| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 19 books |
Songs of Innocence: A John Blake Mystery (Hard Case Hcc-033) [Signed] [Advance Reading Copy] New York, NY, Dorchester Pub Co Inc, 2007. ARC. Paperback. SIGNED by author Charles Ardai (aka Richard Aleas). Paperback Original. Advance Reading Copy, pre First Edition. Full art with promotional quotes for booksellers and on-sale dates. Light scuffing/rubbing to covers. Actually on better quality paper than the trade release. Ill.: Orbik, Glen. Near Fine . Book number: 012378 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5192] Catalogue: Vintage Paperbacks::Mystery
Keywords: Orbik, Glen | In shopping cart More information div> |
GREAT TALES OF MADNESS AND THE MACABRE Galahad Books, 1990. 1st edition. Introduced by Lawrence Block - includes works by Poe, Maupassant, Conan Doyle, Effinger, Vachss, London, Kress, Stephen King's 'The Wedding Gig', and much more. Hardback. 0883657503. fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper, scarce in such fine condition. Book number: FD11.078 GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.13 | JP¥ 1129]
Keywords: 0883657503 | In shopping cart More information div> |
GREAT TALES OF CRIME AND DETECTION New York, Galahad Books 1995, Reprint, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9780883657713 ¶ 1.75 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 528 pages; Anthology of great mystery short stories. Book number: 56066 USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Mystery & Thriller
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Great Tales of Madness and the Macabre (with an introduction by Lawrence Block) Galahad Books, New York, 1990. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 1.0 kg; 528 pages, in original hardcover binding, with colour illustrated dustjacket. The book and dustjacket show no damage. A new collection of shocking tales from a mad and lonely world full of tortured souls and inner Demons. Old school names -- Arthur Conan Doyle, Ambrose Pearce, Isaac Asimov -- still writing but not so young -- Lawrence Block, Lucius Shepherd -- and that new kids on the Block are well represented. Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Book number: 0228127 AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.8 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1422] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: crime, macabre, fantasy, Fiction Fiction; crime fiction; crime fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Great Tales Of Madness & The Macabre Galahad Books, 1990. 518 pp. Authors include Ambrose Bierce, Guy de Maupassant, Jack London, Edgar Allan Poe, Stephen King, Isaac Asimov and Arthur Conan Doyle. Hardback With Dust Wrapper, Fine./Fine.. Book number: 688397 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.21 | JP¥ 1135] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Short Stories 0883657503 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Great Tales of Madness and the Macabre New York, Galahad Books. 1990, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 0883657503) Hard Cover. Anthology, VG+/VG+. SOME PAGEDGE SOIL,MINOR LEAN. DW SHOWS SOME RUBBING WEAR,MINOR EDGEWEAR. FEATURES what at the time of release was A rare REPRINT OF "THE WEDDING GIG" BY KING. HBACK. FIRST edition. Features fiction by Isaac Asimov,Lucius Shepard,Andrew Vachss,Robert Bloch and many others. Very Good +/Very Good +. Book number: 007145 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1398] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Isaac Asimov,Ambrose Bierce,Robert Bloch,Lawrence Block,Jack London,Edgar Allan Poe,Lucius Shepard,Andrew Vachss Anthology Stephen King0883657503 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Great Tales of Madness and the Macabre. , Galahad Books 1990, Hardcover. Like new. Bright,clean,tight.ISBN:0883657503.Hardcover.518 pages.Fine in jacket. ¶ Bright,clean,tight.ISBN:0883657503.Hardcover.518 pages.Fine in jacket. Introduction by Lawrence Block.Compiled by Charles Ardai. -- LincBookBook number: 023941 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Keywords: Fiction Horror Anthology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aliens and Ufos: Extraterrestrial Tales from Asimov's Science Fiction and Analog Science Fiction and Fact New York, New York, U.S.A. Smithmark Pub. 1993, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 0831704365) Hard Cover. Anthology, A square solid tight over-all clean un-read copy. This copy has some light pagedge soil else fine. The jacket has some light rubbing else fine. A collection of 19 pieces of short fiction that includes material by Pohl,Disch,Asimov,Bishop,Somtow,Vinge,Anderson,Wolfe and others. Nice copy. Fine/N-Fine. Book number: 022366 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1398] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction American Short Stories Science Fiction Anthology0831704365 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hunt Through the Cradle of Fear Leisure Books, 2009. First Edition. mass market pb. ISBN: 0843962585. First Printing; 0.9 x 6.6 x 4.2 Inches; 267 pages. Near Fine . -- Books EndBook number: 203470 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 280]
Keywords: 0843962585 Adventure Series | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aliens & Ufo's: Extraterrestrial Tales from Asimov Smithmark: Smithmark, 1993. First Edition. . B030406; 463 pp contents very good, very good dust jacket - minor edgewear. Book number: 30406 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 759] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Manson Ardai Asimov | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aliens and UFOs : Extraterrestrial Tales from Asimov's Science New York, NY, U.S.A. Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated. 1993. (ISBN: 0831704365) . A fine back hardcover with a fine dust jacket. Price sticker on front cover. 1st printing 1993. Book number: 2Z2188 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 879] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Science Fiction American Short Stories Science Fiction Paperbacks 0831704365 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Futurecrime : An Anthology of the Shape of Crime to Come NY, Donald I. Fine Books. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 1556113129). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder, (USA) Blue boards with silver text on charcoal grey spine, 323 pp. From the masters of science fiction past and present, is a unique and thought-provoking collection of crime stories set in the near and distant future. Writers included are: Robert Bloch, Asimov, John Shirley, Larry Niven, W.R. Thompson, John Varley, Harry Harrison, etc. A FINE copy with a remainder mark on bottom edge. In a FINE unclipped Dj. [1.9 WL FO 26/0. Fine/Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 20971a USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 878] Catalogue: Detective, Mystery and Suspense Fiction
Keywords: Detective Mystery Stories Fiction Short 1556113129 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kingpins: Tales From Inside The Mob. Carroll & Graf: NY, 1992. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, Almost fine copy in a VG dustjacket. Reprint collection of seventeen stories: includes Stephen King, Avram Davidson, Andrew Vachss among others. Book number: 12121 GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.68 | JP¥ 694]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Kingpins. New York. Carroll & Graf. 1992. First Edition. 8vo. 253 pp. Hardcover in black quarter cloth boards. Fine in near fine lightly shelf worn dust jacket. ¶ Nice collection of short stories on organized crime. Authors include Raymond Chandler, Brian Garfield, Alan Gordon, Terry Courtney, Richard A. Moore, Hugh Pentecost, Gerald Tomlinson, William Bankier, Avram Davidson, Jack Ritchie, Stephen King, Phyllis Diller, Andrew Vachss, James A. Noble, William I. Smith, Keith Peterson, & T. M. Adams. Most stories originally appeared in mystery magazines like Ellery Queen or Alfred Hitchcock Mystery Magazine. Book number: 16036 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Der stille Don und andere Bosse - 16 Geschichten aus der Unterwelt. Bastei-Lübbe-Taschenbuch ; Bd. 28211 Bergisch Gladbach : Bastei-Verl. Lübbe, 1992. Erstauflage 284 S. 8°, kartoniert unten am Schnitt mit Strich, sonst guter Zustand Book number: 275220 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.38 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 510] Catalogue: Belletristik
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Why I Left Harry's All-Night Hamburgers And Other Stories From Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine. Delacorte Press: NY, 1990. First edition (& 1st printing). Cloth-backed boards. ISBN: 038530044. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Collects twelve stories by Kim Stanley Robinson, Connie Willis, Barry B. Longyear, James Patrick Kelly, Jane Yolen, Somtow Sucharitkul, Lawrence Watt-Evans, and others. Book number: 24060 GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.89 | JP¥ 1110]
Keywords: 038530044 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Why I Left Harry's All-Night Hamburgers Delacorte Press, 1990. F First Edition. Hardcover, Cloth, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0385300441. Fine/Very Good -. Stories from Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine, includes Asimov, Edward D. Hoch, James Patrick Kelly, Barry B. Longyear and many more. Book number: E7082 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Keywords: Fiction, Science Fiction, Anthology 0385300441 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Why I Left Harry's All-Night Hamburgers and Other Stories from Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine New York: Delacorte Press, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385300441. A fine copy in fine dustjacket with a hint of wear. Stories by Asimov, Hoch, Kelly, Longyear, Minnion, Moffett, Robinson, Sucharitkul, Watt-Evans, Weiner, Willis and Yolen. ; Octavo. -- Parigi BooksBook number: 11874 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598] Catalogue: Special Offers
Keywords: Science Fiction 0385300441 Science Fiction Anthologies Short Stories Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Why I Left Harry's All-Night Hamburgers and Other Stories from Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine New York: Delacorte Press, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385300441. Moderate shelf wear. A near fine copy in near fine dustjacket. Stories by Asimov, Hoch, Kelly, Longyear, Minnion, Moffett, Robinson, Sucharitkul, Watt-Evans, Weiner, Willis and Yolen. ; Octavo. -- Parigi BooksBook number: 4541 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Special Offers
Keywords: Science Fiction 0385300441 Science Fiction Anthologies Short Stories Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |