ascending
descending
found: 70 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
ARDAGH, PHILIP & MADDISON, KEVIN W
The archaeologist's handbook
Faber, London, 2002. Softcover. Very Good Condition. Size: 20 cm. 128 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. ISBN: 0571206875.
Book number: 12904
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.52 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 662]
Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Children's; Archaeology Juvenile literature.; Archaeology Juvenile literature.
In shopping cart

More information

ARDAGH, PHILIP
Archaeologists Handbook : The Insiders Guide to Digging up the Past
London, Faber. 2002, Reprint. (ISBN: 0571206875). paperback. Used, A guide aimed primarily at young people and children. It covers identification, dating, preservation, restoration, and understanding of finds on a dig, from basic techniques to recent technological advances. In very good clean condition. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 113438
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.73 | JP¥ 367]
Keywords: Archaeology_juvenile Literature Archaeology 0571206875
In shopping cart

More information

ARDAGH, PHILIP
Dreadful Acts
New York, New York, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Company. 2003, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0805071555). Hardcover. Ill.: Roberts, David. Book, In this eagerly awaited sequal to A House Called Awful End, Eddie Dickens narrowly avoids being blown up, trampled by horses, hit by a hot-air balloon, and arrested - only to find himself falling head over heels for a girl with a face like a camel's and in the hands of a murderous gang of escaped convicts, up on the misty moors, who have a "little job" for him to do. 123 page including a glossary. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. New/New.
Book number: 002069
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 893]
Keywords: 0805071555 Roberts, DavidCHILDREN FICTION HUMOROUS STORIES EDDIE DICKENS Childrens Books::Humor
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ARDAGH, PHILIP
Dreadful Acts ( The Eddie Dickens Trilogy, Book 2)
NY: Scholastic, 2004. First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0439537606. Illustrated by Roberts, David. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 128 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 34561
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 307]
Keywords: 0439537606
In shopping cart

More information

ARDAGH, PHILIP
Dreadful Acts - First Edition (Book Two of the Eddie Dickens Trilogy)
NY: Henry Holt, 1969. Hardcover. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition/1st Printing) with bright clean dustjacket. A very SHARP copy for the collector! Book Two of the EDDIE DICKENS TRILOGY. Illustrations by DAVID ROBERTS. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket.
Book number: 097565
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1476]
Catalogue: Childrens Books
Keywords: Eddie Dickens Trilogy Dreadful Acts Ardagh Children Fiction Humorous Stories Dickens
In shopping cart

More information

ARDAGH, PHILIP
Dreadful Acts
London, United Kingdom, Faber. 2001, Uncorrected Book Proof. (ISBN: 0571209475) Paperback, 12mo - 7.75" Tall. Excellent condition except for crease to rear cover and about five pages at the end. 134pp. Photographs available on request. Very Good.
Book number: 008767
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: Proof Copies
Keywords: Children Books Juvenile Fiction 0571209475
In shopping cart

More information

ARDAGH, PHILIP
Dubious Deeds (The Further Adventures of Eddie Dickens, Book One)
London, Faber and Faber. 2003, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0571217079) Brown Cloth, 8vo - 8" Tall. Ill.: Roberts, David. Name written on the front endpaper, light rubs to cover edges. The dustwrapper is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 145pp. Image available on request. Very Good/Near Fine.
Book number: 042544
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 484]
Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Children Books Juvenile Fiction 0571217079 Roberts, David
In shopping cart

More information

ARDAGH PHILIP
Dubious Deeds (the Further Adventures of Eddie Dickens)
London, England: Faber and Faber, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0571217079. Illustrated by Roberts David. Pint-sized hero Eddie Dickens is back and this time he's miles from home. In this tale of deceit and double-dealing, Eddie Dickens is away from Awful End in the highlands of Victorian Scotland. He finds himself amongst a group of vegetarian strangers living in mad Aunt Maud's ancestral pile; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 143 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 1038
USD 18.25 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1417]
Keywords: 0571217079 Humour Romance Humour & Satire Mystery Children Juvenile
In shopping cart

More information

ARDAGH, PHILIP.
Dubious Deeds.
London, Faber and Faber 2003. First edition and the first printing. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper (with the authentication stamp). A Near Fine book - a little bumped and with some page edge browning, in a Near Fine, slightly wrinkled dustwrapper.
Book number: 17775
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1096]
In shopping cart

More information

ARDAGH, PHILIP
Dubious Deeds (The Further Adventures of Eddie Dickens, Book One)
London, Faber and Faber. 2003, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0571217079) Brown Cloth, 8vo - 8" Tall. Brand new hardback, but has a crease to rear endpaper. 145pp. Image available on request. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 024581
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.81 | JP¥ 606]
Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Children Books Juvenile Fiction 0571217079
In shopping cart

More information

PHILIP ARDAGH
The Eddie Dickens Trilogy. Book Three. Terrible Times
London England, Faber & Faber, 2003. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, David Roberts Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0571216226 Signed by Author Paperback Paperback. Signed by the author to inside cover. This is the third and final book in Philip Ardagh's hilarious bestselling Eddie Dickens Trilogy. Illustrations. 153 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) .
Book number: 078893
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: HUMOROUS STORIES CHILDREN S FICTION DICKENS
In shopping cart

More information

ARDAGH, PHILIP
Eddie Dickens-trilogie / 2 Hopeloze daden
Vassallucci, 2004. Hardcover, Als nieuw [ISBN: 9050006264] (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) .
Book number: 44212.LIT
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.23 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 717]
In shopping cart

More information

ARDAGH, PHILIP
Eddie Dickens-trilogie / 1 Wreed einde
Uitgever: Vassallucci Jaar: 2002. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9789050006231
Book number: 11973
€  10.49 [Appr.: US$ 13.84 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1074]
Keywords: 9789050006231
In shopping cart

More information

ARDAGH, PHILIP
De Eddie Dickens Trilogie. Boek Twee, Hopeloze Daden
Vassalucci, 1e,2003. hc, 146 pag, Nieuw.
Book number: Ki1025
€  5.50 [Appr.: US$ 7.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 563]
Catalogue: Kinderboek
In shopping cart

More information

ARDAGH, PHILIP
Eddie Dickens Trilogy
London, England, Faber and Faber. 2003. (ISBN: 0571220738). Soft Cover, 6" x 7". Trilogy, boxed set, complete. Box shows shelf wear, one book has rough pages (water damage?) but not a colour distortion (fully readable). Good condition (or better). Good.
Book number: 000515
CAD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.93 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 616]
Keywords: CHILDREN'S FICTION DICKENS, EDDIE (FICTITIOUS 0571220738
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ARDAGH, PHILIP
De Eddy Dickens trilogie. Wreed einde
Gebonden, hardcover; 2002; Vassallucci, Amsterdam; 143pp.; Conditie: Goed
Book number: 059567
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 615]
Keywords: Moderne kinderboeken
In shopping cart

More information

ARDAGH,PHILIP (SIGNED COPY)
The Fall of Fergal (Unlikely Exploits Book One)
London, Faber & Faber. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571210694) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Ill.: David Roberts. This is a Fine Copy of this hardcover book in a Fine Dust-Jacket.(AS NEW) Not price clipped and this copy has been SIGNED by the Author without dedication on the Title Page.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness.Lovely clean bright unfaded copy.The dust-jacket comes well protected in a cover sleeve.Lovely signed copy for the collector in mint unread condition.Illustrated by David Roberts,8vo 134pp First Edition 1st Impression. As New/As New. Signed by Author.
Book number: 58299
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Signed 0571210694 David Roberts
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ARDAGH, PHILIP
The Fall of Fergal
London, United Kingdom, Faber & Faber, Limited. 2002. (ISBN: 0571215211) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Some cover creasing, name inside, light ageing to pages. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 16015
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.33 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 414]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Childrens_youth_juvenile U500 0571215211
In shopping cart

More information

PHILIP ARDAGH
Fall of Fergal (Unlikely Exploits 1)
Faber And Faber Ltd. 2002 Paperback, 128pp. "From the creator of the best selling 'Eddie Dickens Trilogy', this is Book One of a darkly hilarious second trilogy, charting the extraordinary changes in fortunes of the down-trodden McNally family. The setting is an unidentified country, suffering from an unexpected outbreak of very large holes. The McNally children find themselves in The Dell hotel surrounded by a strange assortment of ridiculous characters ranging from Charlie 'Twinkle Toes' Tweedy the house detective, to Mr. Peach, a ventriloquist with a conveniently-large moustache. With young Fergal McNally falling to his death on page one, the only way for the McNallys is up. Expect the unexpected with Philip Ardagh pulling out all the stops that make this fiction so unique and so absurd. ", (ISBN: 9780571215218). Good.
Book number: 456411
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.94 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 850]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Childrens9780571215218 9780571215218
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ARDAGH, PHILIP
The Green Men of Gressingham
London, Barrington Stoke, 2004, Reprint. (ISBN: 1842990853) Paper Back , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Phillips, Mike. Appears unread. Protected in clear plastic cover protector. 83 pages. Near Fine.
Book number: 016070
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.52 | JP¥ 429]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Childrens Fiction 1842990853 Phillips, Mike
In shopping cart

More information

ARDAGH,PHILIP
Heir Of Mystery or Four Good Legs
London, Faber & Faber. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571210945) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. Ill.: David Roberts. Uncorrected Proof, This is a Mint Copy of this book in Soft Cover Wraps.(AS NEW)This is an Uncorrected Proof Copy.8vo 145pp First Edition. As New/No Jacket.
Book number: 21278
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: 0571210945 David Roberts
In shopping cart

More information

ARDAGH,PHILIP (SIGNED COPY)
Heir Of Mystery (Unlikely Exploits 2)
London, Faber & Faber. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 057121522X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: David Roberts. This is a Fine Copy of this hardcover book in a Fine Dust-Jacket.(AS NEW) Not price clipped and this copy has been SIGNED by the Author without dedication on the Title Page and with Author Signature Authentication stamp present to same page.Also signed by the Illustrator David Roberts to the title page.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness.Lovely clean bright unfaded copy.The dust-jacket comes well protected in a cover sleeve.Lovely signed copy for the collector in mint unread condition.Illustrated by David Roberts,8vo 145pp First Edition 1st Impression. As New/As New. Signed by Both Author and Illustrator.
Book number: 58302
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 22.08 | JP¥ 1715]
Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Signed 057121522x David Roberts
In shopping cart

More information

ARDAGH PHILIP
Heir of Mystery, Unlikely Exploits 2
London & Edinburgh, Faber. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 057121522X) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: David Roberts. Very good copy of the second in this series of Unlikely Exploits. Not inscribed or price-clipped (on rear flyleaf) a clean tight copy with minimal signs of ownership. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 009188
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Keywords: Childrens Series, Humour 057121522x David Roberts
In shopping cart

More information

ARDAGH,PHILIP (SIGNED COPY)
Heir Of Mystery (Unlikely Exploits 2)
London, Faber & Faber. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 057121522X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Ill.: David Roberts. This is a Fine Copy of this hardcover book in a Fine Dust-Jacket.(AS NEW) Not price clipped and this copy has been SIGNED by the Author without dedication on the Title Page and with Author Signature Authentication stamp present to same page.Also signed by the Illustrator David Roberts to the title page.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness.Lovely clean bright unfaded copy.The dust-jacket comes well protected in a cover sleeve.Lovely signed copy for the collector in mint unread condition.Illustrated by David Roberts,8vo 145pp First Edition 1st Impression. As New/As New. Signed by Both Author and Illustrator.
Book number: 58300
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 22.08 | JP¥ 1715]
Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Signed 057121522x David Roberts
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search