| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 16 books |
Maharaja,The Splendour of India's Royal Courts. [UK] Victoria, Hardback, 310x247mm, 240p, 200 colour illustrations. ISBN 978185177573613. ¶ The word 'maharaja' - literally 'great king' - conjures up a vision of splendour and magnificence. This lavishly illustrated book examines the real and perceived worlds of the maharaja from the early eigheenth century to 1947, when the Indian Princes ceded their territories into the modern states of India and Pakistan. Jackson and Jaffer explore the spectacular material culture of India's rulers, showcasing rich and varied objects that reflect different aspects of royal life. Indian and Western works from a wide range of media, including paintings, photographs, textiles and dress, jewellery and jewelled objects, metalwork and furniture, are considered within a broader historical context, exploring royal status and identity, court culture and patronage. Anna Jackson is Deputy Keeper of the V. Book number: 27412 € 53.50 [Appr.: US$ 68.31 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 5456] Catalogue: Goud - Zilver - Brons ; Gold - Silver - Bronzes ; Or - Argent - Bronzes ; Gold - Silber - Bronze
Keywords: : 13: 9781851775736 juwelen juwels 's | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Craft of the Potter London, British Broadcasting Corporation. 1977. (ISBN: 0563161272) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Light cover wear. Clean pages, firm binding. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Jules BooksBook number: 11569 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.89 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790] Catalogue: Crafts
Keywords: Pottery_crafts_clay_ceramics_ O500 0563161272 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Do-It-Yourself Film Animation Book London: British Broadcasting Corporation, 1975. Reprint. Paperback. Octavo. 96 pages. Numerous b&w illustrations within the text. Contributions by Ron Geesin, Terry Gilliam, Stan Hayward and Richard Williams. Fair. Text is tanned at the edges and dog-eared at the corners. Cover is tanned and stained, with obvious wear to its edges, spine and corners. ISBN 0563108290. Book number: 545 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP¥ 504]
Keywords: Performing Arts Film Cinema Animated Animation Cartoon Cartoons Films 0563108290 | In shopping cart More information div> |
encounters. The meeting of Asia and Europe 1500-1800 London, V&A Publications. 2004, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 4to. Black cloth with black unclipped dustjacket, unmarked copy. (ISBN: 1851774327) , Very Good/Very Good. -- Pend BooksBook number: 57591 GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 US$ 118.41 | JP¥ 9459] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Asia, Travel, East, History, Colony, Colonial, Empire, Trade 1851774327 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The V&A guide to period styles. 400 years of British art and design Victoria & Albert Museum, 2002. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 176. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1709539 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.54 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2040] Catalogue: Kunst
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The V & A Guide to Period Styles: 400 Years of British Art and Design V & A Publications, 2002, 176 pp. Hardback., Square format black cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated.. 1851773428. Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper. As new.. Book number: 36279 GBP 69.97 [Appr.: EURO 86.75 US$ 110.47 | JP¥ 8824] Catalogue: Art/Architecture
Keywords: 1851773428 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Japanese Country Textiles Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Shambhala Pubns. 1997. (ISBN: 0834803968) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ', New. Color Illus. 128 pp.//. New/New. Book number: BBC-0K50242 USD 79.06 [Appr.: EURO 62 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 6315] Catalogue: Japan
Keywords: Art Japan 0834803968 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Japanese Country Textiles A&C Black, 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 1851772162. Far Eastern Series; 0.63 x 9.69 x 8.58 Inches; 128 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 246057 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3994]
Keywords: 1851772162 International Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
Maharaja Pracht Der Indischen Furstenhofe Munchen, Hirmer Verlag. 2009. (ISBN: 9783777424415) Hardcovers, Qto. Book, 240 pages, illustrated with large colour plates. Bound in printed hardcovers. The text is in German. A New copy. New. Book number: 069885 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 31.58 | JP¥ 2522]
Keywords: 9783777424415 Indischen Kunst Maharaja Indian Art History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Maharaja : The Splendour of India's Royal Courts London, V. & A. Publishing, 2009 Size 4to, 240pp, Lavishly Illustrated in Colour & Black-and-White , Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good/Fine condition. - PLEASE NOTE THAT THE BOOK WEIGHS 2.00 KILOS WITH PACKING. Book number: 13588 GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 35.52 | JP¥ 2838] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Maharaja, India's Royal Courts 9781851775736 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Memoirs of Stonewall Jackson By His Widow Louisville, Prentice Press, 1895, First Edition. Hard Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in original olive cloth-covered boards with gilt and black stamping on the front board and spine. Light rubbing at the spine extremities, tips and the black background of the Jackson gilt portrait on the front board. Hinges tender and dusty on the top edge. 647 pages. Frontispiece of Jackson and tissue guard in place. Illustrated. Book number: b10086 USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 509.25 | £UK 411.75 | JP¥ 51922]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
MEMOIRS OF STONEWALL JACKSON. Dayton, Ohio, Morningside House, 1985. Facsimile. Hard Cover, Fine/no Jacket as Issued. 08290326 657pgs.frontispiece. Gray and silver lettering. neat blindstamp on verso of title page. numbered edition, this is #32 of the facsimile reprint edition from the original 1895 First Edition. An excellent giftable copy. w/intro. by John Gordon. Book number: 0301420 USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 70.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 7189]
Keywords: Stonewall Jackson Civil War Memoirs | In shopping cart More information div> |
Encounters; the meeting of Asia and Europe 1500 - 1800. London: V&A Publications, 2004. First edition (hardback). 4to, [xii], 394pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. Original black cloth, dustwrapper. The book and the dustwrapper are in very good condition. ISBN 1851774327 Book number: 29067 GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 US$ 118.41 | JP¥ 9459] Catalogue: 2
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Japanese Country Textiles. New York: Victoria & Albert Museum - Far Eastern Series / Weatherhill,1997.220X255 mm. 126 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. Includes numerous color photographs. Dust jacket slightly rubbed. Otherwise the book is in good condition. The book is in : English . Book number: KG_56_80 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2796]
Keywords: Far Eastern Art Rugs Carpets & Textile | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meiji No Takara - Treasures of Imperial Japan; Vol I Selected Essays. Nasser D. Khalili Collection of Japanese Art. London, The Kibo Foundation, 1995. First edition. Folio. Hardcover and slipcase. Fine. 208 Pages. Fully illustrated in colour. English and Japanese text. This collection of six illustrated essays provides essential background information on the history of the Meiji period (1868-1912). Janet Hunter of the London School of Economics describes the drastic changes wrought by the Meiji revolution. Sato Doshin of Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music analyses the Meiji bureaucrats' efforts to promote the craft industries, and Hida Toyojiro of the National Museum of Modern Art investigates the motivations and working methods of Japanese entrepreneurs. The next two essays, by Gunhild Avitabile and Ellen Conant, celebrate the lives of two Westerners, the German Gottfried Wagener and the Irishman Captain Frank Brinkley, who profoundly influenced the course of Meiji-period craft industries. The last essay, by Rupert Faulkner and Anna Jackson of the Victoria and Albert Museum, explores the formation of that museum's extensive Japanese holdings during the 1870s and 1880s. This volume will serve as an invaluable starting-point for the further study of the Meiji period and its art. Book number: 8933 € 150.00 [Appr.: US$ 191.52 | £UK 121.5 | JP¥ 15299]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The craft of the weaver London, BBC, 1982. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st.ed.. Corners of dust jacket a little worn. ISBN: 0563165073 Book number: BOOKS013650I GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.68 | JP¥ 694]
Keywords: 0563165073 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |