ascending
descending
found: 19 books

HOEKEMA ANTHONY A.
The Bible and the Future.
Grand Rapids, Eerdmans, 1991. In-8 pleine toile sous jaquette, X-343 pages. Index. BON EXEMPLAIRE. ***___***___*** In-8 full fabric under jacket, X-343 pages. Index. GOOD. ..(ZX822)..
Book number: 145192
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844]
Keywords: RELIGION : Bible et exégèse REL07
In shopping cart

More information

ANTHONY A HOEKEMA
The Bible and the Future
Eerdmans. 1979. (ISBN: 9780802835161) Hard Cover . Good.
Book number: 0077857
USD 31.14 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2418]
Keywords: 9780802835161
In shopping cart

More information

HOEKEMA, ANTHONY A.
The Christian Looks at Himself.
Grand Rapids Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing, 1977. 2nd ed of 1st ed, 1975. Size [152p, biblio, indices] Paperback with faint edgewear & no tears, page ends clean except owner's stamp on top and front free endpaper, very good condition except ink underlining in preface, bright copy with tight binding, Good
Book number: 010482-chrpsyc
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: Christian Religion; Psychological; aspects;
In shopping cart

More information

HOEKEMA, ANTHONY A.
Christian Science
Eerdmans, 1977. 68 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good.
Book number: 309292
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
In shopping cart

More information

HOEKEMA, ANTHONY A.
Created in God's Image
Eerdmans/Paternoster. 1986. (ISBN: 0802836267). Hard Cover. Has some light reading/shelfwear - otherwise, this is a clean, tight copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Good/Good.
Book number: 025413
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 35.48 | JP¥ 2756]
Keywords: Christian Life 0802836267
In shopping cart

More information

HOEKEMA, ANTHONY A
CREATED IN GOD'S IMAGE
Wm B Eerdmans & Paternoster Press, 1986 hardback, good in a faded & chipped dust wrapper, 264pp, ISBN:0853644462
Book number: 147374
GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 26.02 | JP¥ 2021]
Keywords: creation theology science anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

HOEKEMA, ANTHONY A
THE FOUR MAJOR CULTS Christian Science, Jehovah's Witnesses, Mormonism, Seventh-day Adventism
Paternoster Press, 1963 hardback, light foxing to top edge o/w very good in a good dust wrapper that is faded to spine, dated signature of previous owner, 447pp
Book number: 146955
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
In shopping cart

More information

HOEKEMA, ANTHONY A.
The Four Major Cults. Christian Science, Jehovah's Witnesses, Mormonism, Seventh-day Adventism.
Grand Rapids 1965. Hardback, (xiv) 447 p.
Book number: 02885
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
Catalogue: Theology
In shopping cart

More information

HOEKEMA, ANTHONY A.
The Four Major Cults Christian Science-Jehovah's Witness-Mormonism-Seventh-Day Adventism
Grand Rapids, MI, William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company. 1963, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0802831176) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ex Church Library, Very Good, Pages clean and bright. Binding tight, Cover clean, Dust Jacket clean, unchipped, price clipped in mylar jacket protector. Not a remainder, no shelf wear, No surprises. Ex Church Library with gift book plate and pocket. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: Tx21
USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1670]
Catalogue: Christian
Keywords: 0802831176
In shopping cart

More information

HOEKEMA, ANTHONY A.
Holy Spirit Baptism
Eerdmans, 1973. 101 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Ink underlining.
Book number: 272458
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 194]
In shopping cart

More information

HOEKEMA, ANTHONY A.
Holy Spirit Baptism
Eerdmans, 1972. 101 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Slight ink underlining.
Book number: 341793
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
In shopping cart

