| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 70 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Crime song : La ballade de Billy Porter 10, 2005. Poche. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge handling, texte français / French text, bottom spine scuffing and tears. - JP ID: mon0000144660 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000144660 USD 10.60 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 847]
Keywords: Policier et Suspense, Poche et Broché, Caractères standards, Domaine Etranger Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Devil's Paintbrush London, Sceptre. 2009, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0-340-92316-0) Trade Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Square tight copy with a thin crease along bottom edge of front cover, else covers show minor wear. Very Good. Book number: 25918 CAD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.71 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1415] Catalogue: Mystery, Crime & Suspense Novels
Keywords: Sir Hector Macdonald Aleister Crowley Fiction 0340923160 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Devil's Paintbrush Mint condition. Sceptre, 2009. First UK edition-first printing. Pictorial hardback(gilt lettering to the spine) in mint condition, no Dj as issued. The book is new with a small nick on the edges of the pages. 298pp. New/No Dj As Issued. ISBN: 9780340922705 Book number: 4495 GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 33.16 | JP¥ 2648] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: First UK edition first printing 9780340922705 | In shopping cart More information div> |
He Kills Coppers Sceptre, London, 2001. Trade Paperback. Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very clean and solid with minor shelf wear Category: Crime Fiction; ISBN: 0340748796. ISBN/EAN: 9780340748794. Inventory No: 003540. -- Berry BooksBook number: 003540 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.87 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 948] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Crime Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
He kills coppers Hodder & Stoughton, 2002. Paperback. Pp: 327. Arnott's follow-up to }The Long Firm{, now in paperback, which will be backed by a $25,000 marketing spend, and which should see continued blanket media coverage for the author. With 50,000 copies sold in trade paperback, we are looking at a major bestseller. "Arnott is a craftsman at what he does, a real cabinetmaker of pulp fiction, with everythi. ISBN: 9780340748800. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1493117 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.94 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 714] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780340748800 | In shopping cart More information div> |
He Kills Coppers Mariner Books, 2002. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0156026937. Harvest Book; 0.8 x 8.02 x 5.38 Inches; 336 pages. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 268074 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 280]
Keywords: 0156026937 Thriller | In shopping cart More information div> |
He Kills Coppers London, Hodder & Stoughton. 2001, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾ - 9¾ Tall. A Very Good Copy of this Book in Paperback,signed by the Author on the Title Page,8vo 327pp First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. Book number: 7398 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.68 | JP¥ 1892] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
He Kills Coppers Sceptre 2001 First S/Back pictorial covers VG edges rubbed 327pp 9 x 6 520g ¶ August 1966 - the long hot summer of World Cup euphoria is abruptly shattered by a brutal crime that shocks a nation seemingly at ease with itself. Three policemen are gunned down in a West London street, and 3 characters' fates are irrevocably bound up with the event and its consequences which reverberate across several decades. -- Stort BooksBook number: 5392 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.05 | JP¥ 883]
Keywords: fiction murder london police crime frank taylor corruption tony meehan journalist billy porter thief sixties eighties social law 0340748796 | In shopping cart More information div> |
HE KILLS COPPERS. Arnott, Jake. HE KILLS COPPERS. NY: Soho Press, Inc., c2001. First printing. 327pp, 8vo, New hardbound in d/w,. Book number: 56690 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
He Kills Coppers Harvest Books, 2002. 0156026937. Paperback. ISBN: 0156026937. New book is in pristine, unread condition; unmarked, very tight and clean. Crisp, uncreased wraps. Harvest Book. 336 pages. New . Book number: 3817 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 559] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0156026937 | In shopping cart More information div> |
He kills coppers Sceptre, 2001. Paperback. Pp: 327. ISBN: 9780340821299. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U423982 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 459] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780340821299 | In shopping cart More information div> |
He Kills Coppers London, UK: Sceptre/Hodder and Stoughton, 2001. Not applicable. See notes. 290pp. ISBN: 0340748796. Octavo. Signed and dated on the title page. This is the successor to the «Long Firm» - one of the most acclaimed and successful debut novels of the nineties. August 1966 - the long hot summer of World Cup euphoria is abruptly shattered by a brutal crime that shocks a nation seemingly at ease with itself. Three policemen are gunned down in a West London street, and three characters' fates are irrevocably bound up with the event and its consequences, which reverberate across several decades. «He Kills Coppers» is an epic story of morality and corruption, on both sides of the law and at the very heart of the state. ~~~ Author(s): Jake Arnott; Binding material: Paper; Binding state: Original binding; Binding style: Full; Class: Uncorrected proof; Condition: Mint; Edition: Not applicable; Jacket condition: Not applicable; Language: English; Pages: 290; Publication year: 2001; Signed: By author; Size: Octavo.. Mint . -- MintFirstsBook number: 00099 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 31.58 | JP¥ 2522]
Keywords: 0340748796 | In shopping cart More information div> |
He Kills Coppers Australia, Sceptre Books. 2001. (ISBN: 034074880 X) Soft Cover. 327 pp. Very Good. Book number: 77998 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.87 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 948] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: Crime Fiction 034074880x | In shopping cart More information div> |
He Kills Coppers. SOHO Press, New York: 2001. Softcover. Very good condition. Three London policemen pull over a car and are gunned down. A number of people are irrevocably affected. Sid, a tabloid journalist who himself harbors more lurid personal scandal than anyone he condemns in print. Detective Sergeant Frank Taylor, officially on the rapid promotion track but increasingly conflicted about his identity as a cop and the hidden corruption in the department. Ex-soldier Billy Porter, who has drifted into a life of crime and onto the rapid track to perdition. His violent skills for survival are all he has. He is immensely sympathetic, and a killer. Like Puzo and Robert Daily before him, Jake Arnott finds in the private realities of marginalized, desperate people, a longing for redemption that transforms their discontent into the forces and truths that underlie our lives. ¶ 327 pages. Book number: 2422X1 USD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 39 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 3954] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( ). 1569472718 | In shopping cart More information div> |
He Kills Coppers Sceptre 2002 Paperback, 340pp. "August 1966, and the summer of World Cup euphoria is shattered by a brutal crime that shocks the nation. Three characters' fates are irrovacably bound up with this event and its consequences, which reverberate across three decades. ", (ISBN: 9780340821299). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 502138 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.08 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 805] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780340821299 9780340821299 | In shopping cart More information div> |
He Kills Coppers London, Sceptre. 2001, 5th Printing. (ISBN: 0340748796). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (UK) No markings, some wear to cover corners, Good. Wraps, 327pp. this is a police thriller set in the World Cup matches of 1966. (1.8 JM FO 7/0. Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 35709 USD 6.49 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 518] Catalogue: Detective, Mystery and Suspense Fiction
Keywords: World Cup Police Fiction British Novels 0340748796 | In shopping cart More information div> |
He Kills Coppers London, United Kingdom, Sceptre, 2002. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 034074880x Paperback (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 032590 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.74 | JP¥ 378]
Keywords: FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE | In shopping cart More information div> |
He Kills Coppers Sceptre, 2001. First edition. Paperback. First printing of this 8vo paperback edition. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers with the corners of the upper wrapper a touch rubbed. Very Good . Book number: 85554 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.74 | JP¥ 378] Catalogue: Crime, Thrillers & Mystery
| In shopping cart More information div> |
He Kills Coppers London, United Kingdom, Sceptre, 2001. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 034074880x Paperback Paperback. Foxing to end inside covers and edge. Numbers written to inside cover. 'Easily as good as, if not better than, the superb Long Firm, the author returns to the world of 1960s gangsters, except this time it's the cops as well as the robberts who take centre stage.' (Biig Issue) 327 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.)Old book store stampt to title page. . Book number: 079439 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.16 | JP¥ 252]
Keywords: FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GANGSTERS | In shopping cart More information div> |
He Kills Coppers GB, Sceptre. 2001, 1st Edition. Card. nrFine. Book number: c038A.004 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP¥ 504] Catalogue: C. Sto
| In shopping cart More information div> |
He Kills Coppers Sceptre, 2001. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0340748796. Very Good. The wraps are a bit creased and marked. Soundly bound. A bit cocked. Signed: I Signed by Author(s) -- Chapter 1Book number: ei76 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 479]
Keywords: 0340748796 | In shopping cart More information div> |
He Kills Coppers London, United Kingdom, Sceptre, 2002. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 034074880x Paperback Easily as good as, if not better than, the superb Long Firm, the author returns to the world of 1960s gangsters, except this time it's the cops as well as the robberts who take centre stage.' (Biig Issue) 327 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions et . Book number: 072112 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.74 | JP¥ 378]
Keywords: FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE | In shopping cart More information div> |
He Kills Coppers London, United Kingdom, Sceptre, 2001. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 034074880x Paperback 'Easily as good as, if not better than, the superb Long Firm, the author returns to the world of 1960s gangsters, except this time it's the cops as well as the robberts who take centre stage.' (Biig Issue) 327 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.)Old book store stampt to title page. . Book number: 038951 GBP 2.80 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.42 | JP¥ 353]
Keywords: FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GANGSTERS | In shopping cart More information div> |
He Kills Coppers. Sceptre, 2001. 0340842458. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0340842458. August 1966 - the long hot summer of World Cup euphoria is abrubtly shattered by a brutal crime that shocks a nation seemingly at ease with itself when 3 policemen are gunned down in a West London street... Very Good . -- Lion BooksBook number: 12364 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP¥ 504]
Keywords: 0340842458 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Johnny Come Home Sceptre, 2006. Softcover. Very Good Condition. Size: 9.1 x 6 x 1.1 inches. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0340818581. -- Random BooksBook number: 14279 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.87 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 948] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: Fiction Classic & Modern; | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page