| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 60 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Conversing with the Planets Times Books. 1992. (ISBN: 9780812919752) Hard Cover . Good. Book number: 0073423 USD 9.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 745] Catalogue: Nonfiction - Science
Keywords: 9780812919752 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Empires of time. Calendars, clocks, and cultures Kodansha Amer Inc, 1995. Paperback. Pp: 371. ISBN: 9781568360737. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1718335 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.89 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 768] Catalogue: Sociologie
Keywords: 9781568360737 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancient Astronomers St. Remy Press & Smithsonian Inst. 1993 4to, 176pp, plates (some cld), figs. Book number: 1305 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: rai astronomy ancient history | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancient astronomers Smithsonian Books, 1993. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 176. ISBN: 9780895990372. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1631788 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536] Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9780895990372 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archaeoastronomy in Pre-Columbian America e. Univ. Texas, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library, usual markings; 436 pages. (ISBN: 0292703104) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 34423 USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.75 | £UK 50.75 | JP¥ 6213] Catalogue: Astronomy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Archaeoastronomy in Pre Columbian America University of Texas Press, 1975. hardback. very good condition in a somewhat worn & rubbed dust jacket Book number: 29042 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Archaeoastronomy in Pre-Columbian America. University of Texas Press, 1975. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 436pp. ISBN 0292703104. Book number: 61836 AUD 93.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.25 US$ 99.07 | £UK 63 | JP¥ 7694]
Keywords: astronomy history historical americas ancient america | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archaeoastronomy in Pre-Columbian America. Austin, University of Texas Press 1975 (first edition) hardcover, 436 pag., Porto 6,75 euro, in good condition, typed book.. Book number: MP843/43893 € 27.50 [Appr.: US$ 36.27 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2817] Catalogue: Wetenschap en Techniek
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Astronomía en la América antiqua. Texas, 1980. 325 pp. iLLS. Soft cover. Book number: 162369 € 21.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.7 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2151]
Keywords: Astronomy Natural History Astronomie Natuurwetenschappen | In shopping cart More information div> |
Behind the Crystal Ball Magic, Science, and the Occult from Antiquity Throught the New Age University Press of Colorado, 2002. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0870816713. Trade {a[erback in very good condition. Tightly bound with an unmared interior. Light browning to the cover extremities. "In this fascinating exploration of occult practice, Anthony Aveni takes the reader on a whirlwind tour through time and space to unveil the many ways people have used magic over the millennia in hopes of improving their lives. As Aveni persuasively argues, the ancients sought what we now search for through science and religion -- a clearer picture of humanity's place in the cosmos." ; B&W Illustrations, B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 361 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 10112 USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006] Catalogue: Magic, Science, Occult
Keywords: 0870816713 Magic Occult Science Anthropology Social Sciences Reference Guides Body, Mind & Spirit | In shopping cart More information div> |
Behind the Crystal Ball : Magic and Science from Antiquity Through the New Age London: Newleaf, 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 0752205498. Green paper covered boards with titles on spine, lightly bumped to corners and spine ends, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing some edgewear, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 406pp. pp. VG/VG . Book number: 2061 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.1 | JP¥ 551]
Keywords: 0752205498 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Behind the Chrystal Ball. Magic, Science and the Occult from Antiquity through the New Age. New York. Times Books [Random House Inc.]. 1996. Original publisher's green spine, red paper-covered boards, gilt title spine, pictorial dustjacket, large 8vo: xviij, 406pp. [iv], illustrations, epilogue, notes & references, index, acknowledgements. Very fine copy. ISBN: 978-0-8129-2415-2. Book number: 44200 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
Keywords: 9780812924152 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Behind the Crystal Ball: Magic Science and the Occult from Antiquity Through the New Age. NY: Times Books 1996 2nd prtg. Small mark on front endpaper where sticker removed else a new unread book in dustjacket. ISBN: 0812924150 Book number: 93039 USD 2.94 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 228]
Keywords: 0812924150 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Behind the Crystal Ball : Magic, Science, and the Occult from Antiquity Through the New Age Newleaf. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0752205498) Hardcover. Book, 406 pages. The book is in VG clean & sound condition without inscription or ownership markings. The jacket has a small tear at the top front corner but no loss. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 17894 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.41 | JP¥ 1041] Catalogue: Mind, Body & Spirit
Keywords: 0752205498 Magic, Science, Occult, History, Social History, Alchemy, Astrology, Witchcraft, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Behind the Crystal Ball NY: Times Books, 1996. Fine/Near Fine Slightest shelfwear to DJ. Nice copy.. 1st. hardcover. illus. 8vo 406pp. -- AardbooksBook number: MAIN009870I USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 660] Catalogue: Occult and Unexplained
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Between the Lines: The Mystery of the Giant Ground Drawings of Ancient Nasca, Peru Austin, Texas, U.S.A. University of Texas Press. 2000, First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in VG+ dj with 2" closed tear to rear panel. Archival repair to rear of tear. Clean and tight. Fine/Very Good +. Book number: 042070 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: Nazca Lines
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Between the lines. The mystery of the giant ground drawings of ancient Nasca, Peru Univ of Texas Pr, 2000. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 257. "This book is a tour de force. [It] makes a good and important contribution to public knowledge of the Nasca Lines.""Katharina J. Schreiber, Professor and Chair of Anthropology, University of California, Santa Barbara"A rigorous researcher and lucid writer, Aveni leaves his reader-enthusiasts with a multidimensional mystery in which astronomy, religion, and the effective use of fragile terrain all play important roles.""ForewordThe Nasca Lines are one of the world's great enigmas. Who etched the more than 1,000 animal, human, and geometric figures that cover 400 square miles of barren pampa in southern Peru? How did the makers create lifelike images of monkeys, birds, and spiders without an aerial vantage point from which to view these giant figures that stretch across thousands of square yards? Most puzzling of all, why did the ancient Nasca lay out these lines and images in the desert? These are the questions that pioneering archaeoastronomer Anthony Aveni seeks to answer in this book.Writing for a wide public audience, Aveni begins by establishing the Nasca Lines as a true wonder of the ancient world. He describes how viewers across the centuries have tried to interpret the lines and debunks the wilder theories. Then he vividly recounts his own years of exploration at Nasca in collaboration with other investigators and the discoveries that have answered many of the riddles about who made the Nasca Lines, when, and for what purposes. This fascinating overview of what the leading expert and his colleagues currently understand about the lines is required reading for everyone intrigued by ancient mysteries. ISBN: 9780292704961. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1435480 € 19.50 [Appr.: US$ 25.72 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 1997] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780292704961 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Between the Lines: The Mystery of the Giant Ground Drawings of Ancient Nasca, Peru Austin: University of Texas Press, 2000. 1st. hardcover. Well-illustrated. 8vo 257 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS034948I USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Ancient History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Conversing with the Planets: How Science and Myth Invented the Cosmos. Times (1992), 8vo., xiii,255 pp., figs., refs., notes, index; FIRST EDITION; NF/NF; ISBN: 0812919750 Book number: LR49539 USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 465]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Conversing with the Planets: How Science and Myth Invented the Cosmos, 2nd Edition U. S. A. University of Colorado. 2002. A near fine trade paperback without creases to the spine, slightly edge-worn covers with a touch of curl, no writing or stamps, clean pages slightly soiled to the bottom text-block edge. Near Fine. Book number: 40279 GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.81 | JP¥ 606] Catalogue: Non-Fiction - Science
Keywords: Astrology Natural History Astronomy Ancient Astrology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ehtnoastronomy and Archaeoastronomy in the American Tropics - Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences, Volume 385 New York Academy of Sciences, 1982. 1982. Soft cover . Trade pb, appx 6x9 inches, ix + 363 pages, VG or better. Book has slight curl at upper corner. University department's date received stamp to first page (the half-title). Professor's signature on inside front cover. Book otherewise just about perfect inside and out. Topics include: Mayas, Machu Picchu, Sacred Mountains, Hawaii, Medieval Islam, Colombia, Barsana Cosmology, Double-Headed Dragon, Quipus, etc. Numerous photos, drawings, maps, charts, etc. Very Good. Book number: 04782 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4660]
Keywords: Archaeology Astronomy Latin South America Mesoamerica Religious Architecture Natural History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Empires of Time Uitgever: University Press of Colorado Jaar: 2002. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback new book ISBN 9780870816727 -- Budget BoekBook number: 39335 € 20.50 [Appr.: US$ 27.04 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2100]
Keywords: 9780870816727 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Empires of Time. Calendars, Clocks and Cultures. New York. Basic Books Inc. Publishers. 1989. Original publisher's gray cloth spine, gray paper covered boards, gilt title spine, pictorial dustjacket, tall 8vo; x, 372pp. richly illustrated, epilogue, notes, index. Fine copy. ISBN: 0-465-01950-1. Book number: 17395 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
Keywords: 0465019501 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Empires of Time: Calendars, Clocks, and Cultures Revised Edition Colorado, University press of Colorado, 2002. 332 pp., Paperback. Eerste Druk. 15,5x 22,5 Cm. Inscr.: . Nieuw. Book number: 8809 € 28.00 [Appr.: US$ 36.93 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 2868] Catalogue: Sociologie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page