ascending
descending
found: 141 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

GIDDENS ANTHONY
Capitalism and Modern Social Theory: An analysis of the writings of Marx, Durkheim and Max Weber
Cambridge University Press, 1982 261p, a LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, A VERY GOOD COPY OF A BOOK FIRST PUBLISHED IN 1971 [0521097851] (*Please ignore the default postage figure as POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW)
Book number: 111529
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP„ 980]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GIDDENS ANTHONY
The Class Structure Of The Advanced Societies
London, Hutchinson And Co Ltd. 1977, Reprint. (ISBN: 0091168813) Paperback. 336 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. In An Analysis Firmly Grounded In The European Tradition Of Class Theory, Giddens Returns The Concept Of Class To Its Place As One Of The Central Problem-areas Of Sociology. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 041125
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP„ 590]
Keywords: 0091168813
In shopping cart

More information

GIDDENS ANTHONY
A Contemporary Critique of Historical Materialism. Vol. l : Power, property and the state
Macmillan, 1981 294p, a LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a very good copy of a book in the series ‘Contemporary Social Theory’ [0333309723] (*Please ignore the default postage figure as POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW)
Book number: 103829
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP„ 857]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

STANWORTH PHILIP & GIDDENS ANTHONY (EDS)
Elites and Power in British Society
Cambridge University Press reprint 1975 (1974) 261p paperback
Book number: 23208
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP„ 1225]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

GIDDENS ANTHONY
In Defence of Sociology: Essays, Interpretations and Rejoinders
Polity Press 1996 288p paperback
Book number: 43437
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 22.08 | JP„ 1715]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

GIDDENS ANTHONY
In Defence of Sociology: Essays, Interpretations and Rejoinders
Polity Press, 1996 288p, paperback, a fine copy [074561762X]
Book number: 101545
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP„ 1470]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

GIDDENS ANTHONY
Politics, Sociology and Social Theory: Encounters with Classical and Contemporary Social Thought
Polity Press, 1995 304p, paperback, a fine copy [0745615406]
Book number: 103819
GBP 7.90 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 12.46 | JP„ 968]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

GIDDENS ANTHONY (ED)
Positivism and Sociology
Heinemann 1974** 244p lacks front end-paper and the word DISCARD stamped on the title-page - but a generally excellent copy paperback
Book number: 46543
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.83 | JP„ 919]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

ANTHONY GIDDENS
Positivism and Sociology
Burlington, Ashgate, 1974. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0435823418. Name in flyleaf . Good/Wraps.
Book number: 32539
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP„ 1786]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy 0435823418
In shopping cart

More information

GIDDENS ANTHONY (ED)
Positivism and Sociology.
Heinemann 1975 244p paperback Readings from Weber, Touraine, Gellner, Habermas, Marcuse, etc.
Book number: 8899
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP„ 980]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

GIDDENS ANTHONY (ED)
The Progressive Manifesto: New Ideas for the Centre-Left
Polity, 2003 222p, paperback, a fine copy - as new [0745632955]
Book number: 94340
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.41 | JP„ 1041]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Politics
In shopping cart

More information

GIDDENS ANTHONY
Social Theoy and Modern Sociology
Polity Press reprint 1997 (1987) 310p paperback
Book number: 43432
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP„ 1225]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

GIDDENS ANTHONY
Sociology a Brief But Critical Introduction
MacMillan, 1982. 0333309294. Paperback. ISBN: 0333309294. MacMillan 1982; Good to very good in paperback. Good+ .
Book number: 30524
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP„ 612]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: 0333309294 English
In shopping cart

More information

GIDDENS ANTHONY (ED)
Sociology: Introductory Readings
Polity Press, 2001 420p, many illustrations, 7.6ā€x 10ā€, paperback, a fine copy [0745624405]
Book number: 95431
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP„ 980]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

GIDDENS ANTHONY (ED)
Sociology: Introductory Readings
Polity Press, 1997 467p, many illustrations, 7.6ā€x 10ā€, hardback (laminated boards), a fine copy - as new (no dustwrapper called for) [0745618731] (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item. Please note that we always reduce charges for lightweight books.)
Book number: 95328
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP„ 735]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

GIDDENS ANTHONY
Studies in Social and Political Theory
Hutchinson, 1979 416p, paperback, small stain on fore-edges - otherwise a very good copy [0091292018] Part of the ‘Hutchinson University Library’ series, this book was first published in 1977
Book number: 103584
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP„ 612]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

GIDDENS ANTHONY
Studies in Social and Political Theory
Hutchinson, 1979. Tall 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (covers lightly tanned - otherwise near Fine). Pp. 416 (no inscriptions)..
Book number: 45031
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP„ 857]
Catalogue: Misc
In shopping cart

More information

GIDDENS,ANTHONY.
Capitalismo e teoria sociale. Marx, Durkheim e Max Weber.
A cura di Alberto Martinelli. Traduz.di Carla Cantini, Marcella Pogatschinig. Milano, 1975, Il Saggiatore Ed. Coll.Biblioteca di Scienze del cm.15,5x21, pp.415, br.
Book number: 118529
€  24.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP„ 2458]
Catalogue: Economia
In shopping cart

More information

GIDDENS,ANTHONY.
Capitalismo e teoria sociale. Marx, Durkheim e Max Weber.
A cura di A.Martinelli. Trad.di C.Cantini e M.Pogatschnig. Milano, 1995, Il Saggiatore Coll.La Cultura. cm.13,5x20,5, pp.416, br.
Book number: 51174
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1536]
Catalogue: Sociologia
In shopping cart

More information

GIDDENS,ANTHONY.
Cogliere l'occasione. Le sfide di un mondo che cambia.
Roma, 2000, Carocci Ed. Coll.Argomenti,27. cm.15x22, pp.177, br.
Book number: 133695
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.23 | £UK 6 | JP„ 717]
Catalogue: Sociologia
In shopping cart

More information

GIDDENS,ANTHONY.
L'Europa nell'età globale.
Traduz.di Fabio Galimberti. Bari, 2007, Laterza Ed. Coll.I Robinson. Letture. cm.14x21, pp.305, br.con bandelle, cop.fig.
Book number: 140360
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.46 | £UK 11.75 | JP„ 1434]
In shopping cart

More information

GIDDENS,ANTHONY.
Fondamenti di sociologia.
Ediz.ital.a cura di M.Barbagli. Bologna, 2000, Il Mulino Coll.Strumenti. cm.17x24, pp.435, br.
Book number: 55537
€  19.76 [Appr.: US$ 26.06 | £UK 16.75 | JP„ 2024]
Catalogue: Sociologia
In shopping cart

More information

GIDDENS,ANTHONY.
Sociologia.
Ed.Italiana a cura di M.Barbagli. Bologna, 1994, Il Mulino Ed. Coll.Strumenti-Sociologia. cm.17x24, pp.654, br.
Book number: 12963
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.1 | £UK 13.5 | JP„ 1639]
In shopping cart

More information

GIDDENS,ANTHONY.
La terza via. Manifesto per la rifondazione della socialdemocrazia.
Pref.di R.Prodi. Trad.di L.Fontana. Milano, 1999, Il Saggiatore Coll.Nuovi Saggi. cm.14x21,5, pp.156, br.
Book number: 80868
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.23 | £UK 6 | JP„ 717]
In shopping cart

More information

BECK, ULRICH & GIDDENS, ANTHONY & LASH, SCOTT
Reflexive modernization. Politics, tradition and aesthetics in the modern social order
Polity, 1994. Paperback. Pp: 240. ISBN: 9780745612782. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1593655
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1536]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780745612782
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search