ascending
descending
found: 11 books

BERRY, CHRIS & ANNAMARIE JAGOSE CGUEST EDITORS)
Australia Queer
Melbourne, Australian Centre. University of Melbourne. Meajin 1 Volume 55 #1. 1996, 1st Edition. Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp182 & notes on contributors. Essays, reviews, fiction, poetry, graphics. As New.
-- Booked
Book number: 1001526
NZD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.62 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 608]
Keywords: Nonfiction, Fiction, Australian, Literature, Journal, Magazine, Periodical , Queer, Gay, Lesbian, Homosexual, Writing, Writers, Poetry, Poets
In shopping cart

More information

ANNAMARIE JAGOSE
In Translation
Victoria University Press 1994 Paperback, 191pp. "This moving novel of love and betrayal follows Helena as she learns to cope with being abandoned by her lover?renowned translator Navaz Nicholson?after traveling to an unfamiliar country to be with him. With her stubborn pride refusing to allow herself to return home, Helena begins to intercept installments of the Japanese novel that Navaz is currently translating. Gradually altering words and phrases, Helena begins to take over completely, writing Nishimura's novelistic love-triangle beyond its own ending. ", (ISBN: 9780864732750). Near Mint.
Book number: 362661
NZD 20.13 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.33 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1225]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9780864732750 9780864732750
In shopping cart

More information

ANNAMARIE JAGOSE
In Translation
Victoria University Press 2006 Paperback, 190pp. "A reprint of Annamarie Jagoses prize-winning first novel first published in 1994.An affair with the renowned translator, Navaz Nicholson, causes Helena to travel to a country she never fully understands. Abandoned by Navaz, a strange pride does not allow her to return home. Instead she fashions a makeshift life about herself. Desperate for a connection with the one who has left her, she intercepts installments of the Japanese novel Navaz is currently translating. Gradually she begins altering a word here, a phrase there, until she finally takes over completely, writing Nishimuras novelistic love triangle beyond its own ending. ", (ISBN: 0864732759). Mint.
Book number: 115594
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.46 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1155]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction0864732759 0864732759
In shopping cart

More information

JAGOSE, ANNAMARIE
In Translation
Wellington, Victoria University Press, 1994, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0864732759) 191 pages. Papernback in very good condition. Small relevant newspaper cutting pasted to inside of front cover.
Book number: 43126
NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 3.81 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 304]
Keywords: 0864732759
In shopping cart

More information

JAGOSE, ANNAMARIE
In Translation
Wellington, Victoria University Press, 1994. (ISBN: 0864732759) 215x140mm, 191 pages, paperback. Name blacked out on front endpaper. Otherwise very good condition.
Book number: 26204
NZD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.85 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 548]
Keywords: 0864732759
In shopping cart

More information

JAGOSE, ANNAMARIE:
LESBIAN UTOPICS.
New York, Routledge, (1994). Wrappers, pp. 214. Two corners sl. bumped, name on half-title else v.g. ISBN 0-415-91019-6.
Book number: 56833
AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.42 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 593]
Keywords: women's studies lesbianism lesbian gay sexuality cultural studies
In shopping cart

More information

JAGOSE, ANNAMARIE.,
Lesbian utopics.
New York, Routledge, 1994. Paper bound. ISBN: 0415910196. Very good condition.
Book number: 10190
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 759]
Catalogue: Women's Studies
Keywords: 0415910196
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JAGOSE, ANNAMARIE
Slow Water
Vintage, Sydney, 2003. Softcover. Very Good. Size: 7"-8" Tall. Category: Australian Fiction; ISBN: 1740512413. ISBN/EAN: 9781740512411. Inventory No: 12493.
Book number: 12493
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.87 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 948]
Keywords: Australian Fiction; Australian Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ANNAMARIE JAGOSE
Slow Water
Victoria University Press 2003 Paperback, 356pp. (ISBN: 9780864734501). Good.
Book number: 858079
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.46 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1155]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9780864734501 9780864734501
In shopping cart

More information

ANNAMARIE JAGOSE
Slow Water
Vintage (Australia) 2003 Paperback, 340pp. "The year is 1836. English clergyman William Yate sets sail from London, bound for the mission fields of northern New Zealand. Caught up in a mesmerising love affair that will test the imagination of everyone on board the Prince Regent, he is utterly transformed. Against the riveting backdrop of a four-month sea voyage and the vividly imagined society of the ship, the story of Yate unfolds, drawing together the inarticulate hopes of the cabin passengers, the immigrant families of steerage, and the raw men and boys of the crew. On landfall at Sydney, camaraderie gives way to treachery and the tight world of the ship breaks apart. Everyone is implicated in the scandal that grips the colonial town, yet it is Yate alone who stands to lose not only his reputation but also his life. Based on a true story, SLOW WATER is a poised and elegant novel of the highest order with its commitment to historical accuracy exquisitely balanced by its modern attention to eroticism and narrative suspense. ", (ISBN: 9781740512411). Good.
Book number: 604318
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.46 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1155]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9781740512411 9781740512411
In shopping cart

More information

JAGOSE, ANNAMARIE
Slow Water
Milsons Point NSW, Random House Australia. 2003. (ISBN: 1740512413) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Ex library (discard) with usual stamps and stickers, protected by clear self adhesive plastic. Unbroken spine. light crease to front cover, ffep removed. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 8072
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.87 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 948]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction New Zealand_fiction Fiction_general Gay U500 1740512413
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search