ascending
descending
found: 18 books

BOETHIUS, [ANICIUS MANLIUS TORQUATUS SEVERINUS],
Anicii Manlii Severini Boetii Consolationis philosophiae libri quinque.
Glasguae [Glasgow], In Aedibus Academicis excudebant Robertus et Andreas Foulis academiae typographi, 1751. Small 8vo. (IV)+157+(2) pp. Hardcover. Contemp. full vellum. (Occas. light foxing/browning). VG.
Book number: 59460
€  150.00 [Appr.: US$ 191.52 | £UK 121.5 | JP¥ 15299]
Keywords: Philosophy. Classical antiquity ancient history Italy boethius, anicius manlius torquatus severinus 500 - 525
In shopping cart

More information

BOETHIUS, ANICIUS MANLIUS TORQUATUS SEVERINUS.
Boethian Number Theory : a Translation of the De Institutione Arithmetica (with Introduction and Notes).
Translation, with introduction and notes by Michael Masi. Amsterdam: Rodopi,1983. Paperback. 197 pp. (Studies in Classical Antiquity 6). Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9062037852
Book number: #119852
€  33.00 [Appr.: US$ 42.13 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3366]
Keywords: biobfkl, doos, PHILOSOPHY, SCIENCE *, *, *, classical antiquity, philosophy. 9062037852
In shopping cart

More information

BOETHIUS, ANICIUS MANLIUS SEVERINUS
Boethius: the theological tractates and the consolation of philosophy
London, William Heinemann. 1943, First Thus. 8vo, dark red cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Pp XIV, 420. The full Latin texts of these works, with the English translation on the opposite page. The Theological Tractates are translated by H. F. Stewart and E. K. Rand, and the English translation of the Consolation of Philosophy is from 1609, by an anonymous writer, revised by H. F. Stewart.
Book number: 9467
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3195]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Boethius C. 480 - 524, History, Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

BOECE [ANICIUS MANLIUS TORQUATUS SEVERINUS BOETHIUS ]
La Consolation Philosophique
|. Traduction nouvelle en prose et en vers avec le texte en regard et accompagnée d'une introduction et de notes par Louis Judicis de Mirandol, Paris, Hachette, 1861,LXXI, 409pp. ex-library university of London, with blank embossed library stamp on title and last page, shelf number in pencil on reverse title and stamped library number in top corner of title, library labels pasted to f.e.p. cloth with title label. and gilt title on spine, small label at bottom of spine, front hinge split but text still firmly attached, top/bottom spine and corners worn. French and Latin text on opposite pages.[ST].
Book number: QMF1345
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 US$ 55.26 | JP¥ 4414]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Weblists2 Latin Classical Antiquity Ancient History Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

ANICIUS MANLIUS SEVERINUS BOETHIUS
The Consolation Of Philosophy (Classics)
Penguin Books Ltd 1969 Paperback, 192pp. "An eminent public figure under the Gothic emperor Theodoric, Boethius was also an exceptional Greek scholar, and it was to the Greek philosophers that he turned when he fell from favor and was imprisoned in Pavia. Written in the period leading up to his brutal execution, The Consolation of Philosophy is a dialogue of alternating prose and verse between the ailing prisoner and his 'nurse', Philosophy, whose instruction on the nature of fortune and happiness, good and evil, fate and free will, restore his health and bring him to enlightenment.The clarity of Boethius's thought and his breadth of vision made this work hugely popular throughout medieval Europe, and his ideas suffused the thought of Chaucer and Dante. This translation makes it accessible to the modern reader while losing nothing of Boethius's poetic artistry and philosophical brilliance. ", (ISBN: 9780140442083). Good.
Book number: 743143
NZD 15.53 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.83 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 945]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Classics, Commentary, Philosophy"9780140442083 9780140442083
In shopping cart

More information

BOETHIUS, [ ANICIUS MANLIUS SEVERINUS ] & JAMES, H R [ EDITOR] & BOWMAN, JOHN S [PREFACE]
The Consolation Of Philosophy
Signature Editions, 2008, 1st edition. Laminated boards, dj, F/F. 170pp, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. New. Hardback with dustjacket. 9781572152656
¶ The Consolatio Philosophiae of Boethius [ 480 - 524 ] which was written whilst he was awaiting execution in about 524. In the late medieval and early Renaissance it was the single most influential work in western Christianity. A work of Christian Philosophy, it discusses predestination & free will, human nature & the eveil that men do - all topics of extreme importance in the Early Renaissance. The text here is that of James' 1897 translation.
Book number: 35703
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.26 | JP¥ 820]
Keywords: ISBN 9781572152656, classics, philosophy, christianity, theology, medieval history 9781572152656
In shopping cart

More information

BOETHIUS, ANICIUS MANLIUS SEVERINUS,
De la Consolation de la Philosophie. An attractive manuscript copy in French.
n.p., ca. 1700. Sm. 4to. Some 555 pages in a very neat hand, scribe is anonymous. Some light browning of leaves but generally very clean. Contemporary red morocco, a.e.g. Upper joint neatly restored, cracking, some wear to spine. From the library of Lucius Wilmerding with his bookplate.
¶ While imprisoned for treason and awaiting his execution Boethius wrote the "The Consolation of Philosophy"
Book number: 14839
USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 783.25 | £UK 633.5 | JP¥ 79879]
In shopping cart

More information

BOETHIUS, [ ANICIUS MANLIUS SEVERINUS ] & JAMES, H R [ EDITOR] & BOWMAN, JOHN S [PREFACE]
The Consolation Of Philosophy
Signature Editions, 2008, 1st edition. Laminated boards, dj, F/F. 170pp, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. New. Hardback with dustjacket. 9781572152656
¶ The Consolatio Philosophiae of Boethius [ 480 - 524 ] which was written whilst he was awaiting execution in about 524. In the late medieval & early Renaissance it was the single most influential work in western Christianity. A work of Christian Philosophy, it discusses predestination & free will, human nature & the eveil that men do - all topics of extreme importance in the Early Renaissance. The text here is that of James' 1897 translation.
Book number: 35702
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.26 | JP¥ 820]
Keywords: ISBN 9781572152656, classics, philosophy, christianity, theology, medieval history 9781572152656
In shopping cart

More information

BOETHIUS, ANICIUS MANLIUS SEVERINUS (480?-524)
The Consolation of Philosophy. Translated with an Introduction by V. E. Watts.
Penguin (1969), 12 mo.,188 pp., notes, biblio., glossary; NF/paperback; ISBN: 0140442081
Book number: LR50808
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
In shopping cart

More information

BOETHIUS, ANICIUS MANLIUS TORQUATUS SEVERINUS.
De consolatione philosophiae libri quinque quos denuo recognovit adnotationibus illustravit adiectis apparatu critico bibliographia indicibus biblico et alageriano Adrianus a Forti Scuto [Adrian Fortescue]. Opus mortuo auctore...
curavit Georgius D. Smith. Hildesheim : Georg Olms Verlag, 2002. Reprint 1925-edition. Orig. cloth binding. xlviii,224 pp. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9783487057194
Book number: #105713
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.98 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1836]
Keywords: doos, PHILOSOPHY *, *, *2010-40 philosophy. 9783487057194
In shopping cart

More information

BOETHIUS, ANICIUS MANLIUS SEVERINUS:
De consolatione philosophiae. Traduction Grecque. Edition critique par M. Papthomopoulos.
Athen 1999. 162 S. Oln.
Book number: 62252EB
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 63.84 | £UK 40.5 | JP¥ 5100]
Catalogue: Mittellatein
In shopping cart

More information

BOETHIUS, ANICIUS MANLIUS TORQUATUS SEVERINUS,
De consolatione philosophiae libri V. Ad optimarum editionum fidem recensiti. Accessere Petri Bertii praefatio, Boëthii vita a Martiano Rota conscripta, Theodori Pulmanni de metris Boëthianis libellus, nec non Elpidis, Boëthii uxoris, hymni duo. (Edited by Jo. Antonius Vulpius).
Patavii [Padua], Josephus Cominus, 1721. Small 8vo. LXIV+143+(1) pp. With engr. title vignette, wood-engr. head and tailpieces, printer's mark on last page). Hardcover. Contemp. full vellum. (Modern bookplate on pastedown, old inscription on endp.). VG.
Book number: 58727
€  125.00 [Appr.: US$ 159.6 | £UK 101.25 | JP¥ 12749]
Keywords: Philosophy. Classical antiquity ancient history Italy boethius, anicius manlius torquatus severinus vulpius, j.a. 500 - 525
In shopping cart

More information

BOETHIUS, ANICIUS MANLIUS SEVERINUS (480-524)
De Consolatione Philosophiae libri V. (vol. 1 of 2 only)
Düsseldorf, Caroli Philipi Ludovici Stahl, 1781, Small 8vo, Cont. boards, sl., worn, 108 (2) pp. Library stamp on back of titlepage. The binding has been repaired. Vol. 2 is missing.
Book number: 55287
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 51.07 | £UK 32.5 | JP¥ 4080]
In shopping cart

More information

BOETHIUS, ANICIUS MANLIUS SEVERINUS:
De Consolatione Philosophiae. Libri V. Cum praefatione P. Bertii.
Amstelodami [Amsterdam]: Apud Ioann. Blaeu 1668. 24mo. in eights, pp. [lxx], 3-212. Engraved title-page. A little light spotting. 19th-century red roan, spine ruled in gilt with author and date, front joint and endcaps neatly reinforced, green Edward VIII postage stamp, 1/2 d, stuck to blank area of final page. Inscriptions of L.L. Crawley, and C. Sprigge, 1937. Note in Sprigge’s hand to front pastedown (see below). C. Sprigge, who inscribed the book in 1937 and who has presumably also stuck the stamp from the recent and short (less than one year) reign of Edward VIII at the bottom of the last page, notes, on the front pastedown: “Bk. I. Boethius laments to Philosophia that by following Plato’s maxim that philosophy should be applied to affairs of state, he has merely landed himself in all sorts of troubles”.
Book number: 22115
GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 309.25 US$ 394.71 | JP¥ 31529]
Keywords: Antiquarian: Early Printing to 1700 Classics: Greek & Latin Texts, Translations & Scholarship
In shopping cart

More information

BOETHIUS, ANICIUS MANLIUS SEVERINUS/ BÜCHNER, KARL.
Philosophiae consolationis libri quinque
Heidelberg, Winter, 1947. 1.-3. Tsd. 8. 120 S. Neuer Halbledereinbd., verg. Rü.-Tit. Schn. u. innen minim. gebräunt, sonst sauber u. gut erhalten. Schöner Einbd. Editiones Heidelbergenses ; H. Nr 10.
Book number: 47624AB
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.54 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2040]
Catalogue: varia - bücher
Keywords: Philosophie
In shopping cart

More information

BOETHIUS, ANICIUS MANLIUS SEVERINUS
Philosophiae Consolationis Libri Quinque. Herausgegeben von Karl Büchner.
Winter Heidelberg 1960 2. Aufl. Broschur 122 S. Guter Zustand, In lateinischer Sprache / Latin., Einband mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren., Einige wenige Seiten mit Bleistiftan- und unterstreichungen., Leicht vergilbt. softcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 338726
€  12.20 [Appr.: US$ 15.58 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1244]
Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Philosophie
In shopping cart

More information

BOETHIUS, ANICIUS MANLIUS SEVERINUS,
The theological Tractates..
Cambridge, Harvard University Press; London, William Heinemann, 1973. New Edition. With an English translation by H. F. Stewart and E. K. Rand and S. J. Tester. The consolation of philosophy with an English translation by S. J. Tester
Book number: 034719
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Keywords: Boethius Latin Literature Mediaeval Classics
In shopping cart

More information

BOETHIUS, ANICIUS MANLIUS SEVERINUS.
Die Theologischen Traktate. Übersetzt, eingeleitet und mit Anmerkungen versehen von Michael Elsässer. Lateinisch - deutsch.
Hamburg, Felix Meiner Verlag, 1988. Paperback. xxxvi,142,iv pp.; 19 cm. - "Philosophische Bibliothek Band 397" Very good. ISBN: 3787307249. Gewicht/Weight: 250 grs.
Book number: 33405
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.92 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2550]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search