| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 66 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Time to Kill: The Soldier's Experience of War in the West 1939-1945 London UK, Pimlico. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7126 7376 8) Pictorial Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Foreword by Len Deighton. Faint crease to spine; slight toning of page edges. Very clean, sound copy. 472 pages including: detailed Index; lengthy Notes and References; Notes on Contributors. A collection of talks by distinguished historians during a conference on the subject of the book's title, exploring the conditions in which the soldiers - NCOs and junior officers - of many different countries lived and died, as well as their hopes and fears and their experience of battle. [Shipping at cost]. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Book number: 003500 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.75 | £UK 95.25 | JP¥ 11649] Catalogue: History, Archaeology / Archeology, War
Keywords: British Military-History World War Ii 1939-1945 Europe Commonwealth Forces Anthology Personal Reminiscences Anecdotes Ncos Junior Officers 0712673768 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Time to kill. The soldier's Experience of War in the West 1939-1945. London, Pimlico, 1997, 1e, garenloos, 472p. Book number: 15528 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 39.57 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3073]
Keywords: WO II, WW II | In shopping cart More information div> |
Byron and Scotland: Radical or Dandy? Edinburgh University Press 1989 163p dustwrapper Book number: 9312 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.98 | JP¥ 1164] Catalogue: English Literary Criticism
Keywords: Books Relating To Scotland English Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Byron and Scotland: Radical or Dandy? Edinburgh University Press, 1989 163p, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dust-jacket [0852246188] Book number: 99459 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612] Catalogue: English Literary Criticism
Keywords: English Literary Criticism 19th | In shopping cart More information div> |
T. S. Eliot (Harvester New Readings) Antlantic Highlands, Humanities Press International. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0391034723) Hard Cover. 182 pages. ex-library. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. This is a vivacious, alert and provocative reading of Eliot's verse for the 1980's, which students will enjoy and learn from. Fine/Fine. Book number: 017091 USD 16.80 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1305] Catalogue: Literature - Fiction
Keywords: Eliot T Thomas Stearns 1888 0391034723 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Myth of the Blitz Jonathan Cape, 1991 302p, 20 pages of plates, hardback, a very good copy in a very good dust-jacket [022402258X] Book number: 109885 GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 26.81 | JP¥ 2082] Catalogue: HISTORY2
Keywords: HISTORY2 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Revolutionary Empire London, Pimlico. 1998, Reprint. (ISBN: 0712666877) Soft Cover. 548 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. This Is The Most Ambitious Attempt For Many Years To Tell The Story Of First English, Then British Expansion Within These Isles And Overseas. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 072662 USD 16.80 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1305] Catalogue: History - Europe
Keywords: 0712666877 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Revolutionary Empire: The Rise Of The English-Speaking Empires From The Fifteenth Century To The 1780s New York, Elsevier Dutton Publishing Co. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0525190805) Hard Cover. 916 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout, the only exception are a couple minor repairs to jacket edges. This Is The Most Ambitious Attempt In Many Years To Tell The Story Of The Early Phases Of The English Expansion, Within The British Isles Themdelves And Overseas. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 037056 USD 22.60 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1755] Catalogue: History - Europe
Keywords: 0525190805 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Revolutionary Empire: The Rise of the English-Speaking Empires from the Fifteenth Century to the 1780s Pimlico, reprint 1998 548p, 16 pages of plates, paperback, a fine copy [0712666877] First published in 1981 Book number: 93433 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980] Catalogue: HISTORY2
Keywords: HISTORY2 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Revolutionary Empire - the Rise of the English-Speaking Empires from the Fifteenth Century to the 1780s. London. Pimlico. 1998. Revised edition. HEAVY large format paperback which will require extra postage. Before ordering please contact us direct for a postage quote as this saves time in processing orders. 548 pages. B.w. illustrations. Fine, with edge of textblock faintly yellowing, in fine papercover. Ex shop stock - UNREAD BOOK. ISBN: 0-7126-6687-7. Book number: 5781 GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1096]
Keywords: History. British Empire. 0712666877 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Scott London, Evans. 1969, First Edition. (ISBN: 0237350297). Original Wraps, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1st edition in paperback format in Evans's Literature in Perspective series, 12mo, 160pp, photo reproductions, card covers, VG Copy. Very Good. Book number: 11770 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.73 | JP¥ 367] Catalogue: Literary Criticism
Keywords: Literary Criticism, Scott, Literature in Perspective 0237350297 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Selected poetry Penguin, 1991. Paperback. Pp: 440. ISBN: 9780140585629. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1496845 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 615] Catalogue: Poëzie
Keywords: 9780140585629 | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'Angleterre en Guerre, 1939 - 1945. Paris, N.R.F.Gallimard, 1972. In-8°. 610p. + Planches. br. . Book number: 113-112 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561] Catalogue: Histoire 2e GM
Keywords: Grande-Bretagne. Histoire. Guerre. | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'ANGLETERRE EN GUERRE. 1939-1945. GALLIMARD .. 1972.. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 610 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en noir et blanc et couleurs. Couverture rempliée. Nombreuses illustrations et photographies en noir et blanc, hors texte. ¶ La suite des temps. Traduit de l'anglais par Magdeleine Paz. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150085378 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 26.11 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2028]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Byron and Scotland : Radical or Dandy? Edinburgh, Edinburgh University Press. 1989. (ISBN: 085224651x) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 163 pp. Excellent copy. Near Fine. Book number: 067337 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: Byron, George Gordon Byron, Baron, 085224651x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Byron and Scotland - Radical Or Dandy? Edinburgh, Edinburgh University Press. 1989, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. A fine book with very slight creasing to the spine ends in a very near fine dust jacket with a tiny nick and a small crease at the top of the hinge of the foldover of the back flap and slight sunning to the spine. A first printing of a first edition book. Unread book. (ISBN: 0852246188) , /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 3269CK GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 22.08 | JP¥ 1715] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Lord Byron 0852246188 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Byron and Scotland Radical or Dandy? Edinburgh, Edinburgh University Press. 1989, First Edition. Hard Cover. Clean bright tight copy. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 316687 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Scotland Literature Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Byron. Oxford University Press 1987. (Open Guides to Literature). 97p paperback with blue illustrated cover, little use, pages clean and unmarked, VG. Book number: PAQ69550 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735] Catalogue: Criticism & Theory
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Byron and Scotland Radical or Dandy? GB, Edinburgh University Press. 1989, 1st Edition. Hardback. Fine/nrFine DW. Book number: kb789.022 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
T.S. Eliot (Harvester New Readings) Atlantic Highlands, N.J. Humanities Press Int. 1987. (ISBN: 0391035320). Softcover, 12mo, 182 pp. Name on title page, o/w a very fine unmarked, uncreased copy. Book number: 021236 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398] Catalogue: Literature & Writers
Keywords: T. S. Eliot 0391035320 | In shopping cart More information div> |
T.S. Eliot. Humanities Press International, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. No defects in book or jacket. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book is unread. Author presents a fresh approach to reading Eliot. True first edition. Harvester new readings Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 182 pages. Literary Analysis. Criticism. As New in As New dust jacket. Book number: 28623 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
T.S.Eliot Harvester, 1987. First Edition, Paperback. Collectible; Very Good. VG- 1ST EDITION 1987 HARVESTER PB WITH ORIGINAL COVER PORTRAIT AND INTRO. NEAR VG TIDY COPY OF THIS VALUABLE ORIGINAL STUDY. SINGLE LIGHT SPINE CREASE AND MINOR CORNER RUBBING, UNMARKED. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0710806477. Book number: 013611 GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 44.16 | JP¥ 3429] Catalogue: Literary Criticism
Keywords: AMERICAN LITERATURE Literary Criticism; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Englische Lyrik 1900-1980 Leipzig, Philipp Reclam jun., 1983. 377 S., TB, Buch in gutem altersbedingten Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, Einband mit altersbedingten Gebrauchsspuren, DDR-Papierqualität, Text sehr gut, Inhalt sehr gut, gut - gebraucht Book number: BU110086 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.9 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 614]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Englische Lyrik 1900 - 1980. Leipzig: Philipp Reclam jun., 1983, 1. Aufl., 376 S., brosch. (Reihe: Reclams Universal-Bibliothek ; 1019) (661 133 3) ISBN/ISSN 661 133 3. (Gut erhaltenes sauberes Ex.). Gewicht/weight: 300 gr. Book number: 60526 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.94 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 461] Catalogue: Belletristik: Lyrik
Keywords: 6611333 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Englische Lyrik 1900 - 1980. Reclam, leipzig 1983, Tb., 377s., in gutem Zustand Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600. Book number: A15030 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.94 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 461] Catalogue: Gedichte, Lyrik, Lieder
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page