| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 170 books on 7 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Livestock in barracks London, Methuen, 1929. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dustjacket). 1st.ed.. Illus by E.H. Shepard.. Some foxing; spine faded and bumped. Book number: BOOKS055555I GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.21 | JP¥ 1135]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Warriors Still at Ease. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1942. 0. 5th edition. "'Warriors Still in Action' should rather be the title of this collection of military articles by "A.A" of Punch, for once again we meet our old friends of Ypres Barracks, Havershot..Whether playing football or firing on the ranges; whether out on manoeivres or at the Sergeants' Mess Dance, they are just as much in action as before, just as humorous and just as human." Pp.132, small Foyles lable to inside front board. Blue cloth, dustwrapper has some edge rubbing and a small tear to rear top edge but has a removable clear protective wrap. VG/VG. Book number: 36935 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 47.36 | JP¥ 3783] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: A a Anthony Armstrong Warriors Still at Ease Wartime Stories Humour Punch World War 2 37401 Military | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nice Types London: Methuen & Company, 1944. Second Edition. Hardcover. Wear to dust jacket ; B&W Illustrations; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 83 pages. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 36621 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 631] Catalogue: Humour
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ten Minute Alibi Harmondsworth, Penguin. 1939, Reprint. Mass Market Paperback with dust jacket, Reprint. A very good paperback book (owners name on fep, pages tanned) in a very good dust jacket showing light wear to top edge. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 6019 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.74 | JP¥ 378] Catalogue: Mystery & Crime
Keywords: Crime Fiction Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Warriors at Ease London, Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1931. hardcover. Good ex-library hardcover, some edgewear, spine cover slightly. tattered along top edge, spine sunfaded, name on endpaper. Good ex-library hardcover, some edgewear, spine cover slightly tattered along top edge, spine sunfaded, name on endpaper . -- Books BelowBook number: PASTPAGE056245I USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 639] Catalogue: Marines
Keywords: Marines, Military | In shopping cart More information div> |
We Like the Country Collins reprint 1944 (!940) 272p frontispiece and illustrations (by Bertram Prance) in the text Book number: 46515 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.47 | JP¥ 757] Catalogue: COUNTRY LIFE
Keywords: COUNTRY LIFE | In shopping cart More information div> |
Yesterdailies: Being Some Extracts from the Press of the Past Discovered and Collected London, Methuen & Co. 1933, Fourth Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Near Very Good copy in near Very Good unclipped D/J. Copy has blue cloth on boards with attractive cartoon figure blind-stamped on cover. Previous owner's inscription on endpapers, otherwise clean text and firmly bound. Attractive. Book number: 010481 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.05 | JP¥ 883]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Apple and Percival Published by Methuen & Co. Ltd., 36 Essex Street, Strand, London First Edition 1931. London 1931. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original strawberry cloth covers, black title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo. 7'' x 4½''. Contains [x] 120 printed pages of text. Spine a little sun faded, ownership name to the front free end paper, no dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 5 other titles by this author. Book number: 51785 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.42 | JP¥ 2270] Catalogue: HUMOUR
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Apple and Percival London: Methuen, 1931. Red hardback cloth cover. 120pp :: 170mm x 110mm (7" x 4"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Sunned spine. Inscribed by previous owner on fep . -- Barter BooksBook number: bba208 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.73 | JP¥ 2775] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Apple and Percival London, Methuen and Co, 1931, First Edition. Cloth , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 120pp.Rather faded ed cloth cover, there is a short inscription on the first page " Joan with love from Titus", the book is nice and clean throughout. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 3244 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 63.15 | JP¥ 5045] Catalogue: Childrens Books,Old and New
Keywords: Children`S Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Apple and Percival. Methuen and Co., London, 1931. 120 pp followed by publisher's catalogue, previous owner's name on front paste-down, edges mildly foxed, spine faded, else very good copy in red, cloth boards. Book number: 148084 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.89 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790]
Keywords: humour fiction england | In shopping cart More information div> |
Apple & Percival. London: Methuen. 1931. Hardback. First edition. 120 pp. Name on front end-paper. Bookplate on front paste-down. Spine and boards generally dulled and edges rubbed but a Good, firm copy. Book number: 17041 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.42 | JP¥ 2270] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
At the Coach and Horses - a Play London, H.F.W. Deane, 1937. Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A play in one act set in The Coach and Horses an old seventeenth century inn. Good clean copy 19 page stapled booklet. Good. Book number: 049888 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.05 | JP¥ 883] Catalogue: Plays
Keywords: Plays, Amazonmismatch Amazonmismatch | In shopping cart More information div> |
Britisher on Broadway London, Methuen. 1932, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 133 pp. blue cloth, edges sl. rubbed, boards sl. marked; endpapers sl. yellowed, text clean. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 084313 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 31.58 | JP¥ 2522]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Captain Bayonet and others London, Methuen, 1937. VG hardback in Good dustjacket. 1st ed. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Dust jacket worn at edges, with browned spine & loss at foot of spine.. Book number: BOOKS084581I GBP 16.67 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 26.32 | JP¥ 2102]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Captain Bayonet and Others Methuen & Co., 1937 Hardback, Good/Good. First edition, red cloth, 12mo, owner's name and date to ffep, slightly grubby and worn illustrated dust jacket.. More of the humours of peace-time soldiering at Havershott Barrack. 'AA' was never in better form. Book number: 13957 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.63 | JP¥ 1009] Catalogue: Humour
| In shopping cart More information div> |
LE CARNET VERT. (The trail of the black king). EDITIONS LE MASQUE N° 0234. 1937. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. défraîchie. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 245 pages. ¶ LE MASQUE.Collection de romans d aventures creée et dirigée par Albert Pigasse. Adapté de l anglais par Marguerite Rendu. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO90005234 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 19.02 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1520]
Keywords: GENERALITES | In shopping cart More information div> |
LE CARNET VERT (The trail of the black king) LIBRAIRIE DES CHAMPS ELYSEES EDITIONS LE MASQUE. 1948. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 251 pages. ¶ LE MASQUE collection de romans d aventure crée et dirigée par Albert Pigasse. Adapté de l'anglais par Marguerite Rendu. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO90008131 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.98 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1117]
Keywords: Le roman policier | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Children's Gift Book Odhams, 1946. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a touch rubbed, sunned and edgeworn but have suffered minimal loss. Internally clean (a little tanning and one inscription) and tightly bound.A few pages have small closed tears. The front hinge is going. -- Chapter 1Book number: j663 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Children- Collectable
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Church of England, the Methodists and Society, 1700-1850 GB, University of London. 1973, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0340118180). Paperback. Inscribed By the Author on title page "Dr R S Yager with my kind regards Anthony Armsytrong". VG. Inscribed By the Author. Book number: kb174.031 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.21 | JP¥ 1135]
Keywords: 0340118180 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Church of England: The Methodists and Society, 1700-1850 University of London Press, 1973. Paper Back. 0340118180 224 pages. Some creasing to rear cover and top edge of a few pages Signature on endpaper. Sound Paperback.. Acceptable/see Description . Book number: 010602 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 631]
Keywords: 0340118180 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Church of England the Methodists and Society, 1700-1850 University of London Press. 1973. (ISBN: 9780340170564). Hardcover. Book, Book. 224 pp. Solid copy with small amount of pencil notation. Inside dj corner price clipped. Makes an excellent sound reading copy and priced accordingly with secure boxed packaging!. Very Good/Good. Book number: 3293 USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1197]
Keywords: 9780340170564 CHURCH OF ENGLAND | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cottage into House Collins, 1944. Covers sun-faded to edges. Light shelf wear . Gift inscription on endpaper. 281pp including three appendices and various plans. Illustrated with drawings by Bertram Prance. Hardback without dust wrapper , Good . Book number: 724030 GBP 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.87 | JP¥ 1507] Catalogue: Country Life
Keywords: History and Reminiscence | In shopping cart More information div> |
Easy Warriors [1] Published by Methuen & Co. Ltd., 36 Essex Street, Strand, London Second Edition 1937 [First edition 1932]. Hard back binding in publisher's original caramel cloth covers, black lettering to spine. 8vo 7½" x 5¼" 148 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Small neat name to front end paper. Near Fine in near Fine dust wrapper without any tears or chips. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. Book number: 18902 GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 27.63 | JP¥ 2207] Catalogue: HUMOUR
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Easy Warriors. Illustrated By G.L. Stampa London, Methuen, 1932, First edition. Hardcover , Octavo. Blue-green cloth stamped in gilt. pp (viii), (148), (8, Oct. 1932 ads). Full-page and vignette illustrations in text. Light damp stain along lower margin of front cover; tanning to endpapers, slight toning to text paper, a bright, very nearly fine copy otherwise, no owner names. In the scarce dust jacket, which has chips and tears to bit darkened spine, small brown soil spot on front panel, good. A collection of humourous World War I articles. Good line drawings by George L. Stampa, a Punch illustrator since 1895. Book number: 28748 USD 34.65 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2768] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Wwi | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page