| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 21 books |
Admirandi Archimedis Syracusani Monumenta omnia mathematica, quae extant, quorumque catalogum inversa pagina demonstrat, ex traditione ... D. Francisci Maurolici ... opus praeclarissimum, non prius typis commissum, à matheseos In fine: Panormi, apud Cyllenium Hesperium sub signo Aureae Conchae .., 1685. . in folio, (32,5x21,5 cm), rilegatura coeva in piena pergamena, titolo manoscritto al dorso che è diviso da 5 nervi, pp. (8), 296, frontespizio inciso in rosso e nero con emblema del dedicatario, Simone Rondinelli; numerose incisioni nel testo, alcuni finalini. Brunitura omogenea alle prime 4 cc. ed alle ultime 10 per il viraggio della stampa. Bell'esemplare dai larghi margini. Olschki vi, 6001; Viganò 170; Riccardi 1, 43-44 dedica ampio spazio a questa traduzione di Francesco Maurolico. Studio Bibliografico OrfeoBook number: "BQ774 € 4500.00 [Appr.: US$ 5820.27 | £UK 3847.75 | JP¥ 589267]
Keywords: ant//matematica//matematics | Add to shopping cart More information div> |
Archimedes (287-212 B.C.); selected works. Edited in modern notation by Sir Thomas L. Heath. Ann Arbor, Edwards Brothers, 1938. Softcover, Backstrip sun-darkened and slightly edge-worn; initials penciled on front cover; corners slightly bumped; discolored spot at inside margin of last few pages; otherwise very good condition. Hammer Mountain Book HallsBook number: 30337 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1620] Catalogue: Mathematics
| Add to shopping cart More information div> |
Archmède. Tome III: des corps flottants, Stomachion, La méthode, Le livre des lemmes, Le problème des boeufs. Texte établi et trad. par Ch. MUGLER. Paris, Les Belles Lettres, 1971. Wrappers. 20 cm (Budé)(Uncut) Antiquariaat Fragmenta SelectaBook number: 75488 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.87 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2619]
Keywords: Antiquity, Antike, Altertum, Altertumswissenschaft, classical philology, Greek literature, Griechische Literatur, ancient, Greek history, griechische Geschichte, science, Wissenschaft, physics, Physika, mathematics, Mathematik | Add to shopping cart More information div> |
Huxley, Aldous NY, George H Doran Co. 1924, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. B-0099, Yellow Boards and Spine, Black Lettering, 2. 0 # , 312 Pages. Very Good/No Jacket. John P. La Croix, BooksellerBook number: 014743 USD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2627] Catalogue: Other
Keywords: Fiction | Add to shopping cart More information div> |
Kugel und Zylinder. von Archimedes. Uebers. u. mit Anm. vers. von Arthur Czwalina-Allenstein, Ostwald`s Klassiker der exakten Wissenschaften ; 202 u. 210 Leipzig : Akad. Verl.-Ges. Geest u. Portig, 1987. Reprint d. Erstausg. Leipzig, Akad. Verl.-Ges., 1922 u. 1923 80, 73 S. Kl.-8°, kart., Softcover/Paperback Unterschrift des Vorbesitzers am Vorsatz, insgesamt guter Zustand Antiquariat BuchseiteBook number: 256465 € 17.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.99 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2226] Catalogue: Mathematik
Keywords: Mathematik | Add to shopping cart More information div> |
Über einander berührende Kreise. Aus dem Arabischen Übersetzt und mit Anmerkungen versehen von Y. Dold-Samplonius, H. hermelink und M. Schramm. Teubner, Stuttgart, 1975. 68p. 7 plates with 14 facsimilia loose in rear pocket. Cloth. Cover sligthly stained. Series: Bibliotheca Teubneriana, Archimedei Opera omnia, Vol.IV. Gew/weight: up to 1 Kg. Scrinium Classical AntiquityBook number: 30499 € 19.50 [Appr.: US$ 25.22 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2553]
| Add to shopping cart More information div> |
Über einander berührende Kreise. Aus dem Arabischen übers. und mit Anmerk. vers. von Y. DOLD-SAMPLONIUS, H. HERMELINK & M. SCHRAMM. Stuttgart, Tbn., 1975. 68 p., 7 fold. tables with facsimile of the Arabic text. 20 cm Cl. (BT, Archimedis opera omnia, IV) Antiquariaat Fragmenta SelectaBook number: 58556 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.69 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 2095]
