategic illusions, 1936-1941. pp533. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 066365 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 63.15 | JP¥ 5045]
Keywords: Shipping Maritime Ships Sea Royal Navy Imperial Japanese Navy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Portrait of an Admiral: The Life and Papers of Sir Herbert Richmond Cambridge, MA, USA, Harvard University Press. 1952. Hard Cover. Wear to edges. Dustjacket has wear, rubbing, sunning, tearing at edges, price clipped, now in protective mylar cover. Very Good/Fair. Book number: 020380 CAD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 US$ 44.28 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3537] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: British Navy Admiral Sir Herbert Richmond Biography Military Select Used Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Portrait of an Admiral: the Life and Papers of Sir Herbert Richmond e. Harvard, 1952. Hardcover. Dust jacket wear, sunning, small pieces missing. ; 407 pages. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. Book number: 52178 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 74.5 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7589] Catalogue: Naval History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |