ascending
descending
found: 263 books on 11 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

COFFIN, JR., LEWIS A.AND ARTHUR C.HOLDEN
Brick Architecture of the Colonial Period in Maryland & Virginia
New York, Architectural Book Pub.Co. 1919. Hard Cover. This is a good hardcover reference copy rebound in later cloth with some wear. The old cloth spine and its original red leather and gilt title still there, but label abraded. Endpapers have a number of small, circular handstamps of the letter "E". Also a short address on the inside front cover. No other marks or pockets, stamps, etc. Title-page edges clear taped. Generally clean throughout, both text and plates. 118 black & white plates. Bibliography. 12 1/2" high X 9 1/2" wide, 29 text pages + plates. Good.
Book number: 007014
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3595]
Keywords: American Colonial Period Architecture, Maryland Colonial Architecture, Virginia Colonial Architecture, Lewis A. Coffin, Jr., Arthur C.Holden
In shopping cart

More information

CHIODO, LEWIS A. & FREEMAN, ARTHUR S., EDS,
Neurophysiology of Dopaminergic Systems: Current Status and Clinical Perspectives.
Grosse Pointe, MI: Lakeshore Publishing Company, 1987. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+369+[1]pp. Text figures. Small octavo. Printed maroon cloth with gilt lettering. Upper corners bumped, else VG with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. Weight: 2 pounds 2.0 ounces = 968 grams. Size: 10.4 x 7.2 x 1.0 inches = 26 x 18 x 2.5cm. ISBN: 0939749009. Binding: HB.
Book number: 069553
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 98 | £UK 79.25 | JP¥ 9985]
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, JOHN E., ARTHUR C.C. MILLS AND ELMER H. LEWIS
Henley's 222 Radio Circuit Designs, a Comprehensive and Up-to-date Collection of Modern Receiving and Transmitting Circuits with Complete Design Data Showing the Electrical Values of Inductances, Capacities and Resistances...
New York, Norman W. Henley Publishing Company 1924, Softcover. Very Good. Pictor. rust paper & cloth bind. rubbed/chipped at cover edges; spine base abraded; front cover lightly sunned & smudged; leaf edges sl. foxed, abraded at bottom corner tips, else a very tight, clean copy. ; In wraps; many good b&w diagram ils. ; 8vo; 271 pages
Book number: 38119
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2396]
Keywords: Radio Electronics Vacuum Tubes 20's Radio Technology
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIS , ARTHUR H.
Murder By Contract : The People V. 'tough Tony' Boyle
Macmillan; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. NY, 1975. Hardcover; Stated 1st Printing. ISBN: 0025705202. Book spine has minor 'cock'. Otherwise no significant defects to book or dust jacket. The murder of Jock Yablonski and his family . The trial of the accused killers ; 8vo; 324 pages.
Book number: 3478
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Catalogue: Mysteries
Keywords: 0025705202 True Crime Pennsylvania Jock Yablonski Richard A. Sprague Unioted Mine Worker's Union
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIS W ARTHUR
Economic Survey, 1919-1939
Unwin University Books 1965 222p small crease across top corner of back cover - otherwise VG- paperback
Book number: 58789
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP¥ 504]
Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Economics
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIS W ARTHUR
Economic Survey 1919-1939
London: Unwin University Books, 1965. Hardcover. Unwin University Books 1965; A good working copy , text good in paperback. Good+ .
Book number: 11706
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.47 | JP¥ 757]
Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: English
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIS W ARTHUR
The Principles of Economic Planning: A study prepared for the Fabian Society
George Allen & Unwin Ltd, new edition - with a new introduction, reprint, 1961 (1952) 128p, hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper
Book number: 85119
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1261]
Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Economics
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIS W. ARTHUR
Some Aspects of Economic Development (The Aggrey-Fraser-Guggisberg Memorial Lectures 1968)
Ghana Publishing Corporation / George Allen & Unwin, 1969 86p, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a very good copy (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW)
Book number: 106848
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.84 | JP¥ 946]
Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Economics
In shopping cart

More information

ARTHUR LEWIS, W.
Teoría del desarrollo económico / Traducido por Rodolfo Stavenhagen y Oscar Soberón
México: Fondo de Cultura Económica, 1964.- 499 p.; 8º mayor.- Con algunaos párrafos subrayados y señales de papel celofán en los águlos de la portada.* Libro en español
Book number: 12679
€  21.04 [Appr.: US$ 26.86 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2146]
In shopping cart

More information

ARTHUR LEWIS, W,
The Theory of Economic Growth
London & Boston, George Allen & Unwin, 1955. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. 453 pp. Jacket slightly faded and darkened, marks to spine. Lewis was the first black man to win a Nobel prize for something other than peace. 16c
Book number: 41310
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 63.15 | JP¥ 5045]
Keywords: Economics History Theory
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ARTHUR LEWIS, W.
The Theory of Economic Growth
London : Allen & Unwin 1956. 2nd Edition. Description: 453 p. ; 23 cm. Subject: Economic development. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 181558
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.92 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2550]
In shopping cart

More information

ARTHUR H LEWIS
The Worlds of Chippy Patterson
First Uk Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Very Good copy in Good+ unclipped DJ with some chipping to top of spine and edges. Clean endpapers without inscriptions.
Book number: 001023
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.05 | JP¥ 883]
Keywords: Lewis the Worlds of Chippy Patterson First 1961
In shopping cart

More information

O. BAKER, ARTHUR & LEWIS H. MILLS
Dynamic Biology
New York: Rand Mcnally & Co, 1933. 1st - thus. 8vo red decorated cover. Previous owner's name on fly-leaf else near fine condition. ; Includes 14 units. Exploring the earth for living things, the fascination of microscopic life, conquering dangerous microbes, allies in keeping healthy, friends and foes among the insects, life processes in plants and animals, how plants & animals behave, etc. ; Illustrations & Photos; 722pp pages.
Book number: 13111
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598]
Catalogue: Biology
Keywords: Biology Photographs Illustrations Skeletal & Muscular Animal Kingdom Facts How to Know Trees Behavior of Plants Behavior of Animals Diseases by Organism
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BALDWIN, SIMEON EBEN; HADLEY, ARTHUR TWINING; SHANKLIN, WILLIAM ARNOLD; LUTHER, LAVEL SWEETEN; BEACH, CHARLES LEWIS; RICH, WILLIAM NORTH
State of Connecticut Public Document No. 47. State Geological and Natural History Survey Bulletin No. 25. Sixth Biennial Report of the Commissioners, 1913-1914
Hartford, Ct.: State of Connecticut, 1915. Ephemera. Stapled booklet with ex-library markings and age-darkened but clean pages. Wraps creased on back with overall shelf wear, edge wear.; Ex-Library; 9.25" tall; 24 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 2170003
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598]
Keywords: America United States Connecticut Geological Natural History Survey All History: : United States Science and Mathematics Americana Ephemera
In shopping cart

More information

BALTZ, LEWIS;BOYER, CHARLES-ARTHUR
Bernard Plossu / So Long: Vivre L'ouest Americain - 1970 / 1985
Belgium, Exhibitions Intl. 2008. (ISBN: 2873402105) Paperback, Sm Qto. Book, 317 pages, illustrated. The text is in both English and french. Unused, a Fine copy. Small Qto. format. Fine.
Book number: 069014
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 31.58 | JP¥ 2522]
Keywords: 2873402105 Bernard Plossu
In shopping cart

More information

BLANCHARD, HAROLD, TITCHEN, RALPH A., D'ALLESANDRO, ARTHUR J., LEWIS, DAVID & RENDON, R. O. -- EDITORS
Motor's Truck Repair Manual
Motor, New York, 1947. Second Edition Second Impression, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Photographic and Diagrammatic. Good Condition/No Jacket. 2.1 kg; 954 pages, last two pages blank, + endpages printed on. Illustrated throughout black-and-white drawings, line drawings, and black-and-white photographs. Gilt titling to the front panel and to the spine. Now slightly rubbed. The backstrip section has faded slightly. Page 1/2 has a 4.0 inch tear running parallel to the binding from the top edge closest to the spine. Otherwise a brilliant copy. Size: Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall. Illustrator: Photographic and Diagrammatic. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos.
Book number: 0214289
AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 64.29 | £UK 40.75 | JP¥ 5135]
Catalogue: Transport
Keywords: trucks, repair, Mechanics Transport;
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE [STARRING SYBIL THORNDIKE, ANGELA BADDELEY, ADA KING, DORIS KEALY, LEWIS T. CASSON, ARTHUR WONTNER, WILLIAM FAZAN, HUBERT CARTER, OSBORNE ADAIR, STOCKWELL HAWKINS, CYRIL HARDINGHAM, LAURENCE OLIVIER IN] ALFRED BUTT
Sybil Thorndike's Season; Shakespeare's Henry VIII: Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at Empire Theatre, Leicester Square, London
Performance Programme Dated 9th January 1926. Original stapled souvenir theatre programme 10'' x 7½''. Contains 12 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrated advertisements. A little age foxing to the covers and in Very Good condition. Very scarce early walk on part for Laurence Olivier as the 'First Serving-Man.'
Book number: 59736
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 US$ 55.26 | JP¥ 4414]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARROLL, LEWIS & WRAGG, ARTHUR ILLUSTRATED BY WRAGG, ARTHUR
Alice Through the Paper Mill
Boxfoldia Ltd, Circa 1940. Hardback. Almost very good condition. Paperboards. Printed for private circulation. 12 full-page b/w drawings. A treatise on the paper industry. Alice ventures into 'Paperland' and 'Quality control'. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Some grubby marks to covers. Foxing to endpapers, outer page edges and a few page margins.
Book number: 596858
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 47.36 | JP¥ 3783]
Keywords: CHILDRENS ALICE Wragg, Arthur
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARROLL, LEWIS & WRAGG, ARTHUR ILLUSTRATED BY WRAGG, ARTHUR
Alice Through the Paper Mill
Boxfoldia Ltd. Hardback. Fine condition. Paperboards. Printed for private circulation. 12 full-page b/w drawings. A treatise on the paper industry. Alice ventures into 'Paperland' and 'Quality control'. [R]
Book number: 1102061
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 63.15 | JP¥ 5045]
Keywords: CHILDRENS ALICE Wragg, Arthur
In shopping cart

