| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 196 books on 8 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Thirty Seconds NY: Penguin Books, 1982. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 0140058109. Very lightly used with very mild shelfwear at edges of cover. Unmarked. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 211 pages. Very Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 43865 USD 3.79 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 303]
Keywords: 0140058109 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ace of Cads. NY: Grosset & Dunlap. Photoplay edition. A fine hardcover copy in very good dustjacket. Issued with the Paramount silent starring Adolphe Menjou. The front panel is a color portrait of Menjou with his various lovers depicted on the faces of playing cards. Book number: 6417 USD 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 102 | £UK 82.5 | JP¥ 10384]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Als Die Nachtigall Sang Piper 1935. Leinen 210g Erzählungen gut - gebraucht Book number: BU317342 € 16.99 [Appr.: US$ 21.69 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1733]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An American Verdict. New York, Doubleday & Company, 1973. Hardcover. 8vo. Red cloth. 196pp. Very good. Signed by Arlen. First edition, nicely signed on the front flyleaf. . Book number: 1944 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: BLACK PANTHERS Chicago | In shopping cart More information div> |
An American Verdict Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, 1973. Hardcover. 0385036779 First edition. Near fine in sunned edgenicked dust jacket.. Fine . Book number: BING7527139 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Keywords: 0385036779 Hanrahan, Edward V, Black Panther Party | In shopping cart More information div> |
Babes in the Wood. "Hutchinson, London [1929]", 1929. F. Hardcover. "First edition. A virtually fine copy in the pictorial jacket, which is quite chipped and torn.". /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 18133 GBP 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 53.68 | JP¥ 4288]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Babes in the Wood Hutchinson. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fair. No Jacket The boards are a bit worn and marked. Some tanning, creasing and a few rubber stamps. Two notations. -- Chapter 1Book number: 789g USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Babes in the Wood Leipzig, Tauchnitz. 1930, Copyright Edition. Soft Cover, <. Original card wrappers. Spine a little darkened, light edgewear, good. Todd [4943a]. First issue. Book number: 01177 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP¥ 504] Catalogue: Yellowbacks, Paperbacks, Pocket Editions
Keywords: Tauchnitz Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Babes In the Wood Hutchinson and Co, London, 1929. Edition Unstated, Hardcover. Poor/No Jacket. Undated. Black covers with red lettering, bumped and lightly worn corners and spine ends, short split at top of spine,light freckling on end-papers, pages have occasinal light freckle. Dated by reference to COPAC. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10111070160. Book number: 10111070160 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP¥ 504] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: , fiction Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Camera Age New York, N.Y.: Penguin (Non-Classics), 1982. Paperback. 014006107X Pages tan, name in ink half-title page, else very good.. Very Good . Book number: BING7956171 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Keywords: 014006107x Television Broadcasting -- United States | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Camera Age: Essays on Television New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T), 1981. Hardcover. 0374118221 First edition. Very good in very good edgechipped dust jacket.. Very Good . Book number: BING7596357 USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 475]
Keywords: 0374118221 Television Broadcasting -- United States | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Camera Age Penguin (Non-Classics), April 29, 1982. Paperback. 014006107X Movie/Tv Tie-Ins. Very good, crease back cover, pages light tan.. Very Good . Book number: BING91615570 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 479]
Keywords: 014006107x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Camera Age : Essays on Television / Michael J. Arlen. New York : Farrar. Straus. Giroux 1981. 1st Edition. Description: 337 p. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Television broadcasting --United States. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.0374118221. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 107242 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.32 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1224]
Keywords: 0374118221 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Camera Age: Essays on Television Harmondsworth, Penguin Books. 1982. (ISBN: 014006107X) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 337 pp.; 22 cm. Firm binding, clean text. Gently creased spine. Browning. The essays were originally published in the New Yorker. Good. Book number: 007888 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: Film, TV, & Video::TV::History & Criticism
Keywords: 014006107x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Camera Age Farrar Straus Giroux 1981, Farrar Straus Giroux 1981. 1st edition. cloth First edition, in F/NF cond. NF DJ Book number: 002734 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Keywords: Non-Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Camera Age: Essays On Television. Penguin Books, New York: 1982. Softcover. Reading copy. Library discard. With great discernment and wit, Arlen examines the phenomenon of television in the 1980s. The 30 essays in the collection were originally published in The New Yorker . ¶ 337 pages. Book number: 2341X1 USD 17.30 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1382] Catalogue: COMMUNICATION
Keywords: ( Media Cameras . ). 014006107X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Il cappello verde. (Romanzo per pochi). Prefazione di Marco Ramperti. Milano, Corbaccio, 1934, 16mo leg. balacron rosso, conservate all'interno le cop. originali, pp. 417 Book number: 4-81883 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1530]
Keywords: (Narrativa) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le chapeau vert. Paris, Salvy. 1992. (ISBN: 2905899344) Broché, 8vo. ( IN FRENCH - EN FRANÇAIS ) 266 pages; Traduit de l'anglais.; Broché avec jaquette un peu frottée. Le livre est en très bon état. Bon/Bon. Book number: 004076 CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.84 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 786] Catalogue: -500
Keywords: Littérature 2905899344 | In shopping cart More information div> |
LE CHAPEAU VERT ISBN : 2905899344. Salvy. 1992. In-8 Carré. Broché, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 265 pages. Photo en noir et blanc (portrait) en frontispice. Jaquette très légèrement déchirée. ¶ Trad. de l'anglais par François Dupuigrenet Desroussilles. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40126231 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 25.28 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2019]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Crooked Coronet and Other Misrepresentations of the Real Facts of Life Doubleday, Doran & Co. Inc. 1937. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First edition, no dust jacket, nice bright copy with minor corner edge wear & mild page ridge tone, pages clean, binding tight. 1937 Hard Cover. 306 pp. "Michael Arlen (born Rousse, Bulgaria, November 16, 1895, died June 23, 1956), original name Dikran Kouyoumdjian, was an Armenian essayist, short story writer, novelist, playwright, and scriptwriter, who had his greatest successes in the 1920s while living and writing in England. Although Arlen is most famous for his satirical romances set in English smart society, he also wrote gothic horror and psychological thrillers, for instance "The Gentleman from America", which was filmed in 1956 as a television episode for Alfred Hitchcock's TV series Alfred Hitchcock Presents. Near the end of his life, Arlen mainly occupied himself with political writing. Arlen's vivid but colloquial style "with unusual inversions and inflections with a heightened exotic pitch", came to be known as Arlenesque. Very much a 1920s society figure resembling the characters he portrayed in his novels, and a man who might be referred to as a dandy, Arlen invariably impressed everyone with his immaculate manners. He was always impeccably dressed and groomed and was seen driving around London in a fashionable yellow Rolls Royce and engaging in all kinds of luxurious activities. However, he was well aware of the latent racism, the contempt for foreigners mixed with envy, with which his success was viewed. Sydney Horler (1888-1954), another popular author of the time, is said to have called Arlen "the only Armenian who never tried to sell me a carpet", while Arlen half-jokingly described himself as "every other inch a gentleman" - Wikipedia. Book number: 1517294 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1438] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Contemporary Fiction::Contemporary | In shopping cart More information div> |
The crooked coronet, and other misrepresentations of the real facts of life London, Heinemann. 1937. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dustjacket). 1st ed.. Owner's name on ffep; some scattered light foxing; spine faded, with minor wear to cloth at head and foot. Book number: BOOKS025021I GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.63 | JP¥ 1009]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Crooked Coronet Leipzig, Paris, Bologna, Albatross. 1938, 1st Thus. Paperback. VG/VG DW. Book number: Alb 362 GBP 9.05 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.29 | JP¥ 1141]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Crooked Coronet Leipzig, Paris, Bologna, Albatross. 1938, 1st Thus. Paperback. VG/VG DW. Book number: Alb_362 GBP 9.05 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.29 | JP¥ 1141]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
EMBARQUEMENT POUR L' ARARAT. Paris, Gallimard, 1977., Broché, couverture d' éditeur illustré en couleur, 15x22cm, 251pp. ¶ A la recherche de l' identité Arménienne. Book number: 7779 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.94 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 714]
Keywords: identité | In shopping cart More information div> |
Exiles London, Deutsch, 1971. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket First edition. Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. ISBN: 0233962719 Book number: BOOKS140505I GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.53 | JP¥ 441]
Keywords: 0233962719 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page