ascending
descending
found: 1363 books on 55 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[ENTRALO GONZÁLEZ, ARMANDO]
Africa; six volumes; Economia parts 1 and 2; Sociedad; Religion; Politica parts 1 and 2.
Havana: Editorial de Ciencias Sociales, 1979. 6 mass-market paperbacks, various paginations, tables (some folding) text in Spanish, very good in original wraps..
Book number: 121802
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2308]
Keywords: Africa Cuba Spanish Language 1970s Economics Politics Critical Theory
In shopping cart

More information

[BARRIOS, ARMANDO].
Armando Barrios: Su Vida. Su Obra: La Música en Su Pintura. María Zambrano, Reyna Rivas, Ernesto Mayz Vallencilla, Víctor Guédez, Armando Barrios.
Caracas, Fundación Armando Barrios, (2003), 191,(i)p b/w and color plates, ports., plan, facs., bio/chron., bibl., ind., color pict. d.j 31cm ISBN: 980-6648-00-1. A study of painter Barrios's (b. Venezuela 1920-1999) opinions, ideas, his own testimonies and lifetime works as a reflection of his two artistic passions: painting and music.
Book number: 73491
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 47.25 | JP¥ 5769]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Venezuela Venezuela Barrios, Armando 20th Century [Barrios, Armando]. 9806648001
In shopping cart

More information

ARMANDO. CATALOGUS 1994.
Armando.
Groningen, 1994. 68 pp. B./w. ills. Softcover.
Book number: 230744
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.59 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1276]
Keywords: Dutch Art 20th century Nederlandse kunst 20e eeuw
In shopping cart

More information

[REVERÓN, ARMANDO].
Armando Reverón: El Lugar de los Objetos Textos: John Elderfield, et al. Traducción (texto John Elderfield): Juan Luis Delmont, María Montalva (revisión)
Caracas, La Galería de Arte Nacional, 2001, 256p. 256p., b/w and color plates, draw., plan., fac., ports., cat., bibls., filmography, color fldg. pict. wrps 30 cm ISBN: 9806420322. A catalogue of the paintings, sculptures, objects and instruments from this artist (1889-1954, Caracas), one of the most important individuals in the Fine Arts in Venezuela. Text includes essays: "Armando Reverón: La gruta de los objetos y la escena sat-rica" by Luis Enrique Perez Oramas, "Armando Reverón y la belleza sublevada," by Maria Elena Huizi and "El espejo" by John Elderfield. Also includes a bibliography and a filmography. LIMITED EDITION OF 1500.
Book number: 62740
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 49 | £UK 41 | JP¥ 5000]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Venezuela 20th Century Venezuela Reveron, Armando Exhibition Catalogue Painting [Reverón, Armando]. 9806420322
In shopping cart

More information

ARMANDO. CATALOGUS 1974.
Armando.
Amst., 1974. Unpag. B./w. ills. Soft cover. (SM 562).
Book number: 189388
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.27 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1021]
Keywords: Dutch Art 20th century Nederlandse kunst 20e eeuw
In shopping cart

More information

[VILLAGRAN, ARMANDO].
Ficciones: Armando Villagran: Dibujos-Acuarelas.
México, D.F., Galeria Metropolitana, Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana, del 1o al 31 de Julio 1982, (10p.) b/w plates, port., cat., bio./chron., color pict. wrps. 21cm Design series of Villagran (b. México, 1938).
Book number: 34748
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 769]
Catalogue: ART
Keywords: Mexico 20th Century Mexico Exhibition Catalogue Villagran, Armando [Villagran, Armando].
In shopping cart

More information

[ARMANDO E.A.]
Gard Sivik 32
Den Haag, Nijgh & van Ditmar. 1963. Onder meer over John Coltrane, Jazzhorizon 1963, gedichten van Vaandrager; in redelijk tot goede staat.
Book number: 001237
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.46 | £UK 29.25 | JP¥ 3574]
In shopping cart

More information

(TORELLI ARMANDO) -
Notizie storiche - documenti - cronache sul liceo musicale "Orazio Vecchi" nel 90° della istituzione (1864-1954).
Modena, 1954, 8vo brossura con copertina illustrata (segni d'uso) pp. 286 con illustrazioni nel testo.
Book number: 4-70017
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 53.1 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4084]
Keywords: (Modena)
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ARMANDO EN CHERRY DUYNS
Herenleed.
Amsterdam, Bezige Bij, 1977, 1e dr., paperback, 124 p. Als nieuw.
Book number: 6258
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.55 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2042]
In shopping cart

More information

ARMANDO [ILL.]/GOHR, SIEGFRIED [HRSG.].
Europa, Amerika. d. Geschichte e. künstler. Faszination seit 1940 ; Museum Ludwig Köln, 6. September - 30. November 1986 ; [Armando ...].
Köln, Museum Ludwig, 1986. 27 cm. 475 S., überwiegend Ill. (z.T. farb.). O.Kart Bibliotheksaufkleb. a. d. Rück. u. Bibliotheksexlibr. a. d. Vors. , gut. Zust.
¶ Literaturangaben
Book number: 3105BB
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.91 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1532]
Catalogue: varia - bücher
Keywords: Amerikanische Kunst; Ausstellungen; B-Archiv; Europäische Kunst; KUNST; Kunstgeschichte
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ARMANDO E.A. (RED.)
Gard Sivik. Nr. 25 | maart - april 1962 | zesde jaargang aflevering 1
Den Haag, Nijgh & v. Ditmar, 1962. tijdschrift, ongepagineerd, 22 cm, Ill.: zwart/wit illustraties. Bijdragen van o.a.: Hans Verhagen, Armando, Simon Vinkenoog en Bob Den Uyl. Vouw in voorplat. Goed / good.
Book number: 39803
€  19.50 [Appr.: US$ 25.88 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 1991]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ARMANDO EN CHERRY DUYNS
Herenleed
Amsterdam, Bezige Bij, 1977, 1ste druk. Paperback, 124 pp, 21 cm, Ill.: zwart/wit illustraties. Sterk staaltje onnavolgbare humor. Zeer goed / very good.
Book number: 39694
€  17.50 [Appr.: US$ 23.23 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1787]
In shopping cart

More information

AGUILAR, RICARDO, ARMANDO ARMENGOL [AND] SERGIO D. ELIZONDO, EDS
Palabra nueva, poesía Chicana.
El Paso: Texas Western Press, The University of Texas at El Paso, 1985. 145p, wraps slightly edge worn, first edition, very good condition. Poetry in Spanish by Juan Felipe Herrera, Francisco X. Alarcon and others. (Dos Pasos editores).
Book number: 150436
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2308]
Keywords: Hispanic American Chicano Texas 1980s Modern First Edition Spanish Language
In shopping cart

More information

AGUIRRE ENRÍQUEZ, ARMANDO.
Politica Criminal Mexicana.
México, UNAM, 1948.. Paperback. 55p. (recto only), bibl, wrps.
Book number: 35934
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1154]
Keywords: Mexico Mexican Law Law Legal Crime Criminals Criminology Police
In shopping cart

More information

ALBERTI, MARIO; CORSI, CARLO; HODNIG, ARMANDO; SILLANI, TOMASO; TAMARO, ATTILIO; TOLOMEI, ETTORE; GAY, H. NELSON
Italy's Great War and Her National Aspirations
Milan: Alfieri & Lacroix, 1917. Hard Cover. 267 pp, with 20 illustrations and 4 maps. Paper-covered boards are lightly soiled and edgeworn, and corners are rubbed. Binding is solid, text is unmarked.. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
Book number: 13764
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1154]
Catalogue: World History
In shopping cart

More information

DONATI, ARMANDO
Monti, uomini e pietre. [Collana Quaderni ticinesi, 18.]
[No pl.:] Società ticinese per l'arte e la natura, 1992, . 4to, 26.8cm. Pp. 274,[6], 35 plates of photos in text, 47 maps and diagrams, bibl. Orig. laminated stiff wrappers.
Book number: 953
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 39.82 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3063]
Keywords: architecture, rural architecture, switzerland, svizzera, ticino, history
In shopping cart

More information

ALLAMAPRABHU [FL. 1160] [SUNKAPUR, M.S. & MENEZES, ARMANDO; EDITORS:]
Sunyasampadane. Volume V. Edited with Introduction, Texts, Transliteration, Translation, Notes & Commentary
Dharwar, Karnatak University, (1972). orig.cloth. 22x14cm, xv,559 pp.. Rubbed. Good.
¶ Discourses between Allamaprabhu and other Viras'aiva saints. English and Kannada text. Introductory matter and notes in English. ["This volume, the last of the series is devoted.. to the glorification of Allama Prabhu, with whom the series opens, and coincidently explains the conception of the true Jangama. It also contains the episode of Prabhudeva's encounter with Goraksanatha, to understand the nature of true yoga" - dustwrapper] Contents: Introduction to the Sampadane of Prabhudeva's Tour & Return; Text & Translation; Sampadane of Prabhudeva's Ascension on the Throne of the Absolute; Sampadane of the Prophecy of the Sarana's End; Goraksanatha: Life Sketch; Sampadane of Goraksa's Attainment & Everybody's Unitive State.["The present volume..presents some more vital characteristics of Virasaivism. The first chapter presents Allamaprabhu as a moving principle.He claims no community, no land, no language as his own to the exclusion of others. And he walks the entire length and breadth of his country for the good -material & spiritual- of its people. Prabhu's yogic experience in terms of Saivism, and Virasaivism in particular..The second chapter presents Allama as an uncouth & ugly figure & illustrates how true greatness is discernible only to the really great. None of the Assembly of the Saranas & Jangamas recognises the identity of Allamaprabhu as Basavanna does: The visible "Throne of the Void" erected for Prabhudava corresponds exactly to the invisible throne within - the heart-centre whereon is seated the invisible and yet realisable Divinity..."]
Book number: BOOKS000643I
USD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 5308]
Keywords: History of Religion, Virasaivism, Virasaiva Saints, Hindu Hinduism, Kannada Literature, Devotional Literary, Allamaprabhu, Lingayats, India South Asia
In shopping cart

