ascending
descending
found: 77 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
[ARDEN, WILLIAM AND ARTHUR, ROBERT],
THE THREE INVESTIGATORS - HOT WHEELS and MURDER TO GO.
Parragon, Bristol, 1995, paperback, 288pp, coloured pictorial upper wrapper, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, light creases to wrappers, very good,
Book number: 38296
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.74 | JP¥ 378]
Keywords: children's juvenile modern mystery
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ARDEN, WILLIAM
Alfred Hitchcock and the Three Investigators in the Secret of the Crooked Cat
New York: Random House, 1970. Trade Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Harry Kane. B&W Illustrations; Children's Book. This book is in Very Good+ condition and was issued without a dust jacket. This is a trade edition (c 1980's) with books listing through Mystery of the Headless Horse on the Rear cover. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. There is some light edge wear and rubbing to the spine ends and corners of the book covers. Covers have the matte finish. The text pages are clean and bright. There is an inked previous owner's name on the front pastedown page in red pen and a small pair of initials on the front endpaper. "On an afternoon in early September, Jupiter Jones and Pete Crenshaw were busily working in Jupiter's workshop in The Jones Salvage Yard." ; Vol. 13. Very Good+ .
Book number: 25800
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598]
Keywords: Young Adult Fiction William Arden Alfred Hitchcock Alfred Hitchcock and the Three Investigators The Three Investigators series Series Fiction Youth Series Fiction Mystery Young Adult Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ARDEN, WILLIAM
Alfred Hitchcock and the Three Investigators in the Mystery of the Moaning Cave ( No 10)
Random House Childrens Books, New York, 1968. Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Harry Kane. Very Good. vg to vg+ illustrated boards hard cover with no dustjacket as issued. Clean tight and unmarked. Wear to corners and sticker scar to inside of front cover. Lists to Monster Moutain on back cover. 176pp vg+/--, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall .
Book number: 74233
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1358]
Catalogue: Young Readers
Keywords: Three Investigators, Young Readers
In shopping cart

More information

ARDEN, WILLIAM.
Alfred Hitchcock and the Three Investigators in the Secret of the Crooked Cat (Number 13).
NY: Random House, 1970. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394811887. Based on characters created by Robert Arthur. Illustrated by Harry Kane. A later printing. Thin stray black paint mark on front cover, else very good in illustrated boards. No dust jacket, as issued. Very Good .
Book number: 36871
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Keywords: 0394811887 Children's Literature, Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

ARDEN, WILLIAM
Alfred Hitchcock & the Three Investigators in the Mystery of the Headless Horse
New York, Random House. 1977, First Printing. (ISBN: 0394935691) Hardcover. Ill.: Hearne, Jack. 151 pages in glossy color illustrated boards. number line to 1. slight tilt to spine. very light rubbing at spine ends. clean, bright, unmarked. Very Good.
Book number: 073637
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598]
Keywords: 0394935691 Hearne, Jack
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ARDEN, WILLIAM
Alfred Hitchcock and the Three Investigators in The Secret of the Crooked Cat (#13)
Random House, 1970. Hardcover. Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in illustrated boards; moderate wear, yellowing; good solid book. Inventory No: 101773.
Book number: 101773
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 479]
Catalogue: Juvenile
Keywords: Juvenile; 0394911881
In shopping cart

More information

ARDEN, WILLIAM
Alfred Hitchcock and the Three Investigators in the Mystery of the Laughing Shadow ( No 12)
Random House Childrens Books, New York, 1969. Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Harry Kane. Good. Good illustrated boards hard cover with no dustjacket as issued. Unmarked Front hinge has been re-glued and back hinge cracked. Wear to corners and spine ends. Lists to Nervous lion on back cover indicating a 1971 reprint . 178pp g/--, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall .
Book number: 75143
USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 899]
Catalogue: Young Readers
Keywords: Three Investigators, Young Readers
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ARDEN, WILLIAM; ARTHUR, ROBERT
Alfred Hitchcock and the Three Investigators in The Mystery of the Shrinking House #18
Random House, 1972. Hardcover. Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Ex-library; heavy wear to the boards; some soiling and creasing to pages. Solid reading copy. Inventory No: 078948.
Book number: 078948
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Children's; 0394924827
In shopping cart

More information

ARDEN, WILLIAM.
Alfred Hitchcock and the Three Investigators in the Mystery of the Deadly Double (Number 28).
NY:: Random House, 1981. Paperback. ISBN: 0394844912. Based on characters created by Robert Arthur. Second paperback printing. Moderate shelf wear and aging, else very good in illustrated wraps. Very Good .
Book number: 63363
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1438]
Keywords: 0394844912 Children's Literature Mystery Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

ARDEN, WILLIAM
Alfred Hitchcock and the Three Investigators in the Mystery of the Moaning Cave
UK, Coolins. 1975. Illustrated Card Cover , 18.5cm. Ill.: Hall, Roger. "' We Investigate Anything' is the boys' motto, and this time they prove it by journeying to a ranch in the California mountains to look into a cave that moans, a legendary bandit who refuses to stay dead, and some very strange happenings in a deserted valley." Book in great order. Very Good/None Issued.
Book number: 008730
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.76 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1738]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Hitchcock Investiagators Hall, Roger
In shopping cart

More information

ARDEN, WILLIAM
Alfred Hitchcock and the Three Investigators in the Mystery of the Laughing Shadow (Based on Characters Created by Robert Arthur)
GB, Collins. 1970, 1st Edition. Pictorial Boards. Ill.: Roger Hall. Alfred Hitchcock Mystery Series 12. A superb clean tight copy with a hint of wear to corners and a very faint mark on top edge. nrFine.
Book number: c160A.003
GBP 69.10 [Appr.: EURO 85.5 US$ 109.1 | JP¥ 8715]
Keywords: Roger Hall
In shopping cart

