ascending
descending
found: 569 books on 23 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[ANGELOU, MAYA]
Conversations with Maya Angelou; edited by Jeffey M. Elliot.
Jackson: University Press of Mississippi, 1989. xvi, 246p, later wraps printing. (Literary conversations).
Book number: 101230
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: African American Literary Criticism Women
In shopping cart

More information

ANGELOU, MAYA.
Gather Together In My Name.
Bantam Books, New York: 1993. Softcover. Very good condition. Maya Angelou's second book about her life as a young black woman in America is engrossing and vital, rich and funny and wise . . . Maya Anglou writes like a song, and like the truth. - The New York Times Book Review
¶ 182 pages.
Book number: 71787X1
USD 2.20 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 171]
Catalogue: AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Keywords: (Black Women, Maya Angelou, Memoirs, Autobiography, Women's Studies). 0553260669
In shopping cart

More information

ANGELOU, MAYA.
The Heart Of A Woman.
Bantam Books, New York: 1993. Softcover. Reading copy. Maya Angelou's turbulent life breaks wide open with joy as the singer-dancer enters the razzle-dazzle of fabulous New York City. There , at the Harlem Writers Guild, her love for writing blazes anew. Her compassion and commitment lead her to respond to the fiery times by becoming the northern coordinator of Martin Luther King's history-making quest. A tempestuous, earthy woman, she promises her heart to one man only to have it stolen, virtually on her wedding day, by a passionate African freedom fighter. Filled with unforgettable vignettes of famous characters, from Billie Holiday to Malcolm X, The Heart of a Woman sings with Maya Angelou's elegant prose - her fondest dreams, deepest disappointments, and her dramatically tender relationship with her rebellious teenage son. Remarkable . . . a great lady moving right on through a great memoir, - Kirkus Reviews
¶ 272 pages.
Book number: 71775X1
USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 310]
Catalogue: MEMOIRS
Keywords: (Maya Angelou, Memoirs, Black Womn, Martin Luther King, Autobiography, Nalcolm X, Billie Holiday, Harlem Writers Guild). 0663246895
In shopping cart

More information

ANGELOU, MAYA.
The Inaugural Poem: On The Pulse Of Morning.
Random House, New York: 1993. Softcover. Good condition. This is the poem delivered by Maya Angelou at the Inauguration of John Fitzgerald Kennedy as President of the United States.
¶ Unpaginated.
Book number: 71807X1
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: POETRY
Keywords: (Poems, Presidential Inaugurations, John Fitzgerald Kennedy, United States Presidents, Maya Angelou, Poetry, Black Women). 0679748385
In shopping cart

More information

ANGELOU, MAYA.
I Know Why The Caged Bird Sings.
Bantam Books, New York: 1993. Softcover. reading copy. Liberates the reader into life simply because Angelou confronts her own life with such a moving wonder, such a luminous dignity. Her portrait is a biblical study of life in the midst of death.
¶ 289 pages.
Book number: 10831X1
USD 3.35 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 260]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Poetry, Autobiography, Maya Angelou, American Authors, Poems). 0553279378
In shopping cart

More information

ANGELOU, MAYA.
I Shall Not Be Moved.
Bantam Books, New York: 1991. Softcover. Good condition. This memorable collectio of poems exhibits Maya Angelou's unique gift for capturing the triumph and pain of being black and every man and woman's struggle to be freee. Filled with bittersweet intimacies and ferocious courage, these poems are gems - many-facet, bright with wisdon, radiant with life. Black, bitter, and beautiful, she spoeaks of our survival. - James Baldwin
¶ 50 pages.
Book number: 71804X1
USD 5.40 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 419]
Catalogue: POETRY
Keywords: (Maya Angelou, Poems, Black Women, Poetry). 0553354582
In shopping cart

More information

ANGELOU, MAYA.
Wouldn't Take Nothing For My Journey Now.
Random House, New York: 1993. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Here is distilled wisdom from a remarkable woman of many talents - a writer who captured America's heart on Inauguration Day. What is this book about? It's about being in all ways a woman, about the sweetness of charity, about the spirit, and about death and legacy. It's about living well and living good, and the power of the word, and complaining, and sexual encouragement, and jealousy - and even taking time, just for yourself. It's Maya Angelou talking from the heart, down to earth and real, and also inspiring.
¶ 141 pages.
Book number: 71754X1
USD 6.85 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 532]
Catalogue: INSPIRATION
Keywords: (Maya Angelou, Inspiration, Faith, God, Spirit, Charity, Understanding, Black Women). 0679427430
In shopping cart

More information

(ALICE WALKER, JAMAICA KINCAID, RITA DOVE, MAYA ANGELOU, TERRY MACMILLAN,TONI MORRISON, GLORIA NAYLOR),
READING BLACK, READING FEMINIST. A CRITICAL ANTHOLOGY, EDITED BY HENRY LOUIS GATES, JR.
New York: Meridian, The Penguin Group, 1990. 1990. Soft cover, Uncorrected Proof Copy. Thick 8vo. 506 pp. Near fine in light purple stiff wrappers with black lettering on the front and back panels and spine. Showing a hint of overall wear. An intricately woven and in-depth study of the feminist literary heritag e and future of Black American women writing. "And of that muffled chord, the one mute and voiceless note has been the sadly expectant Black Woman." Anna Julia Cooper.
Book number: 13106
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
Keywords: Literature/Black American Authors/Feminist Literary Criticism/Anna Julia Cooper/Alice Walker, Jamaica Kincaid, Rita Dove,Maya Angelou, Toni Morrison, Gloria Naylor, Electronic List, Winter
In shopping cart

More information

MAYA ANGELOU
All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes
Vintage, 1987. Paperback. 0394750772 Very good. Clean text. Email for further information.. Very Good .
Book number: GRAYPB39815
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 272]
Keywords: 0394750772
In shopping cart

More information

ANGELOU, MAYA,
All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes.
NY, Vintage, (1986). 5th ptg. VG PB.
Book number: BOOKS020412I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

ANGELOU, MAYA
All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes
New York, Random House. 1986, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0394521439). Hardcover. Book, New York: Random House, 1986. First edition. Memoir of Angelou's ex-patriot life in Ghana during the early 1960s, including details of an inspiring encounter with Malcolm X, after which she decided to return to the United States and continue working for social change. A near fine copy in a very lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 0050324
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: 0394521439 Literature, Autobiography, Maya Angelou, African American
In shopping cart

More information

ANGELOU, MAYA
All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes
NY: Vintage, 1991. trade PB. ISBN: 067973404X. 0.6 x 7.9 x 5.2 Inches; 224 pages. Very Good+ .
Book number: 6717
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 311]
Keywords: 067973404x African-American
In shopping cart

More information

ANGELOU, MAYA
All God's Children Need Traveling Shores
NY: Random House, 1986. 4th printing, light foxing on front end papers otherwise near fine hard cover book/ light chipping at head of dust jacket spine & closed tear otherwise very good dust jacket.
Book number: 11102
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0394521439
In shopping cart

More information

ANGELOU, MAYA
All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes
New York: Random House, 1986. 1st Edition [stated]; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394521439. Book is Good. Random House First Edition [stated] with complete Random House number line. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Very light spine end bumps. Front end page has been removed. Very slight cover bottom corner and edges wear. 1/4 inch ends only stain to front page ends. DJ is good + (plus). DJ flap edges have small bends and creases. Very light bumping and wear to DJ cover corners and edges. DJ rear bottom edge closed 1/2 inch tear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 210 pages. Good in Good+ Dust Jacket .
Book number: 5472
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: 0394521439 First Editions/First Printings Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ANGELOU, MAYA
All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes
Franklin Center, PA, Franklin Library, 1986. First Edition. leather. Bound in gilt-decorated green leather. A limited true First Edition preceding the trade edition SIGNED by Angelou and with an introduction by her not present in the trade edition. Fine, as new .
Book number: 008988
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 95 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9708]
Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Fine Bindings Limited Modern Firsts Southern Literature African-American Literature
In shopping cart

More information

ANGELOU, MAYA.
All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes.
NY: Random House, 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394521439. Fifth printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 20468
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 0394521439 Autobiography Black Literature African American,
In shopping cart

More information

ANGELOU, MAYA,
All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes.
New York, Random House, 1986. 1st Trade. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Boards Lightly Rubbed. Dj Light Soiling, Edgewear. Pages: 210. Dj in Mylar Wrap. Smudge on Foredge.
Book number: MASTER095031I
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

ANGELOU, MAYA
All God's children need traveling shoes.
New York: Random House, 1986. 210p, first edition, dj. Travels, largely in Ghana; find two or three pages on a pleasant encounter with Malcolm X, who gets (in Maya's presence) a cold brushoff from Muhammad Ali.
Book number: 19840
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: African American Modern First Edition Autobiography Travel Ghana
In shopping cart

More information

ANGELOU, MAYA.
ALL GOD'S CHILDREN NEED TRAVELING SHOES.
New York: Random House, 1986. First printing. The fifth and final (so far) volume in Angelou's autobiography. NF/VG (pc, 2 short closed tears , spot where color has bled from cover to inside of dj)
Book number: 7356
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
In shopping cart

More information

ANGELOU, MAYA.
All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes.
NY: Random House, 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394521439. First printing thus. Fine in a very near fine (short closed edge tear in the upper corner of the rear panel) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 149
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 0394521439 Autobiography Black Literature African American,
In shopping cart

More information

MAYA ANGELOU
All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes
Random House, 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679457747. /. First edition first printing brand new gift quality hardcover in jacket.. Collectible: Like New .
Book number: 31054
USD 64.50 [Appr.: EURO 49 | £UK 41 | JP¥ 5009]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 0679457747 All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes
In shopping cart

More information

ANGELOU, MAYA
All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes
New York, Vintage Books. 1986. (ISBN: 067973404X). Wraps, Octavo. Paperback, Binding rubbed with little wear to extremities; textblock clean; owner's name a top of front inside cover; 208 pp. Good +.
Book number: SAS0991
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 505]
Keywords: Biography; African American Studies 067973404X
In shopping cart

More information

ANGELOU, MAYA,
All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes.
NY: Random House, 1986. First Edition. First Trade Edition. Very Good in Very Good DJ.
Book number: 704282
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: African-American
In shopping cart

More information

ANGELOU, MAYA
All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes
Random House, 1986. First Edition. hardcover. ISBN: 0394521439. First Printing; 1st trade edition; 0.9 x 8.2 x 5.6 Inches; 210 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 216288
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466]
Keywords: 0394521439 African American
In shopping cart

More information

MAYA ANGELOU
All God's Children Need Travelling Shoes
Virago 1986 Collectable large paperback in New condition. Increasingly hard to find.
Book number: 87853
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 28.39 | JP¥ 2205]
Keywords: paper backs paperbacks
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search