| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 158 books on 7 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Exclusive: Angela Answers 13 Questions Oakland: Bay Area Committee to Free Angela Davis, ca. 1971. Illus. with photos. 9 x 12 in. Four-page leaflet. Â ¶ Reprints an interview with Angela Davis conducted by Joe Walker, Muhammad Speaks New York Editor. With a leaflet announcing a "Parade for Angela" in Oakland sponsored by the Angela Davis Defense Committee laid in. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 50820 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330] Catalogue: Black Studies
Keywords: African American Communism Joe Walker Muhammad Speaks Black Muslims Nation of Islam Committee to Free Angela Davis Political Prisoners | In shopping cart More information div> |
Exclusive: Angela Answers 13 Questions New York: New York Committee to Free Angela Davis, ca. 1971. Illus. with photos. 9 x 12 in. Four-page leaflet. Â ¶ Reprints an interview with Angela Davis conducted by Joe Walker, Muhammad Speaks New York Editor. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 46322 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330] Catalogue: Black Studies
Keywords: African American Communism Joe Walker Muhammad Speaks Black Muslims Nation of Islam Committee to Free Angela Davis Political Prisoners | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fed up... with old party politicians who serve big business? Gus Hall and Angela Davis say: Put people before profits. New York: National Hall-Davis Campaign, 1984. Single sheet folded to make 8-panel brochure, candidates' photos on front panel, minor creasing.. Book number: 161761 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Labor - American Communist Party Usa African American Election, Elections 1980s California Political Campaigns | In shopping cart More information div> |
Free Angela . Pinback button. Approx 1 3/8 in. in diameter. Printed in black on a red background. With a photo of Angela Davis.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 49007 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Black Studies
Keywords: African American Communism Political Prisoners The Sixties Political Buttons | In shopping cart More information div> |
Freed by the People: The Closing Defense Statement Made in the Angela Davis Case, June 1, 1972 San Francisco: National United Committee to Free Angela Davis, ca. 1972. Illus. with photos. Wraps. xvi, 38 p.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 2904 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Black Studies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Labor Says Free Angela No place: TUAD, ca. 1971. Pinback button. Approx 1 in. in diameter. Printed in black on a yellow background.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 49012 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Black Studies
Keywords: African American Communism Political Prisoners The Sixties Political Buttons Labor Trade Unions T.U.A.D. | In shopping cart More information div> |
You can help... Give Reagan the boot! Sign the petition to put the Communist Party's candidates for President and Vice President, Gus Hall and Angela Davis, on the ballot. New York: National Hall-Davis Campaign, 1984. Single sheet printed both sides, 5x8 inches, promoting the campaign.. Book number: 129032 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: Labor - American Communist Party Usa African American Election, Elections 1980s | In shopping cart More information div> |
On trial: Angela Davis or America, by Rev. Ralph Abernathy, John J. Abt, and Paul E. Miller; introduction by Ossie Davis. New York: Angela Davis Legal Defense Fund, 1971. 16p, wraps, very good condition.. Book number: 15951 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: African American 1960s Law Alabama | In shopping cart More information div> |
On trial: Angela Davis or America, by Rev. Ralph Abernathy, John J. Abt, and Paul E. Miller; introduction by Ossie Davis. New York: Angela Davis Legal Defense Fund, 1971. 16p, wraps. Lower corner of entire pamphlet is crumpled.. Book number: 125962 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: African American 1960s Law | In shopping cart More information div> |
Canadian Papers in Rural History. Volume Viii. Langdale, Gananoque, Ontario, 1992.. 327 pp, large 8vo (9 1/4" H), hard cover (gray cloth with gold lettering on spine and front board) - no dust jacket. ISBN 1895158036 Charts, graphs, maps. Contents: Foreword; Perpectives on Ontario Agriculture, 1815-1930; Migration and Madness on the Upper Canadian Frontier, 1841-1850; "Country Homemakers": The Daily Lives of Prairie Women as Seen Through the Woman's Page of The Grain Growers' Guide 1908-1928; Transition to Settlement. The Peace Hills Indian Agency, 1884-1890; Golden A g e o r Bronze Moment? Wealth and Poverty in Nova Scotia: The 1850s and 1860s; Change and Continuity in the Saguenay. Agriculture: The Evolution of Production and Yields (1852-1971); Ontario's Dairy Industry, 1880-1920; Emigration from South L e in st er to Eastern Upper Canada; Adapting to the Frontier Environment: The Ranching Industry in Western Canada, 1881-1914." Very light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine. Near Fine. Book number: 22101 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Agriculture, Rural Conditions, History, Canada, Ontario, Wheat, 19th Century, Migration, Prairies, Women, Peace Hills Indian Agency, Nova Scotia, Saguenay, Yields, Dairy Industry, South Leinster, Ranching, Ranches, Western, Poverty, Wealth, Frontier | In shopping cart More information div> |
Als ze 's ochtends komen.... Stemmen van verzet 1971. Pp: 298. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1791738 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.89 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 768] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Blues Legacies And Black Feminism: Gertude ma Rainey, Bessie Smith And Billie Holiday. Pantheon Books, New York: 1998. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. In Blues Legacies and Black Feminism, one of our most important intellectuals and political activist brilliantly reinterprets and celebrates the tradition of black blues singers. Includes an Index. ¶ 427 pages. Book number: 20377X1 USD 42.25 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3281] Catalogue: MUSIC
