| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 35 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Andrews, Donna Stork Raving Mad Minotaur, 2010. First Edition. Hardcover. GREAT READING COPY SIGNED American first edition, first printing. Signed on the inside title page by author. Published by Minotaur Books in 2010. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Jacket is in Very Good + condition. Back of jacket has a light crease across bottom. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition (unread) with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed by Author. Fine . Book number: 95090234 USD 15.19 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1213]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Click Here for Murder. New York, Berkley Prime Crime, 2003. Hardcover., Vg-/Vg- Light Wear and Edgewear. Pages: 295. Book number: MASTER221294I USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 879] Catalogue: Mystery & Suspense
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Click Here for Murder. New York, Berkley Prime Crime, 2003. Hardcover., Vg/Vg- Light Wear and Edgewear. Dj Edgewear. Pages: 295. Book number: MASTER202781I USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 959] Catalogue: Mystery & Suspense
| In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Cockatiels at Seven (Thorndike Press Large Print Mystery Series) Thorndike Press, 2008. Hardcover. Very Good. Book condition is very good with minor imperfections.() It’s time for more outrageous and feathered fun in the award-winning, laugh-out-loud Meg Langslow series. When her old friend Karen drops by with two-year-old son Timmy, Meg Langslow reluctantly agrees to babysit ID: mon0000075174 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000075174 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2197]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction, Mystery & Thrillers, Women Sleuths, General, Hardcover, Large Print, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cockatiels at Seven Thomas Dunne, 2008. First Edition. Hardcover. 312377150 American first edition, first printing. Published by Thomas Dunne Books in 2008. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Very Minor wear to spine ends and edges of jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine . Book number: 95090121 USD 10.38 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 829]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Crouching Buzzard Leaping Loon Thomas Dunne Books. 2003. (ISBN: 9780312277314) Hard Cover . Good. Book number: 0075122 USD 9.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 766] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 9780312277314 | In shopping cart More information div> |
CROUCHING BUZZARD, LEAPING LOON. New York: St Martin's Minotaur, (2003.) First printing. The fourth in the humorous and award winning Meg Langslow series.. SIGNED on the title page. 297 pp. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-312-277318 Book number: 48712 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2237] Catalogue: Mystery, Suspense and Detective Fic
Keywords: garage sales, pack rat, virginia setting, 0312277318 | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Murder, With Peacocks" Thomas Dunne Books 1999 Hardcover, 332pp. "Sleuth and sculptor Meg Langslow investigates murder while serving as a bridesmaid for three weddings, one of them her mother's. A comic mystery. ex library", (ISBN: 9780312199296). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 743621 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.08 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 805] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Mystery"9780312199296 9780312199296 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder With Puffins New York, New York, U.S.A. Minotaur Books. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312262213). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall. Book, YA-Meg Langslow and her boyfriend take a ferry to an island off the coast of Maine to share a quiet, romantic weekend together. Instead, they arrive during a pre-hurricane storm and find most of her family staying in what should have been her aunt's empty summer cottage. With the ferry cancelled and the tempest upon them, they all try to make the best of several uncomfortable situations: the weather, cramped quarters, coping with the many birders who are also stranded on the island, and everyone's anger at the island's resident artist, Victor Resnick. When his body is found in a tidal pool, Meg focuses her sleuthing skills on finding the murderer, a wet and slippery proposition as the storm rages on. Andrews creates a host of quirky individuals, complete with intense birders and cranky curmudgeons. Her sense of humor adds a lot to the novel, with one-liners and situations guaranteed to bring a smile. Built on the plot lines of a traditional "cozy" style of mystery, the story wends its way to a satisfying ending, treating readers to an entertaining cast of characters in an interesting locale. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 077677 USD 19.80 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1582] Catalogue: Fiction::Mystery
Keywords: 0312262213 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder Hatched: Murder with Peacocks and Murder with Puffins, the First Two Books in the Meg Langslow Series. New York, St. Martin's Minotaur, 2008. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. 2 Books in 1 Volume. Light Wear. Pages: 281. Book number: MASTER207791I USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 679] Catalogue: Mystery & Suspense
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder with Peacocks. NY: St. Martin's, (1999). First Edition. Signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Book number: 912893 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5991]
Keywords: Signed Mystery/Suspense | In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder with Puffins New York: St. Martins Press, 2001. Eighth Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0312978863. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Meg and her boyfriend Michael's romantic Monhegan island getaway is overshadowed by a hurricane that maroons everyone there, including Meg's intrusive family, and a murder in which her father is named the chief suspect; A Meg Langslow Mystery; Mass Market PB; Vol. 2; 308 pages. Book number: 67996 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 479] Catalogue: Cozies
Keywords: 0312978863 Mystery Cozy Mystery Landslow, Meg Andrews, Donna Maine Monhegan Island | In shopping cart More information div> |
No Nest For The Wicket (Meg Lanslow Mysteries) St. Martin's Minotaur 2006 Hardcover, 272pp. "Croquet is a genteel game, usually played on a summer afternoon on a tranquil green lawn. Extreme Croquet is a whole other story. That's what Meg Langslow and her new friends are playing on the several-acre farm of her new neighbor, a countryside studded with rocks, steep hills, and placid, seemingly immovable cows. While this society game can get quite warm, it hasn't reached the stage of actual homicide--at least not until Meg knocks her ball down a small cliff and encounters the body of a dead woman.--From publisher description. Ex Library", (ISBN: 9780312329402). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 746172 NZD 15.53 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.83 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 945] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Mystery"9780312329402 9780312329402 | In shopping cart More information div> |
No Nest for the Wicket Mystery: Minotaur Books, 2006. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780312329402. Meg Langslow Mysteries; 1 x 8.3 x 5.4 Inches; 272 pages. As New in As New dust jacket . Book number: 494 USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 80] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 9780312329402 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Owl's Well that Ends Well (Advanced Proof) St. Martin's Minotaur / St. Mart, 2005. Paperback. Very Good. ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF of First Edition (Released 2005), SIGNED by Autor on Half-Title Page, Tight binding, slight creasing of cover no reading creases in spine() ID: mon0000108552 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000108552 USD 17.42 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1391]
Keywords: 0 Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
OWLS WELL THAT ENDS WELL. New York: St Martin's Minotaur, (2005.) First printing. The sixth in the humorous and award winning Meg Langslow series, set in Virginia. SIGNED on the title page. 293 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-312-329385 Book number: 48711 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2237] Catalogue: Mystery, Suspense and Detective Fic
Keywords: garage sales, pack rat, virginia setting, 0312329385 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Owls Well That Ends Well St. Martin's Minotaur. (ISBN: 0-312-99790-6) . 2006, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Mystery). Book number: 387041 USD 11.96 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0312997906 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Penguin Who Knew Too Much: A Meg Langslow Mystery - Book Club Edition. New York, St. Martin's Minotaur, 2007. Book Club. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Pages Clean, Binding Tight. Pages: 262. Book number: MASTER224411I USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 639] Catalogue: Mystery & Suspense
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Penguin Who Knew Too Much New York: St. Martin's Press, 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312329423. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. A mystery featuring Meg Langslow. ; Octavo. -- Parigi BooksBook number: 10397 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Mysteries and Thrillers
Keywords: Mystery 0312329423 Mystery Meg Langslow | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Penguin Who Knew Too Much / By Donna Andrews New York : Thomas Dunne Books 2007. 1st Edition. Description: 262 p. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Langslow. Meg (Fictitious character) --Zoo keepers --Crimes against --Women detectives --Fiction. Summary: Hold on to your hats. everybody! Donna Andrews is taking us on another ride into the wonderful world of Meg Langslow. a world filled with laughter as well as the knotty problems Meg always seems to encounter and somehow solve. Okay. maybe there are people in Antarctica with penguins in their basements. but in Virginia? Only Meg’s dad could manage that one. A body down there well. that’s somewhat more likely. It turns out that explaining the penguins’ presence is easy Meg’s dad volunteered to take care of the birds until the future of the bankrupt local zoo could be determined. But identifying the body in the basement proves a harder task could it be. as Meg fears. that of the vanished zoo owner? In the small southern town of Caerphilly. rumors fly quickly. and all the other well-meaning citizens who have agreed to take in zoo animals are now worried that they might be stuck with their guests indefinitely. So when Meg’s dad generously offers to help out anyone who can no longer care for their four-legged charges. a parade of wild creatures begins to make Meg and Michael’s newly renovated house look more like Noah’s ark. Meg and Michael have been planning to elope in order to avoid the elaborate wedding their mothers have begun to organize a plan that’s threatened by both the murder investigation and the carnival of animals. The only way to set things right. Meg decides. is to identify both their uninvited visitor and the killer who put him in their basement. The award-winning Donna Andrews has demonstrated her immense talent by creating and nurturing a series that continues to delight and surprise with each new book. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 9780312329426. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 155980 € 12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.53 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1321]
Keywords: 9780312329426 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Real Macaw Minotaur, 2011. First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED American first edition, first printing. Signed on the inside title page by author. Published by Minotaure Books in 2011. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed by Author. Fine . Book number: 95090325 USD 23.99 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1916]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Real Macaw - a Meg Langslow Mystery. New York, St. Martin's Griffin, 2011. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Light Wear. Pages: 309. Book number: MASTER221653I USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Mystery & Suspense
| In shopping cart More information div> |
REVENGE OF THE WROUGHT-IRON FLAMINGOS. New York: St Martin's Minotaur, (2001.) First printing. The third novel in the Meg Langslow series, set in Virginia. SIGNED on the title page. 293 pp. Very near fine in fine dust jacket (dot bottom edge). ISBN: 0-312-277326 Book number: 53434 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2396] Catalogue: Mystery, Suspense and Detective Fic
Keywords: garage sales, pack rat, virginia setting, lefty award, 0312277326 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Revenge of the Wrought-Iron Flamingos St. Martin's Minotaur. (ISBN: 0-312-98319-0) . [date not known], later printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Signed by the author on the title page. (Mystery). Book number: 386583 USD 10.23 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 817] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0312983190 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Revenge of the Wrought-Iron Flamingos New York: St. Martins Press, 2002. Eighth Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0312983190. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; At an anniversary celebration and reenactment of the British surrender at Yorktown, craftswoman Meg Langslow finds herself investigating a murder while trying to stay on the right side of her future mother-in-law; A Meg Langslow Mystery; Mass Market PB; Vol. 3; 307 pages. Book number: 69204 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 479] Catalogue: Cozies
Keywords: 0312983190 Mystery Cozy Mystery Landslow, Meg Andrews, Donna Virginia | In shopping cart More information div> |