| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 557 books on 23 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
READING BLACK, READING FEMINIST. A CRITICAL ANTHOLOGY, EDITED BY HENRY LOUIS GATES, JR. New York: Meridian, The Penguin Group, 1990. 1990. Soft cover, Uncorrected Proof Copy. Thick 8vo. 506 pp. Near fine in light purple stiff wrappers with black lettering on the front and back panels and spine. Showing a hint of overall wear. An intricately woven and in-depth study of the feminist literary heritag e and future of Black American women writing. "And of that muffled chord, the one mute and voiceless note has been the sadly expectant Black Woman." Anna Julia Cooper. Book number: 13106 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3595] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
Keywords: Literature/Black American Authors/Feminist Literary Criticism/Anna Julia Cooper/Alice Walker, Jamaica Kincaid, Rita Dove,Maya Angelou, Toni Morrison, Gloria Naylor, Electronic List, Winter | In shopping cart More information div> |
ALL GOD'S CHILDREN NEED TRAVELING SHOES New York, Vintage 1991, Paperback. Fine. 9780679734048 ¶ 0.6 x 7.9 x 5.2 Inches; 224 pages Book number: 52282 USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Modern Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
All God's Children Need Travelling Shoes Virago 1986 Collectable large paperback in New condition. Increasingly hard to find. Book number: 87853 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.42 | JP¥ 2270]
Keywords: paper backs paperbacks | In shopping cart More information div> |
All God's Children Need Travelling Shoes London, Virago, 1987. Paperback, Very Good. No inscriptions. Pages browned. Book number: 12817 GBP 3.90 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.16 | JP¥ 492] Catalogue: History, Biography and Politics
Keywords: History, Biography and Politics; AUTOBIOGRAPHY BIOGRAPHY | In shopping cart More information div> |
All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes Random House, 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679457747. First edition first printing brand new gift quality hardcover in jacket.. Collectible: Like New . Book number: 31054 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1158] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 0679457747 All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes | In shopping cart More information div> |
All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes New York, Vintage Books. 1986. (ISBN: 067973404X). Wraps, Octavo. Paperback, Binding rubbed with little wear to extremities; textblock clean; owner's name a top of front inside cover; 208 pp. Good +. Book number: SAS0991 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 519] Catalogue: Biography & Autobiography
Keywords: Biography; African American Studies 067973404X | In shopping cart More information div> |
All God's Children ( Limited First Edition ~ Signed ~ Leather ) Franklin, Franklin Center PA 1986. Limited Edition. Signed by Maya Angelou on the second page. The Signature is Guaranteed by the Publisher. Leather bound with gold gilt lettering and design on the boards. Gold gilt page edges, silk ribbon page marker. Book Condition: Fine, clean leather boards and spine, book is tight and square, clean endpaper and pages, tight spine. Book number: 4112 USD 174.99 [Appr.: EURO 137.25 | £UK 111 | JP¥ 13978]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
ALL GOD'S CHILDREN NEED TRAVELLING SHOES. Published by Virago Press Limited, London 1987. Paperback. Kaft klein leesspoortje. Binnenwerk keurig. 208 pag. Illustration by Caroline Binch. Book number: 18750 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.58 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 765]
Keywords: autobiografie; Engelstalig | In shopping cart More information div> |
All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes New York: Random House, 1986. 1st Edition [stated]; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394521439. Book is Good. Random House First Edition [stated] with complete Random House number line. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Very light spine end bumps. Front end page has been removed. Very slight cover bottom corner and edges wear. 1/4 inch ends only stain to front page ends. DJ is good + (plus). DJ flap edges have small bends and creases. Very light bumping and wear to DJ cover corners and edges. DJ rear bottom edge closed 1/2 inch tear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 210 pages. Good in Good+ Dust Jacket . Book number: 5472 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Keywords: 0394521439 First Editions/First Printings Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes New York, Random House. 1986, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0394521439). Hardcover. Book, New York: Random House, 1986. First edition. Memoir of Angelou's ex-patriot life in Ghana during the early 1960s, including details of an inspiring encounter with Malcolm X, after which she decided to return to the United States and continue working for social change. A near fine copy in a very lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 0050324 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598]
Keywords: 0394521439 Literature, Autobiography, Maya Angelou, African American | In shopping cart More information div> |
All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes. NY: Random House, 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394521439. First printing thus. Fine in a very near fine (short closed edge tear in the upper corner of the rear panel) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 149 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 0394521439 Autobiography Black Literature African American, | In shopping cart More information div> |
All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes. NY: Random House, 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394521439. Fifth printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 20468 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 0394521439 Autobiography Black Literature African American, | In shopping cart More information div> |
All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes. NY, Vintage, (1986). 5th ptg. VG PB. Book number: BOOKS020412I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799] Catalogue: Biography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes Random House, 1986. First Edition. hardcover. ISBN: 0394521439. First Printing; 1st trade edition; 0.9 x 8.2 x 5.6 Inches; 210 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 216288 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 479]
Keywords: 0394521439 African American | In shopping cart More information div> |
All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes Random House 1997, First, Hardcover. . 0679457747 Owner name, front free endpaper. ; 0.9 x 8.2 x 5.7 Inches; 207 pages; Once again, the poet casts her spell as she resumes one of the greatest personal narratives of our time. In this continuation, Angelou relates how she joins a "colony" of Black American expatriates in Ghana--only to discover no one ever goes home again. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. Book number: 35872 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 959]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes. New York, Random House, 1986. 1st Trade. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Boards Lightly Rubbed. Dj Light Soiling, Edgewear. Pages: 210. Dj in Mylar Wrap. Smudge on Foredge. Book number: MASTER095031I USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
ALL GOD'S CHILDREN NEED TRAVELING SHOES. New York: Random House, 1986. First printing. The fifth and final (so far) volume in Angelou's autobiography. NF/VG (pc, 2 short closed tears , spot where color has bled from cover to inside of dj) Book number: 7356 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2796] Catalogue: African American Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes NY: Vintage, 1991. trade PB. ISBN: 067973404X. 0.6 x 7.9 x 5.2 Inches; 224 pages. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 6717 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 320]
Keywords: 067973404x African-American | In shopping cart More information div> |
All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes Vintage, 1987. Paperback. 0394750772 Very good. Clean text. Email for further information.. Very Good . Book number: GRAYPB39815 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 280]
Keywords: 0394750772 | In shopping cart More information div> |
All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes Franklin Center, PA, Franklin Library, 1986. First Edition. leather. Bound in gilt-decorated green leather. A limited true First Edition preceding the trade edition SIGNED by Angelou and with an introduction by her not present in the trade edition. Fine, as new . Book number: 008988 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 98 | £UK 79.25 | JP¥ 9985] Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Fine Bindings Limited Modern Firsts Southern Literature African-American Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes. NY: Random House, 1986. First Edition. First Trade Edition. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Book number: 704282 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997]
Keywords: African-American | In shopping cart More information div> |
All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1986. 1st Edition. Leather. 8vo. Signed by the author . The Signed First Edition Society. All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly.. Fine . Book number: 57120 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3994] Catalogue: Press Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
All God's Children Need Traveling Shores NY: Random House, 1986. 4th printing, light foxing on front end papers otherwise near fine hard cover book/ light chipping at head of dust jacket spine & closed tear otherwise very good dust jacket. Book number: 11102 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 479] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0394521439 | In shopping cart More information div> |
All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes Franklin Center, PA: Frankln Library. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Fine. This book is in full leather with hubbed spines, gilt lettering and design work, all edges gilt, silk end papers, attached page marker. Pristine. ; SIgned by Maya Angelou; Signed by Author. Book number: 29125 USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 215.5 | £UK 174.25 | JP¥ 21967]
Keywords: Easton Press Binding Bound | In shopping cart More information div> |
All Gods Children Need Traveling Shoes London, England, Virago Press, Limited, 2001. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0860689077 Paperback (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 072306 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP¥ 504]
Keywords: ANGELOU MAYA 1928- AFRICAN AMERICANS_BIOGRAPHY | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page