ascending
descending
found: 271 books on 11 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ARMSTRONG, CHARLOTTE.
The Balloon Man.
Coward-McCann, Inc., New York: 1968. Hardcover with dustjacket. Reading copy. With a finale unique in the animals of suspense fiction, this book bears the unmistakable stamp of America's queen of suspense.
¶ 253 pages.
Book number: 14674X1
USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Novels, Fiction, Charlotte Armstrong, Balloons, Suspense).
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, CHARLOTTE.
The Black-eyed Stranger.
Kensington Publishing Corp, New York: June 1990. Softcover. Very good condition. A crime reporter who hears much and tells little, Sam Lynch was what you would call a professional spectator. But when he overheard a scheme to kidnap the darling Katherine Salisbury, heiress to the fantastic Salisbury Biscuit empire, Sam decided it was about time he made news rather than report it.
¶ 221 pages.
Book number: 27637X1
USD 12.45 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 967]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ().
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, CHARLOTTE.
The Charlotte Armstrong Reader.
Coward-McCann, New York: 1970. Hardcover with dustjacket. reading copy. Dustjacket is worn and torn.
¶ 474 pages.
Book number: 10554X1
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction ).
In shopping cart

More information

AGATHA CHRISTIE, CHARLOTTE ARMSTRONG, LAWRENCE TREAT, PATRICK QUENTIN [CONTRIBUTE TO:] EDITED BY ELLERY QUEEN
Express to Stamboul in Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine Issue No. 259
Published by B. G. Davis Publications Inc., New York June 1965. Publisher's original colour illustrated paper card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, only very tiny rubs to the spine tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition, spine not faded, priced 3/6 to the spine. We currently hold 83 other Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine titles in stock.
Book number: 46156
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 17.35 | JP¥ 1347]
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, SHERWOOD/ CHARLOTTE ARMSTRONG/ CHARLES BEAUMONT E.A.
De beste humorverhalen
Hema, onder licentie van Loeb uitgevers bv. Amsterdam, 1986. Paperback, 544 pp
Book number: 101558249
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229]
Keywords: Verhalen
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, CHARLOTTE
De albatros en andere detective-verhalen
Utrecht, Spectrum. 1959, 1e druk. Pocket, Ill.: niet geïllustreerd. Prisma pocket 446 detectives. Vertaald door Hans Jacobs. Klein hoekje rug besch. Goed.
Book number: 002007
€  2.00 [Appr.: US$ 2.64 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 205]
Catalogue: Prisma pockets
Keywords: Prisma pocket 446 detectives niet geïllustreerd
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG CHARLOTTE.
De albatros. Prisma pocket 446.
1959.
Book number: 1732
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.96 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 307]
Catalogue: Prisma pockets
Keywords: Prisma pockets
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, CHARLOTTE ; CROMIE, ALICE (PREFACE BY)
The Albatross: A Novelette and Nine Prize Stories of Suspense
New York, Coward - McCann. 1957, First American Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First American edition hard cover with dust jacket, GOOD/GOOD. Old bookstore date stamp on front endpaper, no other markings. Boards are rubbed at corners, lightly bumped. Some toning and darkening at gutters, binding sound. Jacket is chipped at spine head and rubbed at extremes. 319pp. Includes the title novelette The Albatross, short stories: The Enemy; Laugh it Off; What Would You Have Done? ; All the Way Home; The Evening Hour; The Hedge Between; Ten Points for Mr. Polkinghorn; Miss Murphy; Ride with the Executioner. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 12615
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery Fiction Short Stories Armstrong, Charlotte
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, CHARLOTTE
The Albatross and Other Stories.
London: Peter Davies, 1958. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Jacket is rubbed with slight chipping at extremities of spine and corners, now protected with acid-free polyester sleeve. Ten short stories. Original red cloth covers, pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 301 pages. Mystery. Suspense. Short Stories. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 22099
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
Catalogue: Short Stories
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, CHARLOTTE
Alibi for Murder (The Dream Walker)
U.S. Pocket 1095. 1955, 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Square solid copy with a 1/2" tear on top edge of back cover near left edge. Some creases on back cover, otherwise covers show light wear. Lou Marchetti cover painting. Very Good -.
Book number: 11181
CAD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.98 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 465]
Keywords: Mystery Crime Suspense Vintage Paperbacks Mystery, Crime & Suspense Novels
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ARMSTRONG, CHARLOTTE (PSEUDONYM OF CHARLOTTE ARMSTRONG LEWI)
Alibi for Murder (Also released as: The Dream Walker.)
Pocket 1095. 1955, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Charlotte Armstrong Lewi. Also released as: The Dream Walker. (Mystery).
Book number: 915596
USD 15.56 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1208]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, CHARLOTTE
L'Angoissante Poursuite
Paris, Les Editions Mondiales. 1969. Couverture Souple. Poche, traduction de simone huinh (catch-as-catch-can). 219 pp. Tres Bon.
Book number: 036191
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, CHARLOTTE
The Balloon Man
London, Collins. 1968, 1st Edition. Hardback. VG+/VG+ DW.
Book number: c090A.020
GBP 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 13.8 | JP¥ 1072]
Catalogue: C. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, CHARLOTTE
Balloon Man
Coward Mccann Inc, 1968. Hardcover. good condition with minor soiling xlibrary with usual markings; xlibrary with usual markings; LIB2958004078; 253 pages.
Book number: 63597
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 893]
Keywords: 2958004078 Armstrong
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ARMSTRONG, CHARLOTTE (PSEUDONYM OF CHARLOTTE ARMSTRONG LEWI)
The Balloon Man
Book Club. [circa 1968]. (Hardcover) Very good in slightly discolored dust jacket. Pseudonym of Charlotte Armstrong Lewi. (Mystery).
Book number: 060565
USD 12.79 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 993]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, CHARLOTTE,
The Balloon Man.
NY, Coward - McCann, Inc., 1968. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Cover lightly rubbed with edgewear. Pgs clean, tight and browning with age.
Book number: 315367
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 233]
Keywords: Fiction and Literature
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, CHARLOTTE,
The Balloon Man.
New York, Coward, McCann & Geoghegan Inc., 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Fair. Jacket is tanned and torn on spinecover. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 204702
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 311]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, CHARLOTTE
The Balloon Man
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Coward-McCann Inc, 1968. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. hbdj,light wear/soil,pgs clean/off-white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 32911
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Fiction General Fiction; Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ARMSTRONG, CHARLOTTE (PSEUDONYM OF CHARLOTTE ARMSTRONG LEWI)
The Balloon Man
Crest T1255. 1969. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Charlotte Armstrong Lewi. (Mystery).
Book number: 010873
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 885]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, CHARLOTTE
The Better to Eat You
GB, Four Square (Landsborough). 1959, 1st Thus. Paperback. G+.
Book number: FourSq 0141
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102]
Catalogue: Foursquare
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, CHARLOTTE (PSEUDONYM OF CHARLOTTE ARMSTRONG LEWI) (BOUND WITH CHARLOTTE ARMSTRONG: MURDER'S NEST.)
The Better to Eat You (Also released as: Murder's Nest.) (Bound with Charlotte Armstrong--Mischief.)
Ace G-521. [1965]. (Double paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Charlotte Armstrong Lewi. Bound with Charlotte Armstrong (Mischief). Also released as: Murder's Nest. (Mystery).
Book number: 150136
USD 12.47 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 968]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ARMSTRONG, CHARLOTTE (PSEUDONYM OF CHARLOTTE ARMSTRONG LEWI)
The Better to Eat You (Also released as: Murder's Nest.)
Berkley D3148. [1970], 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Charlotte Armstrong Lewi. Also released as: Murder's Nest. (Mystery).
Book number: 829155
USD 11.44 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 888]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, CHARLOTTE
The Better to Eat You
GB, Four Square (Landsborough). 1959, 1st Thus. Paperback. G+.
Book number: FourSq_0141
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102]
Catalogue: Foursquare
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ARMSTRONG, CHARLOTTE (PSEUDONYM OF CHARLOTTE ARMSTRONG LEWI)
The Better to Eat You (Also released as: Murder's Nest.)
Berkley S1844. 1970, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Charlotte Armstrong Lewi. Also released as: Murder's Nest. (Mystery).
Book number: 387413
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 885]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search