| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 10 books |
The Adventures of Phra The Phoenician London, Chatton & Windus. 1936, New Impression. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good Copy in pale blue cloth on boards with Very good unclipped D/J. Slight damp mottling to boards. Slight tanning to end papers. Free of inscriptions. Clean and flat contents. Book number: 017629 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Keywords: The Adventures of Phra the Phoenician Edwin Lester Arnold 1936 Chatto & Windus | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bhagavad Gita the Song Celestial. Norwalk, Easton Press, 1995.Hard Cover, Fine.Easton Press Hardbound, bound in full leather with gilt top edge; gilt cover designs; Silk Moire endpapers, silk place band.Former owners Bookplate to a preliminary page, else a Fine copy!. Book number: 252005 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Coffee: Its Cultivation and Profit London: W.B. Whittingham & Co, 1886. Hardcover. First edition. Half calf with decorated spine, marbled paper boards and endpapers, 5.5x9", xi+270 pp, b&w illus. Library stamps on front endpapers & title page, otherwise clean, light scrapes on covers, else VG, clean & tight.. Book number: 15492 USD 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.5 | £UK 117.5 | JP¥ 14368] Catalogue: Botany
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lepidus the Centurion. A Roman of to-Day. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co. Publishers. [1901]. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. First edition. Octavo, original decorated brown cloth stamped in gray and white, titled in white on front panel, gilt titles to spine. 305 pp. Frontispiece with tissue guard. Moderate dust soiling to the cloth, spine panel a bit darkened; a very good copy. ¶ Fantasy novel of reincarnation. A country squire, while walking his estate, discovers the underground tomb of a Centurion of ancient Rome. In some unexplained way, the Centurion returns to life. The Squire befriends the Centurion, called Marcus Lepidus, and the Roman (introduced as an Italian cousin), joins a party of guests at the Squire's manor house. Strong elements of mysticism, touching upon themes such as reincarnation, the "doppelganger" myth and the "life element" which pervades creation. Arnold also wrote the fantasy novels "PHRA THE PHOENICIAN (1890) and "GULLIVER OF MARS" (1905). Very Good . Book number: 302367 CAD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 US$ 49.86 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3873] Catalogue: Old Fantasy Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lepidus the Centurion : A Roman of Today Toronto, Copp,clark & Co. 1st.Can Ed. Decorative Cloth. A Roman centurion revived to encounter life in Edwardian England. Clean, neat text, but cloth binding scuffed. Very Good. Book number: 15787 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Rome - Ancient - Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Ancient Rome | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Light of Asia Or, the Great Renunciation. Boston, Roberts Brothers, 1880.First US Edition, Hard Cover, Near Fine.Yellow cloth with gilt lettering.Ink stamps from a Metaphysical Library on the endpapers and title page; residue from a card pocket to the front endpaper; otherwise a clean and bright copy.; Small Format Volume. Book number: 240249 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Wonderful Adventures of Phra the Phoenician (1891) London, Chatto & Windus. 1891, First One-Volume Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: H. M. Paget. With an introduction by Sir Edwin Arnold. Original blue cloth, lettered and decorated in bronze (title lettering in gilt on spine); black endpapers. Endpapers replaced, light scuffing, small nick at head of spine, good. A fantasy of reincarnation over the centuries. "Full of dash and go, and an easy elasticity of spirit that nothing can daunt" (Opinions of the Press). Publisher's catalogue dated June 1891 bound in at end. Book number: 61005 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837] Catalogue: Historical Novels
Keywords: Sci-Fi, Fantasy H.M. Paget | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Wonderfull Adventures of Phra the Phoenician Hardcover London, Chatto & Windus. 1927, First Thus. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: H.M.Paget. Book, Original Hardcover Fascinating fantasy novel of a man's reincarnation in Britain th ru the Celts to Roman Britain on thru and past 'King Alfred' and the Vikings. A little wear at the top of spine else solid clean and tight. No writing inside on pages on this original Occult fantasy with full page illustrations H.M.Paget illus. Good/None. Book number: 007706 USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 29 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2951] Catalogue: Norse/Anglo Saxon
Keywords: h.m.pagetceltic britain fantasy time travel fantasy roman britain fantasy celtic reincarnation novel fiction roman britain king alfred viking norse | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hazard & Heroism London: W. & R. Chambers, 1904. First Edition. Original Cloth. Illustrated by Groome, W. H. C.. (viii), 403, (1) pages + frontis + 7 plates. Pink cloth covers with illustration and lettering and red, gilt, black, and white on spine and front board. Bevelled edges to boards. Cloth covers clean. Prize label on front endpaper. No splitting to hinges. Minor spotting to page edges. Includes the fictional narrative "Finding of the White Lama : A Story of Tibet" by Lt. -Col. A. F. Mockler-Ferryman. The story is set in Ladakh. An English officer on a shooting expedition is thought to have drowned on a river crossing. He has not drowned but instead stumbled across the secret of a white "English Lama" living at the Hemis monastery.; 12mo. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 002341 USD 105.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 66.75 | JP¥ 8155]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Wonderful Adventures of Phra the Phoenician London, Chatto & Windus. 1893, New edition. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Fascinating fantasy novel about an immortal man's reincarnation in Britain through the Celts to Roman Britain on thru and past 'King Alfred' and the Vikings and his multiple reincarnations. Blue cloth gilt design of fetaher fan and title to cover gilt dulled, decorative gilt spine also dulled, joints rubbed, spine ends frayed, corner bruised, front hinge cracked and loosened, old pencil to fep frontis with tissue guard and 9 plates by H M Paget. intro by Sir Edwin Arnold, authors father. viii, 347 +32 pp catalogue at rear, signatures loosening, fore edge untrimmed, some age browning and soiling to pages. Scarce work said to have influenced Edgar Rice Burroughs in his youth and cited as a source for the John Carter tales ( QV Lupoff; Edgar Rice Burroughs Master of Adventure). Two leaves have corners torn off, loss of text to one leaf only though. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 000799 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049] Catalogue: Science-Fiction Fantasy & Horror
Keywords: Edwin Arnold Edgar Rice Burroughs Tarzan John Carter | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |