ascending
descending
found: 682 books on 28 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

APPLETON, VICTOR
The Alien Probe (Tom Swift No. 3)
New York: Wanderer / Simon And Schuster, 1981. Softcover. ISBN: 0671425781. First printing. This book has some cover wear, including rubbed edges and a few short creases. A small store price sticker is affixed to the inside of the front cover. The pages are clean and unmarked. An alien probe found wrecked on one of Jupiter's moons and containing insane intelligence is stole from a laboratory before its secret of stardrive is obtained. Cover illustration by Alex Machin. 186 pp.. Very Good .
Book number: WLA406101
USD 5.70 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 455]
Keywords: 0671425781 Children's Adventure Tom Swift Science Fiction Jupiter Victor Appleton Collectible 0-671-42578-1
In shopping cart

More information

VICTOR APPLETON
Aquatech Warriors (Tom Swift #6)
Archway. 1991. (ISBN: 9780671678289) MassMarket Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0081140
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 479]
Catalogue: Youth Fiction
Keywords: 9780671678289
In shopping cart

More information

APPLETON, VICTOR
Ark 2 (Tom Swift No. 7)
New York: Wanderer / Simon And Schuster, 1982. Softcover. ISBN: 0671439537. First printing. This book has light cover wear, including a short crease near the spine and rubbed edges. The pages are clean and unmarked. Tom Swift and his crew travel to the planet Aquilla to recover Sea Globe, an ecological system stolen from the space colony New America. Cover illustration by Alex Machie. 206 pp.. Very Good .
Book number: WLA40696
USD 6.65 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 531]
Keywords: 0671439537 Children's Adventure Tom Swift Science Fiction Victor Appleton Collectible 0-671-43953-7
In shopping cart

More information

APPLETON, VICTOR
The Big Snake Hunters
London; Children's Press, 1953, 1953. Hardcover. H/b; illustrated covers; cover edges are rubbed; a little spine splitting ; 8vo; 156pp;.
Book number: 80165
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP¥ 504]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Adventure Stories
In shopping cart

More information

 -
VICTOR APPLETON
The Big Snake Hunters
London, The Children's Press. 1953. Pictorial Boards, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 155pp. Light wear to cover edges, rubbing to spine joints, owner's name on ffep, minimal age toning. 1950s equivalent of Willard Price?. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 001549
AUD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 20.77 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1659]
Catalogue: Children
In shopping cart

More information

APPLETON, VICTOR
The Big Snake Hunters
London, Children's Press, 1953. First Thus. Board HB. 12mo. Pictorial front board yellow spine red titles. Wear to extremities and edges.Tanning. Good .
Book number: 5007620
GBP 3.90 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.16 | JP¥ 492]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction a
In shopping cart

More information

 -
APPLETON, VICTOR (HOUSE PSEUDONYM USED BY BILL MCCAY.)
The Black Dragon (Series: Tom Swift 1.)
Archway. (ISBN: 0-671-67823-X) . 1991, 1st printing. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. House pseudonym used by Bill McCay. Series: Tom Swift 1. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 348247
USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 873]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 067167823x
In shopping cart

More information

VICTOR APPLETON
Black Dragon (Tom Swift #1)
Archway. 1991. (ISBN: 9780671678234) MassMarket Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0081142
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 479]
Catalogue: Youth Fiction
Keywords: 9780671678234
In shopping cart

More information

APPLETON, VICTOR II
Campbell, Julie
Whitman. A good plus orange picturecover hardcover. Inside lists to Tom Swift and his Triphibian Atomicar, back lists to #19: Tom Swift and his Triphibian Atomicar. Copyright 1961.
Book number: 2P0517
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 959]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Picturecovers Picturecovers
In shopping cart

More information

APPLETON, VICTOR
The City in the Stars: Tom Swift #1
U. S. A. Carousel Books. 1981. (ISBN: 055252154X) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing & rubbing to covers, some edgewear, previous owner's name on half title page and some browning of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good.
Book number: 113185
AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.92 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 553]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Novel Fantasy Fiction Sci-Fi Sf Thriller Action Adventure 055252154x
In shopping cart

More information

VICTOR APPLETON
The City in the Stars (Tom Swift #1)
Simon & Schuster. 1981. (ISBN: 9780671411152) Trade Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0018809
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 479]
Catalogue: Youth Fiction
Keywords: 9780671411152
In shopping cart

More information

 -
APPLETON, VICTOR
Cyborg Kickboxer ( Tom Swift Ser. #3)
NY: Archway Paperback/Pocket Books, 1991. Paperback. ISBN: 0671678256. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling at corners - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 166 pages. Good .
Book number: 39036
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 316]
Keywords: 0671678256
In shopping cart

