| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 39 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
50 Stories and a Piece of Advice Winnipeg, Canada, Turnstone Press. 1982, First. (ISBN: 0888010710) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Light rubbing or shelfwear, corners lightly bumped. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked, lightly tanning toward edges. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book number: 001879 CAD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.86 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 707] Catalogue: Fiction Short Stories - Canadian
Keywords: Fiction- Short Stories - Canadian 0888010710 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Circus Performers' Bar Vancouver, Talonbooks. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0889222185). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (CAD) Stated first printing. Large 12mo, photo wrappers, 160 pp. 23 stories. SIGNED by author o title-page. Corner rubbed, grease stain to bottom rear corner, o/w about VG in soft-cover. (1.1 FO 16/5. Very Good. Signed by Author. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 3038 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 759] Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Canada Writers Short Stories Fiction 0889222185 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Circus Performers' Bar Vancouver, Talonbooks. 1984, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0-88922-218-5) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 157 pages. Square solid copy with light wear on covers. Signed by author with inscription on title page. Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 22549 CAD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 8.36 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 668] Catalogue: Literature, Classics, Plays & Poetry
Keywords: Short Stories Fiction Literature Canada 0889222185 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Circus Performers' Bar Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, Talonbooks Ltd. 1984, First Printing. (ISBN: 0889222185). Soft Cover. Fine in Near Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. Signed by Author pp.157. This book is a hilarious, compassionate look at make neo-consciousness taking shape in the contemporary western world-a world in which the economic crisis and the feminist vision have shaken to the roots old assumptions about social, political and sexual awareness. clean tight copy. covers slightly sunned with slight edgewear. Very Good. Book number: 001530 CAD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.61 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1647]
Keywords: Canada Fiction 0889222185 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE CIRCUS PERFORMERS' BAR Vancouver, BC, Talonbooks 1984, 1st printing, Pb. Heavy edgewear, fr cover torn at top & bottom sp, conts clean, g. Trade pb, 8vo, 157 pp. Slight water staining to top & bottom edges. Spine creased. SIGNED by Arnason on title page. Book number: 020837 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Short Fiction CanLit Canadiana | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Circus Performers' Bar Vancouver, Talonbooks. 1984. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. 157pp. Book number: 103120 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.68 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1572] Catalogue: Literature And Fiction
Keywords: Literature, Canada, Canadian Prairies | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Demon Lover Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada, Turnstone Pr, 2002. Trade Paperback. 0888012780. A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 148 pages. Near Fine. ISBN: 0888012780 Book number: 115269 USD 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: 0888012780 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dragon and the Dry Goods Princess : Fractured Prairie Tales Winnipeg, MB, Canada: Turnstone Press, 1998. First Edition. Wraps. ISBN: 0888011873. New book, unmarked and unread.. Fine . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 5471 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 639] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0888011873 Tales Canadian Fiction Fairy Folklore Mythology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dragon and the Dry Goods Princess Winnipeg: Turnstone, 1995, . Paper bound, later printing, signed by author on half title page, small previous owner stamp to title page. Near fine in card covers. Book number: 9832 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dragon & the Dry Goods Princess : Fractured Prairie Tales Turnstone Press, Winnipeg, MB, Canada, 1997. First Thus, Trade Paperback. Like new trade paper softcover 133pp f/-- . Book number: 16111 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Canadian Authors
Keywords: TALES CANADIAN FICTION FAIRY FOLKLORE MYTHOLOGY | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Happiest Man in the World and Other Stories Vancouver, Talonbooks. 1989, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0-88922-269-X) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 164 pages. Square tight copy with light wear to covers. Previous owner's name rubber stamped on first inside page. Autographed with inscription on title page. Very Good - Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 7333 CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.84 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 786] Catalogue: Literature, Classics, Plays & Poetry
Keywords: Literature Canada Short Stories Fiction 088922269x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Happiest Man in the World : And Other Stories Vancouver, Talonbooks, Limited. 1989, First Printing. (ISBN: 088922269x). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illus wraps, 164pp. 19 short stories. SIGNED BY AUTHOR to the title page. Some rubbing to the cover corner tips, about VG. (1.4 FO 20/2. Very Good. Signed by Author. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 35005 USD 7.49 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 598] Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Canada Fiction General 088922269x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Icelanders Turnstone Press, 1981. First Edition. Soft Cover. 129pp. Filled with b/w photos, most full-page. Front cover has a 1-1/2 inch tear near spine, with two tiny chafe marks beneath that. Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . Very Good- . -- LJs BooksBook number: 035422 USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1354] Catalogue: Canada
Keywords: History / North America | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE ICELANDERS Winnipeg, Turnstone Press 1982, 2nd printing, wrappers. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Card covers "thumbed" at edges, sl. scuffed & soiled; else g/vg. 4to, pp. 129 A collage of photos, remembrances, poems, and statements about Manitoba's Icelandic settlers, who settled near Lake Winnipeg ¶ Unrelated ink gift inscription on front free endpaper. ISBN 0888010508 Book number: 037710 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1398] Catalogue: Manitoba
Keywords: New Iceland Homesteading Manitoba Lake Winnipeg Gimli Interlake Rev. Taylor | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Icelanders Winnipeg, Turnstone Press. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0888010508). Trade Paperback, Oblong 8vo. 129 pp. illus. Commentary by David Arnason. Bottom corners of covers and first few pages bent; mild edgewear. Very Good. Book number: 002859 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.6 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1965] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Photography, History 0888010508 | In shopping cart More information div> |
If Pigs Could Fly Winnipeg, MB, Canada, Turnstone Press, 1995. Soft Cover , 8vo. Fairy tales for adults. A very good clean copy protected in plastic which has been taped to inside covers. Inscription on half title page (possibly by author but illegible signature) 133 pages. Very Good. Book number: 035023 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.47 | JP¥ 757] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Tales, Canadian Amazonmismatch Amazonmismatch | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Imagined City; A Literary History of Winnipeg Winnipeg, Turnstone Press. (ISBN: 0-88801-298-5) . [2005], 1st printing. (Oblong 4to paperback) Fine. 218pp. Signed by both authors, and with an inscription. Photographs, bibliography, index. Locale: Prairie Provinces; Western Canada. Book number: 133794 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2796] Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Manitoba, Authors--Manitoba, Canadian Literature 0888012985 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Isolation in Canadian Literature : Themes in Canadian Literature MacMillan of Canada, Toronto, 1975. First Edition, Trade Paperback. Very good+ trade paper. Light rubbing and edgewear. Light creasing to spine and front corner. Clean and tight and square. 122 pp. vg+/-- . Book number: 21052 USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 459] Catalogue: Canadian Authors
Keywords: Poetry, Prose, Canadiana, Moodie, Roberts, Carman, Leacock, Ross, Birney, Layton, Nowlan, Cohen, Purdy, Page, Atwood | In shopping cart More information div> |
Isolation in Canadian Literature (Themes in Canadian Literature) Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1975, . paper bound, edition not stated, illustrated, 122pp includes bibligraphy. Minor ding to rear cover at side edge has resulted in minute creases to last few pages else a near fine copy. 208 grams. Book number: 18627 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: Essays/Letters/Criticism
Keywords: Isolation Canadian Literature Canada Themes Literary Criticism Lit Criticism and Theory 0770512704 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Journal of Canadian Fiction 17/18 Guelph, Ontario: Bellrock Press, 1976. Soft Cover. Two stamps, but otherwise unmarked. Small corner lopped off back cover. 66 pages of submissions with rest of 320 pp comprising an annotated bibliography of works published in Canada for 1976. Abrasion from sticker removal on front cover.. Very Good . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 6795 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799] Catalogue: Journal
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Marsh Burning..Poetry Inscribed By the Author Winnipeg, Turnstone Press. 1980, First Printing. (ISBN: 0888010451) Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: B/W Photographs. A tight glossy and clean copy.Inscribed by the author for Susan.Best wishes etc.There are no marks. As New in Wraps. Incribed by the Author. Book number: 903663 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 879] Catalogue: Canadian
Keywords: Canadian Poetry Poetry 0888010451 B/W Photographs | In shopping cart More information div> |
Marsh Burning Turnstone Press. 1980. (Trade paperback original) Very good. Signed by the author with a brief inscription. (Fiction, Collection). Book number: 146401 USD 19.57 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1563] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Collection | In shopping cart More information div> |
The New Icelanders; A North American Community Winnipeg, Turnstone Press. (ISBN: 0-88801-186-5) . [1994]. (Oblong 4to paperback) Very good. 103pp. Signed by David Arnason. Photographs, illustrations, folding map of New Iceland with original farm and family names in pocket. Locale: Manitoba; Minnesota; North Dakota; Prairie Provinces; Western Canada. Book number: 140460 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2396] Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Manitoba, Icelanders, Icelandic Americans, Icelandic Canadians 0888011865 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nineteenth Century Canadian Stories Toronto, MacMillan. 1976. (ISBN: 077051345x) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 212 pages including biographical notes. "Modern Canadian writing is far more rooted in the past than we usually care to admit." - from introduction. Crisp and clean with very light wear. Very nice copy. Near Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 86902354 CAD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.47 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2354] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Arnason, David: Editor Nineteenth Century Canadian Stories 212 Pages Including Biographical Notes. "Modern Canadian Writing Is Far More Rooted in the Past Than We Usually Care to Admit. " - from Introduction. Crisp and Clean with Very Light Wear. Very Nic | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pagan Wall Vancouver, BC, Canada, Talonbooks, Limited. 1992. (ISBN: 0889223122). Paperback. Clean, tight copy, in excellent condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Very Good. Book number: 016750 GBP 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 22.02 | JP¥ 1759]
Keywords: Fiction_general 0889223122 | In shopping cart More information div> |