ascending
descending
found: 11 books

[BOWER (ARCHIBALD) EDITOR]
Historia Litteraria: or, an Exact and Early Account of the Most Valuable Books Published in the Several Parts of Europe. Vol. 1, no. 1 (1730) - Vol. 2, no. 7 (1731).
Printed for N. Prevost and E. Symon. 1730-31. First Edition, 2 vols., in one, vii,[i],519,[21]; [ii],102pp., with the bookplate of Arnold Yates, later buckram, leather label on spine. This periodical continued to be published until 1734 with the final issue vol. 4, no. 23.
Book number: 21388
GBP 157.00 [Appr.: EURO 194.25 US$ 247.88 | JP¥ 19800]
Keywords: PERIODICALS ANTIQUARIAN
In shopping cart

More information

BOWER, WILLIAM CLAYTON, ED. (WRITTEN IN COLLABORATION BY WILLIAM CLAYTON BOWER, EDWARD SCRIBNER AMES, ARCHIBALD GILLIES BAKER, SHIRLEY JACKSON CASE, WINFRED ERNEST GARRISON CHARLES THOMAS HOLMAN, SAMUEL C. KINCHELOE, SHAILER MATHEWS)
The Church At Work In The Modern World
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. 304 pages including index; ex-General Theological Library, Boston; light handling wear, some darkening of top edges of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good .
Book number: 21703
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1274]
Keywords: Religion Church Institution Social Movement Study Essays
In shopping cart

More information

BOWER, ARCHIBALD [ED.]
Historia Litteraria: Or, an Exact and Early Account of the Most Valuable Books Published in Several Parts of Europe. Number XIX- XXIII. Vol. IV. 5 Parts in One Volume
London: N. Prevost, over-against Southampton Street, in the Strand, 1732. First Edition. Leather cover. 519pp + 3pp catalogue :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") :: Published 1732 -1734. The fifth part published by John Osborne, at the Golden-Ball, in Pater-Noster-Row,. Cover and spine worn. Upper board weak. Contents G. Heraldic book plate on paste-down .
Book number: r9325
GBP 86.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.5 US$ 135.78 | JP¥ 10846]
Keywords: Literary Criticism Bibliography 1650 - 1750 Antiquarian
In shopping cart

More information

BOWER, ARCHIBALD.
History of the Popes. From the Foundation of the See of Rome to A. D. 1758.
Philadelphia, PA: Griffith & Simon, 1847. 3 volumes. 526] [602] [515] pp. Large 8vo, Full dark brown speckled leather. Hardcover. Introduction and connotation by Rev. Samuel Hanson Cox. Good+/No jacket issued. 4 raised bands double ruled in gilt, gilt lettering in compartments, all edge marbled, marbled endpapers. Moderate to heavy wear and tear on edges. Pressure points moderately to heavily worn. Spines moderately chipped. Boards lightly to moderately scuffed, soiled and gouged. Light to moderate scattered insect damage (chewing) on edges. Edges and pages lightly to heavily toned with light to moderate scattered foxing and staining. Still quite good, text legible and in places very bright, binding tight.
Book number: 29476
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 391.75 | £UK 316.75 | JP¥ 39940]
Keywords: Religion & Spirituality, Rome, History, Popes, Catholicism
In shopping cart

More information

BOWER, ARCHIBALD
Unpartheiische Historie der Römischen Päpste, Von der ersten Gründung des Stuhls zu Rom bis auf die gegenwärtige Zeit. Dt. von Friedrich Eberhard Rambach.
Magdeburg, Seidel. 22 cm. - Band 1: Vom Apostel Petrus bis Innocenz I. 2. Auflage 1768. (4), 102, 500, (12) Seiten mit gestochen Titelvignette. Festeinband, Halbledereinband der Zeit Einband teils stärker bestossen und Abnutzungsspuren, innen stellenweise leicht gebräunt, hinterer Deckel fehlt.
¶ - Realenz. III, 349 - Als Materialiensammlung geschätztes Werk des anglikanischen Parteigängers (Realenz.). - .
Book number: IQ-B25831-1
€  37.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.24 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 3774]
Keywords: - Papsttum / Theologie / Theology / Mittelalter / Middle Ages
In shopping cart

More information

BOWER, ARCHIBALD,
Unpartheiische Historie der Römischen Päpste, von der ersten Gründung des Stuhls zu Rom an bis auf die gegenwärtige Zeit. Deutsch von F. E. Rambach. Theil 1 u. 2.
Magdeburg, Seidel und Scheidhauer, 1751/52. Mit 2 gestochenenTitelvignetten. Ppbde der Zeit. (ALA4232)
Book number: 325192
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 76.61 | £UK 48.75 | JP¥ 6119]
Keywords: Church History Kirchengeschichte Religion Histoire église clerical religious Cat; Kirche, Darstellungen
In shopping cart

More information

BOWER, ARCHIBALD
Unpartheiische Historie der Römischen Päpste, Von der ersten Gründung des Stuhls zu Rom bis auf die gegenwärtige Zeit. Dt. von Friedrich Eberhard Rambach.
Magdeburg, Seidel. 22 cm. - Band 3: Von Hilarius bis Bonifacius III. 2. Auflage 1770. 68, 640, (20) Seiten mit gestochen Titelvignette. Festeinband, Halbledereinband der Zeit Einband teils stärker bestossen und Abnutzungsspuren, innen stellenweise leicht gebräunt.
¶ - Realenz. III, 349 - Als Materialiensammlung geschätztes Werk des anglikanischen Parteigängers (Realenz.). - .
Book number: IQ-B25831-3
€  44.50 [Appr.: US$ 56.82 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 4539]
Keywords: - Papsttum / Theologie / Theology / Mittelalter / Middle Ages
In shopping cart

More information

BOWER, ARCHIBALD
Unpartheiische Historie der Römischen Päpste, Von der ersten Gründung des Stuhls zu Rom bis auf die gegenwärtige Zeit. Dt. von Friedrich Eberhard Rambach.
Magdeburg, Seidel. 22 cm. - Band 2: Von Zosimus bis Leo I. 1752. 100, 312, (20) Seiten mit gestochen Titelvignette. Festeinband, Halbledereinband der Zeit Einband teils stärker bestossen und Abnutzungsspuren, innen stellenweise leicht gebräunt, Brandspur in der oberen Ecke.
¶ - Realenz. III, 349 - Als Materialiensammlung geschätztes Werk des anglikanischen Parteigängers (Realenz.). - .
Book number: IQ-B25831-2
€  40.70 [Appr.: US$ 51.97 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4151]
Keywords: - Papsttum / Theologie / Theology / Mittelalter / Middle Ages
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOWER, ARCHIBALD
Verdediging van den Heere Archibald Bower, Schryver van de Historie der Pausen. Voormaals openbaar Hoogleeraar in de Rhetorica, Historiën en Philosophie op de Universiteiten van Romen, Fermo en Macerata, en, in de laatstgemelde Plaats, Raad der Inquisitie. Behelzende Deszelfs Leeven en Bezigheden, als Geestelyke, in Italienm de Onmenschelykheden, door de Inquisitie van Macerata, tegen den Graave Vincenzo della Torre, gepleegd, de vlucht van den Schryver naar Engeland, deszelfs Gedrag en Bezigheden aldaar. BEnevens een Kortbondig Bericht van het Geschil tusschen de Roomschgezinden en den Schryver. Uit het Engelsch vertaald.
Amsterdam, Kornelis van Tongerlo, 1763. (10) 348 p. Origineel half Leer met ribben en titelschild, 4° (Archibald Bower, 1686-1766, schrijver van de Historie der Pausen. Hij verliet als een van de weinigen na 1722 de Orde der Jezuieten. Daarna schreef hij o.a. deze verdediging tegen de roomsen.
Book number: 3836
€  275.00 [Appr.: US$ 351.12 | £UK 222.5 | JP¥ 28047]
In shopping cart

More information

BRAK, JAN/ BOWER, ARCHIBALD.
Historie der Pausen.
Amsterdam, Kornelis van Tongerlo, 1752. Leer, 600 p. Band hersteld en schutbladen vervangen. Franse pagina's beschadigd.
Book number: 4046
€  150.00 [Appr.: US$ 191.52 | £UK 121.5 | JP¥ 15299]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

DELLON, CHARLES & ARCHIBALD BOWER.
"an Account of the Inquisition at Goa, in India; Translated from the French. With an Appendix; Containing an Account of the Escape of Archibald Bower, from the Inquisition of Italy. "
Samuel T Armstrong, Boston, 1815 "Small octavo. Gilt lettered original calf. Slight wear to backstrip, but interior fine. Translated from the original French. Two famous accounts of victims of the Inquisition, printed in Boston! The work starts with the story of Charles Dellon (born 1649), a member of the protestant church, who left France for the Indies in 1668. He worked as a physician in Daman, where he was arrested by the Inquisition in 1674 for atheism. He was condemned to five years of hard labour and sent to Goa, from where he was expelled to Portugal in 1676. Dellon's case was reviewed again in Lisbon, and he was released after the intervention of Bossuet. He returned to France in 1677, and became physician to the Prince of Conti. Dellon gives an impartial, objective description of the events leading to and during his punishment. Archibald Bower (1686-1766) was a Jesuit, and a member of the Inquisition in Italy. After spending twenty years in Italy, he rejected the church, and fled to England. In England he converted to protestantism. He was accused of opportunism, both by catholics and protestants. The account of Bower's escape was first published in English in Edinburgh in 1757. Still, some parts of the text in both works are omitted, because even in the 19th century the Holy Church and the Inquisition had some influence. The translator mainly wanted to focus on the methods of the Inquisition. From the introduction: ""The stakes of the professed, that is, such as persist in the heresy, are about four yards high, having a small board towards the top for the prisoner to be seated on. The negative and relapsed being first strangled and burnt, the professed mount their stakes by a ladder; and the Jesuits, after several repeated exhortations to be reconciled to the church, part with them; telling them that they leave them to the devil, who is standing at their elbow, to receive their souls, and carry them with him to the flames of hell. On this a great shout is raised; and the cry is, ""Let the dogs'beards be made!"" which is done by thrusting flaming furzes fastened to long poles against their faces, till their faces are burnt to a coal, which is accompanied with the loudest acclamations of joy. At last, fire is set to the furze at the bottom of the stake, over which the professed are chained so high that the top of the flame seldom reaches higher than the seat they sit on; so that they rather seem roasted than burnt. There cannot be a more lamentable spectacle: the sufferers continually cry out, while they are able, ""Pity, for the love of God!"" Yet it is beheld, by all sexes and ages, with transports of joy and satisfaction.- O merciful God! is this the benign, humane religion thou hast given to men? Surely not. If such were the genius of christianity, then it would be no honor to be a Christian. Let us, however, rejoice that the time is coming when the demon of Persecution shall be banished out of this our world, and the true spirit of benevolence and cnador pervade the universe; when none shall hurt or destroy, but the earth be filled with the knowledge of the Lord, as the waters cover the sea! (Sl. foxed). Bibliothèque Frédéric et Anne Max, nos. 342 & 317 (first editions); not in Sabin or Borba de Moraes."
Book number: 79866
GBP 1220.00 [Appr.: EURO 1508.75 US$ 1926.17 | JP¥ 153861]
Keywords: torture portugal spanish inquisition antiquarian india martyrs spain goa
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search