ascending
descending
found: 128 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ADAMS, ARTHUR T.
Adams on Finger Prints
Buffalo: Remington Rand Univac, 1933. First Edition :; First Printing. Hardcover. Octovo hardcover in navy cloth, gilt lettering on front and on spine; tight binding; pages white and bright, none torn none marked or foxed; the cover has light wear at lower edge (shelfwear) , small stamp and owner signature (sheriff's fingerprint) else solid and upstanding. Covers all the basics of the craft with appropriate illustrations and fits the evidence into the court. Scarce book. Book shall be sent in cardboard box with all prints wiped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 155 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 17579
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 78.5 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7988]
Catalogue: Technical
Keywords: Finger Printing; Police Work; Forensics
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, ARTHUR M (EDITOR)
Administration in the Church.
. . Theory and Practice for Church Officers, Pastors and Executives.1970.Publis hed by The Office of the General Assembly of the United Presbyterian Church in the United States of America.74 pages. 9x6.so ft tand covers with green lettering on front. Very good condition except for some smudgies on covers. Tight and clean. ; Book number is SVR18-36..
Book number: 2292
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 839]
Keywords: Religion Religious Bible Spiritual
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, ALICE R. ARTHUR YOUNG, INTRODUCTION
Amber and Jade
Young, 1969, First Edition. Soft Cover , Very Good, Very good in original illustrated wrappers. Small spot on the inside of the front cover and minor sunning. Inscribed and signed by Adams on the inside of the front cover.
Book number: b21111
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, ARTHUR, IAN M. MATLEY AND WILLIAM O. MCCAGG
AN ATLAS OF RUSSIAN AND EAST EUROPEAN HISTORY
New York, Praeger , First Edition, Paperback. Good with no dust jacket.
¶ Trade Paperback; More than 100 maps and integrated text trace growth of Russia and history of Eastern Europe, over 1, 500 years. Index, sources. Unique and invaluable resource. Spine ends chipped, gutters worn, wraps yellowed, pages browning, name of prior owner scratched out on first free end paper.
Book number: 7684
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1514]
Catalogue: Russian History
Keywords: Russian History Geography
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, ARTHUR E, MATLEY, IAN M AND MCCAGG, WILLIAM O
An Atlas of Russian and East European History
GB, Heinemann. 1967, 1st Edition. Hardback. Minor damp mark to rear pastedown /endpaper and inside of DW. Paper edges browned. VG+/VG DW.
Book number: kb345.006
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.39 | JP¥ 750]
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, ARTHUR E.
Bolsheviks in the Ukraine. The Second Campaign 1918-1919
Yale University Press. New Haven 1963. 1ts edition. Complete with a comprehensive bibliography. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 22557
€  46.95 [Appr.: US$ 59.95 | £UK 38 | JP¥ 4788]
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, ARTHUR G.
The Catskills: An Illustrated Historical Guide With Gazetteer
Ashland, Ohio, U.S.A. Fordham Univ Pr. 1990. (ISBN: 0823213005). Hardcover, 8vo. Book, Has light wear, Price sticker on DJ flap, Clean Text. Very Good -/Very Good -.
Book number: 013947hb
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Catalogue: Jan
Keywords: 0823213005
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, ARTHUR H.
The Collected Verses Of Arthur H. Adams. Author of Maoriland And Other Verses, The Nazarene, London Streets, etc.
Sm. 8vo; pp. 191; original blue cloth, title lettered in gilt on front and spine, spine bumped, corners a little worn, endpapers browned, a good copy. Melbourne, Whitcombe & Tombs Limited, n.d. [c. 1913].
Book number: 36601
AUD 30.80 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 30.46 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2433]
Keywords: alit Australian literature poetry Arthur H Adams Australia
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ADAMS, ARTHUR H.
The Collected Versesof Arthur H. Adams
Melbourne, Whitcombe & Tombs. Hardcover, Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Hard Cover, without dust jacket, in very good general condition, date not stated (c.1913). Solid, clean and tight copy in blue cloth covers with gilt lettering, light bump on top front edge. Pages are lightly toned with previous owner's name on front endpaper. Protected with clear removable sleeve. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 120338
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 33.63 | £UK 21.5 | JP¥ 2686]
Catalogue: Poetry, Verse
Keywords: Poetry Verse Poems Poetic Works Rhyme Stanza Canto Doggerel Literature Literary Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS ARTHUR E REEVE LOVELL -
Description of a new Genus of Acephalous Mollusca, of the family Pectinacea, collected by Capt. Sir Edward Belcher during the voyage of H.M.S. Samarang.
Londra, 1848, stralcio, copertina muta, pp. 133/134 con bella tavola litografica a colori.
Book number: 4-77262
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.92 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2550]
Keywords: (Malacologia)
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS ARTHUR -
Description of new species of shells from the Australian Seas, in the Collection of George French Angas.
London, 1863, estr. cop. muta, pp. 418/436 con 1 tav. lit. a colori.
Book number: 4-30597
€  95.00 [Appr.: US$ 121.3 | £UK 77 | JP¥ 9689]
Keywords: (Malacologia)
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS ARTHUR = REEVE LOVELL -
Description of two new shells discovered by Robert McAndrew on the coast of Norway. = Description of three new volutes from the collection of Mrs. Cathcart and Mr. Cuming.
London 1856, estr. cop. muta, pp. 1 + 2/4 con una tav. lit. a colori.
Book number: 4-21167
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 76.61 | £UK 48.75 | JP¥ 6119]
Keywords: (Malacologia)
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS ARTHUR -
Description of New Species of Shells, in The Collection of Hugh Cuming. E vari altri articoli.
Londra, 1854, stralcio, copertina muta, pp. 173/190 con vari articoli dello stesso autore, con una tavola litografica f.t.
Book number: 4-77266
€  22.00 [Appr.: US$ 28.09 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2244]
Keywords: (Malacologia)
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS ARTHUR -
Description of new shells, from the Cumingian collection.
London 1852, estr. cop. muta, pp. 90/42 con due tav. lit. a colori.
Book number: 4-21169
€  90.00 [Appr.: US$ 114.91 | £UK 73 | JP¥ 9179]
Keywords: (Malacologia)
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS ARTHUR -
Descriptions of new species of shells from the Cumingian Collection.
London, 1850, estr. cop. muta, pp. 169/170 con 1 tav. lit. a colori.
Book number: 4-30595
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 76.61 | £UK 48.75 | JP¥ 6119]
Keywords: (Malacologia)
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, ARTHUR B.,
Economics of Business Cycles.
New York, Mcgraw-Hill Book Company, 1925.First Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine with no dust jacket.An uncommon Book.Ink stamp to front endpaper; small paper label to spine.Otherwise a very clean and attractive copy!.
Book number: 233349
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5991]
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, ARTHUR T. (EDITOR)
The Explorations of Pierre Esprit Radisson
Minneapolis, Ross & Haines. 1961. (Hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. 258, lxxxiv. Notes, bibliography, index. From the original manuscript in the Bodleian Library and the British Museum. Book about Pierre Esprit Radisson. Translated by Loren Kallsen.
Book number: 004596
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 47 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4793]
Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Western Canada, Explorers, Voyages and Travels
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, ARTHUR T
The Explorations of Pierre Espirit Radisson
Minneapolis, Ross & Haines. 1961, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo. pp. lxxxiv 258 From manuscript in the Bodleian Library. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: A01015
CAD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.5 US$ 54.11 | £UK 34.5 | JP¥ 4323]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History
In shopping cart

More information

ARTHUR T. ADAMS (EDITOR)
The Explorations of Pierre Esprit Radisson: From the Original Manuscript in the Bodleian Library and the British Museum
Minneapolis, Minnesota, Ross & Haines, Inc. 1961. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxx, 258pp. liv. Modernized by Loren Kallsen. Light wear to cloth, with tiny worn through areas to lower corners of boards. Bookplate to front paste-down, with name crossed out with black marker. Previous owner's information crossed out in black marker to front free endpaper. Text clean and binding sound. Several small, closed tears and tiny chips to extremities of lightly soiled, price-clipped dust-jacket. Overall, a good, clean, solid copy. Good+/Good+.
Book number: 013112
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Keywords: Samuel Pepys Travel Literature
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, ARTHUR T.
The Explorations of Pierre Esprit Radisson
Ross & Haines. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Neat bookplate on free endpaper. Fine in VG+ price clipped dj with small closed edge tear. Fine/Very Good +.
Book number: 007383
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1438]
Catalogue: Radisson
Keywords: Exploration
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ADAMS, ARTHUR T., EDITOR
The Explorations of Pierre Esprit Radisson
Ross & Haines, Inc. Minneapolis, MN, USA, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover. Fine/Fine. From the original manuscript in the Bodleian Library and the British Museum. Probably written in 1668 or 1669 recounting the author's experiences among the Iroquois Indians and his journeys with his brother-in-law, known as Des Groseilliers, into the North and Northwest--into the areas around and beyond Lakes Michigan and Superior. Book in wonderful condition--previous owner's name and date neatly inked in green on top ffe, otherwise mint. Price not clipped. No visible shelf wear. Cover in brodart. Perfect for a collection. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 6 oz.
Book number: 000757
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3195]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Hudson Bay Company U.S. History Native American History; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

RADISSON. ADAMS, ARTHUR T. (EDITOR)
The Explorations of Pierre Esprit Radisson
Minneapolis, Ross & Haines. 1961, limited edition. (Cloth) As new in near fine dust jacket. 258pp. Facs. map. Minor spotting to spine. From the original manuscript in the Bodleian Library and the British Museum.
Book number: 107551
CAD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.75 US$ 49.19 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3930]
Keywords: North American Indian, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Exploration, French, Fur Trade
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, ARTHUR STANTON AND GEORGE DEWEY HILDING
Fundamentals of Thermodynamics.
Harper (1945), 8vo., x,289 pp., illus., index; FIRST EDITION; VG/no dj, spine rubbed;
Book number: LR14943
USD 9.49 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 758]
In shopping cart

More information

ARTHUR STANTON ADAMS, GEORGE DEWEY HILDING
Fundamentals Of Thermodynamics.
Harper & Brothers, 1945. Hardcover. Good+ with no dust jacket.
Book number: 30531
USD 3.10 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 248]
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, ARTHUR W.
Furbearers of North Dakota
Bismarck, North Dakota, North Dakota Game and Fish Department. 1961. Soft Cover. Ill.: Gannon, Clell G. And Baska, Wilfred. Normal wear; a decent readable copy. 102 pages. Very Good -.
Book number: 059150
USD 9.45 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 755]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Author, Culture, Society, Cultural, Literature, Literary, History, Historical, Reference, Resource, Man, Mankind, Humanity, North Dakota, Wildlife, Nature Gannon, Clell G. And Baska, Wilfred
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search