ascending
descending
found: 34 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

MAYER ARNO J.
The Furies: Violence and Terror in the French and Russian Revolutions
Princeton University Press, 2000 pp.xvii,716, some b/w illustrations and maps in the text, hardback, a very good+ copy in a very good+ dust-jacket [0691048975] Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request a small additional charge for this item
Book number: 112156
GBP 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 24.47 | JP¥ 1955]
Keywords: European History General after 1789
In shopping cart

More information

KUBALLA , WOLFGANG/ MAYER , ARNO
Goede reis naar Wenen
Cantecleer, de Bilt, 1982, 1e druk, paperback, in goede staat
Book number: 8141138
€  2.50 [Appr.: US$ 3.19 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 255]
In shopping cart

More information

KUBALLA, WOLFGANG, MAYER, ARNO
Goede reis naar Wenen
De Bilt, Cantecleer, 1982. 1ste druk. Softcover, 287p., ISBN:90 213 0257 8, bevat vele foto's in kleur en zw/w, in goede staat.
Book number: AK11/246
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.96 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1275]
Catalogue: Aardrijkskunde
In shopping cart

More information

KUBALLA WOLFGANG / MAYER ARNO
Goede Reis Naar Wenen
De Bilt, Cantecleer. 1980, 1e Druk. Paperback, 21 Bij 13 Cm. Ill.: Naar Foto's. Geschiedenis en cultuur van Wenen en vele praktische informatie zoals stadsvervoer, parkeren met je eigen auto, excursies, discotheken, musea, theater, bezienswaardigheden etc. Rijkelijk geïllustreerd. 287 blz. Gewicht: 450 gram.. Very Good.
Book number: 005880
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.11 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 408]
Catalogue: Reizen
Keywords: Reizen Oostenrijk Wenen Naar Foto's
In shopping cart

More information

KUBALLA, WOLFGANG / MAYER, ARNO:
Wien. Wachau, Wienerwald, Burgenland.
Köln (DuMont), 1981. 2. Aufl. 314 S. mit zahlr. Abb. OKart.
Book number: 101216AB
€  2.50 [Appr.: US$ 3.19 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 255]
Catalogue: Literaturvaria
In shopping cart

More information

MAYER, ARNO J.
THE FURIES: Violence and Terror in the French and Russian Revolutions.
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 2000. FIRST EDITION. FINE CLOTH COPY in fine dust jacket. 716 pages, indexed. Maps. Royal 8vo.
Book number: 212-11633
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1278]
Keywords: political foolishness decadence assassination
In shopping cart

More information

MAYER, ARNO J.
The Furies. Violence and Terror in the French and Russian Revolutions.
Princeton University Press, New Jersey. 2000 1st edition with d/w. xvii + 716pp with illustrations and notes. Front flap of d/w is creased. ISBN 0691048975
Book number: 117052
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.68 | JP¥ 1892]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: European History
In shopping cart

More information

MAYER, ARNO J.
The Furies: Violence and Terror in the French and Russian Revolutions
Princeton, Princeton University Press, (2000). orig.cloth. 24x15cm, xvii,716 pp. Minor rubbing. A small spot to front cover. VG.
¶ Contents: Conceptual Signposts: Revolution; Counterrevolution; Violence; Terror; Vengeance; Religion: The Crescendo of Violence: The Return of Vengeance: Terror in France, 1789-95; In the Eye of a "Time of Troubles": Terror in Russia, 1917-21; Metropolitan Condescension and Rural Distrust: Peasant War in France: The Vendee; Peasant War in Russia: Ukraine and Tambov; The Sacred Contested: Engaging the Gallican Church and the Vatican;Engaging the Russian Orthodox Church; Perils of Emancipation: Protestants and Jews in the Revolutionary Whirlwind; A World Unhinged: Externalization of the French Revolution: The Napoleonic Wars; Internalization of the Russian Revolution: Terror in One Country. ["In his sweeping yet close comparison of the world's two transnational revolutions, Mayer follows their unfolding--from the French Declaration of the Rights of Man and the Bolshevik Declaration of the Rights of the Toiling and Exploited Masses the escalation of the initial violence into the reign of terror of 1793-95 and of 1918-21 the dismemberment of the hegemonic churches and religion of both societies the "externalization" of the terror through the Napoleonic wars and its "internalization" in Soviet Russia in the form of Stalin's " Terror in One Country." Making critical use of theory, old and new, Mayer breaks through unexamined assumptions and prevailing debates about the attributes of these particular revolutions to raise broader and more disturbing questions about the nature of revolutionary violence attending new foundations." - Publisher's description]
Book number: BOOKS012814I
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5192]
Keywords: Revolutionary Violence, Russian Revolution, Political History, France French, Bolshevik Russia, Terror, History, Soviet Union, Politics Communism,
In shopping cart

