ascending
descending
found: 31 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ANSELM, SAINT, ARCHBISHOP OF CANTERBURY ; HOPKINS, JASPER (ED. , TRANS.) ; RICHARDSON, HERBERT (ED. , TRANS.) .
Anselm of Canterbury ;: Volume One; Monologion. Proslogion. Debate with Gaunilo. Meditation on human redemption ; edited and translated by Jasper Hopkins and Herbert Richardson.
Toronto, E. Mellen Press, 1st American ed.. Volume One only. Octavo in dark black-brown DJ; xi, 161pp., bibliographical endnotes. . Hardcover. ISBN: 0889460000. Near Fine in Near Fine lightly edgeowrn DJ., Theology -- Early works to 1800. Theology -- History -- Middle Ages, 600-1500. Philosophy. Théologie -- Collections -- 600-1500 (Moyen åge) Philosophie. Catholic Church. Église catholique.
Book number: 13350
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1478]
Catalogue: Christianity
Keywords: Spirituality and Religion Philosophy, Theory, Thought 0889460000
In shopping cart

More information

ANSELM VON CANTERBURY / FRANCISCUS SALESIUS SCHMITT.
Anselm von Canterbury: Proslogion. Untersuchungen. Lateinisch-deutsche Ausgabe von P. Franciscus Salesius Schmitt. & Monologion. Lat.-dt. Ausgabe von P. Franciscus Salesius Schmitt. (2 volumes).
Stuttgart- Bad Cannstatt, Friedrich Frommann Verlag (Günther Holzboog), 1962. - 1964. 2 vols. Paperbacks. 160 pp. & 218 pp.; 21 cm. - (spines sl. folded) Although very good set.
Book number: 31806
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 38.3 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 3060]
In shopping cart

More information

ANSELM, VON CANTERBURY:
Des H. Anselm von Canterbury zwei Bücher Cur Deus homo oder Warum ein Gott-Mensch. Aus dem lateinischen übersetzt von B. Schirlitz;
Quedlinburg, Ludw. L. Franke, 1861. XX, 140 Seiten, 12° (11 x 17 cm), Halbleineneinband der Zeit.
¶ Anselm von Canterbury (1033-1109), Vater der Scholastik. (BBKL I:182-184). / Einband, Ecken und Kanten etwas berieben und bestossen. Namen auf dem Vorsatz. Papier etwas stockfleckig. Sonst guter Zustand.
Book number: 1000951
€  49.50 [Appr.: US$ 63.2 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5049]
In shopping cart

More information

ANSELM, ARCHBISHOP OF CANTERBURY; PROUT, EDWARD S. (M.A.) (TRANSLATER, INTRODUCTION, ANAYLSIS, NOTES)
Cur Deus Homo? Why God Became Man? Christian Classic Series I (1)
London, Religious Tract Society. Hard Cover. Ex-Seminary Library, Some scuffs, soils, and creasing of cloth on exterior; exposed corners; cocked binding; typical library marks; crude hinge taping. A study on Christian philosophy. 182 pages. Good Only/No Jacket.
Book number: 041483
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion, Religious, Belief, Spirituality, Divine, Divinity, Deity, Worship, Prayer, Faith, Peace, Love, Hope, Study, Studies, Reference, Theology, Theological, Monotheism, Monotheistic, Scripture, Academics, Education, Jesus Christ, Christians, Christian
In shopping cart

More information

ANSELM VON CANTERBURY.
Cur Deus Homo. Warum Gott Mensch geworden. Lateinisch und Deutsch.
Darmstadt, Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 1956. XII, 155 S. Orig.-Leinwand. Vorderdeckel mit Knickspur, sonst gutes Exemplar.
Book number: 32285AB
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.88 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1428]
Keywords: Philosophie
In shopping cart

More information

ANSELM VON CANTERBURY
Cur deus homo. Warum Gott Mensch geworden. lateinisch und deutsch
5e Auflage,Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft Darmstadt,1993. 155 S. Gebunden+Schutzumschlag.
Book number: 41953
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.32 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1224]
Catalogue: Middeleeuwen
In shopping cart

More information

ANSELM VON CANTERBURY ED. BY HANSJÜRGEN VERWEYEN.
Freiheitsschriften. De Libertate Arbitrii = Über die Freiheit des Willens / De Casa Diaboli = Vom Fall des Teufels / De Concordia Praescientiale et Praedestinationis et Gratiae Dei Cum Libero Arbitrio = Über die Vereinbarkeit des Vorherwissens, der Vorherbestimmung und der Gnade Gottes mit dem Freien Willen. Lateinisch - Deutsch.
Freiburg, Basel, Wien, Barcelona, Rome, New York, Herder, 1994. Orig. cloth. With dustjacket. 382 pp.; 20 cm. - "Fontes Christiani. 13" Text in Latin and German. As good as new. ISBN: 3451222132. Gewicht/Weight: 620 grs.
Book number: 30884
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.98 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1836]
In shopping cart

