ascending
descending
found: 122 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ALARCON, DON PEDRO ANTONIO DE & MARTIN ARMSTRONG [TRANSL.].
The Three-Cornered Hat.
London. Gerald Howe Ltd. 1927. Original publisher's black cloth hardback, gilt lettering spine, gilt ornament frontcover, pictorial dustjacket, large 8vo: coloured frontispiece pasted in, xiv, [ij], 130pp. 3 other coloured pasted in plates, very richly illustrated with black & white text-illustrations & page-large ills. Added small catalogue of publisher, Autumn 1927. Dustjacket has some wear. Untrimmed. Fine copy. Illustrations Norman Tealby.
Book number: 9732
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 59.35 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4609]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ARMSTRONG, MARTIN
Adrian Glynde
Gollancz, London, 1930. First Edition, Hardcover (Vellum & Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Signed by Author. Limited edition of 100 signed copies of which this number 96. Special Limited Edition, first issue in this format. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; Signed by Author. Inventory No: 21276.
Book number: 21276
AUD 63.25 [Appr.: EURO 51.25 US$ 67.38 | £UK 42.75 | JP¥ 5233]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, MARTIN,
Adrian Glynde. A Novel.
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1930. Number 88 of 100 copies printed on handmade paper, signed by the author. 8vo. . Original parchment-backed black cloth. A fine copy.
Book number: 20594
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 95 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9708]
In shopping cart

More information

MARTIN ARMSTRONG
The Bazaar and Other Stories
London: Jonathan Cape, 1924. First Edition. Hard Cover. Edgewear to price clipped dj.. Good/Good .
Book number: COTH0007660
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1864]
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG,MARTIN
The Bazaar and Other Stories
London, Jonathan Cape. 1924, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Very Good + Copy of this book in purple web patterned boards with paper title labels to both spine and upper cover in a Very Good Dust-Jacket which has a few small closed tears to extremities.Not price clipped and this copy has no previous inscriptions present.A clean copy internally with no leaning or rolling to the spine.Binding remains firm also with no hinge weakness,scarce title in original dust-jacket,8vo 287pp First Edition 1st Impression. Very Good+/Very Good.
Book number: 33020
GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.75 US$ 110.39 | JP¥ 8574]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, MARTIN
THE BAZAAR and Other Stories
London, Jonathan Cape 1928, hb. Bound in original blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Small 8vo, pp. 287. First published in 1924, and re-issued by Cape in 1928 in The Traveller's Library.
¶ Light shelf wear and very light discolouration to cloth on front board. Small photo (of author?) pasted down to title page. Former owner's bookplate on front endpaper. A good plus, to very good, copy.
Book number: 040360
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: BritLit
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, MARTIN.
THE BAZAAR and Other Stories.
Jonathan Cape, 1924. 1st Ed. 287pp. Some light browning, original dec. boards, paper title label to spine and upper board, spine faded and chipped.
¶ Inscribed to front free end paper ‘CBA with best wishes MA 25/2/1924.’
Book number: 206042
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP¥ 3062]
Keywords: LITERATURE; 20TH CENTURY LITERATURE
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, MARTIN DONISTHORPE (1882-)
The Bird-Catcher : And Other Poems
London : Martin Secker 1929. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 87. Description: 79 p. ; 20 cm. Subjects: Armstrong --Poetry. Signed limited edition; no. 143 of an edition of 500. Qtr. Vellum on grey boards. spine gilt-titled. Quite a well preserved copy. edges very slightly dust-dulled in an intact. edge nicked and dulled dw. Now mylar-sleeved. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 6972
€  38.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.12 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3892]
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, MARTIN
The Bird-Catcher. Signed Limited Edition
London: Martin Secker, 1929. 81/500. Grey board cover with vellum spine. 87pp :: 260mm x 170mm (10" x 7") :: Signed by author. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. Wrapper darkened chipped with loss at spine head. Repaired tear on rear. Cover bumped on lower corners .
Book number: r5694
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 37.85 | JP¥ 2940]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Autographed Editions
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, MARTIN.
The Bird-Catcher.
Martin Secker, London. 1929. First edition. This edition limited to 500 numbered copies signed by author of which this is No. 1. 8vo, 87pp. A good hardback copy in worn paper covered boards. Endpapers offset. Some page uncut.
Book number: 84221
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 42.61 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3309]
Keywords: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

MARTIN ARMSTRONG
The Bird-Catcher
Martin Secker. 1929. Hard Cover. No dustjacket. Has a little light reading/shelfwear, with some light tanning to page edges - otherwise, this is a clean, tight copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 027169
GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.58 | JP¥ 1831]
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, MARTIN.
BIRDS OF PASSAGE.
Friends’ Peace Committee, N.d. c.[1938]. Sm. slim 8vo. [12]pp. Some sporadic light spotting, in original spotted wrapps.
¶ Signed by the Author to inner flap of upper wrapp.
Book number: 205980
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Keywords: LITERATURE; 20TH CENTURY LITERATURE
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, MARTIN.
THE BUTTERFLY. A Novel.
Collins, 1941. 1st Ed. 254pp. Original cloth faded to spine.
¶ Author’s Presentation Copy, inscribed.
Book number: 205982
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP¥ 3062]
Keywords: LITERATURE; 20TH CENTURY LITERATURE
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, MARTIN
The Buzzards
London, Martin Secker. 1921, First Edition. Green Boards. Book, 77pp. Foxing to fore edge. Dust jacket has a few spots of foxing, some closed tears (mostly at the head) and a half centimetre fragment missing from the crown of the darkened spine. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: A110653
GBP 53.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 US$ 83.58 | JP¥ 6491]
Keywords: Poetry 20th
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG; JAEGGI, MARTIN; DAVID ARMSTRONG
DAVID ARMSTRONG: All Day Every Day
Jaeggi, Martin. DAVID ARMSTRONG: All Day Every Day. 144 pp., roughly 85 color illustrations. Folio, cloth. Zurich-Berlin-New York, Scalo Publishers, 2002. This book features Armstrong's evocative cityscapes, landscapes and interiors, images which are imbued with suggestions of love, wistfulness, and memory.
Book number: 101193
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4660]
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, MARTIN (ERIC RAVILIOUS)
Desert. A Legend
London, Jonathan Cape, 1926. First Edition. cloth. Green cloth. Illustrated throughout with wood engravings by Eric Ravilious. This is one of 100 numbered copies SIGNED by the author, though this copy is marked "Presentation" by Armstrong rather than numbered. Mild sunning to the spine of the book. Ill.: Eric Ravilious. Near Fine, lacking the glassine dustwrapper .
Book number: 011465
USD 437.50 [Appr.: EURO 331.75 | £UK 277.5 | JP¥ 33978]
Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Modern Firsts Eric Ravilious Eric Ravilious Wood Engravings Modern First Editions Limited
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, PETER; WASTIE, MARTIN L. (EDS.)
Diagnostic and Interventional Radiology in Surgical Practice (Companion Series to Bailey & Love's Short Practice of Surgery)
London, Chapman & Hall Medical. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0412619601). hardcover. Ex-Library, Cover and contents in very good clean condition. Black cover with red lettering to spine and upper board. Library stamp on inside covers, FEP and page block. Remain of library plate on FEP. Very heavy!. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 112976
GBP 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 US$ 77.28 | JP¥ 6002]
Keywords: Diagnosis, Radioscopic Surgery, Operative 0412619601
In shopping cart

More information

MARTIN ARMSTRONG
The Essential Mary Webb
Illustrated from drawings by Norman Hepple andRowland Hilder. Hardback published by Jonathan Cape, . No dustwrapper. God condition.
Book number: 315003
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.73 | JP¥ 367]
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, MARTIN [NORMAN HEPPLE AND ROWLAND HILDER 1905-1993]
The Essential Mary Webb
Published by Jonathan Cape, 30 Bedford Square, London First Edition 1949. First edition hard back publisher's original maroon cloth covers, gilt stamping. 8vo 8" x 5½" 416 pp. Illustrated from drawings by Norman Hepple and Rowland Hilder including four colour plates. Pale foxing to end papers. Nr. Fine in VG dust wrapper with light tanning to edge of lower panel and spine, small rubs to spine tips, not price clipped. Dust wrapper protected.
Book number: 9895
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG,MARTIN
The Essential Mary Webb
Jonathan Cape. Ill.: Norman Hepple; Rowland Hilder. A very good red hardcover in a very good dust jacket. Boards dirty. Illustrated colour plate frontis. 1st edition, 1949.
Book number: 5FIC1974
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Fiction Hardcovers Norman Hepple; Rowland Hilder
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, MARTIN,
The Essential Mary Webb
Cape, 1949. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Near Fine. Very Good The jacket is a bit marked and worn. Soundly bound.
Book number: do61
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1010]
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG,MARTIN (SELECTED BY)
The Essential Mary Webb
London, Jonathan Cape. 1949, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Very Good - Copy of this Book in a Good Only Dust-Jacket with several small nicks and tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped and with one erased previous inscription to the ffep.8vo 416pp First Edition. Very Good-/Good.
Book number: 56490
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, GEOFFREY BULLOUGH, MARTIN ESSLIN, LAURENCE KITCHIN, TREWIN, WELLAND, GILLETT, WORTH
Experimental Drama
Bell London 1963 HB. Hardcover. Essays on theatre in the post-war world, from 1945-1960, concentrating on British West End theatre writers, but articles on Irish writers and Beckett as well. VG - faint wear to top and bottom of spine, and to corners. 224pp. Very Good.
Book number: BYB4347
GBP 5.05 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.96 | JP¥ 619]
Keywords: theatre, stage, drama, theatre history
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ARMSTRONG, APRIL OURSLER AND ARMSTRONG, MARTIN F. JR.
Fatima: Pilgrimage to Peace
Hanover House, 1954. Hardcover. Good Plus Condition/No Dust Jacket. Light wear to boards; tight book; name inside else clean.
Book number: 084947
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 311]
Keywords: Theology & Religion;
In shopping cart

More information

APRIL OURSLER ARMSTRONG & MARTIN F. ARMSTRONG JR.
Fatima: Pilgrimage to Peace.
Hanover House: 1954 1st prtg. 192p. First edition. Red cloth, lacking the dustjacket. A very good hardcover copy.
Book number: 38247
USD 8.82 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 685]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search