| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 23 books |
Admirandi Archimedis Syracusani Monumenta omnia mathematica, quae extant, quorumque catalogum inversa pagina demonstrat, ex traditione ... D. Francisci Maurolici ... opus praeclarissimum, non prius typis commissum, à matheseos In fine: Panormi, apud Cyllenium Hesperium sub signo Aureae Conchae .., 1685. . in folio, (32,5x21,5 cm), rilegatura coeva in piena pergamena, titolo manoscritto al dorso che è diviso da 5 nervi, pp. (8), 296, frontespizio inciso in rosso e nero con emblema del dedicatario, Simone Rondinelli; numerose incisioni nel testo, alcuni finalini. Brunitura omogenea alle prime 4 cc. ed alle ultime 10 per il viraggio della stampa. Bell'esemplare dai larghi margini. Olschki vi, 6001; Viganò 170; Riccardi 1, 43-44 dedica ampio spazio a questa traduzione di Francesco Maurolico. Book number: "BQ774 € 4500.00 [Appr.: US$ 5745.6 | £UK 3639.25 | JP¥ 458955]
Keywords: ant//matematica//matematics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archimedes (287-212 B.C.); selected works. Edited in modern notation by Sir Thomas L. Heath. Ann Arbor, Edwards Brothers, 1938. Softcover, Backstrip sun-darkened and slightly edge-worn; initials penciled on front cover; corners slightly bumped; discolored spot at inside margin of last few pages; otherwise very good condition. Book number: 30337 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1278] Catalogue: Mathematics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Archmède. Tome III: des corps flottants, Stomachion, La méthode, Le livre des lemmes, Le problème des boeufs. Texte établi et trad. par Ch. MUGLER. Paris, Les Belles Lettres, 1971. Wrappers. 20 cm (Budé)(Uncut) Book number: 75488 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.54 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2040]
Keywords: Antiquity, Antike, Altertum, Altertumswissenschaft, classical philology, Greek literature, Griechische Literatur, ancient, Greek history, griechische Geschichte, science, Wissenschaft, physics, Physika, mathematics, Mathematik | In shopping cart More information div> |
Huxley, Aldous NY, George H Doran Co. 1924, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. B-0099, Yellow Boards and Spine, Black Lettering, 2. 0 # , 312 Pages. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 014743 USD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2073] Catalogue: Other
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kugel und Zylinder. von Archimedes. Uebers. u. mit Anm. vers. von Arthur Czwalina-Allenstein, Ostwald`s Klassiker der exakten Wissenschaften ; 202 u. 210 Leipzig : Akad. Verl.-Ges. Geest u. Portig, 1987. Reprint d. Erstausg. Leipzig, Akad. Verl.-Ges., 1922 u. 1923 80, 73 S. Kl.-8°, kart., Softcover/Paperback Unterschrift des Vorbesitzers am Vorsatz, insgesamt guter Zustand Book number: 256465 € 17.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.71 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1734] Catalogue: Mathematik
Keywords: Mathematik | In shopping cart More information div> |
Über Spiralen. von Archimedes. Übers. u. mit Anm. u.e. Anh. vers. von Arthur Czwalina-Allenstein, Ostwald`s Klassiker der exakten Wissenschaften ; 201 u. 203 Leipzig : Akad. Verl.-Ges. Geest u. Portig, 1987. Reprint d. Erstausg. Leipzig, Akad. Verl.-Ges., 1922 u. 1923 71, 64 S. Kl.-8°, kart. Graphische Darstellungen, Unterschrift des Vorbesitzers am Titel, insgesamt guter Zustand Book number: 256464 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.92 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2550] Catalogue: Mathematik
Keywords: Mathematik | In shopping cart More information div> |
Über einander berührende Kreise. Aus dem Arabischen übers. und mit Anmerk. vers. von Y. DOLD-SAMPLONIUS, H. HERMELINK & M. SCHRAMM. Stuttgart, Tbn., 1975. 68 p., 7 fold. tables with facsimile of the Arabic text. 20 cm Cl. (BT, Archimedis opera omnia, IV) Book number: 58556 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.98 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1836]
Keywords: Antiquity, Antike, Altertum, Altertumswissenschaft, classical philology, Greek literature, Griechische Literatur, ancient, Greek history, griechische Geschichte, science, Wissenschaft, mathematics, Mathematik | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mathematical Writings of Euclid, Archimedes, Apollonius of Perga, Nicomachus of Gerasa The Franklin Library, 1985. Hardcover. Black leather with silk decor and sewn-in marking ribbon. Edge of silk endpages lightly sunned; The Great Books of the Western World Series; 848 pages. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 270469 USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 94 | £UK 76.25 | JP¥ 9586]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Thirteen Books of Euclid's Elements [Heath]; The Works of Archimedes Including the Method [Heath]; On Conic Sections [Taliaferro]; Introduction to Arithmetic. [D'Ooge] Encyclop¾dia Britannica (1952), 8vo., xi,848 pp., figs.; VG/tan leatherette; Book number: LR57616 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2796]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Thirteen Books of Euclid's Elements [Heath]; The Works of Archimedes Including the Method [Heath]; On Conic Sections [Taliaferro]; Introduction to Arithmetic. [D'Ooge] Encyclop¾dia Britannica (1993), 8vo., xi,636 pp., figs., end paper tables; Second Edition; F/black leatherette/no dj; Book number: LR51896 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3994]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Method of Archimedes: Recently Discovered By Heiberg a Supplement to the Works of Archimedes 1897 Cambridge University Press, 1912. Hardcover. Softcover book has been rebound preserving original wraps in black cloth. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Tape stains to inner covers of boards. ; 51 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . Book number: 2165 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 5592] Catalogue: Classical Studies
Keywords: Greek Literature Mathematics Archimedes Scientists Science & Religion Classical Greek & Roman | In shopping cart More information div> |
Why Viet Nam? Prelude to America's Albatross. Berkeley. University of California Press. 1980. (ISBN: 0520041569) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Price clipped dj. Frontis b/w maps, photos. Narrative of the origins, casues, and effects of American presence in Viet Nam during 1940-1954. The author led a small team of OSS agents into Hanoi to demand Japanese surrender and the release of hundreds of American POWs. A first-hand account of America's earliest presence in Indochina. 612pp. Index, bibl. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: SEA-02611 USD 35.40 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2828] Catalogue: SE Asia
Keywords: Vietnam; Indochina; Race Relations; 0520041569 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Why Vietnam? Prelude to America's Albatross. California (1980), 8vo., xx,612 pp., chrono., biogs., 4 charts, notes, biblio., index, end paper maps; FIRST EDITION; VG/no dj, ISBN: 0520041569 Book number: LR52388 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2796]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Why Viet Nam? Prelude to America's Albatross.. Berkeley, Etc., University of California Press, 1980. xx, 216p., dj. Book number: 004995 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2796]
Keywords: Vietnam Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Why Viet Nam? : Prelude to America's Albatross / Archimedes L.A. Patti Berkeley : University Of California Press. C1980 1980. 1st Edition. Description: xx. 612 p.[4] leaves of plates : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 571-576. Subjects: United States --Foreign relations --Vietnam. Vietnam --History --1945-1975. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0520041569. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 118122 € 26.00 [Appr.: US$ 33.2 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2652]
Keywords: 0520041569 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Why Viet Nam? : Prelude to America's Albatross / Archimedes L.A. Patti Berkeley : University Of California Press 1980. 1st Edition. Illustrated. with map endpapers. Description: xx. 612 p.[4] leaves of plates : ill. ; 24 cm. Subjects: United States--Foreign relations--Vietnam. Vietnam--History--1945-1975. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.0520041569. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 55826 € 65.00 [Appr.: US$ 82.99 | £UK 52.75 | JP¥ 6629]
