ascending
descending
found: 14 books

BRADBURY, KATHARINE L. AND ANTHONY DOWNS (EDITED BY).
Do Housing Allowances Work?
Brookings Institution:. 1981. (ISBN: 0-8157-1051-8) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 419 pages. "In 1973 the Department of Housing and Urban Development, through the Experimental Housing Allowance Program, began funding experiments in twelve cities to test the practicality and effects of housing allowances and to obtain as much information as possible about how housing allowances work. This volume, which is the result of a Brookings conference in Nov. 1979 sponsored by HUD, presents the principal findings of these experiments and analyzes their implications." FINE SOFTCOVER. Fine.
Book number: 013760
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Hud, Housing, American Housing, Housing Allowance Program, Federal Government, Isbn: 0-8157-1051-8 0815710518
In shopping cart

More information

BRADBURY, KATHARINE L. & ANTHONY DOWNS, KENNETH A. SMALL
Urban Decline and the Future of American Cities
Washington D. C.: Brookings Institution, 1982. Paperback. ISBN: 0815710534. Trade paperback. Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Tiny stain on pages 306, 307, else contents are clean and unworn. ; 9" Tall, 309pp. The PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. SOCIOLOGY. "It is vital that decision-makers understand urban decline and its implications. But there are conflicting views about almost every aspect of urban decline, including its extent, causes, effects, and likely duration.. Chapter 2 analyzes the nature of urban decline as both a descriptive and functional concept. Chapter 3 describes the actual extent of such decline based upon empirical data for the 153 largest US cities and their metropolitan areas. Chapter 4 sets forth some basic causes of urban decline and presents the most prevelent and plausible theories concerning why it has occurred. " And so forth through the remaining chapters. Some tables. Index.. VG- .
Book number: 31907
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: 0815710534
In shopping cart

More information

DOWNS, ANTHONY (EDITOR)
Growth Management and Affordable Housing Do they Conflict?
Brookings Institute, 2004. Paperback. Good condition. ISBN: 0815719337
Book number: 101456
USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 970]
Catalogue: Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

DOWNS, ANTHONY
Inside Bureaucracy
Little Brown. 1967, Second. Paper Back, Octavo. Paper Cover, Near Fine.
Book number: 044318
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 971]
Catalogue: Bureaucracy
In shopping cart

More information

ANTHONY DOWNS
Neighborhoods and Urban Development
Washington, D.C.: Brookings Institution Press, January 1982. Paperback. 0815719191 Tip bumped else very good.. Very Good .
Book number: BING91716234
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: 0815719191 Urbanization -- Uni Urban -- United Sta Community Developme
In shopping cart

More information

DOWNS, ANTHONY.
Opening Up the Suburbs: An Urban Strategy for America.
Downs, Anthony. Opening Up the Suburbs. As Urban Strategy for America. New Haven, Yale University Press, 1973. ISBN 0300014643. v, 219 pp. Black cloth, good with gilt spine in a worn dust jacket. Internally clean. $5.
Book number: 47664
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: SUBURBS 0300014643 AMERICA LAW
In shopping cart

More information

DOWNS, ANTHONY
Opening Up the Suburbs: An Urban Strategy for America.
Yale 1973, 12 mo., ix,219 pp., 5 tables, notes, index; FIRST EDITION; NF/NF; ISBN: 0300014643
Book number: LR38943
USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 232]
In shopping cart

More information

DOWNS, ANTHONY
Opening Up the Suburbs. An Urban Strategy for America.
1st Edition. Lo;ndon, Yale University Press 1973. Or.cl. IX, 219 pp. First ed. Ex libr. copy.
Book number: 2610
€  13.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.15 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1332]
Catalogue: Ex Library
Keywords: NEW EX LIBRARY
In shopping cart

More information

DOWNS, ANTHONY
Rental Housing in the 1980s
Washington, Brookings Institution, 1983. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0815719213. Previous owner signature. Very Good/Wraps.
Book number: 36884
USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 513]
Keywords: City and Regional Planning 0815719213
In shopping cart

More information

DOWNS, ANTHONY
The Revolution in Real Estate Finance.
The Brooking Institution Washington 1985 Paperback 351 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Ex-Library., softcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 321546
€  14.30 [Appr.: US$ 18.86 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1465]
Keywords: Ökonomie-allgemein 0815719175
In shopping cart

More information

DOWNS, T. ANTHONY
Textbook on Contract
London, United Kingdom, Blackstone Press, Limited, 1991. 2nd Edition, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 1854311506 Paperback This book is written for students with no previous training in law. Its intention is to present a clear, intelligible and challenging treatment of the law of contract. The book will therefore be particulary useful for law graduates, and for those studying contract law as part of a course in another discipline. The author has made particular provision for non-law students by including an introduction to the English legal system and its place in the European Community framework. Slight wear to cover. .
Book number: 021888
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 18.14 | JP¥ 1409]
Keywords: CONTRACTS GREAT BRITAIN LAW
In shopping cart

More information

DOWNS, ANTHONY
URBAN PROBLEMS AND PROSPECTS
Chicago, Markham Publishing Company. 1971. Soft cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Book, This book explores and examines the social problems of Urban prospects. The book has some paperclip marks and light writing in blue ink. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 017608
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: Urban Prospects Social Science
In shopping cart

More information

ANTHONY DOWNS
Urban Problems and Prospects
Chicago, Markham Publishing Company. 1970. (ISBN: 0841009104). third printing 1971, very good paperback.. small amount of underlining on first 36 pages..
Book number: 11686
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 695]
Keywords: 0841009104
In shopping cart

More information

DOWNS, ANTHONY,
Urban Problems and Prospects.
Chicago IL, Rand McNally & Co., 1973. Fifth Printing 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Fair/. Wraps bumped, rubbed and discolored. Pgs. clean and tight. Moisture exposure to pages, warped.
Book number: 310216
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466]
Keywords: Nonfiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search