| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 186 books on 8 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Milestones Glenview IL: Scott, Foresman & Co, 1975. Hardcover. pictorial hardcover,light edge wear/soil,bumped corners,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 6994 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 959]
Keywords: Reader Reading Education Non-Fiction Education / Instructional | In shopping cart More information div> |
The New Open Highways: Orbiting Earth. Philippines, Scott Foresman and Company, 1975. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Boards have only slight wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 224701A USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 879]
Keywords: Reading Home School | In shopping cart More information div> |
J'ai été ouvrier en URSS (1932 - 1935) PLON ET NOURRIT, 1937. 320 pages. Reliure de bibliothèque : dos renforcé par une bande papier, code sur la coiffe en-tête et tampons sur la page de titre et dans quelques marges. Traduit de l'anglais par Emmanuel Rinon. In-12 Relié. Etat passable. Couv. défraîchie. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO80111878 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.98 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1117] Catalogue: LETTRES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Doctor Who: Full Circle London, W.H.Allen And Co. 1983, Reprint. (ISBN: 0426201507) Paperback. 123 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Romans Has Been Recalled To Gallifrey By The Time Lords-a Summons That Cannot Be Ignores. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 063127 USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 647] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0426201507 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fighting Infection in the 21st Century London: Blackwell Science, 2000. First Edition. Laminated board cover. 272pp :: 250mm x 180mm (10" x 7"). VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. Previous owners insc to fep . -- Barter BooksBook number: a0591 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62 US$ 78.94 | JP¥ 6306] Catalogue: Medicine
Keywords: Medicine | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Heinemann New Family Medical Encyclopaedia London, William Heinemann Ltd. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 434 65410 8) Cloth, 7.5 x 10". 304pp inc index and many illustrations, tables, graphs, diagrams, etc - 1st Ed. A comprehensive medical reference for the home. Cover (navy blue cloth with gilt titles to spine) is slightly edgeworn at bottom, shows handling and has lightly bumped corners. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 001938 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.47 | JP¥ 757] Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Medical, Reference, Health 0434654108 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Paardrijden voor iedereen Spectrum, Onbekend Redelijk -- De Wijze UilBook number: 32530 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.3 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 663] Catalogue: Roman
Keywords: Roman, Detective, Kinderboeken, Verhalenbundel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Atlas of Epilepsy Informa HealthCare, 2006. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 158. Providing a pictorial representation of this common and chronic disorder of the nervous system, this revision of the best-selling Atlas of Epilepsy complements existing textbooks. Covering diagnosis by EEG, pathology and neuroimaging, plus valuable material on prognosis and management, the second edition of this highly acclaimed title builds on the success of its predecessor to include many new images, radically improved and updated neuroradiology scans, and a complete update of the section on therapy. The source also provides images that are fully integrated with the text, thus improving the work's the visual and didactic impact. Useful as a source of illustrations for neurologists, this is also an excellent introduction to epilepsy for trainees, primary care practitioners and family medicine practitioners. ISBN: 9781842140277. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U646382 € 85.00 [Appr.: US$ 108.53 | £UK 68.75 | JP¥ 8669] Catalogue: Medisch en Pedagogie
Keywords: 9781842140277 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Paradiesträume. Parks, Gärten & Landschaften in Wien. Maria Auböck; Gisa Ruland. Photos: Ingrid Gregor. Engl. Text: Andrew Smith. Japan. Text: Übers.: Noriko Aoyagi. Wien: Holzhausen, 1998. Erstauflage, EA, 332 S.; zahlreiche Illustrationen; 29 cm, 4°, Hardcover/Pappeinband Schutzumschlag, guter bis sehr guter Zustand Book number: 282998 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.92 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2550] Catalogue: Land- und Forstwirtschaft
Keywords: Umweltschutz, Raumordnung, Landschaftsgestaltung, Architektur, Landwirtschaft, Garten | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Compilation of Papers For the Use of Post-Graduate Students of Psychiatry London, Royal College of Psychiatrists. 1979, Fifth Edition. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, A collection of 21 significant articles on all aspects of mental health practice including contributions by Shepherd, Popper, Kraeplin, Wing, Roth, Lewis, Leff, etc. Back cover torn off, stamps and marking to cover and FEP, 1kg. Acceptable/No Jacket. Book number: 003455 GBP 6.30 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.95 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Journals
Keywords: Noamzcouk | In shopping cart More information div> |
TU PIGES? BOOK 2 Carlton Victoria Australia, CIS Educational. (ISBN: 0949919934). Soft Cover, 8" x 11" tall. 74 pages. Nice clean copy. Book only, NO Cassettes included. Very good. Book number: 012412 GBP 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.87 | JP¥ 1507] Catalogue: Education
Keywords: French Language Textbook Foreign Speakers Education Teaching Languages French Teaching Miscellaneous 0949919934 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wirral fieldpaths and byways Philip Son & Nephew, Liverpool, 1949, 4th edition.Paper covers.V.g./No Jacket.Little used.The most recent edition of a guide to rambles on footpaths and rural roads in Wirral.Also of interest for the advertisement which punctuate the sections.122 pp. folded map at end. In English. Book number: 7513 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.95 | JP¥ 1513] Catalogue: Topography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
North Norfolk's wildlife: discovering its birds and natural history Fakenham, Red String Publishing, 2009. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket Signed copy 1st edition. Signed by both authors on front free endpaper. A very nice, clean, tight copy with colour illustrations. Unclipped dustjacket protected by removable clear film.. Book number: BOOKS166578I GBP 29.75 [Appr.: EURO 37 US$ 46.97 | JP¥ 3752]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Maori Land Law Butterworths 1999 Paperback, 302pp. Ex Library, (ISBN: 9780408714761). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 509892 NZD 47.73 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 US$ 36.35 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 2904] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Maori, NZ, Non-Fiction, Reference"9780408714761 9780408714761 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The shadow government. 9-11 and state terror Adventures Unlimited Pr, 2002. Paperback. Pp: 276. ISBN: 9781931882057. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U943216 € 8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.85 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 867] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9781931882057 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heinz Erhardt * Ich, Nojoud, zehn Jahre, geschieden * Mondmänner * Wesley Das Beste . Pappband Topzustand 3899155998 ISBN: 3899155998. wie neu - gebraucht Book number: BU101394 € 17.99 [Appr.: US$ 22.97 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1835]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Rural Safety - Chemicals and Dangerous Substances New South Wales, Inkata Press. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0750689048) Soft Cover. Book is in Fine condition. Fine. Book number: 002522 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1158] Catalogue: Gardening - Agriculture/Farming
Keywords: 0750689048 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nature's Savage Cats Electric Paper, 1st 1993. Hardback. 'As new' condition. A Pop-up Exploration. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Explore the danger-filled habitats of some of the most successful predators in the animal kingdom. All pop-ups in excellent working order. ISBN: 1897584008 Book number: 991521 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.21 | JP¥ 1135]
Keywords: CHILDRENS POP-UP BIG CAT ACTION BOOKS Burr, Simon & Robinson, Andrew & Smith, Tony 1897584008 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nature's Savage Cats Dial Books For Young Readers, 1st USA 1993. Hardback. Very good condition. A Pop-Up Exploration. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. 6 pop-up displays. American Edition. Small split to top of spine. All pop-ups in excellent working order. ISBN: 0803716087 Book number: 448543 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.63 | JP¥ 1009]
Keywords: CHILDRENS POP-UP CATS ACTION BOOKS CATS (CHILDRENS) Robinson, Andrew & Burr, Simon & Smith, Tony 0803716087 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nature's Savage Cats Electric Paper, 1st 1993. Hardback. Very good condition. A Pop-up Exploration. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Explore the danger-filled habitats of some of the most successful predators in the animal kingdom. Some foxing internally. Pop-ups are still in very good working order. ISBN: 1897584008 Book number: 590424 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.84 | JP¥ 946]
Keywords: CHILDRENS POP-UP BIG CAT ACTION BOOKS Burr, Simon & Robinson, Andrew & Smith, Tony 1897584008 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nature's Savage Cats Electric Paper, 1st 1993. Hardback. 'As new' condition. A Pop-up Exploration. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Explore the danger-filled habitats of some of the most successful predators in the animal kingdom. All pop-ups in excellent working order. ISBN: 1897584008 Book number: 991504 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.21 | JP¥ 1135]
Keywords: CHILDRENS POP-UP BIG CAT ACTION BOOKS Burr, Simon & Robinson, Andrew & Smith, Tony 1897584008 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stephanie Carlton Smith, of Earth and Air London, Beaux Arts. 2011. Paperback, Sm Qto. Book, 33 pages, colour illustrated. Unused, a Fine copy. Fine. Book number: 071339 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.68 | JP¥ 1892]
Keywords: Stephanie Carlton Smith Sculpture | In shopping cart More information div> |
Waste Location: Spatial aspects of waste management, hazards and disposal Routledge (Routledge Natural Environment - Probelms and Management Series) 1st edn 1992 258p many tables and figures hardback fine [0415048249] Book number: 68491 GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 23 US$ 29.21 | JP¥ 2333] Catalogue: Geography
Keywords: Geography | In shopping cart More information div> |
ARCHAEOLOGICAL MITIGATION IN THE FLAVIAN FORT ANNEXE AND LATER ROMAN SETTLEMENT AT BRADLEY STREET, CASTLEFORD, WEST YORKSHIRE, 1991-93 Leeds, The Yorkshire Archaeological Society. Unbound, 7 Inches By 9 Inches Tall. Extracted Paper, An unbound 25 page paper extracted from the Yorkshire Archaeological Journal. Of interest not only to archaeologists, but to those with an interest in the local history or pre-history of the area. References for further reading. Very good. Book number: 800847 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.26 | JP¥ 820] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Yaj 70, 1998, Archaeology Pre-History Yorkshire Excavations Local History Archaeological Mitigation in the Flavian Fort Annexe and Later Roman Settlement at Bradley Street, Castleford, West Yorkshire, 1991-93 Yaj | In shopping cart More information div> |
Handbook of Communication in Anaesthesia & Critical Care. A Practical Guide to Exploring the Art Oxford Univ Pr, 2011. Paperback. Pp: 288. This book provides anesthetists, intensivists and other critical care staff with a comprehensive resource that offers ways of improving communication in everyday clinical practice, and provides practical communication tools that can be used in difficult or unfamiliar circumstances. It demonstrates how communication can be structured to improve patient care and safety with numerous practical examples and vignettes illustrating how the concepts discussed can be integrated into clinical practice, and presents ideas in a way that enhances clinical interactions with patients and colleagues and facilitate the teaching of trainees. Edited by practicing anesthetists with particular expertise in teaching communication, and with contributions from expert clinicians based in North America, Europe and Australasia, this book will stimulate and complement the development of comprehensive resources for communication skills teaching in anesthesia and other related professional groups. ISBN: 9780199577286. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U609535 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 38.3 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 3060] Catalogue: Medisch en Pedagogie
Keywords: 9780199577286 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page