| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 78 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Tracing Your Family Tree: The Complete Guide to Discovering Your Family History Wellingborough: Thorsons, 1990, 1990. First printing of this edition. Paperback. 1st printing of this trade paperback edition. Pp 208 with b&w halftone photogarphs throughout. Light diagonal crease to upper corner of rear cover else Very Good in printed wrappers. . Book number: 82604 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 631] Catalogue: Genealogy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Agviq NY: Questar, 1990. 1st printing. mass market PB. ISBN: 0445208481. in softcover (no spine creases). Very Good+ with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 129278 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 280]
Keywords: 0445208481 Science Fiction 0-445-20848-1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
BIRTH OF THE COOL: CALIFORNIA ART, DESIGN, AND CULTURE AT MIDCENTURY Newport Beach, CA & Munich, GERMANY, Orange County Museum of Art & Prestel., 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 3-7913-3878-1) Cloth in Illustrated Jacket, Oblong 4to, 304pp, 195 color and 93 b&w illustrations. With artists' biographies and an exhibition checklist. "Miles Davis's seminal recording "Birth of the Cool" is the starting point for this colorful, multi-disciplinary exhibition that examines the broad cultural zeitgeist of "cool" that influenced the visual arts, graphic and decorative arts, architecture, music, and film produced in California in the 1950s and early 1960s. The widespread influences of such midcentury architects and designers as Harry Bertoia, Charles and Ray Eames, John Lautner, and Richard Neutra, have been well-documented. Less well-known, however, are the innovations of a group of Hard-Edge painters working during this period including Karl Benjamin, Lorser Feitelson, Fredrick Hammersley, Helen Lundberg and John McLaughlin, whose work retains a freshness and relevance today. "Birth of the Cool" revisits this scene, providing a visual and cultural context for West Coast geometric abstract painting within the other dynamic art forms of this time such as interior design, cartoons, and experimental film". A pristine copy of the first edition of this invaluable historical reference still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. As New/As New. Book number: 020542 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5991] Catalogue: Exhibition Catalog
Keywords: Elizabeth Armstrong, Michael Boyd, Frances Colpitt, Dave Hickey, Thomas Hine, Bruce Jenkins, Elizabeth A.T. Smith, Hard-Edge Edged Painting, Abstract Art, Abstraction, California Artists & And Arts, Exhibition Catalog Catalogue, Art, Experimentakl Film, C | In shopping cart More information div> |
The 'Daily Telegraph' Recruitment Handbook London, Kogan Page. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 085038172X). Soft Cover. Ex-library with the usual blemishes. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 80000784 GBP 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.76 | JP¥ 1419] Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: COMMERCE, Management, Economics 085038172X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het eigen verhaal van de eerste mensen op de maan Maarten Muntinga, Amsterdam, 2005. Gebonden en met illustraties Met stofomslag 480 pp. Book number: 101468933 € 13.50 [Appr.: US$ 17.24 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1377]
Keywords: Heelal | In shopping cart More information div> |
Employee Reward London, Institute of Personnel and Development, 1999. Second Edition. PB. 8vo Large. A very good copy with minor wear to cover edges and corners. Heavy book, may incur additional postage charge. Immediate despatch from the UK. Very Good . Book number: 90019463 GBP 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 18 | JP¥ 1438]
Keywords: Economics | In shopping cart More information div> |
First on the Moon a Voyage with Neil Armstrong, Michael Collins, Edwin Aldrin Boston, MA: Little Brown, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name; Written with Gene Farmer and Dora Jane Hamblin. Epilogue by Arthur C. Clarke ; B&W Photographs; 434 pages. Book number: 20287 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2396] Catalogue: Space Exploration
Keywords: Armstrong, Neil Collins, Michael Illustrated Aldrin, Edwin Space Space Exploration NASA Apollo 1st Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Geheimnisse erfolgreicher Manager Erprobte Techniken und Strategien von A - Z Wien : Ueberreuter, 1990. , Deutsche Erstausgabe, DE, 455 S., 22 cm OU Kartoniert, Schutzumschlag, guter Zustand Book number: 182794 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.32 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1224] Catalogue: Wirtschaft
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Geheimnisse erfolgreicher Manager Ueberreuter-Sachbuch Wien : Ueberreuter, 1990. O-Titel: How to be an even better manager Book number: 161768 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.32 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1224] Catalogue: Wirtschaft
