ascending
descending
found: 122 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ANSTEY, F.
Article: London Music Halls This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item
Harpers New Monthly, 1891. Magazine. very good condition.VINTAGE PAPER ITEMS NOT RETURNABLE scarce vintage article . Pages neatly trimmed, in mylar with a stiff backing.; scarce vintage article . Pages neatly trimmed, in mylar with a stiff backing.; NOVI009745; pages 6x9; 12 pages; These pages, neatly trimmed, are in mylar with a stiff backing board. Please not that it is not bound.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 84068
USD 62.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 | £UK 39.5 | JP¥ 4953]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
In shopping cart

More information

ANSTEY, F.
Baboo Hurry Bungsho Jabberjee, B. A.
N.Y. D.Appleton and Co. 1897. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Verry little tear on spine,red cloth,gilt decorated. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 046735
USD 28.80 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2301]
Catalogue: Fiction::general
In shopping cart

More information

ANSTEY, (F.) [PSEUD. OF THOMAS ANSTEY GUTHRIE].
Baboo Jarberjee, B.A. With Illustrations By J. Bernard Partridge.
London: Dent, 1897. First printing. 8vo, hardcover, blue pictorial cloth stamped in gilt, top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed. xvi, 272 pp. 29 plates inserted. Spine has some rubbing to tips; light damp stain across top half inch of covers; two small reddish spots to rear cover; front free endpaper has some tanning to the margins and a 1902 ink gift inscription; text paper lightly toned; else a VG, unworn, bright and tight copy. A comic novel of a young lawyer from India and his experiences in English society an d the courts. Rather good drawings, some with a racist edge. Sadleir 43. Not in Wolff. NCBEL III, 1034.
Book number: 15522
USD 86.34 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.75 | JP¥ 6897]
Keywords: Indian. Legal Fiction. Law and Crime
In shopping cart

More information

ANSTEY, F.
Baboo Hurry Bungsho Jabberjee, B.A.
New York, D. Appleton & Co. 1897. hardcover. minor bumps to the ends of the cover and spine. minor hidge break on the catalogue page. pages are bright and tight. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 108421
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 US$ 71.05 | JP¥ 5675]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

ANSTEY, F.:
BABOO JABBERJEE, B.A.
London, Dent, n..d. Cloth, frontispiece, illust., pp. xii, 272. Hinges strained, name on front pastedown, a good copy.
¶ In THE WAYFARER'S LIBRARY series.
Book number: 81583
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.89 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790]
Keywords: fiction literature novel India
In shopping cart

More information

ANSTEY, F. [IE THOMAS ANSTEY GUTHRIE]
Baboo Jabberjee B. A. (1897)
London, J. M. Dent & Co. 1897. Hard Cover. Ill.: Bernard Partridge. Second Edition. Illustrated. Original blue cloth, blocked in gilt, top edge gilt. Light scuffing to extremities, light scratch on front board a trifle shaken, good.
Book number: 01825
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1261]
Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: Bernard Partridge
In shopping cart

More information

ANSTEY, F
A Bayard from Bengal. Being Some Account of the Magnifiscent and Spanking Career of Chunder Bindabun Bosch Esq B. A Cambridge Etc. .
London, Methuern. 1902. Green Cloth on Boards , 20 x 13cm. Ill.: Bernard Partridge. Book, xiv + 137pp + 40pp catalogue of Methuen books including those forthcoming at the time. 8 illustrations. Reprinted from Punch.
Book number: 19669
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1261]
Keywords: Humour, India, Vf38 Bernard Partridge
In shopping cart

More information

ANSTEY, F.
A bayard from Bengal
London, Methuen, 1902. Used - Good. Good hardback in green cloth with pictorial onlay. 1st.ed.. Illus by Bernard Partridge.. A little scattered light foxing; spine slightly bumped.
Book number: BOOKS051975I
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.68 | JP¥ 1892]
In shopping cart

More information

ANSTEY, F. [IE THOMAS ANSTEY GUTHRIE]
A Bayard from Bengal (1902)
London, Methuen & Co. 1902, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Bernard Partridge. Original flecked grey-green cloth, with illustration on glazed paper on front board. Small nicks head/foot of spine, signature (1903) on front free endpaper, spine creased, good.
Book number: 01464
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.95 | JP¥ 1513]
Catalogue: First Editions
Keywords: Bernard Partridge
In shopping cart

More information

ANSTEY, F. [PSEUDONYM OF GUTHRIE, THOMAS ANSTEY],
A Bayard from Bengal. Being some account of the magnificent and spanking career of Chunder Bindarun Bhosh, Esq. B.A., Cambridge, by Hurry Bungsho Jabberjee, B.A., Calcutta University, etc.
London: Methuen, 1902. First edition. 8vo. Frontispiece and 7 plates by Bernard Partridge. [xvi], 137, [3], [40, ads, dated, August, 1902] pp. Green linen flecked with white, with drawing by Partridge on plate paper on upper panel. Bookplate of Blairahme. Fine in green cloth slipcases. Wolff 155; Martin John Turner, A Bibliography of F. Anstey, no. 25; Not in Sadleir.
Book number: 219357
USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 313.5 | £UK 253.5 | JP¥ 31952]
In shopping cart

More information

ANSTEY, F. (ED.).
A Bayard from Bengal.
London, 1902. 137,40 pp. Cloth, slightly worn along the edges.
Book number: 189850
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.92 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2550]
Keywords: Ethnography Asia Bangladesh India Etnografie Azië
In shopping cart

More information

ANSTEY, F [THOMAS ANSTEY GUTHRIE]
A Bayard from Bengal
London: Methuen & Co, 1902. Reprint. Green hardback cloth cover. 137pp. + advts :: 200mm x 150mm (8" x 6"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Boards edge worn. Browning and spotting within. Previous owner (Maurice Baring) inscription on front end paper. Book plate of Maurice Baring on paste down. Front board has pasted on picture .
Book number: an02a
GBP 14.60 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 23.05 | JP¥ 1841]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ANSTEY, F.:
The Brass Bottle
London: Penguin, 1946 1st. ed. thus PBK. No. 542 Orange. 227pp. Small splits head/foot spine. O/w good copy.
Book number: 6550
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.66 | JP¥ 372]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Penguin Main Series Paperback Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ANSTEY, F.:
The Brass Bottle
London: Penguin, 1946 1st. ed. thus PBK. No. 542 Orange. 227 pp. Page browning. Covers slightly spotted.
Book number: 58
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.53 | JP¥ 441]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Penguin Main Series Paperback Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ANSTEY, F.
The Brass Botttle
GB, Penguin. 1946, 1st Thus. Paperback. VG-.
Book number: p00542a
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.53 | JP¥ 441]
In shopping cart

More information

ANSTEY, F.
The Brass Botttle
GB, Penguin. 1946, 1st Thus. Paperback. VG+.
Book number: p00542c
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 631]
In shopping cart

More information

ANSTEY, F.
The Brass Bottle
GB, Amalgamated Press. Paper. Ill.: H.M. Brock (DW). Daily Mail Sixpenny Novels No. 84. Owners inscription on halftitle, hand dated 1909. Good.
Book number: y06.058
GBP 39.04 [Appr.: EURO 48.5 US$ 61.64 | JP¥ 4924]
Keywords: H.M. Brock (Dw)
In shopping cart

More information

ANSTEY, F.
Brass Bottle
London Hodder and Stoughton No Date . Very good hardback in green decorated cloth; jacket is shelfworn with about an inch of loss at the foot of the spine and some chipping at the extremities. A Volume in the Hodder and Stoughton Seven penny library Hardcover. Very Good.
Book number: 11233
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2796]
Catalogue: MB
In shopping cart

More information

ANSTEY, F.
The brass bottle
London, Penguin. 1946. Used - Good. Good paperback. 1st Penguin edition. Fore-edge browned; cover a little foxed with browned spine & minor wear at head and foot of spine. Orange & White Penguin no.542..
Book number: BOOKS040755I
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.53 | JP¥ 441]
In shopping cart

More information

ANSTEY F (THOMAS ANSTEY GUTHRIE)
THE BRASS BOTTLE
Smith Elder & Co, 1900. 3rd impression. A genie-in-the-bottle story set in modern London; the released genie causes no end of comic complications for his new master. "Hardback. about very good hardcover copy, illus frontis.
Book number: FA11.155"
GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 31.5 | JP¥ 2516]
In shopping cart

More information

ANSTEY, F.,
THE BRASS BOTTLE.
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1949, 1st in imprint, paperback, 542, very good,
Book number: 20574
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.74 | JP¥ 378]
Keywords: fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ANSTEY, F.:
The Brass Bottle
London: Penguin, 1946 1st. ed. thus PBK. No. 542 Orange. 227 pp. Spine chipped/scuffed, minor loss at head. Covers soiled/creased. Page browning. O/w good reading copy.
Book number: 2535
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.95 | JP¥ 315]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Penguin Main Series Paperback Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ANSTEY, F.
The Brass Bottle
GB, Hodder & Stoughton. Reprint. Hardback, Fcp. ?1920s. Inside of DW marked along spine, front cover and flaps. G++/G++ DW.
Book number: d012A.010
GBP 34.04 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 53.74 | JP¥ 4293]
In shopping cart

More information

ANSTEY, F.
The Brass Botttle
GB, Penguin. 1946, 1st Thus. Paperback. G++.
Book number: p00542b
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.74 | JP¥ 378]
In shopping cart

More information

ANSTEY, F.
The Brass Botttle
GB, Penguin. 1946, 1st Thus. Paperback. nrVG.
Book number: p00542
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP¥ 504]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search