More information

ARDEN, WILLIAM.
Alfred Hitchcock and the Three Investigators in the Mystery of the Moaning Cave (Number 10).
NY:: Random House, 1968. Hardcover. Illustrated by Harry Kane. A later printing. Lower corners bumped, else near fine in illustrated boards. No dust jacket, as issued. Near Fine .
Book number: 61593
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997]
Keywords: Children's Literature Mystery Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

ARDEN, WILLIAM.
Alfred Hitchcock y Los Tres Invetigadores en Misterio de la casa que se encogía. Basado en personajes creador por Robert Arthur.
Barcelona, Editorial Molino, 1987 8º mayor. 174 páginas; dibujos en negro dentro del texto. Cartoné editorial.
Book number: 45692
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.49 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 918]
In shopping cart

More information

ARDEN, WILLIAM.
Alfred Hitchcock and the Three Investigators in the Mystery of the Shrinking House (Number 18).
NY:: Random House, 1972. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394824822. Illustrated by Jack Hearne. Based on characters created by Robert Arthur. First printing (sixteen titles listed on rear board). Light shelf wear, else very good in illustrated boards. No dust jacket, as issued. Very Good .
Book number: 51753
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3994]
Keywords: 0394824822 Children's Literature Mystery Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

ARDEN, WILLIAM; HITCHCOCK, ALFRED (EDITOR)
Alfred Hitchcock and the Three Investigators in the Mystery of the Shrinking House
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Scholastic Incorporated, 1972. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0590303279. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine,small crease at lower corners,small chipping spot on lower spine front; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good.
Book number: 57191
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Keywords: 0590303279 Fiction Juvenile Children Mystery Hitchcock Schildrens / Juvenile
In shopping cart

More information

ARDEN, WILLIAM.
Alfred Hitchcock and the Three Investigators in the Mystery of the Moaning Cave (Number 10).
NY:: Random House, 1968. Hardcover. ISBN: 0521461863. Illustrated by Harry Kane. First printing (lists to this title on rear board). Light edge wear, else very good in illustrated boards. No dust jacket, as issued. Very Good .
Book number: 50556
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3595]
Keywords: Children's Literature Mystery Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

ARDEN, WILLIAM,
Alfred Hitchcock and the Three Investigators in The Mystery of the Laughing Shadow.
New York, Random House, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Pictorial boards are scuffed and rubbed. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Minimal library markings.
Book number: 207534
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Keywords: Fiction Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ARDEN, WILLIAM
Alfred Hitchcock and the Three Investigators in the Mystery of the Laughing Shadow
Scholastic, 1969. Softcover. Fair. Size: Mass Market. Heavy creasing and wear to covers; pages yellowing; stamp inside; reading copy. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Inventory No: 073130.
Book number: 073130
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 240]
Keywords: Children's-Young Adult; 0590300539
In shopping cart

More information

ARDEN, WILLIAM AND HARRY KANE (ILLUSTRATOR)
Alfred Hitchcock and the Three Investigators in the Mystery of the Moaning Cave (the Three Investigators No. 10)
New York: Random House, 1968. Hardcover. Matte pictorial hardcover. Issued without dust jacket. Dark blue pictorial (graveyard) end papers. Tight, square binding. Pages age-toned, but clean and free of marks, creases and writing. Lists to The Mystery of Monster Mountain (no. 20) on the back cover, and to self inside the book. Illustrated. 176 pp. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 3749
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3595]
Keywords: Children's Mystery Three Investigators Alfred Hitchcock William Arden Harry Kane 0394814231
In shopping cart

More information

ARDEN, WILLIAM; ARTHUR, ROBERT
Alfred Hitchcock and the Three Investigators in the Secret of Shark Reef
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House, 1979. Softcover. ISBN: 0394842499. softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine,small crease at corners,name on 1st pg,pgs clean/off-white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 37364
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 719]
Keywords: 0394842499 Children Fiction Mystery Detective Stories Schildrens / Juvenile
In shopping cart

More information

ARDEN, WILLIAM
Autodieven in actie
1990. Hardcover. Pp: 126. ISBN: 9789043803496. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U668510
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 459]
Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: 9789043803496
In shopping cart

More information

ARDEN, WILLIAM
Autodieven in actie
Zuidnederlandse , 1990. Hardcover. Pp: 126. ISBN: 9789043803496. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1172036
€  3.99 [Appr.: US$ 5.09 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 407]
Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: 9789043803496
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ARDEN WILLIAM.
COLLECTION : SERIE NOIRE N° 1545 VOILEZ VOS TAMBOURS !
GALLIMARD .. 1972. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 183 pages.
¶ Série noire sous la direction de Marcel Duhamel. Traduit de l'américain par MICHEL DEUTSCH
Book number: R150108876
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.98 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1117]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

ARDEN, WILLIAM (DENNIS LYNDS)
A Dark Power
New York: Dodd, Mead and Co, 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. 1st ed. 1968. NF/VG+. Dustjacket has three short tears (two along the edges and one barely visible on front cover). Small pen mark on ffep. A Red Badge msytery.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 6199
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2396]
Keywords: Mystery Industrial Espionage
In shopping cart

More information

ARDEN, WILLIAM
Deadly Legacy
GB, Hale. 1974, 1st Edition. Hardback. Presumed first edition as title page etc removed. Text complete. VARIOUS LIBRARY MARKS affecting book only. Good/nrVG DW.
Book number: c044A.017
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.21 | JP¥ 1135]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search