Keywords: Management | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Geheimnisse erfolgreicher Manager Ueberreuter-Sachbuch Wien : Ueberreuter, 1990. O-Titel: How to be an even better manager Book number: 152881 € 17.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.71 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1734] Catalogue: Wirtschaft
Keywords: Management | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Geheimnisse erfolgreicher Manager : erprobte Techniken und Strategien von A - Z. Ueberreuter-Sachbuch Wien : Ueberreuter, 1990. Deutsche Ausgabe 455 S. , 22 cm 8° , Gewebe Schutzumschlag, guter Zustand Book number: 232976 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.32 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1224] Catalogue: Varia
Keywords: Management | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Geheimnisse erfolgreicher Manager Ueberreuter-Sachbuch Wien : Ueberreuter, 1990. O-Titel: How to be an even better manager Book number: 187585 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.88 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1428] Catalogue: Wirtschaft
Keywords: Management | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Handbook of Human Resource Management Practice Kogan Page, 1999. Paperback. Good. '() The latest edition of this outstanding textbook has been fully revised to take account of the current syllabus of the Institute of Personnel and Development (IPD) and is essential reading for all those studying for the IPD Diploma. Retitled and presented in an enlarged, easy-to-read format, the books is as comprehensive and detailed as ever. It is now organized into eight parts: -- personnel and development management -- personnel, development and HRM processes and activities -- organizational behaviour, design and development -- resourcing -- employee development -- employee reward -- health, safety and welfare -- employment and personnel services.'''' ID: mon0000073752 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000073752 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Keywords: Human Resources & Personnel Management, General, General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Handbook of Personnel Management Practice London, Kogan Page. 1991, Fourth Edition. Paperback. Ex-Library, Ex-Oxford Polytechnic Library. Lib. label, tape on sp. cvrs worn; some sl. annotation. Fairly Good. Book number: 000825 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.05 | JP¥ 883] Catalogue: Politics, Economics, Social Studies
Keywords: Management, Business, Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Handbook of Management Techniques London, BCA, 1993, Second Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 617 pages, very clean boards and interior, clean DJ with a few light creases and minor wear to top edge, fep top corner clipped. A good copy in a strong binding. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Good. Book number: 015608 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.95 | JP¥ 1513] Catalogue: Business/Commerce/Motivational
Keywords: Management Consultants, Corporate Management, Marketing Management, Operations Managment, Finance, Human Resources, Information Technology, Efficiency | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Handbook of Human Resource Management Practice Kogan Page, 1999. Paperback. Very Good. some cover edge wear.() The latest edition of this outstanding textbook has been fully revised to take account of the current syllabus of the Institute of Personnel and Development (IPD) and is essential reading for all those studying for the IPD Diploma. Retitled and presented in an enlarged, easy-to-read format, the books is as comprehensive and detailed as ever. It is now organized into eight parts: -- personnel and development management -- personnel, development and HRM processes and activities -- organizational behaviour, design and development -- resourcing -- employee development -- employee reward -- health, safety and welfare -- employment and personnel services. ID: mon0000077368 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000077368 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 719]
Keywords: Human Resources & Personnel Management, General, General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Handbook of Human Resource Management Practice Kogan Page, 1999. Paperback. Very Good. '() The latest edition of this outstanding textbook has been fully revised to take account of the current syllabus of the Institute of Personnel and Development (IPD) and is essential reading for all those studying for the IPD Diploma. Retitled and presented in an enlarged, easy-to-read format, the books is as comprehensive and detailed as ever. It is now organized into eight parts: -- personnel and development management -- personnel, development and HRM processes and activities -- organizational behaviour, design and development -- resourcing -- employee development -- employee reward -- health, safety and welfare -- employment and personnel services.'''' ID: mon0000075616 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000075616 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Keywords: Human Resources & Personnel Management, General, General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Handbook of Human Resource Management London, Kogan Page, Limited. 1990. (ISBN: 0749401443). paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Library sticker to spine and FEP. Stamps to inside back cover, FEP and page block. Human resource management is a strategic approach to the structure, motivation, development and management of an organization's employees, based on the four following principles: the effective management of human resources is the key to an organization's success; success is most easily achieved if personnel policies are closely linked with the organization's corporate objectives; managerial behaviour and the organizational climate exert a major influence on the achievement of excellence; and that the total integration of manpower is essential to success. Using these principles as a base, this book examines the concepts and theories of successful human resource management and describes the processes that produce the best results from people. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 008762 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.1 | JP¥ 1766] Catalogue: Health & Medicine
Keywords: 0749401443 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Handbook of Human Resource Management Practice (Isbn: 9780749446314) Kogan Page, 2006 1oth edition. From an internationally respected expert on management topics comes this fully revised tenth anniversary edition of his classic textbook. Collectable, very thick 4to paperback in NEAR-New condition. 1,000 pages. Increasingly hard to find. Book number: 92069 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 US$ 71.05 | JP¥ 5675]
Keywords: paperbacks paper backsA Handbook of Human Resource Management Practice (ISBN: 9780749446314) | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Handbook of Salary Administration London, Kogan Page. 1984. (ISBN: 0850383692). hardcover. Used, Book is in like new condition. MB. As New/Like New. Book number: 243080 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.52 | JP¥ 1640] Catalogue: Business & Management
Keywords: 0850383692 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hidden War Lake Geneva, WI: TSR. 1994, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 1560769211). Mass Market Paperback. Mr. Armstrong's 3rd novel, 250 pages. True 1st: no hardcover edition of this was published. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1994, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. The result: it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout, NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Fine. New. Book number: 003773 USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: Novel Science Fiction Isbn: 01560769211 1560769211 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE HIDDEN WAR TSR Inc, 1994. 1st printing. A recently repatriated ex-outlaw space ace uncovers an inhuman conspiracy that shakes his notion of who the real enemy is. Paperback. 1560769211. near fine mass market paperback. Book number: FT08/028 GBP 2.35 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 3.71 | JP¥ 296]
Keywords: 1560769211 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hidden War TSR. (ISBN: 1-56076-921-1) . 1994, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Cover illustration by Larry Elmore. (Military Science Fiction). Book number: 379053 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 911] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Military Science Fiction 1560769211 | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'Homme et L'Espace - Premiers pas sur la Lune Edition : PARIS, CERCLE EUROPEEN DU LIVRE, 1973 - 301 pages, relié, 23,5 cm - Très bon état ¶ Avec la collaboration de Gene Farler et Dora Jane Hamblin, traduction Frank Straschitz - Collection LES GRANDES HEURES DE L'HISTOIRE - Nombreuses illustrations photographiques en noir et blanc - Reliure simili-cuir bordeaux, ornée de filets et titres dorés - Etat proche du neuf Book number: 25307 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.98 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1836] Catalogue: HISTOIRE
Keywords: HISTOIRE - HISTORY - POLITICS - Epoque contemporaine - Contemporary time | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'homme et l'espace. Premiers pas sur la LUne Cercle européen du livre. 1973. In-8 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 301 pages avec de nombreuses illustrations en noir au début et des photos en noir et blanc dans le texte. Coiffe en pied légèrement abîmée. Reluire d'éditeur moderne en simili cuir bordeaux. Couveture richement dorée. Titre et palettes dorés sur le dos. -- Le-livre.comBook number: ROD0022261 € 39.80 [Appr.: US$ 50.82 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 4059]
Keywords: Astronautique | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page