More information

 -
APPLETON, VICTOR
Deep Sea Hydrodome
Grosset Dunlap, 1958. Kaye, Graham. Very Good.
Book number: 58150
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.42 | JP¥ 1072]
Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: American Tom Swift
In shopping cart

More information

APPLETON, VICTOR
The Desert of Mystery
London, The Children's Press. 1953. Hard Cover, Medium Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (185mm) tall. Hard Cover, a firm and sound copy, both internally and externally, some yellowing of pages, in good price-clipped dust jacket that has a couple of closed teras. Good/Good.
Book number: 009615
AUD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.64 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 770]
Keywords: Children; Boys and Girls; Juveniles; Young Readers; Youth; Youngsters; Adventure Stories; Adolescents; General Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

APPLETON, VICTOR
The desert of mystery
London, The Children's Press, 1953. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket New edition.. Boy's and Girl's Library edition. Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket a little worn at edges; dust jacket protected in removable clear film .
Book number: BOOKS139694I
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.53 | JP¥ 441]
In shopping cart

More information

APPLETON, VICTOR
The Desert of Mystery
London: The Children's Press, [1954]. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 188pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). VG : in very good condition with clipped dust jacket. Dust jacket with small closed tear at tail of spine. Neat inscriptions on paste-down and fep .
Book number: bca028b
GBP 10.60 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.74 | JP¥ 1337]
Catalogue: Boys Fiction
Keywords: Boys Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

APPLETON, VICTOR; ILLUS BROWNE, GORDON
The Desert of Mystery
London; Collins; c1934, 1934. Hardcover. H/b; monochrome illus boards; g+; 8vo; 214pp; worn appearance; frontis loose; blue cover; probable 1st ed.
Book number: 48803
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.1 | JP¥ 1766]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Don Sturdy Series Children's
In shopping cart

More information

APPLETON, VICTOR
The desert of mystery
London, Children's Press, n.d.(c.1960). VG hardback in VG price-clipped dust jacket. Reprint.. End papers & page fore-edge slightly foxed; dust jacket a little worn at edges.
Book number: BOOKS071443I
GBP 3.33 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.26 | JP¥ 420]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
APPLETON, VICTOR
The Desert of Mystery
Children's Press, 1953. 1st Thus. Section of dustwrapper missing from bottom 6cm of spine and lower left (6cm x 3cm) of front cover. Pages tanned. Good.
Book number: 65064
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.26 | JP¥ 820]
Catalogue: Post 1940
In shopping cart

More information

APPLETON, VICTOR
The desert of mystery
London, Children's Press, 1953. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket. New ed.. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Pages browned; dust jacket a little worn at foot of spine..
Book number: BOOKS095421I
GBP 3.33 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.26 | JP¥ 420]
In shopping cart

More information

APPLETON, VICTOR
The Desert of Mystery
Great Britain, The Children's Press. 1953. A good hardcover in a fair unclipped dustwrapper. The book is in clean blue boards bumped/rubbed to the spine ends/corners and bottom edge, no writing or stamps, tanned pages tanned/lightly foxed to the textblock edges. The dustwrapper is creased to the edges with several closed and open tears with small losses to the edges/spine ends/tips supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Good+ in Fair dust jacket.
Book number: 37473
GBP 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.51 | JP¥ 440]
Catalogue: Juv - Mystery
Keywords: Juv Mysteries Childrens Adventure Juvenile Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

VICTOR APPLETON
The Desert of Mystery
London and Glasgow, The Children's Press. First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. Children's mystery set in the Sahara. Blue cloth with dj price clipped. Slightly frayed top and bottom of dj spine. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 16077
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.74 | JP¥ 378]
Keywords: Children's Books, Mysteries,
In shopping cart

More information

APPLETON, VICTOR
The Desert of Mystery
London: The Children's Press, [1954]. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 188pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed. Neat owner's inscription in ink on fep .
Book number: bca028
GBP 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 12 | JP¥ 958]
Catalogue: Boys Fiction
Keywords: Boys Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

APPLETON, VICTOR
The Desert of Mystery
London; Children's Press, nd. Hardcover. H/b in d/w; vg/vg-; gift inscription dated 1956; ; 8vo; 188pp;.
Book number: 80159
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.47 | JP¥ 757]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's
In shopping cart

More information

APPLETON, VICTOR & ROGERS, WALTER S (ILLUS)
Don Sturdy Across the North Pole or Cast Away in the Land of Ice
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1925, 1925. Hardcover. Hbk; 8vo; not sure if publication date is correct, gift inscription is dated 1934. Dark red cloth cover; b/w frontis; browning/foxing to blocked page foredges; vg-.
Book number: 74786
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1261]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Don Sturdy
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search