| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 1217 books on 49 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Life and Times of George IV London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson and Book Club Associates. 1972. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth, gilt, 224 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 26 cm. Kings and Queens of England Ser. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket with light edgewear. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 011561 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 479]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cromwell, the Lord Protector Knopf; 1st American Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394470346. Lightly worn edge faded red cloth in DJ w/light edgewear and 3 short tears. Illustrated. Index. The history of England under Cromwell; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 774 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 23656 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799] Catalogue: Political Leaders
Keywords: 0394470346 Biography & Autobiography Cromwell, Oliver British History Civil War, England | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mary Queen of Scots Delacorte; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover; 8th Printing. Lightly worn and corner bumped red boards. Edge worn and rubbed dust jacket. Reference notes, bibliography & index. A remarkably human biography of one of history's most controversial figures; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 613 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 30153 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 719] Catalogue: Monarchs
Keywords: Biography & Autobiography Scotland Royalty Queens Of England Monarchs Francis II, France Darnley, Henry Stuart Bothwell, Patrick Earl Of Bothwell | In shopping cart More information div> |
Warrior Queens: The Legends and the Lives of the Women Who Have Led Thier Nations in War Vintage; Very Good-. 1988. Paperback; 1st Printing. ISBN: 0679728163. Lightly edgeworn with foxing on forepages; In a series of cleverly linked biographies, Fraser here tells the stories of a long line of history's "warrior queens," at the same time exploring and illuminating the myths, paradoxes and ambiguities that attend their status as aggressive female leaders, and the "mingled awe, horror, and ecstasy" that they inspire; 8vo; 383 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 20889 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 719]
Keywords: 0679728163 Biography: Letters: Memoirs Women In Politics Women Soldiers | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life and Times of Richard III New York, Shooting Star Press. 1995, Reprint. (ISBN: 1573352454) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth, 224 pp. illus. (some col.), facsims. (some col.), geneal. table, maps, ports. (some col.), biblio. index; 26 cm. Tight, clean copy. Fine DJ. Fine/Fine. Book number: 027429 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Keywords: 1573352454 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Boadicea's Chariot (the Warrior Queens) . London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1988. 0297794868. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0297794868. Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1988 (1st) ; The Warrior Queens. A well illustrated history of these extraordinary women ranging from Boadicea to Eliabeth I and including iron ladies such as Indira Gandi and Mrs Thatcher, good/ very good in dust jacket (owners' inscription on flyleaf) . ; B&W Illustrations and Colour; 383 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 6631 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.05 | JP¥ 883] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0297794868 English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Boadicea's Chariot: The Warrior Queens Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1988 383p, 32 pages of plates, many in colour, and illustrated end-papers, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0297794868] Book number: 95906 GBP 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.74 | JP¥ 618] Catalogue: HISTORY2
Keywords: HISTORY2 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Boadicea's Chariot: The Warrior Queens London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297794868) Hard Cover. 383 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. Fraser Has Produced A Remarkable And Original Work Which Casts A New Light On The Familiar Heroines Of History, And The Whole Subject Of Female Leadership In A Time Of War. As New/As New. Book number: 054067 USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 743] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: 0297794868 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cool Repentance W. W. Norton and Company, Inc, 1983. Paperback. 0393302644 Used Book, Very Good. Very Good . Book number: BING7072818 USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 300]
Keywords: 0393302644 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cool Repentance W. W. Norton and Company, Inc, 1983. Paperback. 0393302644 Used book. Very good, some creasing.. Very Good . Book number: BING7341373 USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 300]
Keywords: 0393302644 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cool Repentance W. W. Norton and Company, Inc, 1983. Paperback. 0393302644 Some creasing, else very good.. Very Good . Book number: BING7457381 USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 300]
Keywords: 0393302644 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cool Repentance. A Jemima Shore Mystery. 1982, 1982. F/F. . Book number: 5354 GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.37 | JP¥ 908]
Keywords: Fiction 1st Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cromwell: Our Chief of Men London: Mandarin, 1989. 0749301074. Paperback. ISBN: 0749301074. Mandarin 1989; A biography of Cromwell with illustrations, good to very good in paperback; B&W Illustrations; 774 pages. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 7128 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.47 | JP¥ 757] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 0749301074 English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dolls Octopus Books, 1973. Wrapper has light shelf wear and rubbing, also one small repaired tear. Illustrated with 140 colour and mono photographs. Hardback with pictorial cover and matching dust wrapper, Very Good or better/Good or better. Book number: 510123 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.47 | JP¥ 757] Catalogue: Antiques & Collectables
Keywords: Toys and Dolls 0706400569 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gunpowder Plot: Terror and Faith in 1605 Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1996 347p, 24 pages of plates, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [029781348X] Book number: 90974 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP¥ 504] Catalogue: HISTORY2
Keywords: HISTORY2 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gunpowder Plot: Terror And Faith In 1605 London, Weidenfeld And Nelson. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 029781348x) Hard Cover. 347 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. Fraser Has Recreated The Drama Of The Gunpowder Plot In A Narrative Which Reads Like A Gripping Detective Story. As New/As New. Book number: 059673 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 879] Catalogue: History - Europe
Keywords: 029781348x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jemima Shore at the Sunny Grave and Other Stories London, Bloomsbury. 1991, First Edition. Hardback, Fine/Fine. Book number: 005654 GBP 10.65 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.81 | JP¥ 1343] Catalogue: Crime
Keywords: Crime | In shopping cart More information div> |
King Charles II Book Club Associates - by arrangement with Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1979 524p, 32 pages of plates and end-paper plans, hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper Book number: 81495 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP¥ 504] Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: BIOGRAPHY | In shopping cart More information div> |
King Charles II Book Club Associates - by arrangement with Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1979 524p, 32 pages of plates and end-paper plans, hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper Book number: 46178 GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.37 | JP¥ 189] Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: BIOGRAPHY | In shopping cart More information div> |
King Charles II Book Club Associates - by arrangement with Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1979 524p, 32 pages of plates and end-paper plans, hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper Book number: 46422 GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.37 | JP¥ 189] Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: BIOGRAPHY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lives of the Kings and Queens London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1993, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, illustrated, 360 pages, fine. (ISBN: 0297832387) , Fine/No Jacket Issued. Book number: 56810 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.05 | JP¥ 883] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Great Britain_kings and Rulers Queens_great 0297832387 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lives of the Kings and Queens of England. London, Weidenfeld. 1993, Reprint. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. softcover, 360 pages, very good. (ISBN: 0297832387) , Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 56275 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.05 | JP¥ 883] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Great Britain_kings and Rulers Queens_great 0297832387 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Love And Louis XIV: The Women In The Life Of The Sun King London, Weidenfeld And Nicolson/Orion. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297829971) Hard Cover. 388 pages. Book and Jacket are both Brand New. Fraser Brilliantly Explores The Rich Dynamic That Exists Between Louis XIV And The Many Fascinating Women Who Ornamented His Personal Life. New/New. Book number: 066109 USD 16.80 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1342] Catalogue: Auto Biography/Historical
Keywords: 0297829971 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Love And Louis XIV: The Women In The Life Of The Sun King London, Weidenfeld And Nicolson/Orion. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297829971) Hard Cover. 388 pages. Book and Jacket are both Brand New. Fraser Brilliantly Explores The Rich Dynamic That Exists Between Louis XIV And The Many Fascinating Women Who Ornamented His Personal Life. New/New. Book number: 042876 USD 16.80 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1342] Catalogue: Auto Biography/Historical
Keywords: 0297829971 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Love And Louis XIV: The Women In The Life Of The Sun King London, Weidenfeld And Nicolson/Orion. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297829971) Hard Cover. 388 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. Fraser Brilliantly Explores The Rich Dynamic That Exists Between Louis XIV And The Many Fascinating Women Who Ornamented His Personal Life. As New/As New. Book number: 076227 USD 18.40 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1470] Catalogue: Auto Biography/Historical
Keywords: 0297829971 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page