| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 72 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Eagletrap London, Arrow, 1994. Later printing. Paperback. 5th printing of this mass market paperback edition. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. Very Good . Book number: 87258 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.74 | JP¥ 378] Catalogue: Crime, Thrillers & Mystery
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The birds of British Somaliland and the Gulf of Aden. Their life histories, breeding habits, and eggs. London & Edinburgh, 1937-1961. 4 vols. XCVI,LXVIII,1570 pp. Ills, 34 col.plts, 4 fold.maps (2 col.). Hardcover. Book number: 50540 € 600.00 [Appr.: US$ 766.08 | £UK 485.25 | JP¥ 61194]
Keywords: Birds Africa Vogels Afrika | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Birds of British Somaliland and the Gulf of Aden Oliver & Boyd, 1937-61 Four volumes. 4to. Pp. 1570. Original gilt dec. cloth. Vols. 1 & 2: t.e.g. Cloth a little worn, internally bright, with the original buff-coloured dust wrappers (very scarce), complete but worn & spines discoloured. Vol. 1 has a one inch strip cut from the bottom of the title page. Vols. 3 & 4 are fine in dust wrappers, a little rubbed, some small tears. With 28 colour plates by A. Thorburn, 6 by H. Gronvold, and 2 large coloured folding maps. Book number: 850 GBP 495.00 [Appr.: EURO 612.25 US$ 781.52 | JP¥ 62427] Catalogue: AVES
Keywords: archer godman birds of british somaliland gulf of aden | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Birds of British Somaliland and the Gulf of Aden, their life histories, breeding habits, and eggs Gurney and Jackson, Oliver and Boyd, 1937 - 1961 First Editions, with 32 coloured plates by Archibald Thorburn and Henrik Gronvold, numerous illustrations in black and white, 4 folding maps (2 large coloured folding), 4 volumes, COMPLETE, sm.4to. (pp. 1, 570), original green cloth gilt, uncut, volumes three and four with dust jackets.Blank side of folding map at end of volume two repaired in folds but a very good clean sound set with dust jackets to volumes three and four. This work was completed in four volumes over a period of 24 years by two different publishers, originally Gurney and Jackson and then Oliver and Boyd. Book number: ARCHERSI004623 GBP 575.00 [Appr.: EURO 711.25 US$ 907.83 | JP¥ 72517]
Keywords: Birds Ornithology Somaliland Aden natural history | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Birds of British Somaliland and the Gulf of Aden. Their Life Histories, Breeding Habits, and Eggs. Volumes I and II London, Gurney and Jackson, 1937. F First Edition. 2 vols. Fine copies in the original dark green pictorial cloth gilt as issued. A further two volumes were published in 1961. Book number: 60722 USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 391.75 | £UK 316.75 | JP¥ 39940] Catalogue: AFRICA BIRDS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Birds of British Somaliland and the Gulf of Aden, Volume III Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1961. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 1042pp :: 270mm x 190mm (11" x 7"). VG : in very good condition with rubbed and chipped dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: d0258 GBP 66.00 [Appr.: EURO 81.75 US$ 104.2 | JP¥ 8324] Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Natural History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The birds of British Somaliland and the Gulf of Aden. Their life histories, breeding habits, and eggs. Vol. 4. London & Edinburgh, 1961. pp.1045-1570. 7 plts & 1 map. Cloth. Book number: 18499 € 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 127.68 | £UK 81 | JP¥ 10199]
Keywords: Birds Africa Vogels Afrika | In shopping cart More information div> |
The birds of British Somaliland and the Gulf of Aden. Their life histories, breeding habits, and eggs. Vol. 3. London & Edinburgh, 1961. pp. LIVIII,628-1042. 7 plts & 1 map. Cloth. Book number: 18643 € 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 127.68 | £UK 81 | JP¥ 10199]
Keywords: Birds Africa Vogels Afrika | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Burma legacy Arrow, 2003. Paperback. Pp: 416. Sam Packer, hero of Firehawk" "and The Lucifer Network, has a new assignment that will combine all his diplomatic and survival skills. Fifty-five years after the end of World War Two, Tetsuo Kamata is a wealthy businessman, but he was once an interrogator in a Japanese Prisoner of War camp. One of his victims, Peregrine Harrison, recognizes him. Harrison never got over his maltreatment at Kamata's hands and has dreamed of killing him ever since. Now he has his chance. But if Kamata dies, so do the livelihoods of hundreds of car factory workers. M16 officer Sam Packer is diverted from his hunt for ex-SAS drug trader in Thailand and given the order to stop Harrison. The search takes him deep into Harrison's past and to the poppy fields of the Golden Triangle. To save Kamata from execution Packer must penetrate an alien and hostile world, a quest which brings him face to face with the very drug lords who have sworn to kill him. ISBN: 9780099427957. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U2008582 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 459] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780099427957 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Burma Legacy ARROW (RAND) 2003 Paperback, 416pp. "Sam Packer, hero of Firehawk' 'and The Lucifer Network, has a new assignment that will combine all his diplomatic and survival skills. Fifty-five years after the end of World War Two, Tetsuo Kamata is a wealthy businessman, but he was once an interrogator in a Japanese Prisoner of War camp. One of his victims, Peregrine Harrison, recognizes him. Harrison never got over his maltreatment at Kamata's hands and has dreamed of killing him ever since. Now he has his chance. But if Kamata dies, so do the livelihoods of hundreds of car factory workers. M16 officer Sam Packer is diverted from his hunt for ex-SAS drug trader in Thailand and given the order to stop Harrison. The search takes him deep into Harrison's past and to the poppy fields of the Golden Triangle. To save Kamata from execution Packer must penetrate an alien and hostile world, a quest which brings him face to face with the very drug lords who have sworn to kill him. ", (ISBN: 9780099427957). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 577568 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.46 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1155] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Thriller"9780099427957 9780099427957 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Burma Legacy. The New Sam Packer Thriller London, United Kingdom, Arrow Books Ltd, 2003. 1st Arrow Book Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0099427958 Paperback Paperback. Fifty-five years after the end of Word War Two, Tetsup Kamata is a wealthy business, but he was once an interrogator in a Japanese Prisoner of War camp. One of his victims, Peregrin Harrison, recognizes him. Harrison never got over his maltreatment at Kamata's hands and has dreamed of killing him ever since. Now he has his chance. 388 pp. . Book number: 055240 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP¥ 504]
Keywords: FICTION ACTION ADVENTURE | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Burma Legacy Arrow, 2002. Pp: 336. Sam Packer, hero of" Firehawk" and "The Lucifer Network, " has a new assignment that will tax all his diplomatic and survival skills. A British car company is to be rescued by an ageing Japanese tycoon, but this fact gives rise to death threats from a campaigning survivor of the infamous Burma railway. ISBN: 9780712682961. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1860604 € 6.80 [Appr.: US$ 8.68 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 694] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780712682961 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Burma Legacy Uitgever: Random House UK Jaar: 2002. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9780712682466 -- Budget BoekBook number: 38357 € 19.00 [Appr.: US$ 24.26 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1938]
Keywords: 9780712682466 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dark Angel London: Arrow Books, 2005. Paperback. ISBN: 0099476657. Good used copy with mild edge wear from handling - unmarked. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 482 pages. Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 42655 USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 395]
Keywords: 0099476657 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dark Angel Arrow, 2005. Paperback. Pp: 320. A new thriller from the bestselling author of }Fire Hawk{ and }The Lucifer Network{. An authentic novel - as a frontline broadcaster, the author has first hand experience of international affairs. ISBN: 9780099476658. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1859924 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.38 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 510] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780099476658 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dark Angel Century 2004 Paperback, 320pp. "A new thriller from the bestselling author ofFire Hawk,The Lucifer Network, andThe Burma Legacy. An idyllic summer vacation in north London came to an abrupt and shocking end on September 14, 1948 when Tom Sedley's sister was brutally murdered in woodland near their home. A tramp was arrested for the crime but for the young boy it was the end of childhood and the beginning of a lifelong search to discover what had happened that late summer day. Marcus Warwick was Tom's neighbour and best friend but the murder changed their relationship forever: suspicion clouded Tom's mind and they drifted apart. Two years later both met again in the chaos of the Korean War where Warwick was an officer and Sedley a humble radio man. Both had to acknowledge a gulf of distrust and class had opened between them. Their new relationship was tested in the savagery of the combat that swept up and down the peninsula that first winter. When Tom and Marcus met again it was in combat and it soon became apparent that the one could barely trust the other with his life. The bitterness of what they experienced scarred them for the rest of their lives. Only years later when Tom stumbled across his sister's secret diary do the events of 1948 once more leap into sharp focus and allow him to seek final justice for her murder. ", (ISBN: 9781844138043). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 870334 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.46 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1155] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Thriller"9781844138043 9781844138043 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dark Angel Century. 2005. (ISBN: 0099476657) Illustrated Card. Book, A murder mystery and a love story, Dark Angel is a little different from my previous novels, the last three of which featured MI6 agent Sam Packer. Near Fine. Book number: 017076 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.76 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1738]
Keywords: 0099476657 Fiction_action & Adventure Fiction_thrillers | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Eagle Trap Century, 1993. Hardcover. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge handling, some light page handling. Some minor rubbing. Spine has no reading creases. Some light creases around the dust jacket edges. Show signs of page toning (browning). Otherwise a nice clean copy. ID: mon0000104278 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000104278 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Keywords: Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eagle Trap Arrow 1994 Paperback, 416pp. Well worn cover, (ISBN: 0099919109). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 201619 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.08 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 805] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Thriller, War"0099919109 0099919109 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eagle Trap Arrow books, 2004, paperback, prima -- MooiboekBook number: 8108632 € 3.50 [Appr.: US$ 4.47 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Eagletrap Great Britain, Arrow Books, 1993. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0099919109 Paperback crease on cover . Book number: 031129 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 631] Catalogue: Modern Paperback Novels
Keywords: Thriller Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eagletrap London, Arrow Books Ltd. 1993, Reprint. 404 pages. Good. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 72142 GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.58 | JP¥ 126] Catalogue: Fiction/Adventure
Keywords: Fiction Mystery Action Adventure 404 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fire Hawk UK, Century Hutchinson. 1998. (ISBN: 0 7126 7917 0) Trade Paperback. 409 pp. As New. Book number: 66616 AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.86 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1027] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: General Fiction 0712679170 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fire Hawk Great Britain, Arrow Books Ltd, 1999. 1st Arrow, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0099271435 Paperback Paperback. Couple of slight creases to cover.Sam Packer of the British Secret Service knows a mission to Iraq is dangerous. But none more dangerous than this one. A whispered secret in a Baghdad hotel lobby leads to his kidnapping, torture and expected execution. 522 pp. . . Book number: 049662 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.74 | JP¥ 378]
Keywords: Fiction/Thriller/British Secret Service | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fire Hawk UK, Arrow. 1999. (ISBN: 0099271435) Mass Market Paperback. 522 pp. Very Good. Book number: 56516 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.89 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: General Fiction 0099271435 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page