| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 141 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Capitalism and Modern Social Theory: An analysis of the writings of Marx, Durkheim and Max Weber Cambridge University Press, 1982 261p, a LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, A VERY GOOD COPY OF A BOOK FIRST PUBLISHED IN 1971 [0521097851] (*Please ignore the default postage figure as POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW) Book number: 111529 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP„ 980] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Class Structure Of The Advanced Societies London, Hutchinson And Co Ltd. 1977, Reprint. (ISBN: 0091168813) Paperback. 336 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. In An Analysis Firmly Grounded In The European Tradition Of Class Theory, Giddens Returns The Concept Of Class To Its Place As One Of The Central Problem-areas Of Sociology. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 041125 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP„ 590] Catalogue: International Politics
Keywords: 0091168813 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Contemporary Critique of Historical Materialism. Vol. l : Power, property and the state Macmillan, 1981 294p, a LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a very good copy of a book in the series Contemporary Social Theory [0333309723] (*Please ignore the default postage figure as POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW) Book number: 103829 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP„ 857] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Elites and Power in British Society Cambridge University Press reprint 1975 (1974) 261p paperback Book number: 23208 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP„ 1225] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
In Defence of Sociology: Essays, Interpretations and Rejoinders Polity Press 1996 288p paperback Book number: 43437 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 22.08 | JP„ 1715] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
In Defence of Sociology: Essays, Interpretations and Rejoinders Polity Press, 1996 288p, paperback, a fine copy [074561762X] Book number: 101545 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP„ 1470] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Politics, Sociology and Social Theory: Encounters with Classical and Contemporary Social Thought Polity Press, 1995 304p, paperback, a fine copy [0745615406] Book number: 103819 GBP 7.90 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 12.46 | JP„ 968] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Positivism and Sociology Heinemann 1974** 244p lacks front end-paper and the word DISCARD stamped on the title-page - but a generally excellent copy paperback Book number: 46543 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.83 | JP„ 919] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Positivism and Sociology Burlington, Ashgate, 1974. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0435823418. Name in flyleaf . Good/Wraps. Book number: 32539 USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP„ 1786] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy 0435823418 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Positivism and Sociology. Heinemann 1975 244p paperback Readings from Weber, Touraine, Gellner, Habermas, Marcuse, etc. Book number: 8899 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP„ 980] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Progressive Manifesto: New Ideas for the Centre-Left Polity, 2003 222p, paperback, a fine copy - as new [0745632955] Book number: 94340 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.41 | JP„ 1041] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Social Theoy and Modern Sociology Polity Press reprint 1997 (1987) 310p paperback Book number: 43432 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP„ 1225] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sociology a Brief But Critical Introduction MacMillan, 1982. 0333309294. Paperback. ISBN: 0333309294. MacMillan 1982; Good to very good in paperback. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 30524 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP„ 612] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: 0333309294 English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sociology: Introductory Readings Polity Press, 2001 420p, many illustrations, 7.6āx 10ā, paperback, a fine copy [0745624405] Book number: 95431 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP„ 980] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sociology: Introductory Readings Polity Press, 1997 467p, many illustrations, 7.6āx 10ā, hardback (laminated boards), a fine copy - as new (no dustwrapper called for) [0745618731] (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item. Please note that we always reduce charges for lightweight books.) Book number: 95328 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP„ 735] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Studies in Social and Political Theory Hutchinson, 1979 416p, paperback, small stain on fore-edges - otherwise a very good copy [0091292018] Part of the Hutchinson University Library series, this book was first published in 1977 Book number: 103584 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP„ 612] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Studies in Social and Political Theory Hutchinson, 1979. Tall 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (covers lightly tanned - otherwise near Fine). Pp. 416 (no inscriptions).. Book number: 45031 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP„ 857] Catalogue: Misc
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Capitalismo e teoria sociale. Marx, Durkheim e Max Weber. A cura di Alberto Martinelli. Traduz.di Carla Cantini, Marcella Pogatschinig. Milano, 1975, Il Saggiatore Ed. Coll.Biblioteca di Scienze del cm.15,5x21, pp.415, br. Book number: 118529 € 24.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP„ 2458] Catalogue: Economia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Capitalismo e teoria sociale. Marx, Durkheim e Max Weber. A cura di A.Martinelli. Trad.di C.Cantini e M.Pogatschnig. Milano, 1995, Il Saggiatore Coll.La Cultura. cm.13,5x20,5, pp.416, br. Book number: 51174 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1536] Catalogue: Sociologia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cogliere l'occasione. Le sfide di un mondo che cambia. Roma, 2000, Carocci Ed. Coll.Argomenti,27. cm.15x22, pp.177, br. Book number: 133695 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.23 | £UK 6 | JP„ 717] Catalogue: Sociologia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
L'Europa nell'età globale. Traduz.di Fabio Galimberti. Bari, 2007, Laterza Ed. Coll.I Robinson. Letture. cm.14x21, pp.305, br.con bandelle, cop.fig. Book number: 140360 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.46 | £UK 11.75 | JP„ 1434] Catalogue: Storia E Contemporanea
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fondamenti di sociologia. Ediz.ital.a cura di M.Barbagli. Bologna, 2000, Il Mulino Coll.Strumenti. cm.17x24, pp.435, br. Book number: 55537 € 19.76 [Appr.: US$ 26.06 | £UK 16.75 | JP„ 2024] Catalogue: Sociologia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sociologia. Ed.Italiana a cura di M.Barbagli. Bologna, 1994, Il Mulino Ed. Coll.Strumenti-Sociologia. cm.17x24, pp.654, br. Book number: 12963 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.1 | £UK 13.5 | JP„ 1639] Catalogue: Pedagogia Psicologia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
La terza via. Manifesto per la rifondazione della socialdemocrazia. Pref.di R.Prodi. Trad.di L.Fontana. Milano, 1999, Il Saggiatore Coll.Nuovi Saggi. cm.14x21,5, pp.156, br. Book number: 80868 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.23 | £UK 6 | JP„ 717] Catalogue: Storia E Contemporanea
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Reflexive modernization. Politics, tradition and aesthetics in the modern social order Polity, 1994. Paperback. Pp: 240. ISBN: 9780745612782. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1593655 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1536] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780745612782 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page