| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 44 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Brassey's Naval and Shipping Annual, 1926 London, William Clowes & Sons, Limited. 1926. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxi advertisements, xiii, 569pp, advertisments and Index; numerous charts, maps, photographs, tables, etc. Lacks large folding coloured map of the world from wallet at rear, and ffep, but otherwise a very nice copy. (Due to the size/weight of this volume, an extra shipping charge may apply to destinations outside the U.S.A.). Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 168146 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Naval Annual Navy Military Maritime History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brassey's Naval & Shipping Annual, 1927 London, William Clowes & Sons, Limited. 1927. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xiv, 494pp, advertisments and Index; numerous charts, maps, photographs, tables, etc .Name of a former owner on ffep, otherwise a very nice copy. Good+/No Jacket. Book number: 165519 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Naval Annual Navy Military Maritime History | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Brief Outline Of The Evidences Of The Christian Religion Revised and Prepared by the Author for the American Sunday School Union Philadelphia: American Sunday School Union, 1829. First Thus. Hardcover. Three-quarter leather on marbled paper covered boards, bright gilt rules simulating raised bands and bright gilt lettering on spine; yellow foredges all around. 232 pages. Minimal marks, Bangor Theological Seminary (printed label inside front cover, small printed sticker on spine) ; some deterioration of leather at hinges; original owner's ink signature on first blank pages; a few pages formerly dogeared; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good . Book number: 35980 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Brief Compendium of Bible Truth. Edited by Joel R. Beeke. Grand Rapids: Reformation Heritage Books, 2005. Hardback, (xii) 220 p. Book number: 16173 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024] Catalogue: Evangelicalism
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Christianity And Ethics, A Handbook Of Christian Ethics New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1914. Hardcover. Black cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine; 257 pages; ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library; owner's ink signature on ffep (given to BTS in 1967, checked out twice since) ; hinges solid, spine a little shaky; ever so slight uniform toning of margins of pages; a very few pages with scant, faint, original owner's pencil notations in margins; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound, copy ; Studies in Theology; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good . Book number: 26624 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: Christian Ethics Handbook Archibald B. D. Alexander | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Control of Chemical and Biological Weapons New Yoek, Carnegie Endowment for International Peace. 1971. Soft Cover. Publisher: Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, 1971, FAIR, cover wear/scuff/ soil marks, TEXT clean & tight. Fair. Book number: 005849 USD 33.75 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 21.5 | JP¥ 2621] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: chemical biological weapons controls | In shopping cart More information div> |
"ETHICS OF ST. PAUL," "J Maclehose 1910 1910 hardback binding bumped and scuffed endpapers discoloured and foxed untrimmed pages good Good" Book number: 60110 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Evangelical Truth. Practical Sermons for the Christian Home (Classic Reprints Series). Birmingham (Alabama): Solid Ground Christian Books, 2004 (reprint of the Philadelphia 1850 edition). Paperback, 571 p. Book number: 16172 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536] Catalogue: Evangelicalism
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Evidences of Christianity Philadelphia: Presbyterian Board of Publication, 1836. 7e druk, Hardcover, 308pp. Evidences of the authenticity, inspiration, and canonical authority of the Holy Scriptures. Brown linen cover with gilt illustration on front and gilt lettering on spine. Spine a little worn out at ends. Sunfading at spine and upperdside front and back. Browning and tears on pages. Solid book. (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) . Book number: 13827.ESO € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536] Catalogue: Religies overig
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Evidences of the Authenticity, Inspiration, and Canonical Authority of the Holy Scriptures. Philadelphia, Presbyterian Board of Publication, N.y. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Original blind-embossed green cloth with decorative gilt and gilt lettering. 308pp. Frontispiece portrait. Very good. Bottom 3/4" of cloth spine frayed and homely, else only mild edgewear and age toning to otherwise tight, sound binding; early ownership name (L.S. Graham) inkstamped on inner flyleaf. Early (ca. 1840) reprint of this oft-reprinted study, here "enlarged by the addition of one-fourth part of the volume.. contains nearly twice as much matter as was included in the first editions of the work." Alexander (1772-1851) was a Virginia theologian who served as president of Hampden-Sydney College (1797-1807), pastor of Philadelphia's Third Presbyterian Church (1807-12) and professor at Princeton Theological Seminary (1812-51). Despite aforementioned damage near bottom of spine, a quite decent and handleable copy, with text block bright and handsome and spine and front board gilt bright and lovely. Book number: 33437 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
Evidences Of The Authenticity, Inspiration, And Canonical Authority Of The Holy Scriptures. Presbyterian Board of Publication, 1836. Hardcover. Signed by previous owner and dated in 1880. Very Good with no dust jacket. Book number: 56199 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Feathers on the Moor. London H.R. Allenson Ltd, 1910's. 1st edition. Size [220p, adverts] No dust jacket. Maroon cloth hardboards with gold lettering on spine, covers very good though minor wear to corners & spine ends, upper page edges dusted, end papers very good & owner signature, "Bernard Johnson," on front free end, text pages very good, bright copy with tight binding & no loose or marked pages, Very Good Book number: 011497-chrserm USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Sermons, Essays and Addresses
Keywords: Christian Religion; Christian Sermons; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Harvest Home: Harvest Thanksgiving Sermons by Famous Preachers London, James Clarke & Co. Ltd. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. 157 p. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 0001663 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Religion, Theology, Thanksgiving, Sermons, Preaching, Famous Preachers, Christianity | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of Colonization on the Western Coast of Africa New York: Freeport Books for library press 1971. Fine Facsimile Reprint. No. of pages: 659. Physical desc. : 659p. 22 cm. Subjects: Afro-Americans - Colonization - Africa. Liberia - History. 0836987438. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 171480 € 21.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.7 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2151]
Keywords: 0836987438 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Log College. Biographical sketches of William Tennent and his students, together with an account of the revivals under their ministries. London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1968. Hardback with dustjacket, 251 p. Book number: 16007 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536] Catalogue: Evangelicalism
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE LOG COLLEGE Biographical sketches of William Tennent & his students with an account of the revivals under their ministries London, Banner of Truth Trust 1968, hb. 8vo, pp. 251. First published in 1851. This is a high hard back edition in dust jacket - not a cheap paperback. Book number: 038737 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Biography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE LOG COLLEGE biographical sketches of William Tennent and his students together with an account of the revivals under their ministries Banner of Truth, 1968 hardback, light foxing to top edge o/w very good, 251pp Book number: 144500 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.41 | JP¥ 1041]
Keywords: revival biography canada | In shopping cart More information div> |
Outlines of Moral Science Scribner's, 1891. 272 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Good. Foxing, penciling, edgeworn cover. Book number: 303035 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1243]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Outlines of Moral Science NY: Charles Scribner, 1859. Later Printing. Hardcover (Original Cloth). 8vo. 272 pages; Cloth covers, rubbed, edge wear, some chipping of back strip, corners bumped. Some of the pages are moderately foxed, one section is on paper that is browning. Name & address in ink on front fly leaf.. Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 3781 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330] Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Presbyterian | In shopping cart More information div> |
Practical Truths: Consisting of His Various Writings for the American Tract Society & Correspondence from 1825 to 1851 Sprinkle Publications, 1998. Hardcover. near fine condtion; NOVI007310. Book number: 81633 USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3029] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Alexander | In shopping cart More information div> |
Practical Sermons to Be Read in Families and Social Meetings Presbyterian Board of Publication, 1850. 571 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Rubbed cover, edgeworn cover, foxing. Book number: 336882 USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2097]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Practical Truths - Consisting of His Various Writings for the American Track Society and Correspondence from the Society's Formation in 1825, to His Death in 1851 Harrisonburg , Va, Sprinkle Publications. 1998. Hardcover. like new hardcover... Fine. Book number: 11309 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1087]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Practical Truths, Consisting of His Various Writings for the American Tract Society, and Correspondence from the Society's Formation in 1825, to His Death in 1851 New York, American Tract Society N.D., Hardcover. Very Good-. Tan cloth bind. rubbed at extremities, sl. cocked; spine ends, corners frayed; backstrip scuffed; boards a bit spotted; hinges cracked; owners' names & notes pencilled across paste-down & ffeps; leaf edges, eps, a few margins foxed/smudged, else a very nice, clean volume. ; ; 12mo; 396 pages Book number: 39677 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107] Catalogue: Religion Room: "A" Shelf
Keywords: 19th Century Presbyterian Theologians Virginia Preachers American Tract Society's First Principal | In shopping cart More information div> |
Some Problems of Philosophy Charles Scribner's, 1886. 170 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Ex-library, worn and faded cover. Book number: 347128 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Suggestions in Vindication of Sunday-Schools,. . . Especially for Improvement of Sunday-School Books, Etc. None Given: No Publisher Listed, 1829. First Edition. Softcover (Disbound). 8vo. 32 pages; Disbound pamphlet, quite foxed, number in ink top of title page.. Good . Book number: 4827 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1747] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Presbyterian | In shopping cart More information div> |