Keywords: Antiquity, Antike, Altertum, Altertumswissenschaft, classical philology, Greek literature, Griechische Literatur, ancient, Greek history, griechische Geschichte, science, Wissenschaft, mathematics, Mathematik | Add to shopping cart More information div> |
Über Spiralen. von Archimedes. Übers. u. mit Anm. u.e. Anh. vers. von Arthur Czwalina-Allenstein, Ostwald`s Klassiker der exakten Wissenschaften ; 201 u. 203 Leipzig : Akad. Verl.-Ges. Geest u. Portig, 1987. Reprint d. Erstausg. Leipzig, Akad. Verl.-Ges., 1922 u. 1923 71, 64 S. Kl.-8°, kart. Graphische Darstellungen, Unterschrift des Vorbesitzers am Titel, insgesamt guter Zustand Antiquariat BuchseiteBook number: 256464 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.33 | £UK 21.5 | JP¥ 3274] Catalogue: Mathematik
Keywords: Mathematik | Add to shopping cart More information div> |
The Works of Archimedes. Edited in modern notation with introductory chapter by T.L. Heath. With a supplement, The Method of Archimedes, recently discovered by Heiberg Dover Publications, 1950 pp.clxxxvi,377 (+51), a stapled paperback, some rubbing on outer joints - otherwise a very good undated reprint (1950 is a guess) of books first published in 1897 and 1912 G. & J. ChestersBook number: 117808 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.08 | JP¥ 919] Catalogue: Mathematics
Keywords: Mathematics | Add to shopping cart More information div> |
The Thirteen Books of Euclid's Elements [Heath]; The Works of Archimedes Including the Method [Heath]; On Conic Sections [Taliaferro]; Introduction to Arithmetic. [D'Ooge] Encyclop¾dia Britannica (1952), 8vo., xi,848 pp., figs.; VG/tan leatherette; Aurelius BooksBook number: LR57616 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 3544] Catalogue: Maths
| Add to shopping cart More information div> |
The Thirteen Books of Euclid's Elements [Heath]; The Works of Archimedes Including the Method [Heath]; On Conic Sections [Taliaferro]; Introduction to Arithmetic. [D'Ooge] Encyclop¾dia Britannica (1993), 8vo., xi,636 pp., figs., end paper tables; Second Edition; F/black leatherette/no dj; Aurelius BooksBook number: LR51896 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 5062] Catalogue: Maths
| Add to shopping cart More information div> |
The Method of Archimedes: Recently Discovered By Heiberg a Supplement to the Works of Archimedes 1897 Cambridge University Press, 1912. Hardcover. Softcover book has been rebound preserving original wraps in black cloth. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Tape stains to inner covers of boards. ; 51 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . Ancient World BooksBook number: 2165 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 54.25 | £UK 46.5 | JP¥ 7087] Catalogue: Classical Studies
Keywords: Greek Literature Mathematics Archimedes Scientists Science & Religion Classical Greek & Roman | Add to shopping cart More information div> |
Why Viet Nam? : Prelude to America's Albatross / Archimedes L. A. Patti Berkeley : University Of California Press 1980. 1st Edition. Illustrated. with map endpapers. Description: xx. 612 p.[4] leaves of plates : ill. ; 24 cm. Subjects: United States--Foreign relations--Vietnam. Vietnam--History--1945-1975. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.0520041569. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 MW BooksBook number: 55826 € 12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.75 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1696]
Keywords: 0520041569 | Add to shopping cart More information div> |
Why Vietnam? Prelude to America's Albatross. California (1980), 8vo., xx,612 pp., chrono., biogs., 4 charts, notes, biblio., index, end paper maps; FIRST EDITION; VG/no dj, ISBN: 0520041569 Aurelius BooksBook number: LR52388 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 3544] Catalogue: History
| Add to shopping cart More information div> |
Why Viet Nam?: Prelude to America's Albatross Berkeley & Los Angeles: University of California Press, (1980). Illus. with photos. xx, 612 p. 2nd printing. Fine in d. w.. BibliomaniaBook number: 31537 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1519] Catalogue: Vietnam War
| Add to shopping cart More information div> |
Why Viet Nam? Prelude to America's Albatross.. Berkeley, Etc., University of California Press, 1980. xx, 216p., dj. Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA ILABBook number: 004995 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 3544]
Keywords: Vietnam Americana | Add to shopping cart More information div> |
Dois Sertanejos Baianos Do Século XX No. 96. 30 de Janeiro de 1982 Salvador, Bahia, Brasil:: Universidade Federal da Bahia: Centro de Estudos Baianos, 1982.. Paperback. 91p, photo, wrps. Used; Like New . Libros LatinosBook number: 130767 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1215] Catalogue: Portuguese
Keywords: South America Brazil Brazilian Brasil Portugal Periodicals & Journals History Biography 20th Century | Add to shopping cart More information div> |
Dois Sertanejos Baianos Do Século XX No. 96. 30 de Janeiro de 1982 Salvador, Bahia, Brasil:: Universidade Federal da Bahia: Centro de Estudos Baianos, 1982.. Paperback. 91p, photo, wrps (back cover lightly foxed). Used; Like New . Libros LatinosBook number: 130766 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1215] Catalogue: Portuguese
Keywords: South America Brazil Brazilian Brasil Portugal Periodicals & Journals History Biography 20th Century | Add to shopping cart More information div> |
Archimedes Russell Upstate Architect. Syracuse: Syracuse University Press, 1980.. First edition. Softcover. Fine in original pictorial wrappers. As new. 92pp. Illustrations, plans. Robert Campbell Bookseller ABAC/ILABBook number: 32502 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1215] Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: architecture, archimedes russell | Add to shopping cart More information div> |
Archimède. Texte établi et traduit par C. Mugler. 4 delen Paris, Belles lettres, 1970-1972. (XXX) 258, (VIII) 203, (VIII) 180, (VI) 223 pp. gebonden. bibliotheekexemplaren, binding deel 1 iets los ¶ Deel 1: De la sphère et du cylindre. La mesure du cercle. Sur les conoïdes etles sphéroïdes, Deel 2: Des spirales. De l'équilibre des figures planes. L'arénaire. La quadrature de la parabole, Deel 3: Des corps flottants. Stomachion. La méthode. Le livre des lemmes. Le problème des boeufs, Deel 4: Commentaires d' Eutocius et fagments. Mooie set. Frans-Griekse tekst. Antiquariaat IsisBook number: 592188 € 95.00 [Appr.: US$ 122.87 | £UK 81.25 | JP¥ 12440] Catalogue: Pré-Moderne filosofie
| Add to shopping cart More information div> |
Elementa Euclidea Geometriae Planae ac Solidae; et Selecta Ex Archimede Theoremata. Editionem primam CANTAB. adornavit, plurimisque Corollariis, varios propositionum Usus exhibentibus illustravit, & Schemata XL addidit Vir Clariff. (Includes Selecta ex Archimede Theoremata; Via faciliori ac breviori demonstrata, [&] novis inventis aucta.) London, Corn. Crownfield. 1722. (Leather binding) Very good. [24], 330pp. A handsome tooled tan morocco binding. 6 folding illustrations (one is torn along the vertical fold), appendix. The spine has a small hole near the top, there are 3 small square paper labels on the spine and there is a small red sealing wax splotch on the back cover. There is a contemporary previous owner's armorial bookplate on the back of the half-title. In all this is a tight clean copy. Editio Tertia, prioribus multo auctior: Cui accedunt complura nova Schemata aeri incifa. Based on the work of Archimedes & Euclid. Includes Selecta ex Archimede Theoremata; Via faciliori ac breviori demonstrata, [and] novis inventis aucta. Diagrams by Gulielmus Whiston. Text in Latin Language. Burton Lysecki Books (ABAC/ILAB)Book number: 128819 USD 800.00 [Appr.: EURO 618.75 | £UK 529 | JP¥ 80995] Catalogue: Science and Technology
Keywords: Mathematics, Geometry, Mathematics | Add to shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |