| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 19 books |
Treasures into Tractors: The Selling of Russia's Cultural Heritage, 1918-1938. Washington, D.C. Hillwood Estate, Museum, and Gardens, 2009. Softbound. ISBN: 9781931485074. VG, some light shelf wear to wraps. Gray pictorial wraps, [xxiii] 424pp, profuse color and BW illustrations. ¶ Unlike the widely publicized controversy surrounding Soviet and Nazi looting of art during World War II and its restitution, Soviet sales of masterpieces and other valuables during the interwar period have until now remained largely ignored outside a small community of scholars. The international contributors to this book explore the fate of Russian art collections and libraries following the Russian Revolution in 1917, the institutions and individuals responsible for their sale, and the prominent collectors, libraries, and museums that acquired them. These Europeans and Americans reveal the extent of the Soviet government's voluntary "realization" of Russia's cultural patrimony between Wars I and II and its consequences for the international art market and perceptions of Russian art. Book number: 128130 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4393] Catalogue: Russian Art - General Reference
Keywords: 9781931485074 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Treasures into Tractors: The Selling of Russia's Cultural Heritage, 1918-1938 [Canadian American Slavic Studies, Vol. 43, Nos. 1-4]. Idyllwild, California, Charles Schlacks, 2009. Softcover. VG (Light wear to wraps). White pictorial wraps; 489 pp.; Numerous bw and color figures. ¶ Includes sixteen essays, including "The Fate of Russia's Estate Houses and their Contents, 1917-1930" by Priscilla Roosevelt, "On the Third Front: The Soviet Museum and its Public During the Cultural Revolution" by Konstantin Akinsha and Adam Jolles, "Russian Icons and American Money" by Wendy Salmond, "Books for Tractors?: Interwar Dispersal and Sales of Russian Imperial Palace Books" by Patricia Grimstead, and more. Book number: 124321 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3994] Catalogue: Russian Art - General Reference
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Between Worlds: Early Exchanges between Maori and Europeans 1773-1815 Viking/Allen Lane, Auckland, 1999. Illustrated Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. A much better than very good copy in a better than very good dustjacket: very clean square and tight with no pen-marks, no underlining and no splits, just a trifle bumped at the backstrip. ISBN: 0670877875. ISBN/EAN: 9780670877874. -- Prior BooksBook number: 035828 GBP 84.99 [Appr.: EURO 105.25 US$ 134.18 | JP¥ 10719] Catalogue: Travel & Places
Keywords: Travel & Places; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hui: A Study of Maori Ceremonial Gatherings Wellington: A. H. & A. W. Reed, (1975). First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0589007491. Owner's signature scribbled out on front endpaper. Binding a little loose. A 1 1/2" tear across dust wrapper spine. Dust wrapper worn at margins, with several 1/2" tears and 1/4" chips. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; xi, [1], 226 pages + plates. Black boards with gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated. Page dimensions: 241 x 150mm. "This book introduces us to all aspects of the hui and its significance for the Maori. It is a definitive study of ceremonial gatherings and the rituals that are the life blood of the marae: waerea (protective incantation), wero (ritual challenge), karanga (call), powhiri (action chant of welcome), tangi (weeping), whaikorero (oratory), and hongi (pressing noses)." - quoted from the dust wrapper blurb. ; 4to. Good in Good dust jacket . Book number: 10410 USD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3515]
Keywords: 0589007491 | In shopping cart More information div> |
TE AO TAWHITO: A SEMANTIC APPROACH TO THE TRADITIONAL MAORI COSMOS. In THE JOURNAL OF THE POLYNESIAN SOCIETY, Volume 87, No.1, March 1978. Wrappers, pp. 5-28. V.g. Book number: 65848 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632]
Keywords: Pacific Journal of the Polynesian Society NZ New Zealand Maori Cosmos anthropology semantics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Trial Of The Cannibal Dog: Captain Cook In The South Seas Penguin Books (NZ) 2004 Paperback, 544pp. "The PAPERBACK REPRINT of Anne Salmond's bestselling book on Captain Cook's voyages in the Pacific.The Pacific voyages of James Cook sailed across perilous tropical seas, survived hurricanes and volcanic eruptions, discovered unknown lands and peoples and made their Captain an icon of imperial history. Yet, as Anne Salmond shows, the story of these epic South Sea journeys is far more than one of conquest and control. She has devoted a lifetime to the study of relations between Europeans and Polynesians, and this book is the result. In Salmond's account, Cook's great voyages regain their dreamlike quality as they encounter the last major human communities untouched by wider worlds. Far from being little wooden islands of Englishness in a Polynesian sea, his ships and the men in them are as much changed by what happens as the islanders they meet. We see them alarmed and entranced by the islanders' open sexuality, shocked by human sacrifice and cannibalism, but also forging relationships with Pacific Island friends and lovers, acquiring tattoos and learning to speak Polynesian languages, with Cook himself granted the status of high chief in many areas before his violent downfall. ", (ISBN: 9780141010038). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 864668 NZD 31.63 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 24.09 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1924] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Adventure, Biography, History, Maori, NZ, Non-Fiction, Pacific"9780141010038 9780141010038 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Trial of the Cannibal Dog: The Remarkable Story of Captain Cook's Encounters in the South Seas. New Haven, CT. Yale University Press. 2003. (ISBN: 0300100922) Hard cover. As new in d.j. Cloth 8vo. 506pp. Index, biblio. 1st ed. As New. Book number: BBP-15115 USD 38.35 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 3063] Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Cook, Captain James; True Adventure; 0300100922 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE TRIAL OF THE CANNIBAL DOG. The Remarkable Story of Captain Cook's Encounters in the South Seas. New Haven, Yale Univ. Press, (2003). Cloth, fine in d/w, maps, colour and b&w illust., pp. xxii, 506. ISBN 0-300-10092-2. ¶ A thorough retelling of the story of Cook's voyages in the South Seas, with a focus on the encounters between the explorers and the native peoples they 'discovered'. Book number: 67016 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.56 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3160]