Keywords: (Music, Blues, Feminism, Musical Legacy, Gertude Rainey, Bessie Smith, Billie Holiday, Harlem, New York, Songs, Lyrics, Politics, Sexuality, Angela Y. Davis). 067945005X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Plum Wine: A Novel. University of Wisconsin Press, Madison / Terrace Books: 2006. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Barbara Jefferson, a young American teaching in Tokyo in the 1960s, is set on a life-changing quest when her Japanese surrogate mother, Michi, dies, leaving her a tansu of homemade plum wines wrapped in rice paper. Within the papers Barbara discovers writings in Japanese calligraphy that comprise a startling personal narrative. With the help of her translator, Seiji Okada, Barbara begins to unravel the mysteries of Michi's life, a story that begins in the early twentieth century and continues through World War II and its aftermath. As Barbara and Seiji translate the plum wine papers they form an intimate bond, with Michi a ghostly third in what becomes an increasingly uneasy triangle, Barbara is deeply affected by the revelation that Michi and Seiji arehibakusha, survivors of the atomic bombing of Hiroshima, and even harder for her to understand are the devastating psychological effects wrought by war. Plum Wine examines human relationships, cultural differences, and the irreparable consequences of war in a story that is both original and timeless. ¶ 316 pages. Book number: 64186X1 USD 39.55 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3072] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Angela Davis-Gardner, Novels, Fiction, Japan, Hiroshima, Atomic Bomb Victims, College Teachers, Women Teachers, Female Friendship). 0299211606 | In shopping cart More information div> |
FEMMES, RACE ET CLASSE Des Femmes, 1983. 341 pages. Couverture recouverte d'une feuille plastique transparente et autocollante. Etiquette de code sur le dos. Tampons et annotations de bibliothèque en page de titre. Range-fichette au dos du 2e plat. Des Femmes du MLF éditent. Trad. de l'américain par Dominique Taffin et le collectif Des femmes. In-12 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 305.4-La femme. ISBN: 2721002570. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40192881 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 26.11 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2028] Catalogue: SCIENCES SOCIALES
Keywords: 27210025701 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Great Movement Underway: Women and the Grain Grower's Guide 1908-1928 Winnipeg, Manitoba Record Society, 1997. Hardcover , Octavo. Black cloth. pp xxii, 253, [5]. Fine copy. Red dust jacket has one short tear, else fine. Selected letters and editorals from the Woman's Page of The Grain Grower's Guide. Manitoba Record Society Volume XII. Book number: 29334 USD 17.33 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1346] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Women | In shopping cart More information div> |
For the Sake of the School Blackie & Son Ltd., 1st 1915. Hardback. Very good condition. Beige cloth, pictorial front cover depicting girl playing piano and girl singing, both with long hair. Gilt title to spine. Colour frontis, 4 b/w plates. 7.5 x 5". 264 pages. Spine and corners bumped. Some slight scuffing to covers. Foxing to first few and last few pages. Contents generally clean. A nice first edition. Book number: 383349 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP¥ 3062]
Keywords: CHILDRENS SCHOOL STORIES GIRLS SCHOOL STORIES (GIRLS) Davis, Stanley | In shopping cart More information div> |
Vrouwen wereldwijd. Amsterdam, Feministische uitgeverij Sara, 1985. 404 blz. Paperback. Leesvouw in rug. Wordt als pakket verstuurd i.v.m. dikte boek -- De Wijze UilBook number: 9986 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 615] Catalogue: Mens en maatschappij
Keywords: Vrouwen/Emancipatie/Feminisme | In shopping cart More information div> |
I, TITUBA, BLACK WITCH OF SALEM Charlottesville, University of Virginia Press, (1992.) First US printing. First appearance in English of this novel which won the 1986 Grand Prix Litteraire de la Femme - it expands on the true story of the West Indian slave, Tituba, who was accused of witchcraft in Salem in 1692. Foreword by Angela Davis, plus a historical note, glossary, afterword by Ann Armstrong Scarboro and a bibliography of Conde's works. A title in the Caraf Books series, Caribbean and African literature translated from the French. 227 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-8139-13985 Book number: 49531 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2175] Catalogue: Caribbean literature and history
Keywords: new, salem, witches, Grand Prix Litteraire de la Femme, historical fiction, 0813913985 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Als ze 's ochtends komen... Stemmen van verzet. Amsterdam, Pegasus 1971 (eerste druk NL) Paperback., porto 2,50 euro NL In goede staat.. Book number: KM511/12064 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 615] Catalogue: Oorlog
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Als ze 's ochtends komen... Stemmen van verzet. Amsterdam Pegasus 1971, ing. 302p. Book number: 20497 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.89 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 768] Catalogue: Geschiedenis, Algemeen / History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Als ze 's ochtends komen... A'dam, Pegasus, 1972. Oorspr.omslag. 298 pag. * Inleiding Angela Y. Davies en Bettine Aptheker. Book number: 8577 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography / Dutch ; International History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Als ze's ochtends komen...; stemmen van verzer. Amsterdam: Uitgeverij Pegasus, 1971. 298p, very good in wraps. Dutch translation of If They Come in the Morning.. Book number: 139681 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
Keywords: African American Black Power Prisons 1960s | In shopping cart More information div> |
Als ze 's ochtends komen. Stemmen van verzet. Pegasus. 1972, 2e Druk. Book, Ruchell Magee, de Soledad Brothers en andere politieke gevangenen. 298 blz. Goed. Book number: 002383 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 615]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Als ze 's ochtends komen...Stemmen van verzet. Amsterdam, Pegasus 1972. 298p. 3e druk Book number: 4406 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512] Catalogue: Noord Amerika
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page