More information

CARROLL, LEWIS; MCKOWEN, SCOTT & ARTHUR POBER
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
***: Sterling, 2005. Hardcover. ISBN: 9781402725029. Sterling Classics; 0.8 x 8 x 6.3 Inches; 136 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 99514
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: 9781402725029 Alices Pop Up
In shopping cart

More information

CARROLL, LEWIS - ARTHUR RACKHAM (ILL.)
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. With a Poem by Austin Dobson.
London, Heinemann, 1933 8°, 161 S., Textabb., einige farb. Taf., OLwd., Rücken gebräunt, Lwd. etw. unfrisch, obere Deckelecken u. Buchblock gestaucht, Schnitt min. fleckig, insgesamt trotzdem gutes Exemplar. Text engl.
Book number: 58601
CHF 72.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 76.54 | £UK 48.5 | JP¥ 6114]
Keywords: Kinderliteratur Illustr. Bücher - allgemein Literatur Engl.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARROLL, LEWIS & WRAGG, ARTHUR ILLUSTRATED BY WRAGG, ARTHUR
Alice Through the Paper Mill
Boxfoldia Ltd. Hardback. Nearly fine condition. Paperboards. Printed for private circulation. 12 full-page b/w drawings. A treatise on the paper industry. Alice ventures into 'Paperland' and 'Quality control'. A couple of corners are bumped. Browning to endpapers.
Book number: 583241
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 63.15 | JP¥ 5045]
Keywords: CHILDRENS ALICE Wragg, Arthur
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARROLL, LEWIS & WRAGG, ARTHUR ILLUSTRATED BY WRAGG, ARTHUR
Alice Through the Paper Mill
Boxfoldia Ltd. Hardback. Nearly fine condition. Paperboards. Printed for private circulation. 12 full-page b/w drawings. A treatise on the paper industry. Alice ventures into 'Paperland' and 'Quality control'. Light browning to endpapers, else book is fine.
Book number: 583230
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 63.15 | JP¥ 5045]
Keywords: CHILDRENS ALICE Wragg, Arthur
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARROLL, LEWIS (1832-1898) ; ILLUSTRATED BY ARTHUR RACKHAM
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland / By Lewis Carroll [I.E. C.L. Dodgson] ; Illustrated By Arthur Rackham ; with a Proem By Austin Dobson
New York : Viking Press 1975. 1st Edition in this form. Description: 162 p.[6] leaves of plates : ill. (some col. ) ; 24 cm. Subjects: Fantasy. Carroll. Lewis (1832-1898) --Fantasy Fiction. Series: A Studio Book. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.0670112771. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 80776
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.69 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3570]
Keywords: 0670112771
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARROLL, LEWIS & WRAGG, ARTHUR ILLUSTRATED BY WRAGG, ARTHUR
Alice Through the Paper Mill
Boxfoldia Ltd. Hardback. Nearly fine condition. Paperboards. Printed for private circulation. 12 full-page b/w drawings. A treatise on the paper industry. Alice ventures into 'Paperland' and 'Quality control'. Small grubby mark to top of front cover. Some browning to endpapers.
Book number: 583206
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 63.15 | JP¥ 5045]
Keywords: CHILDRENS ALICE Wragg, Arthur
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search