More information

ANSELM OF CANTERBURY
Omnia D'Anselmi Cantuariensis Archiepiscopi Theologorum Omnium Sui Temporis Facile Principis Opuscula: Cum Luculentissimis Ciusdem in Aliquot Evangelia Enarrationibus, Antonii Democharis Ressonaei Industria Nunc Primum Restituta.
Ad Signum Spei, Venice. 1549. Disbound. Anselm of Canterbury. Omnia D'Anselmi Cantuariensis Archiepiscopi Theologorum Omnium Sui Temporis Facile Principis opuscula: Cum Luculentissimis Ciusdem in Aliquot Evangelia enarrationibus, Antonii Democharis Ressonaei Industria Nunc Primum restituta. Catalogum Omnium Pagina quinta demonstrat. Venetiis ad signum spei. 1549. 239+151 pages. With a woodcut illustration on the title page. This early collection of Anselm’s writings contains more than 40 separate works, including the famous "Monologion", "Proslogion", and "Cur Deus Homo", as well as lesser-known writings such as his commentaries on Matthew and Revelation. Some worm holes, but hardly any through the text. The cover is missing, but the binding is in very good shape. The last page is damaged. Overall in good condition. Good/Good.
Book number: 003291
€  1500.00 [Appr.: US$ 1915.2 | £UK 1213.25 | JP¥ 152985]
Catalogue: Religion
In shopping cart

More information

ANSELM VON CANTERBURY.
Proslogion. Untersuchungen. Lateinisch-deutsche Ausgabe von Franciscus Salesius Schmitt.
Stuttgart, Frommann, 1962. 159 S. Orig.-Kartoniert. Gutes Exemplar.
Book number: 32265AB
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.54 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2040]
Keywords: Philosophie
In shopping cart

More information

ANSELM VON CANTERBURY:
Proslogion.
Stuttgart, Frommann-Holzboog 1984. 2. Aufl., 159 S. Br. Bibl.-Ex. m. Bibl.-Schild. Einband fleckig. Anstr.
Book number: 43516CB
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.43 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1632]
Keywords: Mittelalterliche Theologie
In shopping cart

More information

ANSELM OF CANTERBURY. HOPKINS, JASPER. RICHARDSON, HERBERT,
Theological Treatises Volume I.
Harvard Divinity School Library, 1965. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Volume I only. ; 146 pages. Very Good.
Book number: 802330
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3595]
Catalogue: Religion
In shopping cart

More information

ANSELMUS CANTUARIENSIS O.S.B. [ANSELM OF CANTERBURY], EADMERUS CANTUARIENSIS [EADMER OF CANTERBURY], E.A. (MIGNE J.-P., ED.)
Saeculum XII: S. Anselmi ex Beccensi abbate Cantuariensis archiepiscopi: Opera omnia, nec non Eadmeri Monachi: Historia novorum et alia opuscula- Tomus secundus [vol.2 out of 2; in: Patrologia Latina, 159]
Paris, Migne, 1854. [- labore ac studio D. Gabrielis Gerberon, monachi congregationis S. Mauri, ad mss. fidem expurgata et aucta editio nova, opusculis recens editis illustrata. Accedunt auctores alii nonnulli], 1156 columns, 28cm. text printed in 2 numbered columns, original 1854-edition, in the series "Patrologiae cursus completus. Series secunda" tomus CLIX (159) (tomus secundus), bound in half-leather binding (with green and red title label with gilt lettering on spine, original wrappers preserved, 1 of the title labels almost completely missing), very good condition, text in Latin, [vol.2 only, mainly containing Anselm's "Epistolae" and a "Appendix spuriorum" on the one hand, and the complete works of Eadmerus Cantuariensis (c.1060-1126, writer of a biography of S. Anselm) on the other hand; also containing writings of Gundulfus Roffensis episcopus, Philippus Francorum rex, S. hugo Abbas Cluniacensis, Walramus episcopus Numburgensis, Gilbertus episcopus Lunicensis and Gislebertus Crispinus abbas Westmonasteriensis]
Book number: R75146
€  120.00 [Appr.: US$ 153.22 | £UK 97.25 | JP¥ 12239]
Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: religie religion theologie theology hagiografie hagiography correspondance correspondence middeleeuwen mediaevalia O.S.B. Benedictine Canterbury Cantorbery England Engeland Angleterre Latin
In shopping cart

More information

(ANSELM VON CANTERBURY) BARTH, KARL
Fides quarens intellectum. Anselms Beweis der Existenz Gottes im Zusammenhang seines theologischen Programms.
Second, revised edition. Zollikon: Evangelischer Verlag, 1958. Hardback with dustjacket, 163 p. (some pen lines in margins)
Book number: 30183
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.98 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1836]
In shopping cart

More information

ANSELM VON CANTERBURY [ANSELMUS CANTABRIGENSES]
De Veritate. Über die Wahrheit
Stuttgart, Friedrich Frommann. 1970. paperback. 21cm, 97 S. Lateinisch-deutsche Ausgabe. Very Good.
Book number: 12147
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Catalogue: Deutsche Sprache
In shopping cart

More information

ANSELM OF CANTERBURY
Cur Deus Homo? Why God Became Man. Edited by Edward Prout. Second Edition.
London: Religious Tract Society 1890?. (Christian Classics). 176p original cloth with gilt lettering to spine, nicely printed with ornaments and decorative initials, top edge gilt, excellent copy, tight, clean and fresh.
Book number: PAQ149167
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.42 | JP¥ 2270]
Catalogue: Middle Ages
In shopping cart

More information

VON CANTERBURY ANSELM [ANSELMUS]
Cur deus homo. Warum Gott Mensch geworden
München, Kösel, 1956. xii + 155pp. 24cm. cloth (bilingual: latin-german)
Book number: R64498
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.54 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2040]
Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: Religie religion middeleeuwen mediaevalia theologie theology filosofie philosphy latin
In shopping cart

More information

ANSELM VON CANTERBURY
Cur deus homo. Herausgeber Hugo Laemmer.
Berlin, Schlawitz 1857. 17 cm. 20, 92, (2) Seiten Festeinband, Halbpergamenteinband der Zeit
¶ - Kindlers NLL I, 331 - Stellenweise stockfleckig, Vorsatz in der Ecke Papierverlust, Namenseintrag auf Vortitel - Sprache / Language: Lateinisch / Latin -
Book number: IQ-B28759
€  27.70 [Appr.: US$ 35.37 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2825]
Keywords: Theologie / Theology / Philosophie / Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

ANSELM VON CANTERBURY
Cur deus homo = Warum Gott Mensch geworden : lateinisch und deutsch
Darmstadt, Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1970 3. Aufl. -Besorgt und uebers. Von Franciscus Salesius Schmitt. - Olwd
Book number: K96574
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.96 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1275]
Catalogue: Theologie
Keywords: menswording/god
In shopping cart

More information

VON CANTERBURY ANSELM [ANSELMUS, ANSELM OF CANTERBURY]
Cur deus homo. Warum Gott Mensch geworden. Lateinisch und Deutsch
Darmstadt, Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 1993. xii + 155pp. 23cm. in the series "Bibliothek Klassischer Texte", cart.cover, dustwrapper, very good condition, [bilingual: Latin-German], R75989
Book number: R75989
€  27.00 [Appr.: US$ 34.47 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2754]
Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: Religie religion middeleeuwen mediaevalia theologie theology filosofie philosophy latin
In shopping cart

More information

ANSELM VON CANTERBURY
Freiheitsschriften. De libertate arbitrii - Über die Freiheit des Willens. De casu diaboli - Vom Fall des Teufels. De concordia praescientiae et praedestinationis et gratiae Dei cum libero arbitrio [...] (Fontes Christiani 13).
Latin and German text. Translated and introduced by Hansjürgen Verweyen. Freiburg [etc.]: Herder, 1994. Hardback with dustjacket, 382 p.
Book number: 31098
€  22.00 [Appr.: US$ 28.09 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2244]
In shopping cart

More information

ANSELM VON CANTERBURY
Des heiligen Anselm, Erzbischofs von Canterbury, Buch der Betrachtungen und Gebete, nebst seinen Homilien und Ermahnungen, für Prediger und zur Privaterbauung.
Translated by Carl Haas. Tübingen: Laupp, 1862. Hardback, (viii) 335 p.
Book number: 13156
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.69 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3570]
In shopping cart

More information

CANTERBURY, ANSELM VON
Monologion Proslogion. / Die vernunft und das dasein gottes. / Deutsch-Lateinische ausgabe (...) von Rudolf Allers.
K??Âôln, Verlag Jakob Hegner. 1966, 268 pp, Gebonden met stofomslag, Duitstalig, potloodaantekeningen
Book number: 101551996
€  18.50 [Appr.: US$ 23.62 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1887]
In shopping cart

More information

ANSELM VON CANTERBURY
Monologion.
Latin and German text. Edited by Franciscus Salesius Schmitt. Stuttgart-Bad Cannstatt: Frommann, 1964. Paperback, 217 p.
Book number: 13286
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.92 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2550]
In shopping cart

More information

CANTERBURY), SAINT ANSELM (ARCHBISHOP OF & WARD, BENEDICTA
The prayers and meditations of St. Anselm
Penguin Classics, 1973. Paperback. Pp: 287. Anselm of Aosta wrote the majority of his Prayers and Meditations between 1070 and 1080 and created a tradition of intimate, intensely personal prayer that drastically altered the Christian attitude to private devotion. Anselm's ardor, literary brilliance, and scrupulous theology have secured him admiration. And, as Archbishop of Canterbury, his tussle with the early Norman kings earned him a place in secular history as well. ISBN: 9780140442786. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw.
Book number: U207009
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.77 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1020]
Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: 9780140442786
In shopping cart

More information

ANSELM OF CANTERBURY
Why God Became Man (Cur Deus Homo). Edited and translated by Jasper Hopkins & Herbert Richardson
Edwin Mellen, 137 pp. Paperback. Lacks title page; otherwise sound.
Book number: 383403
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search