ascending
descending
found: 727 books on 30 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[[MORDECAI RICHLER, HUGH TERVOR-ROPER, ARNOLD TOYNBEE ET AL]
ENCOUNTER May 1967 Volume XXVIII, No. 5
London, Encounter 1967, wrappers. Card covers sl. creased; else vg/nf condition. pp. 95.
¶ Includes articles by Richler, "The Great Comic Book Heroes"; Trevor-Roper, "The Witch Craze"; Toynbee, "On Pieter Geyl"; and others.
Book number: 009390
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: CanLit History Occult Witchcraft
In shopping cart

More information

KATRIEN DE KLEIN 1948-;P.E.M. VAN ZOEST;ARTHUR KOESTLER 1905-1983;ARNOLD JOSEPH TOYNBEE 1889-1975
Leven na de dood
1e druk. 1979. Loeb & Van der Velden. 288p. Redelijk Paperback d51
Book number: 52309
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.87 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 922]
In shopping cart

More information

KATRIEN DE KLEIN 1948-;P.E.M. VAN ZOEST;ARTHUR KOESTLER 1905-1983;ARNOLD JOSEPH TOYNBEE 1889-1975
Leven na de dood Arnold Toynbee, e.a. Amsterdam. Loeb & Van der Velden. 2e druk, 1980. Hardcover met beschadigd stofomslag.
Goed Onbekend d169
Book number: 50641
€  11.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.51 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1127]
In shopping cart

More information

TOYNBEE. ARNOLD J
Acquaintances.
Oxford, OUP. 1967, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original cloth hardcover, 312 pages, small name on flyleaf, otherwise very good in rubbed good only unclipped dusytwrapper. box 66. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 68414
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Catalogue: Recent Purchases
In shopping cart

More information

TOYNBEE ARNOLD
Arnold Toynbee: A selection from his works. Edited with an Introduction by E.W.F.Tomlin
Oxford University Press 1978 pp.xxi,327 dustwrapper
Book number: 24320
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Catalogue: World History
Keywords: World History
In shopping cart

More information

TOYNBEE ARNOLD J
Between Oxus and Jumna
RU, 1963. Hardcover. RU/Oxford University Press 1963; A detailed study, small 8vo size, illustrated, good to very good in dust jacket. Good+ .
Book number: 11401
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: English
In shopping cart

More information

ARNOLD J. TOYNBEE
Between Maule and Amazon
Oxford University Press, 1967. Hard Cover. 154 pages. Signature on endpaper and small red pen number on rear of title page, otherwise a sound clean hardback in dust wrapper (with small year number 1966 typed on dust wrapper). Frayed dust wrapper.. Good/Acceptable .
Book number: 028768
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.73 | JP¥ 367]
In shopping cart

More information

TOYNBEE ARNOLD J
Between Niger and Nile
London: Oxford University Press, 1965. Hardcover. Oxford University Press 1965; Illustrated, good to very good in dust jacket; B&W Illustrations; 133 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 10720
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: English
In shopping cart

More information

TOYNBEE ARNOLD J:
CHANGE and HABIT: the Challenge of Our Time
London: Oxford University Press, 1966 . HardBack in brown, gilt to spine, jacket. Octavo. [viii],240 pages. Good, jacket also Good. Discusses the changes in the size and the pre-occupations of the worlds population and what we can learn from history about handling change and to avoid making catastrophic mistakes. Shame we did not listen to him at the time.
Book number: 7097
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

TOYNBEE, ARNOLD AND PHILIP
Comparing Notes a Dialogue Across a Generatio
London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1963, First Edition. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very clean book, in near fine condition. 155pp, 0.34kg. Very Good - Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 002191
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.78 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 993]
Keywords: Philosophy, Nonfiction
In shopping cart

More information

TOYNBEE, ARNOLD AND TOYNBEE, PHILIP
Comparing Notes: A Dialogue Across a Generation
London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, First edition. A near fine book (very light shelfwear to base of spine) in very good dust jacket (slightly darkened, two tiny tears to top edge and coffee spot to front). Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 2821
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History Civilisation Cultures Religion Arts
In shopping cart

More information

J, TOYNBEE ARNOLD
The Conduct of British Empire Foreign Relations Since the Peace Settlement
Oxford University Press, 1928. Hardcover. Ex library, usual stamps and marks. Pp .126 inc index. Ex. Lib. Are sold as reading copies. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good .
Book number: 11950
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: War & Militarywar First World War
In shopping cart

More information

TOYNBEE ARNOLD
An Historian's Approach to Religion. Based on Gifford Lectures...Edinburgh...1952 and 1953
Oxford University Press 2nd edn (with new essay) 1979 pp.xiii,340 dustwrapper
Book number: 30012
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Theology Historiography
In shopping cart

More information

ARNOLD J. TOYNBEE; ETC.
Life After Death
London, Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1976. First Edition, first impression. Hardcover. 0297770950. outwardly a nice copy but the last signature (pages 245-272) is loose (but present in a lightly chipped and rubbed dustwrapper. nonetheless an acceptable reading reference copy of an unusual title. Reading Copy/Very Good.
Book number: 035372
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Keywords: Religion and Spirituality::Esoteric 0297770950
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TOYNBEE ARNOLD
Mankind And Mother Earth
London, Book Club Associates. 1976, Reprint. Hard Cover. 641 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. A Highly Readable Chronologuical Narrative Relating The Story Of Man's Interaction With His Environment And With His Fellow Man From The Earliest Beginnings Of Human Life Until The 1970s. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 061666
USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 722]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ARNOLD J. TOYNBEE
LE MONDE ET L'OCCIDENT précédé de la pensée historique de Toynbee par Jacques Madaule.
DESCLEE DE BROUWER. 1953. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 186 pages.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Primerose du Bos.
Book number: R240006549
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 26.11 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2028]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ARNOLD J. TOYNBEE
LE MONDE ET L'OCCIDENT
DESCLEE DE BROUWER. 1953. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 186 pages.
¶ Précédé de La pensée historique de Toynbee pat Jacques Madaule. Traduit de l'anglais par Primerose du Bos.
Book number: RO20138772
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 26.11 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2028]
Keywords: XX ème siècle
In shopping cart

More information

TOYNBEE ARNOLD J.
Il racconto dell'uomo
Garzanti Libri, 2009. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Like New. A clean, almost as new copy. ISBN: 8811694116. ISBN/EAN: 9788811694113.
Book number: 029443
GBP 16.92 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 26.68 | JP¥ 2072]
Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: Storia Miscellaneous;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ARNOLD J. TOYNBEE
STUDIE ZUR WELTGESCHICHTE. WACHSTUM UND ZERFALL DER ZIVILISATIONEN
EUROPA VERLAG. 1949. In-8 Carré. Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Coiffe en tête abîmée. Intérieur frais. 461 pages. Texte en allemand. Quelques rousseurs sur la tranche.
¶ traduit de l'anglais par F. W. Pick.
Book number: RO60080851
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 26.11 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2028]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

TOYNBEE ARNOLD J
A Study of History. Abridgement (of Vols I-X) by D.C.Somervell
Oxford University Press - under the auspices of the Royal Institute of International Affairs 1st edn thus 1960 1003p hardback a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper (minor repairs and price-clipped)
Book number: 29974
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Catalogue: World History
Keywords: General World History Historiography
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ARNOLD J. TOYNBEE
A STUDY OF HISTORY, ABRIDGMENT BY D.C. SOMERVELL
OXFORD University Press. 1970. In-8 Carré. Relié toilé, Jaquette. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 1003 pages. Jaquette en couleurs. Texte en anglais. Jaquette légèrement abîmée.
Book number: RO60062821
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 26.11 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2028]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

TOYNBEE ARNOLD & KOESTLER ARTHUR
Life after Death
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1976 272p, hardback, a very good copy in a very good dust-jacket (minor repairs) [0297770950]
Book number: 110657
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Catalogue: MISCELLANEOUS
Keywords: MISCELLANEOUS
In shopping cart

More information

MYERS, EDWARDS D.; TOYNBEE, ARNOLD J. (CONCLUDING CHAPTER).
Education In The Perspective Of History.
Harper & Brothers, New York: 1960. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition.
¶ 388 pages.
Book number: 50717X1
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1476]
Catalogue: EDUCATION
Keywords: (Education).
In shopping cart

More information

TOYNBEE,ARNOLD. (SOUS LA DIRECTION DE).
L'Autre moitié du monde.
Paris, Bruxelles, 1975, Elsevier Sequoia cm.22,5x30,5, pp.399, 519 ill.e tavv.bn.e co leg.ed.in t.tela nera.
Book number: 145580
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.76 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4097]
Catalogue: Orientalistica
In shopping cart

More information

TOYNBEE, ARNOLD.
Change And Habit: The Challenge Of Our Time.
Oxford University Press, New York: 1966. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. The dustjacket has chips and tears. An answer to the question [about self-destruction] in our knowledge of the past going much further back in history. Includes an Index.
¶ 240 pages.
Book number: 27632X1
USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1146]
Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: (History, Arnold Toynbee, Self-Destruction, Sex, Acceleration, Urbanization, Christianity, Food Gatherers, Congestion, Islam, Pluralism, Sumerian Civilization).
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search