ascending
descending
found: 49 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

RICHARDSON, SIR ALEXANDER & HURD, ARCHIBALD (EDS.)
Brassey's Naval & Shipping Annual, 1927
London, William Clowes & Sons, Limited. 1927. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xiv, 494pp, advertisments and Index; numerous charts, maps, photographs, tables, etc .Name of a former owner on ffep, otherwise a very nice copy. Good+/No Jacket.
Book number: 165519
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3195]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Naval Annual Navy Military Maritime History
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARDSON, SIR ALEXANDER & HURD, ARCHIBALD
Brassey's Naval and Shipping Annual, 1926
London, William Clowes & Sons, Limited. 1926. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxi advertisements, xiii, 569pp, advertisments and Index; numerous charts, maps, photographs, tables, etc. Lacks large folding coloured map of the world from wallet at rear, and ffep, but otherwise a very nice copy. (Due to the size/weight of this volume, an extra shipping charge may apply to destinations outside the U.S.A.). Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 168146
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5991]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Naval Annual Navy Military Maritime History
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, ARCHIBALD
A Brief Compendium of Bible Truth.
Edited by Joel R. Beeke. Grand Rapids: Reformation Heritage Books, 2005. Hardback, (xii) 220 p.
Book number: 16173
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.77 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1020]
Catalogue: Evangelicalism
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, ARCHIBALD
A Brief Outline Of The Evidences Of The Christian Religion Revised and Prepared by the Author for the American Sunday School Union
Philadelphia: American Sunday School Union, 1829. First Thus. Hardcover. Three-quarter leather on marbled paper covered boards, bright gilt rules simulating raised bands and bright gilt lettering on spine; yellow foredges all around. 232 pages. Minimal marks, Bangor Theological Seminary (printed label inside front cover, small printed sticker on spine) ; some deterioration of leather at hinges; original owner's ink signature on first blank pages; a few pages formerly dogeared; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good .
Book number: 35980
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5991]
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, ARCHIBALD B. D.
Christianity And Ethics, A Handbook Of Christian Ethics
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1914. Hardcover. Black cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine; 257 pages; ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library; owner's ink signature on ffep (given to BTS in 1967, checked out twice since) ; hinges solid, spine a little shaky; ever so slight uniform toning of margins of pages; a very few pages with scant, faint, original owner's pencil notations in margins; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound, copy ; Studies in Theology; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good .
Book number: 26624
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 959]
Keywords: Christian Ethics Handbook Archibald B. D. Alexander
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, ARCHIBALD S.
The Control of Chemical and Biological Weapons
New Yoek, Carnegie Endowment for International Peace. 1971. Soft Cover. Publisher: Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, 1971, FAIR, cover wear/scuff/ soil marks, TEXT clean & tight. Fair.
Book number: 005849
USD 33.75 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.5 | JP¥ 2696]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: chemical biological weapons controls
In shopping cart

More information

"ALEXANDER, ARCHIBALD BD"
"ETHICS OF ST. PAUL,"
"J Maclehose 1910 1910 hardback binding bumped and scuffed endpapers discoloured and foxed untrimmed pages good Good"
Book number: 60110
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.68 | JP¥ 1892]
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, ARCHIBALD
Evangelical Truth. Practical Sermons for the Christian Home (Classic Reprints Series).
Birmingham (Alabama): Solid Ground Christian Books, 2004 (reprint of the Philadelphia 1850 edition). Paperback, 571 p.
Book number: 16172
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1530]
Catalogue: Evangelicalism
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, REV.ARCHIBALD
Evidences of Christianity
Philadelphia: Presbyterian Board of Publication, 1836. 7e druk, Hardcover, 308pp. Evidences of the authenticity, inspiration, and canonical authority of the Holy Scriptures. Brown linen cover with gilt illustration on front and gilt lettering on spine. Spine a little worn out at ends. Sunfading at spine and upperdside front and back. Browning and tears on pages. Solid book. (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) .
Book number: 13827.ESO
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1530]
Catalogue: Religies overig
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, ARCHIBALD.
Evidences of the Authenticity, Inspiration, and Canonical Authority of the Holy Scriptures.
Philadelphia, Presbyterian Board of Publication, N.y. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Original blind-embossed green cloth with decorative gilt and gilt lettering. 308pp. Frontispiece portrait. Very good. Bottom 3/4" of cloth spine frayed and homely, else only mild edgewear and age toning to otherwise tight, sound binding; early ownership name (L.S. Graham) inkstamped on inner flyleaf. Early (ca. 1840) reprint of this oft-reprinted study, here "enlarged by the addition of one-fourth part of the volume.. contains nearly twice as much matter as was included in the first editions of the work." Alexander (1772-1851) was a Virginia theologian who served as president of Hampden-Sydney College (1797-1807), pastor of Philadelphia's Third Presbyterian Church (1807-12) and professor at Princeton Theological Seminary (1812-51). Despite aforementioned damage near bottom of spine, a quite decent and handleable copy, with text block bright and handsome and spine and front board gilt bright and lovely.
Book number: 33437
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5991]
Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Religion
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, ARCHIBALD.
Feathers on the Moor.
London H.R. Allenson Ltd, 1910's. 1st edition. Size [220p, adverts] No dust jacket. Maroon cloth hardboards with gold lettering on spine, covers very good though minor wear to corners & spine ends, upper page edges dusted, end papers very good & owner signature, "Bernard Johnson," on front free end, text pages very good, bright copy with tight binding & no loose or marked pages, Very Good
Book number: 011497-chrserm
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Keywords: Christian Religion; Christian Sermons;
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, ARCHIBALD
Feathers on the Moor
London, H. R. Allenson, Limited. Cloth, 8vo. Ink inscrip. dated 1929 to ffep. Spine slightly sunned with crease and splits to head and foot, tiny marks to boards, small bumps to corners, the odd spot, else pp clean and tidy. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 49042
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 31.58 | JP¥ 2522]
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, REV. ARCHIBALD
Gedanken Uber Religiose Erfahrung
Philadelphia, PA: Presbyterianische Board, 1860. Hardcover. Hardback, brown cloth binding with gold spine lettering; spine ends, cover corners have a hint of rubbing; covers are very faintly scuffed; page block edges, endpapers are very lightly soot-smudged. Binding is square, tight, and unfaded; there is a gift inscription in ink on the front pastedown, but pages are otherwise unmarked. ; German language version of the Third Edition of Thoughts on Religious Experience. Tight clean copy of a book, scarce in German. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 406 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 40780
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598]
Catalogue: Presbyterianism
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, ARCHIBALD WITH CHARLES BROWN, S.C. CARPENTER, A.W. HARRISON, J.D. JONES, W. MACKINTOSH MACKAY, G. CAMPBELL MORGAN...
Harvest Home: Harvest Thanksgiving Sermons by Famous Preachers
London, James Clarke & Co. Ltd. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. 157 p. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 0001663
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Keywords: Religion, Theology, Thanksgiving, Sermons, Preaching, Famous Preachers, Christianity
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALEXANDER, ARCHIBALD
A History of Colonization on the Western Coast of Africa
New York: Freeport Books for library press 1971. Fine Facsimile Reprint. Physical desc. : 659p. 22 cm. Subjects: Afro-Americans - Colonization - Africa. Liberia - History. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. 0836987438. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 171480
€  21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.81 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2142]
Keywords: 0836987438
In shopping cart

More information

(TENNENT, WILLIAM) ALEXANDER, ARCHIBALD
The Log College. Biographical sketches of William Tennent and his students, together with an account of the revivals under their ministries.
London: Banner of Truth Trust, 1968. Hardback with dustjacket, 251 p.
Book number: 16007
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1530]
Catalogue: Evangelicalism
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, ARCHIBALD
The Log College: Biographical Sketches of William Tennent & His Students Together with an Account of the Revivals Under Their Ministries
London, Banner of Truth Trust. 1968. (ISBN: 0851510043) Cloth. 251 pages, top edges foxed. Average Plus/Average Plus.
Book number: 491697
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 22.89 | JP¥ 1829]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Revivals, Great Awakening, Presbyterian, Evangelical, Christian, Biography 0851510043
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, ARCHIBALD
The Log College: Biographical Sketches of William Tennent & His Students Together with an Account of the Revivals Under Their Ministries
London, Banner of Truth Trust. 1968. (ISBN: 0851510043) Cloth. 251 pages, spine slanted. Average Plus.
Book number: 469317
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 15 | JP¥ 1198]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Revivals, Great Awakening, Presbyterian, Evangelical, Christian, Biography 0851510043
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, ARCHIBALD
Outlines of Moral Science
NY: Charles Scribner, 1859. Later Printing. Hardcover (Original Cloth). 8vo. 272 pages; Cloth covers, rubbed, edge wear, some chipping of back strip, corners bumped. Some of the pages are moderately foxed, one section is on paper that is browning. Name & address in ink on front fly leaf.. Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 3781
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2396]
Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Presbyterian
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, ARCHIBALD
Outlines of Moral Science
Scribner's, 1891. 272 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Good. Foxing, penciling, edgeworn cover.
Book number: 303035
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1278]
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, ARCHIBALD, REV.
Practical Truths: Consisting of His Various Writings for the American Tract Society & Correspondence from 1825 to 1851
Sprinkle Publications, 1998. Hardcover. near fine condtion; NOVI007310.
Book number: 81633
USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3115]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Alexander
In shopping cart

More information

ARCHIBALD ALEXANDER
Practical Truths - Consisting of His Various Writings for the American Track Society and Correspondence from the Society's Formation in 1825, to His Death in 1851
Harrisonburg , Va, Sprinkle Publications. 1998. Hardcover. like new hardcover... Fine.
Book number: 11309
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1118]
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, ARCHIBALD
Practical Truths, Consisting of His Various Writings for the American Tract Society, and Correspondence from the Society's Formation in 1825, to His Death in 1851
New York, American Tract Society N.D., Hardcover. Very Good-. Tan cloth bind. rubbed at extremities, sl. cocked; spine ends, corners frayed; backstrip scuffed; boards a bit spotted; hinges cracked; owners' names & notes pencilled across paste-down & ffeps; leaf edges, eps, a few margins foxed/smudged, else a very nice, clean volume. ; ; 12mo; 396 pages
Book number: 39677
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3195]
Keywords: 19th Century Presbyterian Theologians Virginia Preachers American Tract Society's First Principal
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, ARCHIBALD
Practical Sermons to Be Read in Families and Social Meetings
Presbyterian Board of Publication, 1850. 571 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Rubbed cover, edgeworn cover, foxing.
Book number: 336882
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2157]
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, ARCHIBALD
Some Problems of Philosophy
Charles Scribner's, 1886. 170 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Ex-library, worn and faded cover.
Book number: 347128
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 959]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search