| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 75 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Expanding Universe London, Penguin Books, 1940, First Paperback Edition. Paper Back with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 119 pages which are yellowing a little with age. Covers show light soiling. Jacket has been reinforced internally with tape. Good/Fair - Repaired. Book number: 012670 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.52 | JP¥ 429] Catalogue: Penguin Books
Keywords: Pelican | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Pathways in Science Messenger Lectures 1934 Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1947. Hardcover. Cambridge University Press 1947; Owners name, good to very good in blue cloth -no jacket. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 31283 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Pathways in Science Messenger Lectures 1934 Cambridge, Cambridge at the University Press, 1935. First. Cloth HB. 8vo. ex-library The Royal Astronomical Society. Good . Book number: 500010948 GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 10.09 | JP¥ 784] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Astronomy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Philosophy of Physical Science Cambridge University Press 1939 230p (Tarner Lectures, 1938.) Book number: 21170 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Philosophy of Physical Science Cambridge University Press 1939 230p (Tarner Lectures, 1938.) Book number: 21170 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Science and Religion London, Gerald Howe, 1931. First. Cloth HB. 12mo. Faint marks to boards. Name to ffep. 1" tear to top of rear hinge.The odd mark. Dw has browned spine, wear and small tears to top extremities. Good+/good. Book number: 5004877 GBP 20.40 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 32.17 | JP¥ 2499] Catalogue: Occult
Keywords: Christianity | In shopping cart More information div> |
God and the universe. Eddington, Jeans, Huxley, & Einstein 1931. Paperback. Pp: 133. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U916961 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049] Catalogue: Wetenschap
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Combination of Relativity Theory and Quantum Theory. IRELAND, Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies. 1943. Paperback. Communications of the Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies, Series A, no. 2 (1943). 69 pages. Dark burgundy-red printed covers. VG-. Book number: kb881.131 GBP 199.00 [Appr.: EURO 238 US$ 313.84 | JP¥ 24373]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Étoiles et atomes. Hermann. 1930. Rigide, 8vo. ( IN FRENCH - EN FRANÇAIS ) 188 pages; Traduction française de la troisième édition.; Couverture rigide toilée postérieure à la publication. Ex-exemplaire de bibliothèque avec les marques habituelles. Livre propre à l'intérieur et solide. Bon état. Bon. Book number: 015093 CAD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 21.94 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1704] Catalogue: Science
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Expanding Universe Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1933. Hard bound, first edition second printing, frontispiece, 128pp includes index. Very good in slightly edge torn near very good dust jacket. 220 grams. Book number: 22864 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 971] Catalogue: Astronomy
Keywords: Arthur Eddington Expanding Universe | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Expanding Universe London, Cambridge Univ Press. 1944, 3rd Impression. Hardc, 12.5x19cm. Book, Jacket is complete but darkened around edges, slightly chipped at base corners and significantly rubbed and chipped at top edge; green boards, negligibly pinched fore edge corners, silver title on spine, blank embossed crest on front; gift inscription penned to front free endpaper; content clean and straight. Very Good/Fair. -- Booth BooksBook number: MPS1689 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.25 | JP¥ 796]
Keywords: Universe Astronomy Space Dimension Stars Celestial Science Eddington Jacket Cambrige | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Expanding Universe Harmondsworth, Middlesex, Penguin Books. 1941. paperback. Used, A Pelican Book, number A70. Two photographic plates. Wartime edition, thin paper, appears to be held together with staples. Back cover almost entirely ripped off. Acceptable. Book number: 186062 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The expanding universe. "Cambridge university press, Cambridge _1933, 13x19cm, reliure cartonnée de l'éditeur." "Edition originale. Reliure de l'éditeur en plein cartonnage pomme, jaquette conservée comportant deux petits manques en tête. Ouvrage orné de 2 illustrations dont 1 en frontispice. Agréable exemplaire. - Cambridge university press, Cambridge _1933, 13x19cm, reliure cartonnée de l'éditeur. " Book number: 23901 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 59.35 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4609]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
EXPOSES DE PHYSIQUE GENERALE, II, SUR LE PROBLEME DU DETERMINISME Hermann & Cie. 1934. In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos frotté. Intérieur frais. Plaquette de 24 pages. Etiquette de code sur le 1er plat. Tampon et annotation de bibliothèque en page de titre. Quelques annotations dans l'ouvrage. Couverture se détachant. ¶ Actualités scientifiques et industrielles, 112. Exposés de Physique générale sous la dir. de Paul Langevin. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40144079 € 24.90 [Appr.: US$ 32.84 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2551]
Keywords: Physique | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life of Arthur Stanley Eddington. London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, (1956).. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in near fine dust jacket. A tight, clean and unmarked copy. 207pp. Illustrated. Book number: 35396 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330] Catalogue: Science & History of Science
Keywords: science, physics, astronomy, eddington, vibert douglas | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mathematical Theory of Relativity, Cambridge University Press, 1930. Hardcover. /. Light cover spotting and ink to flyleaf otherwise tight and unmarked, no jacket as issued.. Good - Used . Book number: 27133 USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.75 | £UK 50.75 | JP¥ 6213] Catalogue: Mathematics
Keywords: Mathematical Theory Relativity, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Nature of the Physical World. Cambridge University Press 1928. . xix 361p green cloth (slightly soiled/rubbed), index, illus, a slightly aged but essentially very good copy of the first edition. Book number: PAQ149015 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Nature Of The Physical World Collins undated Paperback. Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 735457 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.7 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1219] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Non-Fiction, Science" | In shopping cart More information div> |
La Nature du Monde Physique. Paris: Payot, 1929. 349 pp. 8vo. Three quarter morocco over marbled boards, gilt title and decoration, marbled endpapers. First French edition. A very good+ copy, clean, crisp, and unmarked with faint sunning to spine. ¶ Text in French. Translation of The Nature of the Physical World. Book number: 33807 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825] Catalogue: Physics
Keywords: Science, Physics, 20th c., Fine Bindings | In shopping cart More information div> |
The nature of the physical world. (= Evryman's Library - Science.). London, Dent, 1935, pt. in-8vo, XII + 345 p., cloth bound. ¶ Of Eddington's scientific work. E.A. Milne wrote in 1945 that he 'brought it all to life, infusing it with his sense of real physics and endowing it with aspects of splendid beauty.... Eddiongton will always be our incomparable pioneer' (DSB). Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Dictionary of Scientific Biography IV /277-282. Book number: 44520 CHF 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.75 US$ 70.86 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 5503]
Keywords: natural science, natural sciences scnat England, United Kingdom Angleterre, England physics physique | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Nature of the Physical World CUP 1932 xix, 361pp cloth a little worn Book number: 3979 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102]
Keywords: slt physics science | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Nature of the Physical World. The Gifford Lectures, 1927. Macmillan 1929, 12 mo., xviii,361 pp., figs., index; Second Printing; VG/no dj; Book number: LR31116 USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1164]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The nature of the physical world Everyman's Library, 1964. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 345. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1490930 € 9.50 [Appr.: US$ 12.53 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 973] Catalogue: Wetenschap
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Naturwissenschaft und die Welt des Unsichtbaren. Quäker- Verlag Berlin 1930 Leinen 39 S. Guter Zustand, Bibl-Ex., Papier alterungsbedingt vergilbt., Bibliothekseinband., Einige Seiten mit Bleistiftmarkierungen. hardcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 358850 € 40.50 [Appr.: US$ 53.42 | £UK 34 | JP¥ 4148] Catalogue: Naturwissenschaft
Keywords: Naturwissenschaft | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Pathways in Science. Messenger Lectures, 1934. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1935. First edition. Hardcover. Octavo, x, 333 pp, index, green cloth. Yellowing to endpapers, else a VG clean, tight & unworn jacketless copy. Book number: 20752 USD 25.99 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2018]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page