More information

ALMÁNZAR R., ARMANDO.
Arquímedes y el Jefe y Otros Cuentos de la Era.
Santo Domingo:: Banco Central de la República Dominicana, (Colección del Banco Central de la República Dominicana Vol. 14; Serie Arte y Literatura No. 5), 2008.. Reprint. Paperback. 161p, plates, illus, wrps. New .
Book number: 130034
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2308]
Keywords: Caribbean Dominican Republic Literature Short Story Short Fiction History
In shopping cart

More information

ALMANZAR RODRIGUEZ, ARMANDO.
Thanksgiving Day.
Santo Domingo:: Coleccion Banco Central de la Republica Dominicana/Departamento Cultural, 2010.. 1st ed.. Paperback. 8vo, 225p, wrps.. New .
Book number: 149814
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1923]
Keywords: Dominican Republic Caribbean Latin America American Short Story Literature Dominican Republic
In shopping cart

More information

ALMEIDA, ARMANDO ANTUNES DE
Monografia Agricola de Massinga (Posto-Sede)
Lisboa, Junta de Investigacoes, 1959. orig.wrappers. 26x20cm, 104,(29) pp, Memorias da Junta de Investigacoes do Ultramar, 10.. unopened,minor rubbing,VG
¶ Includes textual tables + 4 maps (3 of which are folding) + 18pp single- side photoplates + 7 single-side graphs. Agronomical study of the northern district of Inhambane province of Mozambique
Book number: BOOKS001887I
USD 47.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 | £UK 29.75 | JP¥ 3615]
Keywords: Tropical Agriculture, Agronomy, East Africa, Mozambique, , , , , ,
In shopping cart

More information

ARMANDO - ERNST VAN ALPHEN.
Armando. Vormen van herinnering.
Rotterdam (NAi Uitgevers) 2000; 240 pp.; monograph in Dutch on the recurrent theme of memory in the work of writer, poet and visua artist Armando placed in an arthistorical context; hardcover / cloth with dust jacket; as new; 28,5 x 23 cm.
Book number: 79768
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 33.19 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2553]
Keywords: Modern Art ;
In shopping cart

More information

ARMANDO - ERNST VAN ALPHEN.
Armando. Shaping memory.
Cloth with dustjacket (FINE/FINE). Rotterdam, NAi Publishers, 2000. 4to. Cloth with dustjacket (FINE/FINE). With illustrations in col. and b/w. 240 pag. NEW COPY
Book number: 74037
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.55 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2042]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art / Dutch artist ;
In shopping cart

More information

ARMANDO - ERNST VAN ALPHEN.
Armando. Shaping memory.
Cloth with dustjacket (FINE/FINE). Rotterdam, NAi Publishers, 2000. 4to. Cloth with dustjacket (FINE/FINE). With illustrations in col. and b/w. 240 pag. NEW COPY
Book number: 50190
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.89 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1838]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art / Dutch artist ;
In shopping cart

More information

ALVARADO, JOSŽ, AUGUST’N BARRIOS GOMEZ, ENRIQUE BASULTO JARAMILLO, E. DE BENVENISTE, MANUEL MEJIDO, SERGIO NUDELSTEJER, GABRIEL PARRA, HERO RODR’GUEZ TORO & ROQUE ARMANDO SOSA FERREYRO
Mision en Israel
México: Tribuna Israelita, (1968). 8vo. Wraps. 227 p. 5,000 ejemplares..
Book number: 58061
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3462]
Catalogue: Middle East
Keywords: Israel Judaica Mexico Tribuna Israelita
In shopping cart

More information

ALVARADO, ROGER, ANTONIO CAMEJO, RUDOLFO "CORKY" GONZALES, ISABEL HERNANDEZ, FROBÉN LOZADA, AARON MANGANILLA, ANTONIO MONDRAGÓN AND ARMANDO VALDEZ
La Raza! Why a Chicano Party? Why Chicano Studies?
New York: Pathfinder Press, (1970). 8vo. Wraps. 15 p. 1st printing. Very good..
Book number: 65735
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1346]
Catalogue: Chicano Studies
Keywords: Latino Mexican-American Trotskyism Socialist Workers Party S.W.P.
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search