| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 727 books on 30 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
ENCOUNTER May 1967 Volume XXVIII, No. 5 London, Encounter 1967, wrappers. Card covers sl. creased; else vg/nf condition. pp. 95. ¶ Includes articles by Richler, "The Great Comic Book Heroes"; Trevor-Roper, "The Witch Craze"; Toynbee, "On Pieter Geyl"; and others. Book number: 009390 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: CanLit History Occult Witchcraft | In shopping cart More information div> |
Leven na de dood 1e druk. 1979. Loeb & Van der Velden. 288p. Redelijk Paperback d51 Book number: 52309 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.87 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 922]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Leven na de dood Arnold Toynbee, e.a. Amsterdam. Loeb & Van der Velden. 2e druk, 1980. Hardcover met beschadigd stofomslag. Goed Onbekend d169 Book number: 50641 € 11.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.51 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1127]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Acquaintances. Oxford, OUP. 1967, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original cloth hardcover, 312 pages, small name on flyleaf, otherwise very good in rubbed good only unclipped dusytwrapper. box 66. Very Good/Good. Book number: 68414 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: Recent Purchases
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Arnold Toynbee: A selection from his works. Edited with an Introduction by E.W.F.Tomlin Oxford University Press 1978 pp.xxi,327 dustwrapper Book number: 24320 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837] Catalogue: World History
Keywords: World History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Between Oxus and Jumna RU, 1963. Hardcover. RU/Oxford University Press 1963; A detailed study, small 8vo size, illustrated, good to very good in dust jacket. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 11401 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735] Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Between Maule and Amazon Oxford University Press, 1967. Hard Cover. 154 pages. Signature on endpaper and small red pen number on rear of title page, otherwise a sound clean hardback in dust wrapper (with small year number 1966 typed on dust wrapper). Frayed dust wrapper.. Good/Acceptable . Book number: 028768 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.73 | JP¥ 367]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Between Niger and Nile London: Oxford University Press, 1965. Hardcover. Oxford University Press 1965; Illustrated, good to very good in dust jacket; B&W Illustrations; 133 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 10720 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735] Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
CHANGE and HABIT: the Challenge of Our Time London: Oxford University Press, 1966 . HardBack in brown, gilt to spine, jacket. Octavo. [viii],240 pages. Good, jacket also Good. Discusses the changes in the size and the pre-occupations of the worlds population and what we can learn from history about handling change and to avoid making catastrophic mistakes. Shame we did not listen to him at the time. Book number: 7097 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Comparing Notes a Dialogue Across a Generatio London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1963, First Edition. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very clean book, in near fine condition. 155pp, 0.34kg. Very Good - Fine/Very Good. Book number: 002191 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.78 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Philosophy/Literary
Keywords: Philosophy, Nonfiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Comparing Notes: A Dialogue Across a Generation London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, First edition. A near fine book (very light shelfwear to base of spine) in very good dust jacket (slightly darkened, two tiny tears to top edge and coffee spot to front). Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 2821 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History Civilisation Cultures Religion Arts | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Conduct of British Empire Foreign Relations Since the Peace Settlement Oxford University Press, 1928. Hardcover. Ex library, usual stamps and marks. Pp .126 inc index. Ex. Lib. Are sold as reading copies. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good . Book number: 11950 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: War & Militarywar First World War | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Historian's Approach to Religion. Based on Gifford Lectures...Edinburgh...1952 and 1953 Oxford University Press 2nd edn (with new essay) 1979 pp.xiii,340 dustwrapper Book number: 30012 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470] Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Theology Historiography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Life After Death London, Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1976. First Edition, first impression. Hardcover. 0297770950. outwardly a nice copy but the last signature (pages 245-272) is loose (but present in a lightly chipped and rubbed dustwrapper. nonetheless an acceptable reading reference copy of an unusual title. Reading Copy/Very Good. -- Magpie BooksBook number: 035372 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Keywords: Religion and Spirituality::Esoteric 0297770950 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mankind And Mother Earth London, Book Club Associates. 1976, Reprint. Hard Cover. 641 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. A Highly Readable Chronologuical Narrative Relating The Story Of Man's Interaction With His Environment And With His Fellow Man From The Earliest Beginnings Of Human Life Until The 1970s. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 061666 USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 722] Catalogue: History - All Other
| In shopping cart More information div> |
LE MONDE ET L'OCCIDENT précédé de la pensée historique de Toynbee par Jacques Madaule. DESCLEE DE BROUWER. 1953. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 186 pages. ¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Primerose du Bos. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R240006549 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 26.11 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2028]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
LE MONDE ET L'OCCIDENT DESCLEE DE BROUWER. 1953. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 186 pages. ¶ Précédé de La pensée historique de Toynbee pat Jacques Madaule. Traduit de l'anglais par Primerose du Bos. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20138772 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 26.11 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2028]
Keywords: XX ème siècle | In shopping cart More information div> |
Il racconto dell'uomo Garzanti Libri, 2009. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Like New. A clean, almost as new copy. ISBN: 8811694116. ISBN/EAN: 9788811694113. -- Prior BooksBook number: 029443 GBP 16.92 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 26.68 | JP¥ 2072] Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: Storia Miscellaneous; | In shopping cart More information div> |
STUDIE ZUR WELTGESCHICHTE. WACHSTUM UND ZERFALL DER ZIVILISATIONEN EUROPA VERLAG. 1949. In-8 Carré. Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Coiffe en tête abîmée. Intérieur frais. 461 pages. Texte en allemand. Quelques rousseurs sur la tranche. ¶ traduit de l'anglais par F. W. Pick. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60080851 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 26.11 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2028]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Study of History. Abridgement (of Vols I-X) by D.C.Somervell Oxford University Press - under the auspices of the Royal Institute of International Affairs 1st edn thus 1960 1003p hardback a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper (minor repairs and price-clipped) Book number: 29974 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837] Catalogue: World History
Keywords: General World History Historiography | In shopping cart More information div> |
A STUDY OF HISTORY, ABRIDGMENT BY D.C. SOMERVELL OXFORD University Press. 1970. In-8 Carré. Relié toilé, Jaquette. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 1003 pages. Jaquette en couleurs. Texte en anglais. Jaquette légèrement abîmée. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60062821 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 26.11 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2028]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Life after Death Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1976 272p, hardback, a very good copy in a very good dust-jacket (minor repairs) [0297770950] Book number: 110657 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: MISCELLANEOUS
Keywords: MISCELLANEOUS | In shopping cart More information div> |
Education In The Perspective Of History. Harper & Brothers, New York: 1960. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. ¶ 388 pages. Book number: 50717X1 USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1476] Catalogue: EDUCATION
Keywords: (Education). | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'Autre moitié du monde. Paris, Bruxelles, 1975, Elsevier Sequoia cm.22,5x30,5, pp.399, 519 ill.e tavv.bn.e co leg.ed.in t.tela nera. Book number: 145580 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.76 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4097] Catalogue: Orientalistica
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Change And Habit: The Challenge Of Our Time. Oxford University Press, New York: 1966. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. The dustjacket has chips and tears. An answer to the question [about self-destruction] in our knowledge of the past going much further back in history. Includes an Index. ¶ 240 pages. Book number: 27632X1 USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1146] Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: (History, Arnold Toynbee, Self-Destruction, Sex, Acceleration, Urbanization, Christianity, Food Gatherers, Congestion, Islam, Pluralism, Sumerian Civilization). | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page