Keywords: Pacific South Seas maritime exploration voyages of discovery Captain James Cook Polynesia NZ New Zealand Maori Maoris Tahiti Society Islands Endeavour cannibalism Australia Great Barrier Reef Joseph Banks Tonga Easter Island Marquesas Tuamotus Niue Vanuat | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Trial of the Cannibal Dog: The Remarkable Story of Captain Cook's Encounters in the South Seas New Haven, Yale University Press. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0300100922). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Red and yellow cloth binding. Prior owner's name and date inked on title page, otherwise a fine, crisp, clean copy. xxii, 506pp. Illustrations. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Very Good/Fine. Book number: 026059 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 959] Catalogue: Travel Writing
Keywords: 0300100922 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Trial of the Cannibal Dog. Captain Cook in the South Seas. London / New York, Penguin Books Ltd. 2003, XXIV, 506 pp. (ISBN: 0141021330) Ppb. in good condition. Book number: 007534 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.88 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1428] Catalogue: Anthropology Oceania
Keywords: maritime history, cultural anthropology, Oceanea, New Zealand, Otaheite, Tahiti, rituals, customs, manners, trade,Maoiri, Hitihiti, Tonga 0141021330 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Trial of the Cannibal Dog : Captain Cook in the South Seas Penguin. 2004. (ISBN: 0141021330) Paperback. 506 PP. Very Good +. Book number: 006011 AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.8 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1422]
Keywords: Cook, James, 1728-1779 Polynesia_discovery and 0141021330 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Trial of the Cannibal Dog: The Remarkable Story of Captain Cook's Encounters in the South Seas. Yale University Press, 2003. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 506 pages. (ISBN: 0300100922) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 120304 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Trial of the Cannibal Dog: The Remarkable Story of Captain Cook's Encounters in the South Seas Yale U.P. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0300100922). Hardcover, 8vo, illustrated, 506 pages. As new, unmarked, unsoiled in a like, unmarked and unclipped dust jacket. Book number: 030929 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598] Catalogue: General History
Keywords: Caapatain Cook 0300100922 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Trial of the Cannibal Dog : The Remarkable Story of Captain Cook's Encounters in the South Seas / By Anne Salmond New Haven : Yale University Press 2003. 1st Edition. Description: xxii. 506 p. : ill. (some col.). maps ; 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [438]-442) and index. Subjects: Cook. James (1728-1779) --Travel --Oceania --Explorers --Great Britain --Biography --Voyages around the world --History --18th century --Discovery and exploration. Summary: In this masterful account. Salmond retells the story of Captain Cook's great voyages in the South Seas. focusing on the encounters between the explorers and the island peoples they 'discovered.' Contains 66 illustrations. with 16 in full color. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. 0300100922. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 155875 € 18.95 [Appr.: US$ 24.2 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1933]
Keywords: 0300100922 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Two world. First meetings between Maori and Europeans 1642-1772. London, Viking, 1991. 477 pp. 5 col.plts & num.ills in the text. Hardcover with dustjacket. Mint. #0670832987. [94509] Book number: 94509 € 180.00 [Appr.: US$ 229.82 | £UK 145.75 | JP¥ 18358]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Two Worlds: First Meetings between Maori and Europeans, 1642-1772 Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A. University of Hawaii Press, 1992. (ISBN: 0824814673) Cloth , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. An extremely rare work of academia. VG+++. Tight, clean and unmarked internally, with two small water spots on the back cover and a little rubbing to the bottom edges. Very Good Plus/None. Book number: 009139 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 196 | £UK 158.5 | JP¥ 19970]
Keywords: 0824814673 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amiria: The Life Story of a Maori Woman Wellington: A. H. & A. W. Reed, (1976). First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0589009788. Strip cut away from top of front free endpaper. Dust wrapper has a 1 1/2" tear with adhesive tape repair and a 1" tear. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; xii, 184 pages. 3 maps. Hardcover. Illustrated. Page dimensions: 240 x 172mm. "Her remembrances, told in a charming narrative style, form a significant, often moving, advance in ethnographic texts of this kind. It is authentic and cuts to the very heart of Maori experience, conveying to the reader a deep understanding of what it is to be Maori." - from dust wrapper blurb. "Wattie Book of the Year Award Winner".; 8vo. Good in Good dust jacket . Book number: 10886 USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2556]
Keywords: 0589009788 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amiria. The life story of a Maori woman Reed Business, 1976. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 184. ISBN: 9780589009786. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U252349 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.77 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1020] Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9780589009786 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eruera: The Teachings of a Maori Elder Wellington: Oxford University Press, (1980). First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0195580699. Owner's signature. Several 1/2" tears in edges of dust wrapper. Moderate rubbing to dust wrapper. Some foxing to dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; 288 pages. Illustrated. Hardcover edition. Page dimensions: 238 x 174mm. "Eruera Stirling lives in Auckland and is an elder of the Whanau-a-Apanui tribe. This book arises from his determination to pass on the traditional knowledge entrusted to him in his childhood by tribal elders" - from dust wrapper blurb.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . Book number: 6674 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 47 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4793]
Keywords: 0195580699 Children's Illustrated | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |