ascending
descending
found: 26 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

KERNER VON MARILAUN, ANTON. KRONFELD, E.M.
Anton Kerner von Marilaun. Leben und Arbeit eines deutschen Naturforschers.
Lpz., 1908. XX,392 pp. 25 ills & 3 facsimiles. Cloth.
Book number: 157586
€  70.00 [Appr.: US$ 89.38 | £UK 56.75 | JP¥ 7139]
Keywords: Natural History Kerner von Marila Natuurwetenschappen
In shopping cart

More information

KERNER VON MARILAUN, ANTON ; OLIVER, F W [TRANSL]
The Natural History of Plants their Forms, Growth, Reproduction, and Distribution. Half-Volume 2.
London: Blackie 1895. . pp401-777 large format green cloth, gilt titles and Cam. Univ. Bot. Lab.gilt stamp to front board, bottom 6th of spine missing, tape repair to rear exterior hinge, , front hinge also almost detached, presentation inscription to the Perse School for Boys from the Botany School, signed H. Godwin, ex library markings to ffep, interior good, 5 colour plates and numerous woodcut illustrations.
Book number: PAQ139106
GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.75 US$ 56.84 | JP¥ 4540]
Catalogue: Biology
In shopping cart

More information

KERNER VON MARILAUN,ANTON
THE NATURAL HISTORY OF PLANTS vol 4
Londeon1897, 336 pp. lith.plates and ill. c243
Book number: 125770
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.92 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2550]
Catalogue: Botany
Keywords: botany
In shopping cart

More information

KERNER VON MARILAUN, ANTON.
Pflanzenleben. Neubearbeitet von Adolf Hansen.
Leipzig und Wien, Bibliographisches Institut, 1913-1916. 3. Auflage. 3 Bände. Gr. 8°. Mit zus. 472 Textabbildungen, 50 chromolithogr. Tafeln, 14 schwarzen Tafeln, 36 doppelseitigen schwarzen Tafeln und 3 farbigen Karten. XII, 495; XII, 543; XII, 555 S. OHlwdbde. - Kanten etwas berieben.
Book number: 6855AB
€  190.00 [Appr.: US$ 242.59 | £UK 153.75 | JP¥ 19378]
Keywords: Botanik
In shopping cart

More information

KERNER VON MARILAUN, ANTON
Pflanzenleben. Band 2: Die Geschichte der Pflanzen.
Bibliographisches Institut Leipzig 1905 2. Aufl. Halbleder 778 S. Guter Zustand, Bibl-Ex., Einband mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren., Mit zahlr. Abb., 2. gänzlich neubearbeitete Auflage. Fraktur/ Altdeutsche Schrift. hardcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 404221
€  35.30 [Appr.: US$ 45.07 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3600]
Keywords: Gartenbau-Botanik
In shopping cart

More information

KERNER VON MARILAUN, ANTON
Pflanzenleben. Band 1: Gestalt und Leben der Pflanze.
Bibliographisches Institut Leipzig 1896 2. Aufl. Halbleder 766 S. Guter Zustand, Bibl-Ex., Einband mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren., Mit zahlr. Abb., 2. gänzlich neubearbeitete Auflage. Fraktur/ Altdeutsche Schrift. hardcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 404222
€  25.70 [Appr.: US$ 32.81 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2621]
Keywords: Gartenbau-Botanik
In shopping cart

More information

KERNER VON MARILAUN, ANTON.
Pflanzenleben. 3. Auflage, neubearbeitet von Adolph HANSEN. Neudruck. 3 Bände.
Leipzig, Bibliographisches Institut 1921-22. Lex.-8°. XII, 495; XII, 543; XII, 555 S., mit 470 Textabbildungen , 50 farbigen Tafeln, 14 schwarzweissen Tafeln, 36 Fotografien und 3 farbigen Karten. Orig.-Halblederbände, Rücken von Band 2 aufgeplatzt, laienhaft geklebt, Band 1 am oberen Rand feuchtigkeitswellig. Papierbedingt wie stets durchgeh. leicht gebräunt.
¶ Möbius S.58f; ÖBL III,302ff.: "Anton Kerner von Marilaun (1831-1898), Prof. in Innsbruck u. Wien, Dir des botan. Gartens und des botan. Museums der Univ.- Dieses Werk, als Gegenstück zu Brehms Tierleben gedacht, fand überall begeisterte Aufnahme, wurde in fünf Sprachen übersetzt und war massgeblich an der Umstellung des botan. Unterrichts von der rein deskriptiv.systemat. zu einer biolog. Betrachtungsweise beteiligt. Obwohl für gebildete Laien bestimmt, bot es auch dem Fachmann viel Neues und viele Anregungen..
Book number: NAT1133
€  70.00 [Appr.: US$ 89.38 | £UK 56.75 | JP¥ 7139]
Catalogue: Botanik
Keywords: Naturgeschichte, Biologie, Pflanzen, Botany, Natural history, Biology, Plants
In shopping cart

More information

KERNER V. MARILAUN ANTON:
Pflanzenleben.
Lpg., B.I. 1922. 2. Auflage neu bearbeitet v. A. HANSEN. Neudruck. 2 Bände. 4°. XII/493, XII/543 S. mit zusammen 409 Abbildungen i. Text, 41 Farbendruck-u. 14 schwarzen Tafeln,7 doppelseitige schwarz-weiss Tafeln, Oleinen, gut erhalten.
¶ Botaniker,1831-1898 Wien. Prof. u. Direktor des Botan. Gartens, Er arbeitete hauptsächlich systematisch, ökologisch u. pflanzengeographisch. War einer der besten volkstüml. botan. Schriftsteller.
Book number: 27874AB
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 63.84 | £UK 40.5 | JP¥ 5100]
Catalogue: varia - bücher
Keywords: BOTANIK, Lebenskraft; Naturphilosophie
In shopping cart

More information

KERNER VON MARILAUN, ANTON
Pflanzenleben. 2 Bände.
Bibliographisches Institut Leipzig 2. Aufl. Halbleder 1544 S. Guter Zustand, Bibl-Ex., Fraktur/ Altdeutsche Schrift., Bibliothekseinband., 2. gänzlich neubearbeitete Auflage, 1896/98. Mit zahlr. Textabb., Farbtafeln und Holzschnitttafeln (komplett). hardcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 386685
€  36.10 [Appr.: US$ 46.09 | £UK 29.25 | JP¥ 3682]
Keywords: Gartenbau-Botanik Evolution Pflanze Genetik
In shopping cart

More information

KERNER VON MARILAUN, ANTON
Pflanzenleben. Bd 2: Geschichte der Pflanzen.
Bibliographisches Institut Leipzig 1891 Halbleder 896 S. Guter Zustand, Bibl-Ex., Bibliothekseinband., Fraktur/ Altdeutsche Schrift., Buchrücken schadhaft. Ca 1500 im Textabbildungen und 20 Farbtafeln. hardcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 74509
€  11.60 [Appr.: US$ 14.81 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1183]
Keywords: Gartenbau-Botanik
In shopping cart

More information

KERNER VON MARILAUN, ANTON:
Pflanzenleben Band 1 Gestalt und Leben der Pflanzen
Leipzig Wien, Verlag des Bibliographischen Instituts 1890. mit 553 Abbildungen im Text und 20 Chromotafeln, Erstauflage, Ea, 734 S., 4° EA HAlbleder, Goldprägung, Abbildungen, marmorierter Schnitt, ersten und letzten Seiten gering altersfleckig, Einband etwas berieben, sonst guter Zustand
Book number: 197635
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.69 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3570]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

KERNER VON MARILAUN, ANTON.
Pflanzenleben. 3. Aufl., neubearb. (u. mit einem Vorwort) von Adolf Hansen. 3 Bde. (= komplett).
Leipzig, Bibliographisches Institut, 1913-1916. XII,495; XII, 543; XII, 555 S. Mit zusammen 472 Textabb., 50 Chromolitho-Taf., 14 s/w Taf. und 36 doppelseit. Fototaf. sowie 3 farb. Ktn. 4to. Rotbraunes OHLn. m. Goldpräg.
¶ [1] Der Bau und die lebendigen Eigenschaften der Pflanzen (Zellenlehre und Biologie der Ernährung); [2] Die Pflanzenvielfalt und ihre Wandlungen (Organlehre und Biologie der Fortpflanzung); [3] Die Pflanzenarten als Floren und Genossenschaften (Abstammungslehre und Pflanzengeographie). - Deckel tls. fleckig, Schnitte leicht stockfleckig, sonst gut erhalten.
Book number: 48927
€  70.00 [Appr.: US$ 89.38 | £UK 56.75 | JP¥ 7139]
Catalogue: Botanik
Keywords: Botanik; Naturwissenschaften; Pflanzen
In shopping cart

More information

KERNER VON MARILAUN, ANTON.
Pflanzenleben. 3. Auflage, neubearbeitet von Adolph HANSEN. 3 Bände.
Leipzig, Bibliographisches Institut 1913 (I+II) u. 1916 (III). Lex.-8°. XII, 495; XII, 543; XII, 555 S., mit 472 Textabbildungen , 50 farbigen Tafeln, 14 schwarzweissen Tafeln, 36 Fotografien und 3 farbigen Karten. Orig.-Halblederbände, leicht berieben, Ecken schwach bestoss., Rü. etwas ausgebleicht, Bd. 1 u. 2 beschäd. vord. Gelenk, an den Klammerheftungen Rostspuren, Bd. 1 mit einigen losen Lagen, die ersten beiden Bände mit Vollfarbschn., Bd. 3 mit marmor. Schnitt.
¶ Möbius S.58f; ÖBL III,302ff.: "Anton Kerner von Marilaun (1831-1898), Prof. in Innsbruck u. Wien, Dir des botan. Gartens und des botan. Museums der Univ.- Dieses Werk, als Gegenstück zu Brehms Tierleben gedacht, fand überall begeisterte Aufnahme, wurde in fünf Sprachen übersetzt und war massgeblich an der Umstellung des botan. Unterrichts von der rein deskriptiv.systemat. zu einer biolog. Betrachtungsweise beteiligt. Obwohl für gebildete Laien bestimmt, bot es auch dem Fachmann viel Neues und viele Anregungen..
Book number: NAT1547
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 63.84 | £UK 40.5 | JP¥ 5100]
Catalogue: Botanik
Keywords: Naturgeschichte, Biologie, Pflanzen, Botany, Natural history, Biology, Plants
In shopping cart

More information

KERNER VON MARILAUN, ANTON (TRANSLATED BY F.W. OLIVER, LADY BUSK AND M.F. MACDONALD)
The Natural History of Plants Their Forms Growth Reproduction and Distribution. Volume One. Biology and Configuration of Plants.
London, Blackie. 1902, Reprint. Red Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Volume one of the 2 volume set. xvi, 777 pages. Spine ends rubbed, 2 short tears on spine. 188 figures which usually contain several individual wood cut illustrations. Nearly Very Good.
Book number: 3385
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2396]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Botany,
In shopping cart

More information

KERNER VON MARILAUN, ANTON
Pflanzenleben (3 Bde.).
Leipzig, Bibliogr. Inst., 1913-16¤ 4°, XII, 495; XII, 543; XII, 555 S., ca. 600 teilw. farb. Abb., HLwd. goldgepr., Deckel u. wenige S. minimal stockfleckig, Stempel a. Vorsatz und Schmutztit., ein Deckpapier bei einer Chromolitho fehlt (Bd.1., S. 433) min. berieben, schönes Exemplar. Dritte, neubearbeitete Auflage. Band 1: 'Der Bau und die lebendigen Eigenschaften der Pflanze', Bd. 2: 'Die Pflanzengestalt und ihre Wandlungen.'. Bd.3: De Pflanzenarten als Floren u. Genossenschaften
Book number: 52114
CHF 154.00 [Appr.: EURO 128.25 US$ 163.71 | £UK 103.75 | JP¥ 13077]
Keywords: Botanik Naturwissenschaft
In shopping cart

More information

MARILAUN ANTON KERNER VON, OLIVER F.W.
The Natural History of Plants Their Forms Growth Reproduction and Distribution Volume I Biology and Configuration of Plants [&] Volume II the History of Plants
Gresham Publishing Co, 1894 - 1895. 2 vols: Volume I Biology And Configuration Of Plants [&] Volume II The History Of Plants. Tall 8vo. Original blue cloth with attractive Art Nouveau decoration in gilt (some light discolouring to upper boards - otherwise a bright VG set). Pp. xvi + 777 [&] xi + 983 (scattered light spotting to prelims; no inscriptions), illus with engraved frontispiece with tissue-guard (Vol I) and throughout with woodcuts in text..
Book number: 53401
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 US$ 118.41 | JP¥ 9459]
Catalogue: Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

VON MARILAUN ANTON KERNER & OLIVER F W:
The Natural History of Plants Their Forms, Growth, Reproduction, and Distribution. Half-Volume 1.
LONDON; Blackie & Son 1894 Hardback Bound by Frank Murray in Half Morocco with Marbled Boards Top Edge Gilt. cr.4to. pp [iv] 400. 3 Chromolithograph Plates. Occasional spotting but Very Good Clean Sound Copy.
Book number: 11543
GBP 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.25 US$ 61.57 | JP¥ 4919]
Keywords: The Natural History of Plants
In shopping cart

More information

VON MARILAUN, ANTON KERNER; OLIVER, F W [TRANS.]
The Natural History of Plants: Their Forms, Growth, Reproduction and Distribution. 2 Volume Set
London: The Gresham Publishing Company, 1904. Reprint. Illustrated board cover. xvi, 777pp; xi, 983pp + ads :: Two thousand woodcut illustrations :: 260mm x 190mm (10" x 7") :: Covers in original Talwin Morris cloth gilt. G : in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Covers rubbed and bumped with some edge wear. Minor chips to spine ends. Foxing to preliminary pages. Inscription on half titles. Illustrations bright and contents tight .
Book number: d2315a
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 99 US$ 126.31 | JP¥ 10089]
Catalogue: Botany
Keywords: Botany Science
In shopping cart

More information

VON MARILAUN, ANTON KERNER
The Natural History of Plants - Their Forms, Growth, Reproduction and Distribution in 2 Volumes
Published by Gresham, London, 1904. 2 Volumes - Volume 1 'Biology and Configuration of Plants, Volume 2 'The History of Plants', over 1600 pages in total including 2000 original woodcut illustrations, translated from the German by F. W. Oliver, Reprint, corners a little scuffed, lower edges rubbed, head and tail of spine bumped, faint spotting to fore-edges and preliminaries otherwise books in very good condition, with bright covers, blue cloth with gilt title on spine and front cover, gilt and gren stylized floral design to front and spine, Quarto, Hardback.
Book number: 26325
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.5 US$ 102.62 | JP¥ 8198]
Keywords: Von Marilaun, Anton Kerner, The Natural History of Plants - Their Forms, Growth, Reproduction and Distribution
In shopping cart

More information

VON MARILAUN,KERNER ANTON / OLIVER, F W [TRANS]
The Natural History of Plants Their Forms, Growth, Reproduction, and Distribution. Vols. I & II [1 & 2 ]
London, Blackie & Son, 1898. Board HB. 4to Heavy. A good set. Green boards, gilt titles. Worn through at extrems.Rub to boards. Small tears to spine ends. Cracked hinges. Vol I has several paper clippings attached to verso of ffep. Vol. II has cracked spine. Good .
Book number: 500018665
GBP 36.70 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 US$ 57.94 | JP¥ 4628]
Keywords: Nat Hist
In shopping cart

More information

MARILAUN, ANTON KERNER VON
The Natural History of Plants
London, Blackie & Son, 1894, 1894. HB. 1st edn.Cloth 2vols in 4. 4to. G. Ex-library, corners bumped, bookplates inside front covers, evidence of bookplates/labels having been removed from inside front covers and front endpapers. Cracking of hinges of vol, slight cracking of rear hinge in vols.II and IV, Subtitled "Their Forms, Growth, Reproduction and Distribution." Translated by F.W. Oliver.
Book number: 17825
GBP 78.10 [Appr.: EURO 96.75 US$ 123.31 | JP¥ 9850]
Keywords: Natural History Plants Botany
In shopping cart

More information

VON MARILAUN ANTON KERNER & OLIVER F W:
The Natural History of Plants Their Forms, Growth, Reproduction, and Distribution. Half-Volume 2.
LONDON; Blackie & Son 1894 Hardback. Bound by Frank Murray in Half Morocco with Marbled Boards. Top Edge Gilt. cr.4to. pp [iv] 401-777. 5 Chromolithograph Plates. Occasional spotting but Very Good Clean Sound Copy.
Book number: 11544
GBP 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.25 US$ 61.57 | JP¥ 4919]
Keywords: The Natural History of Plants
In shopping cart

More information

VON MARILAUN, ANTON KERNE
The Natural History of Plants, Their Forms Growth Reproduction and Distribution. From the German of Late Anton Kerner Von Marilaun by Fw Oliver
The Gresham Publishing Company, London, 1903. Two very thick 4tos, with about two thousand original woodcut illustrations. Volume I - Biology and Configuration of Plants. Volume II - The History of Plants. Original blue cloth with gilt and green art nouveau illustrations to spines and front covers. Slight rubbing.
Book number: 94295
GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 433 US$ 552.59 | JP¥ 44141]
Keywords: The Natural History of Plants - botany
In shopping cart

More information

MARILAUN, ANTON KERNER VON
Pflanzenleben. Dritte Auflage. Neubearbeitet von Dr. Adolf Hansen
Leipzig und Wien, Bibliographisches Institut, 1913. 3 delen in een band volumes. 2530x18,50 cm. original hardcover. 485 + 529 + 553 pp. many ills. Linneb band. Gebruikssporen. Enkele losse bladzijden.Maar wel compleet. Gewicht/weight: 0 gr.
Book number: 1311
€  80.00 [Appr.: US$ 102.14 | £UK 64.75 | JP¥ 8159]
Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: planten, natuur
In shopping cart

More information

MARILAUN, ANTON KERNER VON.
Pflanzenleben. 3. Aufl. neubearb. v. Adolf Hansen. Bd. 1 und 2 apart (von 3).
Lpz. u. Wien, Bibliograph. Inst. 1913. gr.-8°, XII, 543 S., 2 Bl. Vlgsanz., mit 250 Abb. im Text, 20 farb., 10 sw. Taf. u. 4 dplseit. Taf.; XII, 495 S., 2 Bl. Vlgsanz., mit 159 Abb. im Text, 21 farb., 4 sw. Taf. u. 3 dplseit. Taf.; OHLdr. d. Zt. m. einfacher Gldpräg. am Rü., marmor. Schnitt, Leder etw. beschabt, Ecken gering. bestoss., Exlibris auf d. vord. Innendeckeln, Rü. von Bd. 2 schwach gebleicht.
¶ Bd. 1: Der Bau und die lebendigen Eigenschaften der Pflanzen (Zellenlehre u. Biologie d. Ernährung); Bd. 2: Die Pflanzengestalt und ihre Wandlungen (Organlehre u. Biologie d. Fortpflanzung).
Book number: NAT2170
€  38.00 [Appr.: US$ 48.52 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 3876]
Catalogue: Botanik
Keywords: Biologie, Botanik, Naturwissenschaft, Pflanzen, Botany, Natural science, Biology, Plants
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search