More information

MAYER, ARNO J.
THE FURIES
Princeton, Princeton University Press 2000, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0691048975
¶ 656 pages
Book number: 17504
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2313]
Catalogue: Russian History
In shopping cart

More information

MAYER, ARNO J.
The Furies: Violence and Terror in the French and Russian Revolutions.
Princeton, Princeton University Press, 2000. BRAND NEW. Virgin copy, not yet traded. 8vo. Pp. xvii, 716. With full-page halftone illustrations and maps; notes, index. Wrappers. ISBN 0691048975 0 691 04897 5
¶ First edition. Arguably one of the best comparative studies of the French and Russian Revolutions to date. Carefully researched and filled with cogent and insightful analysis, it is necessary reading for all scholars in the field. 'A courageous and dispassionate reflection on the French and Russian revolutions. This is the first serious attempt to answer the revisionist historians, many of whom insist on viewing the past through the prism of present day requirements. Mayer reminds us that revolutions by their very nature provoke a violent response from those being deprived of power.' - Tariq Ali, The Financial Times. ISBN:#0691048975 ISBN:#0 691 04897 5
Book number: 0252
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.92 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2550]
Keywords: Civil war revolution rebellion political movements military history studies warfare militaria operations militarism politics violence dictatorship terrorists state security people classes struggle France Russia Europe
In shopping cart

More information

MAYER, ARNO J.
THE FURIES
Princeton, N. J., Princeton University Press 2000, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0691048975
¶ Violence and Terror in the French and Russian Revolutions. White cloth. xvii, 716 pp. Notes at end of each chapter; Index.
Book number: 21075
USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2792]
Catalogue: European History
In shopping cart

More information

MAYER, ARNO J,
The Furies: Violence and Terror in the French and Russian Revolutions.
Princeton University Press, 2000. Hardcover, Very Good/ In Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper chipped - book ow solid, clean, tight and bright.
Book number: 553484
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.95 | JP¥ 1513]
Keywords: History 0691048970
In shopping cart

More information

MAYER,ARNO J.
De hakenkruistocht tegen rood en jood
Berchem, EPO. 1999. Paperback, 15x22,5cm. 304pp. Goed.
Book number: 005393
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.32 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1224]
In shopping cart

More information

MAYER, ARNO JOSEPH & REYNIERS, JAN
De hakenkruistocht tegen rood en jood
1999. Paperback. Pp: 303. ISBN: 9789064450990. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U775861
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.77 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1020]
Keywords: 9789064450990
In shopping cart

More information

MAYER, ARNO J.
Der Krieg als Kreuzzug. Das Deutsche Reich, Hitlers Wehrmacht und deie ''Endlösung''. Aus dem Amerikanischen von Karl Heinz Siber.
Reinbek bei Hamburg. Rowohlt. 1989. 8°. 701pp. Or.hardcover. Bibliogr. Index. Anstreichungen mit bleistift im Marge.
Book number: 15134
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.77 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1020]
Keywords: Geschichte, History, Geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

MAYER, ARNO J.:
Der Krieg als Kreuzzug das deutsche Reich, Hitlers Wehrmacht und die Endlösung
Reinbek bei Hamburg : Rowohlt, 1989. O-Titel: Why did the heavens not darken? Kt., Erstauflage, EA, 701 S., 22 cm OU EA geb. Pappband, Schutzumschlag, guter Zustand
Book number: 202274
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1530]
Catalogue: Geschichte
Keywords: Zweiter Weltkrieg ; Wehrmacht ; Antisemitismus ; Nationalsozialistische Verbrech
In shopping cart

More information

MAYER, ARNO J.:
Der Krieg als Kreuzzug das deutsche Reich, Hitlers Wehrmacht und die Endlösung
Reinbek bei Hamburg : Rowohlt, 1989. O-Titel: Why did the heavens not darken? Kt., Erstauflage, EA, 701 S., 22 cm OU EA geb. Pappband, Schutzumschlag, sehr guter Zustand
Book number: 177597
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1530]
Catalogue: Geschichte
Keywords: Zweiter Weltkrieg ; Wehrmacht ; Antisemitismus ; Nationalsozialistische Verbrech
In shopping cart

More information

MAYER, ARNO J.:
Der Krieg als Kreuzzug das deutsche Reich, Hitlers Wehrmacht und die Endlösung
Reinbek bei Hamburg : Rowohlt, 1989. O-Titel: Why did the heavens not darken? Kt., Erstauflage, EA, 701 S., 22 cm OU EA geb. Pappband, Schutzumschlag, sehr guter Zustand
Book number: 147374
€  14.40 [Appr.: US$ 18.39 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1469]
Catalogue: Geschichte
Keywords: Zweiter Weltkrieg ; Wehrmacht ; Antisemitismus ; Nationalsozialistische Verbrech
In shopping cart

More information

MAYER, ARNO J:
Der Krieg als Kreuzzug, das Deutsche Reich, Hitlers Wehrmacht und die Endlösung (Why did the heavens not darken?)
Hamburg, Rowohlt, 1989, 702S, Lw,
Book number: 41272
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1530]
Keywords: ww2 antisemitism Endloesung Hitler history racism
In shopping cart

More information

MAYER, ARNO J:
Der Krieg als Kreuzzug, das Deutsche Reich, Hitlers Wehrmacht und die Endlösung (Why did the heavens not darken?)
Hamburg, Rowohlt, 1989, 702S, Lw,
Book number: 44488
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1530]
Keywords: ww2 antisemitism Endloesung Hitler history racism
In shopping cart

More information

MAYER, ARNO J.
The Persistence of the Old Regime
Pantheon Books, New York, 1981. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. A clean, almost as new copy, in a clean, very good dustjacket. ISBN: 0394511417. ISBN/EAN: 9780394511412.
Book number: 022681
GBP 9.93 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1252]
Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: Miscellaneous;
In shopping cart

More information

MAYER, ARNO J.
THE PERSISTENCE OF THE OLD REGIME
New York, Pantheon Books 1981, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0394511417
¶ 1.5 x 8.3 x 5.6 Inches; 367 pages; Europe to the Great War. Top page edges lightly foxed, otherwise Fine. Dust jacket has one short tear, edgewear.
Book number: 59054
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1594]
Catalogue: European History
In shopping cart

More information

MAYER, ARNO J.
The persistence of the Old Regime. Europe to the Great War
Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1981. Paperback. Pp: 367. Contrary to the accepted theory that the new class of capitalists initiated World War I, this analysis demonstrates that the Old Regime still controlled Europe and was dismantled finally by World War II. ISBN: 9780394711171. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1841149
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.58 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 765]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780394711171
In shopping cart

More information

MAYER, ARNO J.
The Persistence of the Old Regime. Europe to the Great War.
New York:, Pantheon,, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. 0394511417. A Very Good++ Hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with Owner Name and Date Front Paste-Down in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. Xi, 367 Pp. Very Good++.
Book number: 10653
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Keywords: European History 0394511417
In shopping cart

More information

MAYER, ARNO J.
The Persistence of the Old Regime
New York, New York, U.S.A. Pantheon Books. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394511417). hardcover. Used, Minor shelf wear to jacket, sunned a little on spine. Ink stamp on bottom edge of page block. Previous owner's name on title page; contents otherwise clean, sound, bright. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 210005
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 30 | JP¥ 2396]
Keywords: 0394511417
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search