ascending
descending
found: 142 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
APPIGNANESI, LISA
Paris Requiem
Toronto: McArthur & Company Publishing, Ltd, 2002. Paperback. ISBN: 1552782980. Great overall appearance but has spine creasing. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 590 pages. Good .
Book number: 39302
USD 3.79 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP„ 303]
Keywords: 1552782980
In shopping cart

More information

LISA APPIGNANESI
Alles Over De Liefde Anatomie van een onbeheersbare emotie. Bezige Bij Amsterdam. 456pp.
2011 Bezige bij d263 Als nieuw Paperback 9789023466673
Book number: 61576
€  22.00 [Appr.: US$ 28.09 | £UK 18 | JP„ 2244]
Keywords: 9789023466673
In shopping cart

More information

APPIGNANESI, LISA
Alles over de liefde. Anatomie van een onbeheersbaer emotie
Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 432. ISBN: 9789023466673. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw.
Book number: U1860435
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.98 | £UK 14.75 | JP„ 1836]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9789023466673
In shopping cart

More information

LISA APPIGNANESI
Alles Over De Liefde Anatomie van een onbeheersbare emotie. Bezige Bij Amsterdam. 456pp.
2011 Bezige bij d263 Goed Paperback 9789023466673
Book number: 61574
€  22.00 [Appr.: US$ 28.09 | £UK 18 | JP„ 2244]
Keywords: 9789023466673
In shopping cart

More information

APPIGNANESI, LISA
Alles over de liefde. Anatomie van een onbeheersbaer emotie
Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 432. ISBN: 9789023466673. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U2015823
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.77 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 1020]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9789023466673
In shopping cart

More information

APPIGNANESI, LISA
Die andere Frau, Roman
Aufbau Taschenbuch Verlag GmbH, 2001 insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben ISBN: 3746616646. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU342564
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.92 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 713]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

APPIGNANESI, LISA
Die andere Frau.
Aufbau Tb 2001. 444 S. Taschenbuch sehr schönes Exemplar, leichte Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, etwas berieben ISBN: 3746616646. sehr gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU067818
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.65 | £UK 5 | JP„ 611]
In shopping cart

More information

APPIGNANESI, LISA
Die andere Frau, Roman
Aufbau Taschenbuch Verlag GmbH, Berlin, 2002 insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben ISBN: 3746618444. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU328462
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.92 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 713]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

APPIGNANESI, LISA
Die andere Frau
Aufbau Taschenbuch Verlag, 2001 guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren ISBN: 3746616646. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU342563
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.92 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 713]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

APPIGNANESI, LISA
Die andere Frau.
Aufbau Tb 2001. 444 S. Taschenbuch ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben ISBN: 3746616646. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU054864
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.65 | £UK 5 | JP„ 611]
In shopping cart

More information

LISA APPIGNANESI
The Cabaret
London, Studio Vista. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 289 70612 2) Cloth with dust jacket, Large 4to - Nearly 12" Tall. 192 pages, illustrated throughout with B&W photographs, many rare and now very historic, drawings and some colour reproductions. A good history of the development of the cabaret from Paris of the 1870s through to the satire boom of the 1960s, copiously filled with quotations from some of the finest cabaret acts over the years. A lively and well-told story. Very lightly tanned on edges, all in slightly rubbed black cloth and illustrated dust-jacket with some closed tears on the edges, and creases on both flaps. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 9072
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.68 | JP„ 1892]
Keywords: Cabaret Stage Theatre Entertainment Entertainer Singer Dance Song Paris Playbill 0289706122
In shopping cart

More information

APPIGNANESI, LISA
The Cabaret
New Haven, CT, Yale University Press. 2004, Revised and Expanded Edition. (ISBN: 0300105800) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, Cloth, gilt, ix, 265 pp. illus. (some col.), ports. biblio. index; 25 cm. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "This captivating book presents a uniquely comprehensive cultural history of cabaret, where the most radical of artists, poets, writers, musicians, and theater directors have gathered since 1881. Lisa Appignanesi takes us to the original cabaret - the smoke-filled rooms of the Chat Noir in Paris that served as a meeting place for the avant-garde and a laboratory of subversion against the establishment. She then follows the journey of the cabaret across Europe and to the United States, tracing each development in cabaret history to the present day. This much revised and updated edition of Appignanesi's classic work is enriched with materials that have become more accessible in the post-Soviet era. It also features a variety of new illustrations from both East and West. The book provides a lively look at all aspects of cabaret, where art and entertainment join to mock and provoke, and where radical artistic, literary, and political ideas have found expression for more than 120 years. / Lisa Appignanesi is a writer and broadcaster. She is the author of many books, widely translated, including the acclaimed Freud's Women (with John Forrester), a portrait of Simone de Beauvoir, the highly praised memoir Losing the Dead, and the novel The Memory Man, as well as such best-selling thrillers as Sanctuary and The Dead of Winter. She has made and presented a variety of programs for radio and television in Great Britain and France. She is a Chevalier des Arts et des Lettres." - Publisher. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 020389
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP„ 3994]
Keywords: Actors Alexei Sayle Aristide Bruant Artists Audience Avant-Garde Became Berlin Bibliotheque Historique Brecht Bruant Cabaret Stage Cabaret Voltaire Cabaretists Chansons Chat Noir Club Comedy Comic Conferencier Contemporary Courtesy Culture Cyclist Dacs Da
In shopping cart

More information

APPIGNANESI, LISA.
Cabaret.
New York, Grove Press, 1984. Paperback. Small 4to. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. 192pp. Numerous illustrations. Very good. Tight and nice BUT for a ¼" inch remainder hole punched through upper right corner of front wrapper. First of this edition. .
Book number: 9605
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1598]
Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Film & Theater
In shopping cart

More information

APPIGNANESI, LISA.
The Cabaret.
Yale University Press. Revised and expanded edition. 2004. Hardback. Small 4to. Pp.,x,265. Numerous illustrations in colour and in b/w. Pictorial end papers. Publishers black cloth, gilt. NEW, from our shop stock. MINT, in like D.w. . ISBN 0300105800 ( ISBN 0300105800 )
Book number: 6729
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.42 | JP„ 2270]
Keywords: history, social, society, theatre, music hall, cabaret, entertainment, variety, Europe, 0300105800
In shopping cart

More information

APPIGNANESI, LISA
The cabaret
London, Studio vista. 1976. Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The jacket shows a bit of damage. 192 p. Very Good.
Book number: 002281
€  11.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.04 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1122]
Catalogue: Eroticism
In shopping cart

More information

APPIGNANESI, LISA
The cabaret. Rev. & expand. ed.
New Haven / Ldn, Yale U. P. 2004. ocl. w. dj. 24 x 20 x 2 cm. x, 265 p. ill. bibliogr. index. ISBN: 0300105800. Language: English.
Book number: 715
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.77 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 1020]
Catalogue: Humor studies
Keywords: 0300105800
In shopping cart

More information

APPIGNANESI, LISA
The Cabaret
New Haven and London, Yale University Press. 2004, Revised and expanded edition. Hardcover with dustjacket 265 pp, with numerous illustrations in colour and black/white, bibliography, index. Excellent copy, as new. This captivating book presents a uniquely comprehensive cultural history of cabaret, where the most radical of artists, poets, writers, musicians, and theater directors have gathered since 1881. Lisa Appignanesi takes us to the original cabaret, the smoke-filled rooms of the Chat Noir in Paris that served as a meeting place for the avant-garde and a laboratory of subversion against the establishment. She then follows the journey of the cabaret across Europe and to the United States, tracing each development in cabaret history to the present day. This much revised and updated edition of Appignanesi's classic work is enriched with materials that have become more accessible in the post-Soviet era. It also features a variety of new illustrations from both East and West. The book provides a lively look at all aspects of cabaret, where art and entertainment join to mock and provoke, and where radical artistic, literary, and political ideas have found expression for more than 120 years. Lisa Appignanesi is a writer and broadcaster. She is the author of many books, widely translated, including the acclaimed Freud's Women (with John Forrester), a portrait of Simone de Beauvoir, the highly praised memoir Losing the Dead, and the novel The Memory Man, as well as such best-selling thrillers as Sanctuary and The Dead of Winter. She has made and presented a variety of programs for radio and television in Great Britain and France. She is a Chevalier des Arts et des Lettres.
Book number: 3739
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 12.13 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 969]
Keywords: Cabaret/History
In shopping cart

More information

APPIGNANESI, LISA
The Cabaret
New York: Universe Books, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0876632355. Tight clean unmarked book in black cloth with faint stain to lower edge as well as front endpaper; in bright dj with 1" tear and other wear to top edge; 192 pp illustrated throughout.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 20244
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.25 | JP„ 1917]
Catalogue: Theatre
Keywords: 0876632355
In shopping cart

More information

APPIGNANESI, LISA
Cabaret: The First Hundred Years
London, Methuen. 1984, First Edition Thus. (ISBN: 041353880X) Trade Paperback, First Methuen Paperback edition. A very good paperback book (crease to bottom corner of back cover). Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 6123
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.1 | JP„ 568]
Catalogue: Entertainment
Keywords: Literature 041353880x
In shopping cart

More information

APPIGNANESI, LISA
The Cabaret
GB, Studio Vista. 1975, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0289706122). Hardback. Clean dw is worn especially to flaps. VG+/G++ DW.
Book number: ks.sh038.013
GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 23.6 | JP„ 1885]
Keywords: Music-Halls (Variety-Theaters, Cabarets, Etc. ) 0289706122
In shopping cart

More information

APPIGNANESI, LISA
The Cabaret
London, Studio Vista. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0289706122`) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Large. pp 192. Clipped jacket has edgewear, particularly to top edge & front jacket flap is creased, but otherwise all presentable.Numerous illustrations. Contents: 1. Ladies and Gentlemenn; Paris 1881: Cabaret is Born; Cabaret Travels East: Freedom is tingeltangel 1900 - 1914; Cabaret as a Meeting Place for artists; Cabaret aa a Vehicle for the Artistic Vanguard; The Roaring Twenties; Relatives and Progency of Cabaret; Into the Third Reich; Cabaret in Exile; Life and After-Life; Selected Bibliography; Index.'. Very Good/Very Good.
-- Booked
Book number: 1008489
NZD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 34.27 | £UK 21.75 | JP„ 2738]
Catalogue: Theatre
Keywords: Nonfiction, Music, Performance, Dance, Cabaret , History, Sociology Dance 0289706122
In shopping cart

More information

APPIGNANESI, LISA
CABARET
Universe Books. 1976. (ISBN: 0876632355) Hardcover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. Book, Good/Fair.
Book number: 010827
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP„ 1438]
Keywords: 0876632355 No Amz-Ca
In shopping cart

More information

APPIGNANESI, LISA
Cabaret
London: Methuen, 1984. Softcover. ISBN: 041353880x. Tight clean unmarked book in lightly rubbed card covers with nick to lower spine. ; 0.7 x 10.7 x 8.3 Inches; 192 pages. Very Good+ .
Book number: 25934
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1118]
Catalogue: Music
Keywords: 041353880x
In shopping cart

More information

APPIGNANESI, LISA
The Cabaret
London, Studio Vista. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 289 70612 2). Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Born in the 1880s in Montmartre, at Le Chat Noir, where poets, composers writers and painters would gather to chat and read or perform their works to each other. This splendid book shows how over the next 60 years, the form of intimate entertainment, with usually a satirical social and political content developed in Europe and the UK. It also shows what other forms it led to, including the TV show 'That Was the Week That Was' in 60s Britain. 192pp, lavish, fascinating b/w ills. 2 slightly bumped corners. 'Damaged' stamp on top edges. Heavy volume. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 002145
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 27.63 | JP„ 2207]
Catalogue: Musical Theatre
Keywords: Entertainment, Paris, Berlin, Satire, Political 0289706122
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LISA APPIGNANESI
The Dead of Winter
McArthur, 1999. Paperback. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, slight curve to the book otherwise unread. ID: mon0000100733 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000100733
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 799]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search