| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 32 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Ancient Empires of the East / By A.H. Sayce . . . . London : MacMillan And Co. 1884. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : xxv. [1]. 303. [5] p. ; 19 cm. Dynastic tables: p. 229-303. : History. Ancient. Middle East - History - To 622. P. [xxvi] and p. [304] are blank. Last 4 pages contain adverts for works published by Macmillan and Co.London. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling. with minor rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 152724 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 51.07 | £UK 32.5 | JP¥ 4080]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Babylonians and Assyrians Life and Customs : By the Rev. A.H. Sayce London: George Routledge & Sons 1914. 1914 Routledge Edition. Description: 266 p. Subject: Babylonia - Social life and customs. Assyria - Social life and customs. First published New York : C. Scribner's sons. 1899. Series: The Semitic series. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 117276 € 21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.81 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2142]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Early Israel and the Surrounding Nations / By A.H. Sayce London : James Nisbet 1899. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : xxix. 337 p. ; 20 cm. Includes bibliographical references. Subject: Jews -- History -- To 586 B. C. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 135632 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.69 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3570]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Early History of the Hebrews / By A.H. Sayce London : Rivingtons 1897. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : xv. 492 p. ; 20 cm. Notes: Includes index. Includes bibliographical references. Subject: Jews - History. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked. blind-ruled cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat rubbed and dust-toned as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall: tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 179559 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.69 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3570]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Early History of the Hebrews London : Rivingstons 1897. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : xv. 492 p. ; 20 cm. Includes index. Includes bibliographical references. Subject: Jews - History. History - Middle East. Bible. O. T. - History of Biblical events. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Previous owner's signature . Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 159601 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.92 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2550]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Egypt of the Hebrews and Herodotos. London, Rivington, Percival & co., 1896, Second edition. Hardcover. Very good condition, corner of flyleaf clipped. 2 p. l., [vii]-xvi, 342 p. 20 cm. Book number: 36811 USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2660] Catalogue: History & Travel
Keywords: Egypt - History, Ancient Jews | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Egypt of the Hebrews and Herodotos London : Rivington. Percival & Co. 1896. 2nd Edition. Description: xvi. 342 p. ; 20 cm. Subjects: Egypt --History. Ancient. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 150013 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.69 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3570]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Elementary Grammar : With Full Syllabary and Progressive Reading Book, of the Assyrian Language, in the Cuneiform Type / By the Rev. A.H. Sayce London : Samuel Bagster and Sons 1875. 1st Edition. Physical desc.: vi. 129 p ; 25cm. Subjects: Assyrian language — Akkadian language — Grammar — Readers. Cuneiform writing. Assyro-Babylonian language — Grammar — Readers. Half-title: Archaic classics - Assyrian grammar. and reading book. Preface dated April. 1875. Series: Archaic classics. Language: English. Very good copy rebacked with the original panels and spine laid back over bevelled boards. Gilt-decorated front panel. with blind tooling to back panel. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dulled and dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 182060 € 165.00 [Appr.: US$ 210.67 | £UK 133.5 | JP¥ 16828]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fresh Light from the Ancient Monuments : A Sketch of the Most Striking Confirmations of the Bible from Recent Discoveries in Egypt, Palestine, Assyria, Babylonia, Asia Minor [London] : Religious Tract Society 1892. 7th Edition. Description: 160 p : ill ; 19 cm. Subject: Bible. - Evidences. authority. etc. Antiquities. Cuneiform inscriptions. Series: By-paths of Bible knowledge ; 2. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth with gilt-enbossed siloam inscription on front panel. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 85077 € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 76.61 | £UK 48.75 | JP¥ 6119]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fresh Light from the Ancient Monuments : A Sketch of the Most Striking Confirmations of the Bible from Recent Discoveries in Egypt, Palestine, Assyria, Babylonia, Asia Minor / By A.H. Sayce London : Religious Tract Society 1892. 7th Edition. Physical desc. : 160 p : ill ; 19 cm. Subject: Bible --Evidences. authority. etc. --Antiquities --Cuneiform inscriptions. Series: By-paths of Bible knowledge ; 2. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 166799 € 28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.75 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 2856]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fresh Light from the Ancient Monuments : A Sketch of the Most Striking Confirmations of the Bible, from Recent Discoveries in Egypt, Palestine, Assyria, Babylonia, Asia Minor / By A.H. Sayce London : Religious Tract Society 1888. 4th Edition. Subject: History --General ancient --Theology --Biblical illustration. Series: By-paths of Bible knowledge ; 2. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Ex-libris copy with bookplate attached . Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 164932 € 36.00 [Appr.: US$ 45.96 | £UK 29.25 | JP¥ 3672]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fresh Light from the Ancient Monuments : A Sketch of the Most Striking Confirmations of the Bible from Recent Discoveries in Egypt, Palestine, Assyria, Babylonia, Asia Minor / By A.H. Sayce London : Religious Tract Society 1890. 5th Edition. Physical desc. : 160 p.[4] leaves of plates (inc. Front. ) : ill. ; 19 cm. Includes index. Subject: Bible. O. T -- Antiquities. Middle East -- History -- To 622. Series: By-paths of Bible knowledge ; 2. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Gilt inscription on front panel. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 131658 € 48.00 [Appr.: US$ 61.29 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 4896]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The 'higher Criticism' and the Verdict of the Monuments London : Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge ; 'published under the Direction of the Tract Committee. ' 1901. 6th Edition. Description: xi. 575 p. ; 21 cm. Subjects: Bible. O. T. --Criticism. interpretation. etc. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Previous owner's inscription to half-title page and minor pencil marginalia remain.Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 180570 € 42.00 [Appr.: US$ 53.63 | £UK 34 | JP¥ 4284]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The 'higher Criticism' and the Verdict of the Monuments London [Etc. ] : Society For Promoting Christian Knowledge ; 'published Under The Direction Of The Tract Committee. ' 1895. 5th Edition. Description: xi. 575 p. ; 21 cm. Subjects: Bible. O. T. --Criticism. interpretation. etc. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 132058 € 85.00 [Appr.: US$ 108.53 | £UK 68.75 | JP¥ 8669]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hittites: The Forgotten Story of an Empire London: The Religious Tract Society 1903. 3rd Edition. Physical desc.: 168 p. ill. Frontis port. 18 cm. Subjects: History - Turkey. Near fine copy in re-cased gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 172935 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.69 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3570]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hittites : The Story of a Forgotten Empire London : The Religious Tract Society 1892. 2nd Edition. Description: 149 p.12 leaves of plates : front.illus.map ; 19 cm. Subjects: Hittites --Ancient civilization --History. A fine copy in the original gilt-blocked and decorated cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Minor internal library marks remain.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 132039 € 36.00 [Appr.: US$ 45.96 | £UK 29.25 | JP¥ 3672]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hittites; the Story of a Forgotten Empire [London] The Religious Tract Society 1892. 2nd Edition. Description: 149. [1] p. Incl. Front.illus.pl.map. 19 cm. Subjects: Hittites. Inscriptions. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 88612 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.69 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3570]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Introduction to the Books of Ezra, Nehemiah, and Esther / By A.H. Sayce London : The Religious Tract Society 1885. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : 144p ; 19cm. Subject: Bible. O. T. Ezra. -- Criticism. interpretation. etc. Bible. O. T. Nehemiah. -- Criticism. interpretation. etc. Bible. O. T. Esther. -- Criticism. interpretation. etc. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 144579 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 57.46 | £UK 36.5 | JP¥ 4590]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lectures Upon the Assyrian Language and Syllabary: Delivered to the Students of the Archaic Classes. London, Samuel Bagster and Sons. 1877, First Edition (apparently). Cloth, 7 x 9.5. Ex-Library, viii, 157pp inc ToC, Preface and two-page advert for another book by Sayce - Wikipedia tells us the author, "Archibald Henry Sayce (1846 - 1933), was a pioneer British Assyriologist and linguist, who held a chair as Professor of Assyriology at the University of Oxford from 1891 to 1919. Contains nine lectures. This was/is one of his most influential books. In a lecture about Sayce, given by Sam Addison at the Gifford Lectures Online site, it is said, " Sayce is best known for his work on the Assyrians. His early works, "Assyrian Grammar" (1872), "Elementary Grammar with Reading-Book of the Assyrian Languages" (1875) and "Lectures upon the Assyrian Language and Syllabary" (1877), generated interest in the study of the Assyrians and legitimised it. He was offered the first Chair of Assyriology. Sayce’s work in Assyriology and related areas was not just philological in the narrow sense but in the rather wider sense in which he extensively covered history, religion, literature and the people themselves.. " Covers (black buckram with gilt titles and library call numbers to spine and blind-stamped rules to front and rear boards) has rubbed and bumped corners, edgewear, and the top of the spine is frayed. Attached to the FPDP is an ornately decorated bookplate from "City of Liverpool Public Libraries" And attached to the RPDP is a label describing the book as belonging to the "City of Liverpool Public Libraries" Reference Library. This book was "Selected from the INTER-ALLIED BOOK CENTRE, London. August 1946", as shown by two rubber stamped statements to that effect, one below the bookplate on the FPDP and the other on the bottom of the title page. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 008671 GBP 49.97 [Appr.: EURO 62 US$ 78.89 | JP¥ 6302] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Semitic Languages, Antiquities, Israel, Archaeology, Religion, Bible, Rev. Archibald Henry Sayce, the Inter-Allied Book Centre, Antiquarian | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lectures Upon the Assyrian Language and Syllabary Elibron Classics, 2003. Paperback , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. An unabridged facsimile of the original edition published in 1877. Unmarked, tight and clean. NF. Near Fine. Book number: 010030 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lectures on the Origin and Growth of Religion As Illustrated By the Religion of the Ancient Babylonians Elibron Classics, Reprint of the 1898 Edition. Trade Paperback , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Near Fine. Trade PB. Reprint of the 1898 Edition. A few bullet marks in the margins and fewer slight underlinings of single words, else fine. 558 pages. Fine. Book number: 008673 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2396]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lectures on the Origin and Growth of Religion As Illustrated By the Religion of the Ancient Babylonians; Part Elibron Classics, 1898. Trade Paperback , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". This is a recent FACSIMILE REPRINT of the original work published in 1898. This copy published by Elibron Classics, it has some markings in the margins of the text. A great reference copy. Good. Book number: 010961 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life and Times of Isaiah : As Illustrated By Contemporary Monuments / By A.H. Sayce London : Religious Tract Society 1890. 2nd Edition. Physical desc.: 96p : map ; 19cm. Spine title: The times of Isaiah. Includes bibliographical references and index. Subjects: Isaiah — Prophet. Bible. O.T. Isaiah. — Criticism. interpretation. etc. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Minor librarry marks remain.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 186377 € 21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.81 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2142]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Monument Facts and Higher Critical Fancies / By A.H. Sayce New York. Chicago : Fleming H. Revell Company 1904. First edition thought to be 1904. Description: 127 p. : front. ; 20 cm. Subjects: Bible. O. T. --Criticism. interpretation. etc. A fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 139176 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 38.3 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 3060]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Monument Facts and Higher Critical Fancies London: The Religious Tract Society 1904. 1st Edition. Physical desc.: 127 p. port (tissue guard) 18 cm. Subject: Theology - Bible theorySeries: By-paths of Bible knowledge 23.Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked. blind-tooled cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 181193 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.92 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2550]
| In shopping cart More information div> |