More information

HOEKEMA, ANTHONY A.
Jehovah's Witnesses
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A. William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company. 1978, Reprint. (ISBN: 0802814891) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 147 pages including bibliography. Provides a brief history, in terms of the events that occurred during the presidencies of Charles Russell, Joseph Rutherford, and Nathan Knorr. Next comes a summary of statistics and activities. Then the question of the final source of authority for the group is taken up. JW doctrines are next expounded in the order of the customary divisions of Christian theology: God, man Christ, salvation, the church, the last things. An appendix critically examines JW teaching on the person of Christ. Minimal markings to contents. Average wear. Good working copy. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 45601549
CAD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 29.87 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2320]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Jehovah S Witnesses Religion Christianity Hoekema, Anthony A. Jehovah's Witnesses Debunking 147 Pages Including Bibliography. Provides a Brief History, in Terms of the Events That Occurred During the Presidencies of Charles Russell, Joseph Rutherford, and
In shopping cart

More information

HOEKEMA, ANTHONY A
Mormonism
Exeter, The Paternoster Press, 1973. First Edition. PB. 8vo. Small. 101pp. Very Good .
Book number: 20727
GBP 4.10 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.47 | JP¥ 502]
Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Religion Christianity Mormons
In shopping cart

More information

HOEKEMA, ANTHONY A.
A NEW ENGLISH TRANSLATION OF THE CANONS OF DORT
, 1968, wrappers. Stapled card covers a bit soiled & edge-worn; else g/vg cond. pp. 39. An offprint from the November, 1968, issue of the Calvin Theological Journal.
Book number: 038798
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Synod of Dort
In shopping cart

More information

HOEKEMA, ANTHONY A.
Seventh-day Adventism.
Michigan: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Co, 1976. 2nd imp. Study of the history and doctrine of the Seventh-day Adventist Church. Pp. 103. Marks to inside back cover.P/b. VG.
Book number: 9788
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Catalogue: Cults
Keywords: Hoekema Seventh Day Adventism Study History Doctrine A2437 Cults
In shopping cart

More information

HOEKEMA, ANTHONY A.
Seventh-Day Adventism
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A. William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company. 1990, Reprint. (ISBN: 0802814905) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 103 pages including bibliography. Includes a brief history of the movement, an explanation of its source of authority, and a systematic outline and presentation of its doctrines. Two appendices dealing with special points of doctrine and a complete bibliography of major publications and pamphlets for additional reading are also included. Ideal for classroom use, this brief study will prove useful as well in discussion groups, and for individual reference. Author is a Professor of Systematic Theology at Calvin Theological Seminary. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 45206113
CAD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 29.87 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2320]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Seventh Day Adventists Religion Christianity Seventh-Day Adventism Hoekema, Anthony A. 103 Pages Including Bibliography. Includes a Brief History of the Movement, an Explanation of Its Source of Authority, and a Systematic Outline and Presentation of Its
In shopping cart

More information

HOEKEMA, ANTHONY A
What About Tongue-Speaking?
Grand Rapids, Michigan, William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, [1966]. First edition. Cloth. 162+[3]pp. Prior owner's name stamp to endleaves, light shelfwear, with foxing to upper page edges; else very good in worn dust jacket. Very Good/good +.
Book number: 52
USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 427]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

HOEKEMA, ANTHONY A.
What AboUt Tongue-Speaking?
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. William B. Eerdmans Publishing Co. 1966, Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover, 5 1/4 x 8 inches. A nice tight, square copy, clean and unmarked inside and out, in a red cloth binding with only minor wear but for a 1/4" tear on back near head of spine; no creased or torn pages; previous owner's name stamp on front free endpaper. 161 pp. The author's stated purpose is to "make a Biblical and theological evaluation of the phenomenon of tongue-speaking.". Very Good Minus/No Jacket.
Book number: 014338
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: Religion Christian Christianity Doctrine Theology Teaching Pentecostal Movement Gifts of the Spirit Spiritual
In shopping cart

More information

HOEKEMA, ANTHONY A.
What about tongue-speaking.?
Exeter, Paternoster Press, 1976. Used - Very Good. VG paperback Reprint. Pages and cover slightly yellowed; owner's name on first page.. ISBN: 0853640262
Book number: BOOKS119904I
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.52 | JP¥ 429]
Keywords: 0853640262
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search