Keywords: 0520041569 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Why Viet Nam? : Prelude to America’S Albatross Berkeley: University of California Press, 1980. Hardcover. ; 15 x 22 cm.; pg. xx, 612; Preface, appendixes, notes, bibliography, index, maps, illustrations. "As the head of the OSS-Indochina mission, first in China and later in Viet Nam, Patti describes how he met Ho Chi Minh in April 1945 and, in thoroughly-documented detail, Vietnamese-American wartime cooperation. In the final chapter Patti summarizes the still outstanding issues confronting us." ISBN: 0520041569; 0520041569. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 23725 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997] Catalogue: Indochina
Keywords: Vietnam -- Foreign Relations -- United States. Vietnam -- History -- 1945-1975. United States -- Foreign Relations -- 1945- | In shopping cart More information div> |
Why Viet Nam?: Prelude to America's Albatross Berkeley & Los Angeles: University of California Press, (1980). Illus. with photos. xx, 612 p. 2nd printing. Fine in d. w.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 31537 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Vietnam War
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dois Sertanejos Baianos Do Século XX No. 96. 30 de Janeiro de 1982 Salvador, Bahia, Brasil:: Universidade Federal da Bahia: Centro de Estudos Baianos, 1982.. Paperback. 91p, photo, wrps. Fine . Book number: 130767 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 959] Catalogue: Portuguese
Keywords: South America Brazil Brazilian Brasil Portugal Periodicals & Journals History Biography 20th Century | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dois Sertanejos Baianos Do Século XX No. 96. 30 de Janeiro de 1982 Salvador, Bahia, Brasil:: Universidade Federal da Bahia: Centro de Estudos Baianos, 1982.. Paperback. 91p, photo, wrps (back cover lightly foxed). Fine . Book number: 130766 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 959] Catalogue: Portuguese
Keywords: South America Brazil Brazilian Brasil Portugal Periodicals & Journals History Biography 20th Century | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archimedes Russell Upstate Architect. Syracuse: Syracuse University Press, 1980.. First edition. Softcover. Fine in original pictorial wrappers. As new. 92pp. Illustrations, plans. Book number: 32502 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 959] Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: architecture, archimedes russell | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archimède. Texte établi et traduit par C. Mugler. 4 delen Paris, Belles lettres, 1970-1972. (XXX) 258, (VIII) 203, (VIII) 180, (VI) 223 pp. gebonden. bibliotheekexemplaren, binding deel 1 iets los ¶ Deel 1: De la sphère et du cylindre. La mesure du cercle. Sur les conoïdes etles sphéroïdes, Deel 2: Des spirales. De l'équilibre des figures planes. L'arénaire. La quadrature de la parabole, Deel 3: Des corps flottants. Stomachion. La méthode. Le livre des lemmes. Le problème des boeufs, Deel 4: Commentaires d' Eutocius et fagments. Mooie set. Frans-Griekse tekst. Book number: 592188 € 95.00 [Appr.: US$ 121.3 | £UK 77 | JP¥ 9689] Catalogue: Pré-Moderne filosofie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Elementa Euclidea Geometriae Planae ac Solidae; et Selecta Ex Archimede Theoremata. Editionem primam CANTAB. adornavit, plurimisque Corollariis, varios propositionum Usus exhibentibus illustravit, & Schemata XL addidit Vir Clariff. (Includes Selecta ex Archimede Theoremata; Via faciliori ac breviori demonstrata, [&] novis inventis aucta.) London, Corn. Crownfield. 1722. (Leather binding) Very good. [24], 330pp. A handsome tooled tan morocco binding. 6 folding illustrations (one is torn along the vertical fold), appendix. The spine has a small hole near the top, there are 3 small square paper labels on the spine and there is a small red sealing wax splotch on the back cover. There is a contemporary previous owner's armorial bookplate on the back of the half-title. In all this is a tight clean copy. Editio Tertia, prioribus multo auctior: Cui accedunt complura nova Schemata aeri incifa. Based on the work of Archimedes & Euclid. Includes Selecta ex Archimede Theoremata; Via faciliori ac breviori demonstrata, [and] novis inventis aucta. Diagrams by Gulielmus Whiston. Text in Latin Language. Book number: 128819 USD 800.00 [Appr.: EURO 626.75 | £UK 506.75 | JP¥ 63904] Catalogue: Science and Technology
Keywords: Mathematics, Geometry, Mathematics | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |