ascending
descending
found: 74 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

DEBO, ANGIE
A History of the Indians of the United States
Univ Oklahoma; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover; 3rd Printing. ISBN: 0806109114. Minor wear to boards and mylared dust jacket. Selected readings and index. B&W photographs. An in-depth historical survey of the Indians of the United States, including the Eskimos and the Aleuts of Alaska, which isolates and analyzes the problems which have beset these people since their first contacts with the Europeans; 8vo; 459 pages.
Book number: 8676
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1398]
Keywords: 0806109114 History- American Indians North American Indians
In shopping cart

More information

DEBO. ANGIE
A History of the Indians of the United States.
London, The Folio Society. 2004, Reprint. Original Cloth Backed Boards with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original cloth backed boards hardcover, illustrated, 490 pages, fine in fine slipcase. Fine/No Jacket Issued.
Book number: 56327
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.68 | JP¥ 1892]
Catalogue: Folio Society
Keywords: Folio Society
In shopping cart

More information

DEBO, ANGIE
Geronimo: The Man, His Time, His Place
London, Pimlico/Random House UK, 1993. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0712658998. A very good paperback. This book is clean, tight, unmarked. Slight rubbing of the covers.. Very Good/Wraps.
Book number: 22668
USD 17.98 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1436]
Catalogue: Native Americans
Keywords: Native Americans 0712658998
In shopping cart

More information

DEBO, ANGIE
Geronimo: The Man, His Time, His Place
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Univ of Oklahoma Pr. 1982. (ISBN: 0806118288). Soft Cover. PB/pub. 1976/Gd. condition/480 pages - A definitive text on a couragous Indian Chief.. L25604z). Good.
Book number: 5604z
USD 20.61 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1646]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: geronimo 1829 1909 warfare, warrior, politics, land, united states, genocide, calvary, army, reservation, history native 0806118288
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DEBO, ANGIE,
GERONIMO - The Man, His Time, His Place.
Pimlico, London, ND (circa 1996), 4th imp., paperback, xx, half tone photo ills. and 3 maps in text, large format (9 x 6 inches approx.), coloured pictorial upper wrapper, with the historical background already established the author explores Geronimo's individual experiences, his motivations, personal life and character, far from the popular legend as a bloodthirsty savage but as a man full of energy and drive and fiercely independent, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to spine, very good,
Book number: 40364
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.1 | JP¥ 568]
Keywords: biography native american history indian geronimo apache goyahkla renegade sierra madre reservation turkey creek mount vernon fort sill naiche tupper loco
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DEBO, ANGIE
Geronimo: The Man, His Time, His Place
Pimlico, London, United Kingdom, 1993. First Trade, Trade Paperback. Good Condition. GOOD+ 1ST IMPRESSION 1993 LARGE FORMAT PIMLICO PB, LOVELY ORIGINAL COVER PORTRAIT AND FURTHER ILLUSTRATIONS/PHOTOS IN TEXT. READING CREASES TO SPINE, A LITTLE CORNER RUB, ELSE GOOD+, UNMARKED IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch from UK COLLECTION Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0712658998. ISBN/EAN: 9780712658997.
Book number: 028382
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.47 | JP¥ 757]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: BIOGRAPHY SOCIAL SCIENCE ETHNIC STUDIES Sold; History;
In shopping cart

More information

DEBO, ANGIE:
Geronimo. The man, his time, his place.
Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press, 1977. Second Edition 480 pages 8° , Hardcover/Pappeinband without dust jacket, some signs of use, apart of that in good condition
Book number: 255372
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 51.07 | £UK 32.5 | JP¥ 4080]
Catalogue: Biographie
In shopping cart

More information

DEBO, ANGIE
Geronimo - The Man, His Time, His Place
London, Pimlico. 1993, Reprint. (ISBN: 0712658998) , 23.5 Cms x 15.5 Cms. Paperback, 480 pp, illustated in black & white with photographs & maps. VG+ with owner inscription on ffe.
Book number: 010771
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.08 | JP¥ 725]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Biography Native American Indians Native Americans Indian Chiefs Apache Betzinez Sam Bowman Alfred Chatto Chihuahua Emmett Crawford George Crook Daklugie Britton Davis Mickey Free Oliver Otis Howard Juh Jacob Kaahteney James Kaywaykla Mangas Nelson Miles
In shopping cart

More information

DEBO, ANGIE
Geronimo : The Man, His Time, His Place
Pimlico. 2005. (ISBN: 1844138240). Paperback. 1993 Pimlico edition (different cover). Has light creasing to spine - otherwise, a clean, tight copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Good.
Book number: 015883
GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.88 | JP¥ 629]
Keywords: Geronimo, 1829-1909 1844138240
In shopping cart

More information

DEBO, ANGIE
Geronimo : The Man, His Time, His Place
Pimlico. 1993. (ISBN: 0712658998) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 480pp. creasing to cover, text clean and neat. Good +.
Book number: 005101
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.76 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1738]
Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: Geronimo, 1829-1909, American Indians 0712658998
In shopping cart

More information

DEBO, ANGIE.
Geronimo: The Man, His Time, His Place.
University of Oklahoma Press, Norman: 1982. Softcover. Brand new book. On September 5, 1886, the entire nation rejoiced as the news flashed from the Southwest that the Apache war leader Geronimo had surrendered to Brigadier General Nelson A. Miles. With Geronimo, at the time of his surrender, were Chief Naiche (the son of the great Cochise), sixteen other warriors, fourteen women, and six children. It had taken a force of 5,000 regular army troops and a series of false promises to capture the band. Yet the surrender that day was not the end of the story of the Apaches associated with Geronimo. Besides his small band, 394 of his tribesmen, including his wife and children, were rounded up, loaded into railroad cars, and shipped to Florida. For more than twenty years Geronimo's people were kept in captivity at Fort Pickens, Florida; Mount Vernon Barracks, Alabama; and finally Fort Sill, Oklahoma. They never gave up hope of returning to their mountain home in Arizona and New Mexico, even as their numbers were reduced by starvation and disease and their children were taken from them to be sent to the Carlisle Indian School in Pennsylvania. The author, after exhaustive research and thoughtful analysis, has given us a balanced, temperate, and readable account of Geronimo the man. - American Indian Quarterly In place of the distorted image of Geronimo as a bloodthirsty savage, she offers her vision of a man full of energy and drive, fiercely independent, possessed of great business acumen, and interested in everything . . .. Debo's book is most detailed, thorough, pleasantly written, and stimulating account of Geronimo's life and circumstances. - Journals of American History This book . . .. Vividly illustrates the paradoxical elements of the Apache wars, not to mention the capricious nature of our Indian policy during a period of some 50 years. It is rich in character, doing justice to the striking cast of Apache leaders: Cochise, Mangas Coloradas, Victorio, and Geronimo. - Washington Post
¶ 500 pages.
Book number: 63368X1
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1993]
Catalogue: NATIVE AMERICANS
Keywords: (Cochise Mangas Coloradas Victorio American 1886 Biography Apache Indians Brigadier General Nelson A. Miles). 0806118288
In shopping cart

More information

DEBO, ANGIE
Geronimo: The Man, His Time, His Place
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1976. Hard Cover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 480 p. Tightly-bound, pages clean and bright, photographs throughout; ex-library with usual markings. Tips unbroken, text-block square, and paste-downs neat and tidy.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 304119
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Catalogue: Native Americans
Keywords: Native American Oklahoma
In shopping cart

More information

ANGIE DEBO
A History of the Indians of the United States
Paperback published by Pimlico, . In good condition. ISBN
Book number: 28086
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP¥ 504]
Keywords: 071265979X
In shopping cart

More information

DEBO, ANGIE
A History of the Indians of the United States
London, The Folio Society. 2003. Hard Cover, 8vo. 490p. Green paper slipcase with some faint scratches. Green cloth with sepia-toned photo, gilt decoration and spine title. No noticeable wear to boards. Interior clean and bright. Sound binding. Illustrated. This item is oversized and may require additional postage for priority mail or international shipment. Near Fine.
Book number: 066398
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997]
Catalogue: Oversize
Keywords: Native American Americana
In shopping cart

More information

DEBO, ANGIE
A History of the Indians of the United States
Norman, University of Oklahoma Press. 1972. (ISBN: 0806109114). Hardcover. Book, Numerous textual illustrations and maps. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1972. Third printing. An in-depth historical survey of the Indians of the United States, including the Eskimos and Aleuts of Alaska, which isolates and analyzes the problems which have beset these people since their first contacts with Europeans. Debo (1890-1988) was a pioneering American historian who wrote thirteen books and hundreds of articles about Native American and Oklahoma history. After a long career marked by difficulties (ascribed both to her gender and to the controversial content of some of her books), she received increasing recognition in her later years, and was acclaimed by Oklahoma Governor Brad Henry in his 2007 inaugural address as "our state's greatest historian." Presentation copy, inscribed by Debo to her cousins, Melvin and Adelta Cooper, on the front flyleaf. Original brown cloth binding, with black and gilt titles. A crisp, very good copy. Very Good. Inscribed by Author(s).
Book number: 057280
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3195]
Keywords: 0806109114
In shopping cart

More information

DEBO, ANGIE
A History of the Indians of the United States
London, Pimlico. 1995, Reprint. Softcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, illustrated, 450 pages, fine. (ISBN: 071265979X) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
Book number: 72374
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.26 | JP¥ 820]
Catalogue: Recent Purchases
Keywords: North American Indians. 071265979x
In shopping cart

More information

ANGIE DEBO.
A History of The Indians of the United States.
London. The Folio Society. 2006. Large 8vo. 490 pp. including bibliography, index. Attractive color plus sepia plates with captions. Bound in green decorative cloth with gilt titles and a pictorial image of a Plains Indian by Edward Curtis on the front cover. Matching green cloth slip case. A nice copy. Fine in a fine slip case.
Book number: 005514
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2237]
In shopping cart

More information

DEBO, ANGIE
A History of the Indians of the United States
London: Pimlico, 1995. 071265979X. Paperback. ISBN: 071265979X. Well illustrated, good to very good in paperback; B&W Illustrations; 1.42 x 9.06 x 5.98 Inches; 450 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 37414
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.05 | JP¥ 883]
Keywords: 071265979x
In shopping cart

More information

DEBO, ANGIE
A History of the Indians of the United States Signed by Author
Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 1974. Hardcover. ISBN: 0806109114. Civilization of the American Indian series; 1.5 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 403 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 95937
USD 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 102 | £UK 82.5 | JP¥ 10384]
Catalogue: Indian & Western
Keywords: 0806109114
In shopping cart

More information

DEBO, ANGIE
A History of the Indians of the United States
London, Pimlico, 1995. (ISBN: 071265979X) 235x155mm, 450 pages, illustrated, paperback. Very good condition.
Book number: 32050
NZD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.61 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 608]
Keywords: 071265979X
In shopping cart

More information

DEBO, ANGIE
A History Of The Indians Of The United States
London, Pimlico. 1995. (ISBN: 071265979X) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A clean, bright copy. Very Good.
Book number: 033217
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.39 | JP¥ 750]
Keywords: 071265979x
In shopping cart

More information

DEBO, ANGIE.
A History of the Indians of the United States. Introduced by Shirley Leckie.
Folio Society, 2003. 9th impression. Royal 8vo. xxxv + 490pp. B/w. illustrations. Original green cloth with illustation mounted on upper board, gilt decorated spine, in original slipcase.
Book number: 126098
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.68 | JP¥ 1892]
Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Travel North America (Inc. History, Politics Society)
In shopping cart

More information

DEBO, ANGIE; INTRODUCTION BY SHIRLEY LECKIE.
A History of the Indians of the United States.
London: Folio Society 2003. Hardbound small 4to (about 10.25 inches tall) 490 pages. Index. Description: Includes four maps, a section of color plates, and a section of plates with historic photographs. The text of this Folio Society edition follows that of the 1983 University of Oklahoma seventh printing with minor emendations. This was originally published as Volume 106 in the Civilization of the American Indian Series. The author describes the first meetings of the Indians with explorers, the dispossession of the Indians by colonial expansion, their involvement in imperial rivalries, their beginning relations with the new American republic, and the ensuing century of war and encroachment. Includes the Eskimos and Aleuts of Alaska. BINDING/CONDITION: dark green cloth with photo on the front cover, gilt decoration; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine slipcase. ISBN: B000OH4UEG
Book number: 043243
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3994]
In shopping cart

More information

DEBO, ANGIE
A History Of The Indians Of The United States
London, Pimlico. 1995. (ISBN: 071265979X) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper a little yellowed. Good.
Book number: 024323
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.39 | JP¥ 750]
Keywords: 071265979x
In shopping cart

More information

DEBO, ANGIE
A History of the Indians of the United States
London, Folio. 2003, Second Printing. Hb, 8vo. pp. xxxv, (3), 490, vg in green gilt cloth with duo-tone photograph on the front board. As New, still in shrink wrap. Very Good/Slipcase Vg.
Book number: R02142
CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 34.44 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2751]
Catalogue: Native Studies
Keywords: Native Americans, History of Native Americans
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search